ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS
Sunset Tennis Center - St. Louis, Missouri
November 4-6, 2000

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Lance Vodicka (2) defeated James Bass (3), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Steven Kane (4) defeated Cameron Marshall (1), 6-3,3-6,7-6(4)
Semifinals-James Bass (3) defeated Cameron Marshall (1), 6-3,6-1; Lance Vodicka (2) defeated Steven Kane (4), 6-4,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Matthew McClure defeated Joshua Braley, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Cameron Marshall/Prospect, KY (1) defeated Joshua Braley/Geneva, IL, 6-3,4-6,6-1; James Bass/Bronxville, NY (3) defeated Erica Globerman/Warren, NJ, 6-1,7-5; Steven Kane/Kokomis, FL (4) defeated Matthew McClure/Westchester, IL, 6-0,6-3; Lance Vodicka/Florissant, MO (2) defeated Benjamin Ureta/Wesley Chapel, FL (6), 6-1,1-0 retired
Consolation Finals-Paul McNaughton defeated Steve Roszak, 6-2,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kristina Stastny (5) defeated Annie Meenes (4), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Julie Smekodub (1) defeated Theresa Logar (2), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Kristina Stastny (5) defeated Julie Smekodub (1), 6-1,7-5; Annie Menees (4) defeated Theresa Logar (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Megan Racette defeated Jennifer Smith, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Julie Smekodub/Brooklyn, NY (1) defeated Katie Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN, 6-4,6-4; Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (5) defeated Megan Racette/Urbandale, LA (3), 6-4,6-3; Annie Menees/St. Louis, MO (4) defeated Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (6), 6-4,6-2; Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (2) defeated Alison Hashmall/New York, NY, 4-6,6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Dora Vastag defeated Keri Thompson, 6-3,6-3

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Scott Oudsema (3) defeated Jaosn Pinsky, 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Eric Hodgman (1) defeated Joel Reckeway, 6-4,3-6,7-6(5)
Semifinals-Scott Oudsema (3) defeated Eric Hodgman (1), 6-0,6-3; Jason Pinsky defeated Joel Reckeway, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Christopher Wetzig defeated Ruben Gonzales, 2-6,6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Eric Hodgman/Kalamazoo, MI (1) defeated Ajay Ghosh/Mt. Pleasant, MI, 7-6(3),6-7(5),6-3; Scott Oudsema/Kalmazoo, MI (3) defeated Ruben Gonzales/Terre Haute, IN (6), 6-3,6-3; Joel Reckeway/Overland Park, KS defeated Christopher Wetzig/Colorado Springs, CO, 6-3,6-3; Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD defeated Shannon Morales/Charlotte, NC, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Ryan Heller defeated Nick Rinks, 5-7,6-2,6-1

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Caitlin Burke (3) defeated Melissa Schaub (4), 6-1,2-6,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Caitlin Collins (1) defeated Amanda Taylor, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Caitlin Burke (3) defeated Caitlin Collins (1), 2-6,6-3,6-4; Melissa Schaub (4) defeated Amanda Taylor, 3-6,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Caroline Staislawski defeated Courtney Vernon, 0-6,7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (1) defeated Courtney Vernon/Solon, OH, 6-4,6-3; Caitlin Burke/Cedarburg, WI (3) defeated Jessica Siebel/Ross, CA (5), 6-2,6-3; Melissa Schaub/Lexington, OH (4) defeated Ashlee Davis/Anderson, IN, 6-4,6-3; Amanda Taylor/Chillicothe, OH defeated Caroline Stanislawski/Philadelphia, PA (6), 6-4,3-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Tiffany Smith defeated Amanda Fish, 6-1,6-2

1999 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS

1998 ST. LOUIS GATEWAY CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Google