1999 USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 18 - University of Kentucky - Lexington, Kentucky - May 31-June 3, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Steve Berke (1) defeated Jonathan Stott (2), 6-0,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Jarrod Owens (3) defeated Andy Kolker (4), 6-0,6-0
Semifinals-Steve Berke (1) defeated Andy Kolker (4), 6-0,6-0; Jonathan Stott (2) defeated Jarrod Owens (3), 6-2,7-6(3)
Quarterfinal Playoff-John Hangstefer defeated Kristoffer Barnes, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Steve Berke/North Miami, FL (1) defeated Kristoffer Barnes/Montgomery Vlg, MD, 6-2,6-1; Andy Kolker/Baltimore, MD (4) defeated Peter Miller/Louisville, KY, 6-4,6-2; Jarrod Owens/Vero Beach, FL (3) defeated Will Sherrow/Lexington, KY, 6-1,6-4; Jonathan Stott/Yorkville, IL (2) defeated John Hangstefer/Signal Mountain, TN, 6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals-Art Baker defeated Joe Rossi, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Steve Berke/Jarrod Owens (1) defeated John Hangstefer/Jonathan Stott, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Steve Berke/Jarrod Owens (1) defeated Nicholas Isaacs/Peter Miller, 6-1,6-1; John Hangstefer/Jonathan Stott defeated David Scates/Will Sherrow, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Steve Berke/Jarrod OWens received a bye; Nicholas Isaacs/Peter Miller defeated Kristoffer Barnes/Arash Bormand, 6-4,6-4; David Scates/Will Sherrow defeated George John Bustillo/Matthew Siarni, 6-0,6-1; John Hangstefer/Jonathan Stott received a bye

Girls' 18 - Fresno, California - June 28-July 2, 1999
SINGLES
Finals-Jieun Jacobs defeated Christian Thompson, 6-2,4-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Catrina Thompson over Jennifer Bailey (8), default/injured
Semifinals-Jieun Jacobs defeated Catrina Thompson, 7-5,6-2; Christian Thompson defeated Jennifer Bailey (8), 6-2,1-1 ret/inj
Quarterfinals-Catrina Thompson/Las Vegas, Nevada defeated Audra Adams/Newport Beach, CA (1), 7-6(3),7-6(5); Jieun Jacobs/Valencia, CA defeated Jessica Prause/Laguna Hills, CA (7), 6-2,6-3; Christian Thompson/Las Vegas, NV defeated Lola Ajilore/Pasadena, CA (3), 6-2,6-0; Jennifer Bailey/Mission Viejo, CA (8) over Kate Romm/Laguna Niguel, CA (2), default/ill
DOUBLES
Finals-Jieun Jacobs/Stacy Tomkienicz (2) defeated Audra Adams/Kate Romm (1), 6-0,2-6,7-5
Semifinals-Audra Adams/Kate Romm (1) defeated Kenoyll Whiting/Kristina Jansen, 6-3,6-2; Jieun Jacobs/Stacy Tomkienicz over Jennifer Bailey/Amy Tranckino, default/injured
Quarterfinals (First Round)-Audra Adams/Kate Romm (1) defeated Courtney Nagle/Breanne Henkelman, 6-3,6-1; Kendyll Whitting/Kristina Jansen defeated Alison Barr/Elizabeth Kenfield, 7-5,7-5; Jennifer Bailey/Amy Tranckino defeated Jennifer Meyer/Jessica Prause, 6-4,6-4; Jieun Jacobs/Stacy Tomkienic (2) defeated Lola Ajilore/Laurel Turbin, 6-2,6-0

1998 USTA INTERSCHOLASTIC CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

adidas Running