USTA HARDCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - Windsor, New Jersey - August 24-30, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Mark Kovacs (4) defeated Mike Murray (7), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Mike Murray (7) defeated Giunior Ghedina, 6-4,6-3; Mark Kovacs (4) defeated Todor Enev (14), 6-3,7-6
Quarterfinals-Giunior Ghedina/GERMANY defeated Michael Rubin/Canton, OH (13), 3-6,6-3,6-1; Mike Murray/Clearwater, FL (7) defeated Josh Axler/Huntington, NY (11), 6-3,6-3; Mark Kovacs/AUSTRALIA (4) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Miami, FL (8), 4-6,7-5,7-6(0); Todor Enev/SOFIA (14) defeated Sebastian Aickle/GERMANY (2), 3-0 ret.
Third Place Playoff-Todor Enev (14) over Giunior Ghedina by default
Consolation Finals-Oliver Choo defeated Justin Natale, 6-3,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Alex Bogomolov/Chris Martin (3) defeated Marc Paulik/Martin Wetzel, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Marc Paulic/Martin Wetzel defeated Giunior Ghedina/Daniel Lesske (4), 7-5,6-3; Alex Bogomolov/Chris Martin (3) defeated Rachim Esmail/Philip Guebenco (2), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals-Marc Paulic/Martin Wetzel over Jim McGuire/Michael Rubin by default; Giunior Ghedina/Daniel Lesske (4) over Scott Lipsky/Ramez Qamer by default; Alex Bogomolov/Chris Martin (3) over Josh Axler/Dax Hankerson by default; Rachim Esmail/Philip Guebenco (2) defeated Mark Kovacs/Justin Natale, 6-2,1-0 ret.
Third Place Playoff-Rahim Esmail/Philip Gubenco over Giunior Ghedina/Daniel Leske (4) by default

Girls' 18 - Windsor, New Jersey - August 24-30, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Erika Krauth (1) defeated Lyna Krasnoroutskaya (8), 7-6(6),7-5
Semifinals-Erica Krauth (1) defeated Alyssa Cohen (3), 6-3,7-5; Lyna Krasnoroutskaya (8) defeated Erin Burdette (5), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Erica Krauth/NEW ZEALAND (1) defeated Nina Kamp/Pine Brook, NJ (13), 6-2,6-3; Alyssa Cohen/Parkland, FL (3) defeated Morissa Yang/Torrence, CA, 3-0 ret.; Erin Burdette/Apple Valley, CA (4), 6-1,2-1 ret.; Lyna Krasnoroutskaya/RUSSIA (8) defeated Leanne Baker/Argentina (2), 6-1,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Alyssa Cohen (3) over Erin Burdette (5) by default
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Langer over Patricia Chang by default/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Leanne Baker/Erica Krauth (1) defeated Elina Bairos/Yulia Mirna (4), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Leanne Baker/Erica Krauth (1) over Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (3), by default; Elina Bairos/Yulia Mirna (4) defeated Emila Anderson/Megan Bradley, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Leanne Baker/Erica Krauth (1) defeated Natasha Hosono/Nina Kamp, 6-0,6-1; Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (3) defeated Lourdes Lopez/Kelly Simkin, 7-5,6-1; Elino Bairos/Yulia Mirna (4) defeated Stephanie Hall/Kristen White (4), 6-3,6-0; Emiia Anderson/Megan Bradley defeated Tiffany Brymer/Morissa Yang (2), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Emilia Anderson/Megan Bradley over Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer by default

Boys' 12 - Alameda, California - August 10-16, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Marek Czewinski defeated Jason Pinsky, 7-6,6-4
Semifinals-Jason Pinksy defetaed Ned Samuelson, 6-1,6-4; Mark Czewinski defeated Ken Nakahara, 7-6(7),6-3
Quarterfinals-Ned Sameulson/Belmont, MA defeated Mark Clemente/New York, NY, 6-1,3-6,6-1; Jason Pinsky/Potomac, MD defeated Joseph Lok/Los Altos, CA, 5-7,6-4,6-4; Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI defeated Greg Ouellette/Ormand Beach, CA, 6-2,6-4; Ken Nakahara/Danville, CA defeated Billy Mulligan/Miami, FL, 6-3,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Eric Riley/Yuichi Uda defeaed Ken Nakahara/Eric Roberson, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Eric Riley/Yuichi Uda defeated Jason Pinsky/Phillip Simmonds, 6-3,3-6,6-3; Ken Nakahara/Eric Roberson defeated Ken Kao/Phillip Kao, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Eric Riley/Yuichi Uda defeated Marek Czerwinski/Nick Rinks, 6-3,6-4; Jason Pinsky/Phillip Simmons defeated Scott Blackmon/Greg Ouellette, 6-3,6-3; Ken Kao/Phillip Kao defetaed Adam Wong/Tongle Yu, 4-6,6-1,6-3; Ken Nakahara/Eric Robertson defeated Brandon Davis/Andrew Roth, 6-1,6-3

Girls' 12 - Stone Mountain, Georgia - August 9-15, 1998
SINGLES
Finals-Nicole Pitts defeated Anita Ivancevic, 7-6(2),6-0
Semifinals-Nicole Pitts defeated Erika Sauer, 6-2,6-2; Anita Ivancevic defeated Jenne Loeb, 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Nicole Pitts/Lauderhill, FL defeated Nicole Shebaz/Fairfax, VA, 4-6,6-4,6-2; Erika Sauer/Somis, CA defeated Amy Szyndlar/Fort Gratiot, MI, 6-0,6-1; Anita Ivancevic/Bensenville, IL defeated Liberty Svekis/Boca Raton, FL, 6-4,6-1; Jenna Loeb/Ossining, NY defeated Lin Waterford/Juliet, IL, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Julie Voss defeated Kiki Burns, 6-2,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Nicole Pitts/Liberty Svekis (1) defeated Kadv Pooler/Erika Sauer (3), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Nicole Pitts/Liberty Svekis (1) defeated Gia Nafarrete/Erica May Schweyer, 6-2,6-0; Kadv Pooler/Erika Sauer defeated Audra Cohen/Gabriella Emerson-Braga, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Nicole Pitts/Liberty Svelds (1) defeated Celia Durkin/Tracy Lin, 6-2,6-0; Gia Nafarrete/Erica May Schweyer (4) defeated Ellenoira Featherston/Dasha Tcherkssov, 6-1,6-4; Kadv Pooler/Erika Saver (3) defeated Marie Grabinksi/Naomi Miller, 6-2,6-7(5),6-4; Audra Cohen/Gabriella Emerson-Braga (2) defeated Jessica Langer/Sarah Shelley, 0-6,6-4,6-0


Return to:

In Association with Amazon.com
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com