NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Southland - April 2001

Men
FINALS
Texas-Arlington 4, Texas-San Antonio 0
Andy Leber (TA) defeated Tom Macquet (TSA), 6-3,6-0
Bentzen (TA) defeated Max Dounaev (TSA), 6-3,6-1
Goldshuv (TA) defeated Holger Dimster (TSA), 6-2,6-1
Tom Zarzeczny/Per-Erik Karlsson (TA) defeated Brett Veale/Tom Macquet (TSA), 8-5
Ola Bentzen/Alon Goldshuv (TA) defeated Max Dounaev/Holger Dimster (TSA), 8-3
SEMIFINALS
Texas-Arlington 4, Southeastern Louisiana 0
Andy Leber (TA) defeated Mats Lindelof (SL), 6-4,6-1
David Corrie (TA) defeated Thomas Comba (SL), 6-0,6-3
Alon Goldshuv (TA) defeated Philippe Darveau (SL), 6-3,6-0
Andy Leber/David Corrie (TA) defeated Mats Lindelof/Thomas Comba (SL), 8-2
Per-Erik Karlsson/Tom Zarzeczny (TA) defeated Eric Subirats/Milos Vasovic (SL), 8-4
Texas-San Antonio 4, Louisiana-Monroe 0
Tom Macquet (T) defeated Robert Bailey (LM), 6-2,6-2
Andy Murillo (T) defeated Fred Blaise (LM), 6-1,7-5
Holger Dimster (T) defeated Doug Breaux (LM), 6-1,6-1
Andy Murillo/Frederik Darmont (T) defeated Bart Dabrowski/Robert Bailey (LM), 8-5
Tom Macquet/Brett Veale (T) defeated Doug Breaux/Adam Piskozub (LM), 8-4
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Texas Arlington 4, Centenary 2
Southeastern Louisiana 4, Lamar 0
Louisiana-Monroe 4, Texas-Pan American 1

Women
FINALS
Texas-Arlington 4, Texas-San Antonio 0
Gwendolyn Behrendt (TA) defeated Eveline Folkerts (TSA), 6-3,6-4
Priscilla Parra (TA) defeated Eva Soderkvist (TSA), 6-4,7-6(1)
Jitka Vetrovcova (TA) defeated Laura McCarty (TSA), 6-2,6-1
Lisa Jackson/Marketa Cizova (TA) defeated Svenja Fuhrig/Phyllis Wilunda (TSA), 8-1
Priscilla Parra/Jitka Vetrovcova (TA) defeated Eva Soderkvist/Emily Foster (TSA), 8-2
SEMIFINALS
Texas-Arlington 4, Southeastern Louisiana 0
Lisa Jackson (TA) defeated Anne Mette (SL), 6-2,6-4
Priscilla Parra (TA) defeated Jessica Lewis (SL), 6-2,6-4
Jitka Vetrovcova (TA) defeated Yessica Rizelia (SL), 6-0,6-4
Lisa Jackson/Marketa Cizova (TA) defeated Anne Mette/Anna Doan (SL), 8-4
Priscilla Parra/Jitka Vetrovcova (TA) defeated Jessica Lewis/Klementyna Zaruski (SL), 8-2
Texas-San Antonio 4, Louisiana-Monroe 0
Svengja Fuhrig (T) defeated Matilde Taborda (LM), 6-4,6-2
Phyllis Wilunda (T) defeated Kaori Tababe (LM), 7-5,6-1
Eva Soderkvist (T) defeated Melissa Vogovich (LM), 6-4,6-1
Eveline Folkerts/Laura McCarty (T) defeated Anna Yenyk/Julie Perovic (LM), 8-1
Eva Soderkvist/Emily Foster (T) defeated Kathi Sadofsky/Carolina Souza (LM), 8-1
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Southeastern Louisiana 4, McNeese State 2
Louisiana-Monroe 4, Stephen Austin 2

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis