NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SOUTHLAND


Men - San Antonio, Texas - April 30-May 2
FINALS
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 4, Texas-Arlington 0


SEMIFINALS
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 4, Texas-San Antonio 0

Texas-Arlington 4, Southeastern Louisiana 0


QUARTERFINALS
Texas-San Antonio 4, Texas-Pan American 2

Southeastern Louisiana 4, Lamar 2

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi received a bye

Texas-Arlington received a bye

Women - Lake Charles, Louisiana - April 23-25
FINALS
Texas-Arlington 4, McNeese State 0
Marketa Cizova (T) defeated Magali Risoleo (M), 6-3,2-6,6-2
Daniela Novakova (T) defeated Yolandie Beukes (M), 6-3,6-0
Simri Van Rooyan (T) defeated Urska Dobersek (M), 6-0,6-0
Monica Peciulionyte/Simri Van Rooyen (T) defeated Urska Dobersek/Magali Risoleo (M), 8-4
Anete Rozkalne/Jitka Vetrovcova (T) defeated Yolandie Beukes/Madeleine Hakansson (MA), 8-1

SEMIFINALS
McNeese State 4, Northwestern State 0
Noelia Furno (M) defeated Eliza Young (N), 6-1,6-1
Yolandie Beukes (M) defeated Catalina Villegas (N), 6-3,7-5
Urska Dobersek (M) defeated Magali Van Den Bergh (N), 6-2,6-0
Marina Gando (M) defeated Camila Prado (N), 6-0,6-0
Doubles Not Played
Texas-Arlington 4, Texas-San Antonio 0
Marketa Cizova (TA) defeated Nadezda Rossikhina (TSA), 6-4,6-4
Daniela Novakova (TA) defeated Massiel Martinez (TSA), 6-2,6-2
Simri vanRooyen (TA) defeated Barbara Mooney (TSA), 6-3,6-0
Jitka Vetrovcova (TA) defeated Ana Paula Soto (TSA), 6-3,6-1
Doubles Not Played

QUARTERFINALS
Texas-San Antonio 4, Texas State 0
Paula Erausquin (TSA) defeated Melanie Hall (TXST), 6-1,6-3
Massiel Martinez (TSA) defeated Margaret Potyrala (TXST), 6-0,7-6
Kateryna Romanenko (TSA) defeated Gillian Derksen (TXST), 7-6,6-1
Erausquin/Mooney (TSA) defeated Klemenc/Sirola (TXST), 8-5
Romanenko/Rossikhina (TSA) vs. Derksen/Felder (TXST), 8-6
McNeese State 4, Southeastern Louisiana 0
Urska Dobersek (M) defeated Justine Vosloo (SLU), 6-0,6-1
Madeleine Hakansson (M) defeated Melanie Sanjuan (SLU), 6-3,6-2
Marina Gando (M) defeated Vanessa Wong (SLU), 6-1,6-1
Noelia Furno/Marina Gando (M) defeated Zolenka Puflerova/Yessica Rizelia (SLU), 8-4
Madeleine Hakansson/Yolandie Beukes (M) defeated Melanie Sanjuan/Vanessa Wong (SLU), 8-2
Texas-Arlington Received a Bye
Northwestern State Received a Bye

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets






WOW Earnings



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage