NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Trans America- April 2001

Men
FINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Central Florida 0
Doug Devriendt (FA) defeated Federico Camacho (CF), 7-6,6-1
Yalin Bilgin (FA) defeated William Guerin (CF), 6-3,6-4
Martin Jirak (FA) vs. Gabriel Strangberg (CF), Did Not Finish
Andre Buzzoni (FA) vs. Catalin Bradu (CF), Did Not Finish
Sandro Spotti (FA) defeated Augusto Sanabria (CF), 6-2,6-1
Christian Paiz (FA) vs. Johan Westin (CF), Did Not Finish
Yalin Bilgin/Martin Jirak (FA) defeated Federico Camacho/William Guerin (CF), 8-2
Doug Devriendt/Christian Paiz (FA) defeated Johan Westin/Catalin Bradu (CF), 8-2
Sandro Spotti/Faerman (FA) vs. Augusto Sanabria/Gabriel Strangberg (CF), Did Not Finish
SEMIFINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Stetson 0
Doug Devriendt (FA) defeated Piero Demichelli (S), 6-2,6-2
Yalin Bligin (FA) defeated Vittorio Fratta (S), 6-2,6-2
Andre Buzzoni (FA) defeated Aleksandar Antonijevic (S), 6-2,6-3
Sandro Spotti (FA) vs. Aleksandar Nicin (S), Did Not Finish
Christian Paiz (FA) defeated Libor Sedivak (S), 6-4,6-1
Kody Lewis (FA) vs. Tobias Tangberg (S), Did Not Finish
Yalin Bilgin/Jirak (FA) defeated Aledksandar Nicin/Vittorio Fratta (S), Did Not Finish
Doug Devriendt/Christian Paiz (FA) defeated Tobias Tangberg/Libor Sedivak (S), 8-5
Sandro Spotti/Faerman (FA) defeated Piero Demichelli/Kyle Lapnow (S), 9-8(4) Central Florida 4, Georgia State 2
Federico Camacho (CF) defeated Pablo Perez-Gras (GS), 6-?,7-6
Carl Lumsden (GS) defeated William Guerrin (CF), 6-1,6-3
Gabriel Strangberg (CF) defeated Chris Stewart (GS), 6-3,6-3
Albano Franco (GS) vs. Catalin Bradu (CF), Did Not Finish
Fernando Damus (GS) defeated Aguston Sanbria (CF), 6-1,6-2
Johan Westin (CF) defeated Nicholas Lupica (GS), 6-2,6-2
Federico Camacho/William Guerrin (CF) defeatd Pablo Perez-Gras/Chris Stewart (GS), 8-4
John Monk/Miha Lisac (GS) vs. Johan Westin/Catalin Bradu (CF), Did Not Finish
Aguston Sanbria/Gabriel Strangberg (CF) defeated Nicholas Lupica/Albano Franco (GS), 8-4
QUARTERFINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Samford 0
Georgia State 4, Jacksonville University 2
Central Florida 4, Campbell 0
Stetson 4, Troy State 3

Women
FINALS
Campbell 4, Florida Atlantic 3
Kristen Jordan (FA) defeated Carmen Linder (C), 6-0,6-1
Maria Gomez (FA) defeated Kerstin Stockinger (C), 1-6,6-1,6-4
Laurence Poujoulat (C) defeated Tania Rivera (FA), 6-2,6-7,6-4
Teodora Doncheva (C) defeated Stephanie Beaulieu (FA), 6-1,6-1
Isabel Declercq (C) defeated Morgan Wade (FA), 6-1,6-0
Alexia Erb (C) defeated Jessica Burrow (FA), 6-1,1-6,7-6(7)
Maria Gomez/Tania Rivera (FA) defeated Carmen Linder/Laurence Poujoulat (C), 8-6
Kristen Jordan/Jessica Burrow (FA) defeated Teodora Doncheva/Kerstin Stockinger (C), 8-3
Alexia Erb/Isabel Declercq (C) defeated Stephanie Beaulieu/Morgan Wade (FA), 8-0
SEMIFINALS
Florida Atlantic 4, Troy State 1
Kristen Jordan (FA) defeated Carolina Aravena (TS), 6-0,6-1
Jayne Hutchinson (FA) defeated Maria Gomez (TS), 6-2,6-2
Sally Linden (TS) vs. Tania Rivera (FA), Did Not Finish
Talia Flores (TS) vs. Stephanie Beaulieu (FA), Did Not Finish
Luisa Lopez (TS) defeated Morgan Wade (FA), 6-1,6-0
Jessica Burrow (FA) defeated Laura Alarcon (TS), 6-2,6-2
Maria Gomez/Tania Rivera (FA) defeated Carolina Aravena/Talia Flores (TS), 8-5
Kristen Jordan/Jessica Burrow (FA) defeated Jayne Hutchinson/Sally Linden (TS), 8-6
Luisa Lopez/Laura Alarcon (TS) Vs. Stephanie Beaulieu/Morgan Wade (FA), Did Not Finish
Campbell 4, Central Florida 3
Ann-Jeanette Svantesson (UCF) defeated Carmen Linder (C), 6-2,7-6
Anna Westin (CF) defeated Kerstin Stockinger (C), 6-2,6-3
Mrieke Gunawan (CF) defeated Laurence Poujoulet (C), 6-3,7-6
Teodora Declercq (C) defeated Julie Pecasting (CF), 7-5,2-6,6-2
Isabel Decereq (C) defeated Daniel Okal (CF), 6-4,6-4
Alexia Erb (C) defeated Amira Samara (CF), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Carmen Linder/Laurence Poujoulat (C) defeated Mrieke Gunawan/Hadas Ronen (CF), 8-1
Doncheva/Kerstin Stockinger (C) defeated Julie Pecasting/Anna Westin (CF), 8-1
Alexia Erb/Teodora Declercq (C) vs. Daniel Okal/Ann-Jeannete Svantesson (CF), Did Not Finish
QUARTERFINALS
Troy State 4, Georgia State 0
Campbell 4, Jacksonville 0
UCF 4, Jacksonville State 0
Florida Atlantic 4, Stetson 2

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis