NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
SUN BELT


Men - University of South Alabama - April 23-25
FINALS
South Alabama 4, Louisiana-Lafayette 0
Franticek Babej (SA) defeated Evghenii Corduneanu (LL), 6-3,6-2
Clinton Jacobs (SA) defeated Ananjot Singh (LL), 6-0,6-2
Jorgen Vestli (SA) defeated Ivan Kovalev (LL), 6-2,6-3
Babej-Kepka (SA) defeated Corduneanu-Castellana (LL), 8-5
Fowler-Jacobs (SA) defeated Kovalev-Singh (LL), 8-6

SEMIFINALS
Louisiana-Lafayette 4, Middle Tennessee 2
Eveghenii Corduneanu (LL) defeated Kirk Jackson (MT), 6-2,6-1
Ananjot Singh (LL) defeated Andreas Siljestrom (MT), 6-4,6-3
Marc Castellana (LL) defeated Trevor Short (MT), 6-4,1-6,6-3
Shaun Ellison (LL) defeated Anant Sitaram (MT), 6-4,6-1
Rishan Kuruppu (MT) defeated Ivan Kovalev (LL), 6-3,6-2
Allan/Schldern (MT) defeated Corduneanu/Castellana (LL), 8-6
Singh/Kovalev (LL) defeated Short/Jackson (MT), 8-5
Siljestrom/Aidan Fitzgerald (MT) defeated Ellison Ley (LL), 8-3
South Alabama 4, Alabama-Little Rock 1
Bastian Faisst (ALR) defeated Franticek Babej (SA), 7-6,6-3
Clinton Jacobs (SA) defeated Alexei Poutchinets (ALR), 6-2,7-5
David Kepka (SA) defeated Dave Baxendine (ALR), 6-4,6-4
Evan Fowler (SA) defeated Mithun Muali (ALR), 6-3,6-1
Jacobs-Fowler (SA) defeated Edney-Poutchinets (ALR), 8-4
Vestli-Mazaev (SA) defeated Baxendine-Murali (ALR), 8-4

Women - University of South Alabama - April 23-25
FINALS
Denver 4, South Alabama 2
Yanick Dullens (D) defeated Marlieke Jager (SA), 6-3,6-3
Suzana Maksovic (D) defeated Dominika Nemcovicova (SA), 6-1,6-1
Katarina Palenikova (SA) defeated Jenny Trettin (D), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Barb Kourim (D) defeated Ana Rupic (SA), 3-6,6-4,4-1 retired
Klara Jarova (SA) defeated Beth Messaros (D), 6-1,6-2
Dullens-Maksovic (D) defeated Palenikova-Rupic (SA), 8-2
Trettin-Kourim (D) defeated Kurekova-Jarova (SA), 8-2

SEMIFINALS
Denver 4, Alabama-Little Rock 0
Suzana Maksovic (D) defeated Jenna Hirdle (ALR), 6-0,6-2
Barb Kourim (D) defeated Ellie Vicary (ALR), 6-0,6-1
Rachel Sackmaster (D) defeated Outi Jarvinen (ALR), 6-1,6-1
Dullens-Maksovic (D) defeated Poveda-Prokop (ALR) 8-4
Parekh-Hirdle (ALR) defeated Trettin-Kourim (D), 8-4
Sackmaster-Messaros (D) defeated Vicary-Nieto (ALR), 8-7 (4)
South Alabama 4, Florida International 0
Marlieke Jager (SA) defeated Paula Zabala (FI), 7-5,4-6,6-4v Katarina Palenikova (SA) defeated Bruna Discordia (FI), 6-1,6-0
Ana Rupic (SA) defeated Shilla D’Armas (FI), 6-3,6-3
Palenikova-Rupic (SA) defeated Ly-Discordia (FI), 8-3
Kurekova-Janova (SA) defeated Zabala-Jovanovic (FI), 8-6

 
Return To 2004 Conference Championships Directory





Tennis Tickets



Get Great Adidas Gear at 25% off!






Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage