NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHERN


Men - Albany State University - April 13-17
FINALS
East Tennessee State 4, Chattanooga 0
Felix Insaurralde (ETS) defeated Ryan Fitzgerald (C), 6-1, 6-2 Fernando Fiuri (ETS) defeated Mark Flynn (C), 6-2, 6-4 Lisandro Picardo (ETS) defeated Tim Kutschera (C), 6-2, 6-1 Felix Insaurralde/Lisandro Picardo (ETS) defeated Artyom Vlasenko/Mark Flynn (C) 8-4 Moises Serrano/Sebastian Serrano (ETS) defeated Tim Kutschera/Michael Hangstefer (C) 8-3

SEMIFINALS
East Tennessee State 4, The Citadel 1
Danny Dossetor (C) defeated Oscar Posada (ETS), 4-4 retired
Felix Insauralde (ETS) defeated Ananda Sawmynaden (C), 6-3,6-0
Lisandro Picardo (ETS) defeated Nick Medica (C), 6-1,6-3
Sebastian Serrano (ETS) defeated Derek Jose (C), 6-2,6-1
Felix Insaurralde/Lisandro Picardo (ETS) defeated David Lara/Nick Medica (C), 8-1
Moises Serrano/Sebastian Serrano (ETS) defeated Ananda Sawmynaden/Derek Jose (C), 8-6

Chattanooga 4, College of Charleston 3
Arturo Navarro (C) defeated Timo Siebert (CofC), 7-6,6-4
Liran Kling (CofC) defeated Ryan Fitzgerald (C), 6-4,6-4
Mark Flynn (C) defeated Philipp Koller (CofC), 7-6,6-2
Justin Malina (CofC) defeated Artyom Vlasenko (C), 6-3,7-5
Mike Reynolds (CofC) defeated Tim Kutschera (CofC), 7-6,6-2
Badr Bouabdellah (C) defeated Perry Allen (CofC), 6-4,6-4
Ryan Fitzgerald/Arturo Navarro (C) defeated Philipp Koller/Mike Reynolds (CofC), 8-5
Artyom Vlasenko/Mark Flynn (C) defeated Liram Kling/Timo Siebert (CofC), 8-5
Jimmy Petit/Justin Malina (CofC) defeated Tim Kutschera/Michael Hangstefer (C), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
East Tennessee State 4, Appalachian 0
Oscar Posada (ETS) defeated Alex Probst (A), 6-1,6-0
Felix Insaurralde (ETS) defeated Dimitar Dimitrov (A), 6-2,6-1
Lisandro Picardo (ETS) defeated Andrew Taylor (A), 6-1,6-3
Oscar Posada/Fernando Fiuri (ETS) defeated Ryan Brookshaw/Andrew Taylor (A), 8-1
Moises Serrano/Sebastian Serrano (ETS) defeated Alex Probst/Robert Hogewood (A), 8-5

The Citadel 4, Wofford 3
Danny Dossetor (C) defeated Andrew Stubbs (W), 7-5,0-6,6-4
Brett Johnson (W) defeated Ananda Sawmynaden (C), 6-1,6-0
Chris Barlow (W) defeated James Eason (C), 6-7,6-2,6-1
Alex Fridzon (W) defeated David Lara (C), 6-4,7-5
Nick Medica (C) defeated Alec Wilson (W), 6-3,6-2
Derek Jose (C) defeated Jeff Muthig (W), 7-5,4-6,7-6
Danny Dossetor/James Eason (C) defeated Andrew Stubbs/Chris Barolow (W), 8-4
Ananda Sawmynaden/Derek Jose (C) defeated Alex Fridzon/Michael Barber (W), 8-2

College of Charleston 4, Georgia Southern 0
Timo Siebert (CofC) defeated Danie van den Heever (GS) 7-5,6-4
Liram Kling (CofC) defeated Vincent Patry (GS) 7-5,6-2
Justin Malina (CofC) defeated Germano Knorr (GS) 6-3,6-2
Danie van den Heever/Vincent Patry (GS) defeated Philipp Koller/Mike Reynolds (CofC) 8-2
Jimmy Petit/Timo Siebert (CofC) defeated Germano Knorr/Lasha Janashia (GS) 8-6
Perry Allen/Justin Malina (CofC) defeated Charles-henri Trottet/Tom Green (GS) 8-4

Chattanooga 4, Furman 3
Allen Simmons (F) defeated Arturo Navarro (C) 6-4,7-6(2)
Ben Pauluhn (F) defeated Ryan Fitzgerald (C) 7-6(6),6-4
Mark Fynn (C) defeated Brennen Phippen (F) 6-4,7-5
Stephen Nash (F) defeated Artyon Vlasenko (C) 6-3,6-3
Tim Kutschera (C) defeated Andy Sobczyk (F) 7-6(6),7-5
Badr Bovabdellah (C) defeated Ryan Friend (F) 4-6,6-2,6-2
Ryan Fitzgerald/Arturo Navarro (C) defeated Allen Simmons/Andy Sobczyk (F) 8-5
Greg Maarschalk/Ben Pauluhn (F) defeated Artyon Vlasenko/Mark Fynn (C) 8-5
Tim Kutschera/Michael Hangstefer (C) defeated Kevin Lackey/Scott Kahler (F) 9-8

Women - Albany State University - April 13-17
FINALS
Furman 4, Davidson 0
Caroline Bentley (F) defeated Meggie Patterson (D), 6-2,6-4
Marti Morris (F) defeated Kate Levitt (D), 2-6,6-3,6-1
Lauren Osborne (F) defeated Kim Whelan (D), 6-2,6-1
Caroline Bentley/Mary Neill Hagood (F) defeated Kelly Fillnow/Meghan Fillnow (D), 8-5
Lauren Osborne/Marti Morris (F) defeated Meggie Patterson/Kelsey Linville (D), 8-4
Kim Whelan/Sarah Borkowski (D) defeated Shannon Moore/Lisa Bornt-Davis (F), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
Furman 4, East Tennessee State 1
Mary Neill Hagood (F) defeated Sandie Knight (ETS), 6-1,6-1
Caroline Bentley (F) defeated Masha Ilyina (ETS), 7-5,6-0
Shannon Moore (F) defeated Sylwia Ziolkkowska, 6-3,7-5
Lauren Osborne (F) defeated Gemma Halim (ETS), 6-1,6-2
Mary Neill Hagood/Caroline Bentley (F) defeated Sylwia Ziolkowska/Masha Ilyina (ETS) 8-1
Sandie Knight/Elena Volobueva (ETS) defeated Lauren Osborne/Marti Morris (F) 9-8
Olya Batsula/Gemma Halim (ETS) defeated Shannon Moore/Lisa Bornt-Davis (F) 8-5

Davidson 4, College of Charleston 2
Rachel Magory (CofC) defeated Kelly Fillnow (D), 6-4,6-1
Gabriella Moreira (CofC) defeated Meggie Patterson (D), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Kelsey Linville (D) defeated Maxine Capewell (CofC), 6-1,6-4
Meghan Fillnow (D) defeated Chelsea Albertz (CofC), 6-3,6-4
Kate Levitt (D) defeated Lauren Stewart (CofC), 6-4,6-3
Kelly Fillnow/Meghan Fillnow (D) defeated Gabriella Moreira/Lauren Stewart (CofC), 8-3
Meggie Patterson/Kelsey Linville (D) defeated Rachel Magory/Chelesa Albertz (CofC), 8-4
Priscilla Roberts/Maxine Capewell (CofC) defeated Kim Whelan/Sarah Borkowski (D), 8-3

QUARTERFINALS
Furman 4, Elon 0
Carolina Bentley (F) defeated Kelly Fleck (E) 6-2,6-0
Lauren Osborne (F) defeated Molly Cade (E) 6-0,6-2
Bonnie Baird (F) defeated Diana Pulupa (E) 6-0,6-0
Mary Neill Hagood/Caroline Bentley (F) defeated Evin Prelec/Kelly Fleck (E), 8-2
Shannon Moore/Lisa Bornt-Davis (F) defeated Alli Benton/Diana Pulupa (E) 8-0

East Tennessee State 4, UNC Greensboro 1
Sandie Knight (ETS) defeated Lisa Suggs (UNCG), 6-3,7-6(4)
Masha Ilyina (ETS) defeated Whitney Miles (UNCG), 4-6,6-0,6-2
Slywia Ziolkowska (ETS) defeated Emily Wade (UNCG), 6-2,6-4
Erica Zabkar (UNCG) defeated Olya Batsula (ETS), 6-3,6-3
Sylwia Ziolkowska/Masha Ilyina (ETS) defeated Kate Lacoste/Erica Zabkar (UNCG), 8-6
Olya Batsula/Gemma Halim (ETS) defeated Emily Wade/Whitney Miles (UNCG), 8-1

Davidson 4, Wofford 0
Meggie Patterson (D) defeated Sarah Shelley (W), 6-0,6-4
Kelsey Linville (D) defeated Laura Lynn Williams (W), 6-0,6-3
Kate Levitt (D) defeated Tara Hartness (W), 6-1,6-0
Delaine Hare/Ellen Rogers (W) defeated Kelly Fillnow/Megan Fillnow (D), 8-5
Meggie Patterson/Kelsey Linville (D) defeated Sarah Shelley/Laura Lynn Williams (W), 8-0
Kim Whelan/Sarah Borkowski (D) defeated Lauren Prickett/Tara Hartness (W), 8-6

College of Charleston 4, Georgia Southern 0
Rachel Magory (CofC) defeated Stephanie Tyrell (GS), 6-3,6-1
Gaberiella Moreira (CofC) defeated Ciara Finucane (GS), 6-0,6-3
Priscella Roberts (CofC) defeated Kimberly Wollett (GS), 6-3,6-4
Rachel Magory/Chelsea Albertz (CofC) defeated Stephanie Tyrell/Kimberly Wollett (GS), 8-6
Priscella Roberts/Maxine Capewell (CofC) defeated Charlotte Bruneteaux/Heather Reynolds (GS), 8-2

 
Return To 2005 Conference Championships Directory

adidas Tennis





Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print




















TENNIS BOOKSTORE
































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage