USTA INTERNATIONAL GRASSCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 16-22, 1999

Robby Ginepri Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Robby Ginepri (7) -- pictured right -- defeated Jhonathan Medina (3), 7-6(3),5-7,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Steve Berke (2) defeated Philip Stolt (6), 5-7,6-4,6-3
Semifinals-Robby Ginepri (7) defeated Philip Stolt (6), 6-0,7-5; Jhonathan Medina (3) defeated Steve Berke (2), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals-Philip Stolt/Upper Saddle, NJ (6) defeated Philip Gubenco/CANADA (12), 7-6(8),4-6,7-6(7); Robby Ginepri/Marietta, GA (7) defeated Lee Radovanovich/New Zealand (10), 6-4,6-4; Jhonathan Medina/Venezuela (3) defeated Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN, 7-5,6-4; Steve Berke/North Miami, FL (2) defeated Peter Richman/CANADA (9), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Justin Natale defeated Lee Radovanovich, 6-2,4-6,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Robby Ginepri/Travis Rettenmaier (6) defeated K.C.Corkery/Brian Wilson, 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Robby Ginepri/Travis Rettenmaier (6) defeated Bryan Fisher/Lewis Smith, 6-2,7-5; K.C. Corkery/Brian Wilson defeated Troy Hahn/Hamid Mirzadeh, 4-6,6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Bryan Fisher/Lewis Smith over Jhonathan Medina/Dimitri Toursounov (1), default/injured; Robby Ginepri/Travis Rettenmaier (6) defeated Steve Berke/Ryan Haymond (4), 6-4,6-7(5),6-4; Troy Hahn/Hamid Mirzadeyh defeated Rabim Esmail/Chris Gostek (3), 7-5,6-1; K.C. Corkery/Brian Wilson defeated Lee Radovanovich/John Sabia (5), 6-3,7-6(3)

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Christina Wheeler (5) defeated Abigail Spears (2), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Alexis Gordon (15) defeated Jackie Carleton (13), 6-7(3),7-6(7),6-2
Semifinals-Christina Wheeler (5) defeated Alexis Gordon (15), 6-0,7-6(0); Abigail Spears (2) defeated Jackie Carleton (13), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alexis Gordon/Hartford, CT (15) defeated Alexis Martire/Marlboro, NJ, 4-6,6-3,6-2; Christina Wheeler/Victoria, CANADADA (5) defeated Erin Burdette/Jackson, GA (3), 7-5,6-1; Jackie Carleton/Jenkinstown, PA (13) defeated Natalie Mikolich/Boca Raton, FL (16), 6-1,6-4; Abigail Spears/Valley Center, CA (2) defeated Tiffany Brymer/Apple Valley, CA (10), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Langer defeated Megan Bradley, 4-6,7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Jaslyn Hewitt/Christina Wheeler (5) defeated Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (1), 4-6,6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (1) defeated Hillary Adams/Melissa Appelbaum (4), 3-6,6-2,7-5; Jaslyn Hewitt/Christina Wheeler (5) defeated Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (2), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (1) defeated Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (6), 6-0,7-6; Hillary Adams/Melissa Appelbaum (4) defeated Jackie Carleton/Eva Wang (7), 6-3,6-2; Jaslyn Hewitt/Christina Wheeler (5) defeated Karen Ionesco/Maria Lopez (3), 7-5,6-2; Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (2) defeated Anastasia Kugakolova/Julie Smekodub (8), 6-4,6-1


What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition

Return to:

CONTACT US