SUNSHINE CUP
Key Biscayne, Florida - December 6-11, 1999

December 10, 1999
Finals
France defeated Argentina, 2-0
Julien Benneteau defeated Jose Acuso, 6-2,6-4
Nicolas Mahut defeated Guillermo Coria, 7-6(3),2-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff
Poland defeated Columbia, 2-1
Marcin Matkowski defeated Ruben Torres, 7-5,6-3
Pablo Gonzales defeated Radoslaw Nijaki, 2-6,6-3,6-4
Marcin Matkowski/Radoslaw Nijaki defeated Pablo Gonzalez/Ruben Torres, 6-4,2-6,6-3

December 9, 1999
POSITIONS 1-4 (SEMIFINALS)
Argentina defeated Columbia, 2-0
Jose Acuso/Argentina defeated Ruben Torres/Columbia, 6-1,6-1
David Nalbandian/Argentina defeated Pablo Gonzalez/Columbia, 6-4,7-5
France defeated Poland, 2-0
Julien Benneteau/France defeated Marcin Matkowski/Poland, 6-2,6-3
Nicolas Mahut/France defeated Radoslaw Nijaki/Poland, 7-6,(3),6-3

December 8, 1999
GROUP 1
Round Robin 3-Argentina defeated Germany, 2-1
GROUP 2
Round Robin 3-Poland defeated USA, 2-1; Chinese Tapei defeated Uzbekistan, 3-0
GROUP 3
Round Robin 3-Columbia defeated Brazil, 3-0; Czech Republic defeated Japan, 2-1
GROUP 4
Round Robin 3-France defeated Canada, 3-0; Mexico defeated South Africa, 2-1

December 7, 1999
GROUP 1
Round Robin 2-Argentina defeated Germany, 2-1
GROUP 2
Round Robin 2-Poland defeated USA, 2-1; Chinese Tapei defeated Uzbekistan, 3-0
GROUP 3
Round Robin 2-Columbia defeated Brazil, 3-0; Czech Republic defeated Japan, 2-1
GROUP 4
Round Robin 2-France defeated Canada, 3-0; Mexico defeated South Africa, 2-1

December 6, 1999
GROUP 1
Round Robin 1-Argentina defeated Italy, 3-0; Russia defeated Germany, 3-0
GROUP 2
Round Robin 1-USA defeated Uzbekistan, 3-0; Poland defeated Chinese Tapei, 3-0
GROUP 3
Round Robin 1-Japan defeated Brazil, 2-1; Columbia defeated Czech Republic, 2-1
GROUP 4
Round Robin 1-France defeated Mexico, 3-0; South Africa defeated Canada, 2-0

TEAM LISTINGS

ARGENTINA
Capt: Franco Davin
Jose Acasuso
Guillermo Coria
David Nalbandian

BRAZIL
Capt: Eduardo Oliveira
Thiago Alves
Diogo Cruz
Bruno Soares

CANADA
Capt: Myron Grunberg
Chris Gostek
Philip Gubenco
Peter Richman

CHINESE TAPEI
Capt: Shyen-Ming Jang
Hsiao-Yung Chang
Yen-Hsun Lu
Yeu-Tzzuoo Wang

COLUMBIA
Capt: Jaime Cortes
Pablo Jose Gonzalez
Jaime Rodriguez
Ruben Dario Torres

CZECH REPUBLIC
Capt: Jan Soukup
Tomas Cakl
Ladislav Chramosta
Jan Mertl

FRANCE
Capt: Louis Borfiga
Julien Benneteau
Julien Cassaigne
Nicolas Mahut

GERMANY
Capt: Klaus Eberhard
Denis Gremelmayr
Simon Greul
Simon Stadler

ITALY
Capt: Giancarlo Palumbo
Francesco Aldi
Paolo Lorenzi
Alessandro Piccari

JAPAN
Capt: Hajime Nihonmatsu
Hiroki Kondo
Joji Miyao
Yasuo Miyazaki

MEXICO
Capt: Fernando Ochoa
Miguel Gallardo
Jacobo Hernandez
Daniel Langre

RUSSIA
Capt: Vladimir Gorelov
Sergey Pozdnev
Dmitriy Vlasov
Mikhail Youzhny

SOUTH AFRICA
Capt: Allan Karam
Andrew McDade
Peter-Jon Nomdo
Dirk Stegmann

POLAND
Capt: Lech Bienkowski
Marcin Matkowski
Radoslaw Nijjaki
Sebastian Rutka

USA
Capt: Joey Rive
Mardy Fish
Levar Harper-Griffith
Philip King

UZBEKISTAN
Capt: Faat Sultanbekov
Dennis Kurmatov
Aleksandir Maltsev
Anton Mavrin

1998 SUNSHINE CUP



Shop here!

Return to:

CONTACT US