T. ROWE PRICE CLAYCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Baltimore, Maryland - September 24-27, 1998

CollegeGate

Men's Singles
Finals-Esteban Carril defeated Hisham Hemeda (3), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals-Esteban Carrill defeated Guillaume Legat, 2-6,6-3,6-4; Hisham Hemeda (3) defeated Francisco Rodriguez (2), 6-1,7-6(10)
Quarterfinals-Esteban Carril/TCU defeated Oliver Freelove/Illinois, 6-3,6-2; Guillaume Legat/South Carolina defeated Robert Bracone/NC State, 6-2,6-2; Hisham Hemeda/Georgia (3) defeated Gustavo Marcaccio/Arizona State, 3-6,6-3,6-4; Francisco Rodriguez/Albama (2) defeated Peter Handoyo/Tennessee, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Cancelled

Women's Singles
Finals-Zuzana Lesenarova defeated Mirela Vladulescu (1), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals-Mirela Vladulescu (1) defeated Martina Nedelkova (3), 6-4,4-6,6-0; Luzana Lesenarova defeated Agnes Muzamel (4), 4-6,7-6(5),6-0
Quarterfinals-Mirela Vladulescu/UAB (1) defeated Ivona Mihailova/Mississippi (4), 6-3,6-2; Martina Nedelkova/VCU (3) defeated Viviana Mracnova/Oklahoma, 6-3,6-2; Agnes Muzamel/Mississippi (4) defeated Michelle Dasso/Notre Dame (6), 6-3,7-6; Luzana Lesenarova/San Diego defeated Dora Djilianova/Fresno State, 6-3,7-6
Consolation Finals-Celeste Frey/Mississippi defeated Esther Knox/Georgia, 6-1,6-4

Men's Doubles
Finals-Nenad Zivkovic/Gregor Skorin defeated Myles Clouston/Raul Munoz, 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Myles Clouston/Raul Munoz defeated Adam Marchetti/Aaron Marchetti, 6-3,6-3; Nenad Zivkovic/Gregor Skorin defeated Franklin/Freelove, 7-6(2),7-5
Quarterfinals-Adam Marchetti/Aaron Marchetti-Virginia Tech defeated Martin Sjoqvist/Martin Selin-Mississippi, 6-3,6-4; Myles Clouston/Raul Munoz-Wake Forest over Tom Hand/Smatt by default; Zivkovic/Skorin-UNLV defeated Carter/Williams-Arizona State, 7-5,6-2

Women's Doubles
Finals-Marissa Catlin/Vanessa Castellano (1) defeated Celeste Frey/Mariana Eberle, 6-0,6-2
Semifinals-Marisa Catlin/Vanessa Castellano-Georgia (1) defeated Viviana Mracnova/Danielle Knipp-Oklahoma, 6-1,6-4; Celeste Frey/Mariana Eberle-Mississippi defeated Martina Ondrejkova/Iva Puflerova-So Alabama, 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Marissa Catlin/Vanessa Castellano-Georgia (1) defeated Meg Griffin/Lorraine Bittles-Maryland, 6-1,6-2; Viviana Mracnova/Danielle Knipp-Oklahoma defeated Galina Seliovnina/Sarah Bowell-Houston, 7-6(4),6-2; Celeste Frey/Mariana Eberle-Mississippi defeated Kelly Brown/Massaoumeh Emmami-Kentucky (3), 0-6,6-2,7-5; Martina Ondrejkova/Iva Puflerova-So Alabama defeated Agnes Muzamel/Courtenay Chapman-Mississippi (2), 6-4,6-2


Return to:

In Association with Amazon.com

Contact us:

E-Mail: ClgAndJr@AOL.COM

TH="100" HEIGHT="70" VSPACE="15" BORDER="0" alt="In Association with Amazon.com">
Contact us:
E-Mail: ClgAndJr@AOL.COM