NOKIA SUGAR BOWL INTERNATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Hilton New Orleans Riverside - New Orleans, Louisiana
September 12-17, 2000

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Andy Roddick (1) defeated Roman Valent (3), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Andy Roddick (1) defeated Yen Hsun Lu (4), 6-2,6-2; Roman Valent (3) defeated Joachim Johansson (2), 7-6(12),6-2
Quarterfinals-Andy Roddick/USA (1) defeated Jacobo Hernandez/Mexico, 6-3,6-2; Yen Hsun Lu/Tapei (4) defeated Rajeev Ram/USA, 6-3,6-3; Roman Valent/Switzerland (3) defeated Ytai Abougzir/USA (5), 6-0,6-3; Joachim Johansson/Sweden (2) defeated Yeu Tzuoo Wang/Tapei (6), 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (2) defeated Jacobo Hernandez/Arnaud Segodo (4), score unavailable
Semifinals-Jacobo Hernandez/Arnaud Segodo (4) defeated Raven Klaasen/Peter John Nomdo (1), 7-5,6-4; Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzlalez (2) defeated Prakash Amritraj/Lester Cook, 6-4,7-6(4)
Quarterfinals-Raven Klaasen/Peter John Nomdo (1) defeated Rajeev Ram/Jason Zimmerman, 6-1,7-5; Jacobo Hernandez/Arnaud Segodo (4) defeated Andy Roddick/Ryan Sherry (5), 6-4,6-4; Prakash Amritraj/Lester Cook defeated Josh Cohen/Yeu Tzuoo Wang, 6-7(10),6-3,7-5; Bruno Echagaray/Santiago Gonzalez (2) defeated Josef Fischer/Jason Hazley, 6-3,6-1

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Tatiana Perebiynis (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Jelena Jankovic (12), 2-6,6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Tatiana Perebiynis (1) defeated Melissa Dowse (4), 6-4,6-1; Jelena Jankovic (12) defeated Iona Gaspar (2), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Tatiana Perebiynis/Ukraine (1) defeated Christina Wheeler/Australia (6), 3-6,6-2,6-4; Melissa Dowse/Australia (4) defeated Maria Jose Lopez/Mexico (11), 3-6,6-2,6-3; Jelena Jankovic/Yugoslavia (12) defeated Tanner Cochran/USA, 6-4,6-4; Iona Gaspar/Romania (2) defeated Bethanie Mattek/USA (8), 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Samantha Stosur/Christina Wheeler (1) defeated Su W Hsieg/Shuai Peng, 6-0,4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Samantha Stosur/Christina Wheeler (1) defeated Ashley Harkleroad/Bethanie Mattek (6), 2-6,6-4,6-4; Su W Hsieg/Shuai Peng defeated Eva Birnerova/Galina Voskoboeva (2), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Samantha Stosur/Christina Wheeler (1) defeated Lauren Breadmore/Aiko Nakamura, 6-3,6-3; Ashley Harkleroad/Bethanie Mattek (6) defeated Renata Ljukovan/Maria Jose Lopez (4), 6-2,6-2; Su W Hsieg/Shuai Peng defeated Melissa Dowse/Jaslyn Hewitt, 6-2,6-2; Eva Birnerova/Galina Voskoboeva (2) defeated Nicole Kriz/Evgenia Subbotina (5), 6-4,4-6,6-4

1999 SUGAR BOWL

1998 SUGAR BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE