ST. LOUIS JUNIOR TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Triple A Tennis Club - St. Louis, Missouri - July 11-17, 1999

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Thomas Hanus (2) defeated Cory Ross (1), 6-2,5-7,7-6
Third Place Playoff-Joel Recekway (3) defeated Todd Stecko (4), 6-2,7-6
Semifinals-Cory Ross (1) defeated Joel Reckeway (3), 6-4,6-2; Thomas Hanus (2) defeated Todd Stecko (4), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Cory Rosss/Littleton, CO (1) defeated Justin Mancinelli/Oklahoma City, OK, 7-6,6-4; Joel Reckeway/Lincoln, NE (3) defeated Andrew Murray/St. Louis, MO, 7-6,6-4; Todd Stecko/Lake Forest, IL (4) defeated Ryan Shade/Farmington Hills, MI, 6-1,6-0; Thomas Hanus/Palatine, IL (2) defeated Jonathan Stott/Yorkville, IL, 3-6,7-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Jonathan Stott defeated Daniel Murray, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Thomas Hanus/Jonathan Stott defeated Hayden Hodges/Anselme, 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Joel Reckeway/Cory Ross defeated Stefan Panker/Rubinelli, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Hayden Hodges/Anselme defeated Stefan Parker/Rubinelli, 6-3,7-6; Thomas Hanus/Jonathan Stott defeated Joel Reckeway/Cory Ross, 6-3,1-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Hayden Hodges/Anselme defeated Matthew Baer/Evan Dixon, 6-4,6-3; Stefan Parker/Rubinelli defeated Todd Stecko/Blake Wilson-Hayden, 7-5,5-7,7-5; Thomas Hanus/Jonathan Stott defeated Davidson/Ryan Osgood, 7-5,6-1; Todd Reckeway/Cory Ross defeated Anjan Ghosh/Ghosh, 6-1,6-2

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Melissa Applebaum (2) defeated Dora Vastag (4), 6-1,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Cassie Drake defeated Teresa Gonzaga, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Dora Vastag (4) defeated Teresa Gonzaga, 4-6,6-2,6-2; Melissa Applebaum (2) defeated Cassie Drake, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Teresa Gonzaga/Eau Claire, WI defeated Emily Neighbors/Indianapolis, IN (1), 6-3,4-6,6-2; Dora Vastag/Okemos, IN (1) defeated Kruscheer Italia/West Hills, CA (5), 6-0,6-1; Cassie Drake/Overland Park, KS defeated Elizabeth Bingier/Norwood Pk, IL (5), 4-6,6-1,4-3 ret/inj; Melissa Appelbaum?Miami, FL (2) defeated Annie Goodrich/St. Louis, MO (5), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Kristina Stastny defeated Kruscheer Italia, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Melissa Applebaum/Dora Vastag defeated Ashley Martin/Karlyn Martin, 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Goodrich/Kristina Stasny over Emily Neighbors/Zuccarini by default
Semifinals-Melissa Applebaum/Dora Vastag defeated Goodrich/Kristina Stastny, 6-3,6-4; Ashley Martin/Karlyn Martin defeated Emily Neighbors/Zuccarini, 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Melissa Applebaum/Dora Vastag defeated Rachel Aviv/Elizabeth Bingier, 3-6,7-5,6-4; Goodrich/Kristina Stastny defeated Teresa Gonzaga/Krushcheer Italia, 6-7,6-4,6-1; Ashley Martin/Karlyn Martin defeated Laura Gravino/Erin Rosenberg, 6-4,4-6,7-6; Emily Neighbors/Zuccarini defeated Cassie Drake/Laura Miller, 6-4,5-7,7-5

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Ytai Abougzir (1) defeated Bryson Bowden (4), 6-0,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Brad Rhodes (3) defeated Grant Gelina, 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Ytai Abougzir (1) defeated Brad Rhodes, 6-0,6-1; Bryson Bowden (4) defeated Grant Gelina, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ytai Abougzir/Boca Raton, FL (1) defeated Eric Hage/Dallas, TX, 6-1,6-0; Brad Rhodes/Mooresville, IN (3) defeated Matthew Lopez/Enid, OK, 6-2,4-6,6-3; Bryson Bowden/Arlington, TX (4) defeated Nick Meythaler/Owensboro, KY (5), 6-4,6-4; Grant Gelina/Wichita, KS defeated Mike Rubinelli/St. Louis, MO, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Alexander Anselme defeated Eric Hage, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Grant Gelina/Daniel Wright defeated Eric Hage/Blake Rowling, 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Matthew Llewellyn/Devesh Poddar defeated Jeffrey Kivitz/Anthony Pu, 6-0,1-6,6-2
Semifinals-Eric Hage/Blake Rowling defeated Matthew Llewellyn/Devesh Poddar, 1-6,6-3,6-2; Grant Gelina/Daniel Wright defeated Jeffrey Kivitzv/Anthony Pu, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Matthew Llewellyn/Devesh Poddar defeated Andy Courson/Marck Vanderlaat, 6-1,2-6,6-3; Eric Hage/Blake Rowling defeated Nick Kuhle/Brian Stecko, 6-0,6-2; Jeffrey Kivitzv/Anthony Pu defeated Eric Bordan/Jeremy Bordon, 6-0,6-2; Grant Gelina/Daniel Wright defeated Nick Hegarty/Joel Reckewey, 6-3,6-1

1998 ST. LOUIS CHAMPIONSHIPS


Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com
Google