2001 USTA NATIONAL HARD COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS

Boys' 12 - Harbor Bay Club - Alameda, California - July 8-14, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Donald Young (1) defeated Jason Jung (10), 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Donald Young (1) defeated John Eric Turner (4), 6-3,6-2; Jason Jung (10) defeated Gentry Kaegi (3), 6-7(3),6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Donald Young (1) defeated Andrew McCarthy (13), 6-3,6-0; John Eric Turner (4) defeated Daniel Gliner (5), 6-3,6-2; Gentry Kaegi (3) defeated Brennan Boyajian (7), 6-2,6-2; Jason Jung (10) defeated Sean Corrigan (9), 6-1,3-6,6-4
Consolation Finals-Matt Bentley (6) defeated Stephen Sege (8), 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Brennan Boyajian/Jeff Dadamo defeated gentry Kaegi/Andrew McCarthy (2), 3-6,7-6(4),6-2
Third Place Playoff-Dennis Nevolo/Donald Young (1) defeated Ryan Berman/David Fink, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Brennan Boyajian/Jeff Dadamo defeated Dennis Nevolo/Donald Young (1), 1-6,7-5,6-4; Gentry Kaegi/Andrew McCarthy (2) defeated Ryan Berman/David Fink, 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals-Dennis Nevolo/Donald Young (1) defeated Bryant Salcedo/Scott Schultz, 2-6,7-5,6-1; Brennan Boyajian/Jeff Dadamo defeated Adam El Midawy/Jeremy Feldman, 7-5,6-7(2),6-1; Ryan Berman/David Fink defeated Samuel Keeton/Junn Mitsuhashi, 6-4,6-4; Gentry Kaegi/Andrew McCarthy (2) defeated Julian Arnold/Jason Jung, 4-6,6-2,6-2

Girls' 12 - Windward Lake Club - Alpharetta, Georgia - July 8-14, 2001
SINGLES
Finals-Julia Cohen (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Logan Hansen (6), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Stevens (4) defeated Maggie Mello (3), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Julia Cohen (1) defeated Maggie Mello (3), 6-2,6-2; Logan Hansen (6) defeated Jennifer Stevens (4), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (1) defeated Kinsey Casey/Alpharetta, GA (26), 6-1,6-1; Maggie Mello/Laguna Beach, CA (3) defeated Kimberly Couts/Sarasota, FL (5), 6-1,0-6,6-2; Jennifer Stevens/Miami, FL (4) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Downey, CA (10), 6-4,0-6,6-3; Logan Hansen/Santa Monica, CA (6) defeated Cara Gonzales/Walnut Creek, CA (9), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Christie Gattelaro defeated Kelley Mulligan, 2-6,6-2,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals-Kristen Flower/Christina Ruiz (5) defeated Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens (3), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Kimberly Couts/Jordan Jenkins (2), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens (3) defeated Logan Hansen/Maggie Mello (1), 6-0,7-6(3); Kirsten Flower/Christina Ruiz (5) defeated Kimberly Couts/Jordan Jenkins (2), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Logan Hansen/Maggie Mello (1) defeated Anamika Bhargava/Olga Elkin, 7-5,6-0; Christina Liles/Jennifer Stevens (3) defeated Ruxandra Dumitrescu/Alexa Glatch, 6-4,6-3; Kirsten Flower/Christina Ruiz (5) defeated Lyndsay Kinstler/Hannah Robinson (4), 6-1,6-2; Kimberly Couts/Jordan Jenkins (2) defeated Holly Johnson/Lauren Sabacinski, 6-1,7-5


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print