2002 USTA INTERNATIONAL WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Crandon Park - Key Biscayne, Florida - December 2-8, 2002


Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Marcos Baghdatis (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Jose-Luis Muguruza, 6-4,6-4
Semifinals
Marcos Baghdatis (1) defeated Cyril Mokaiesh, 3-0 retired/ill
Jose-Luis Muguruza defeated Adrian Ungur (6), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Marcos Baghdatis/Cypress (1) defeated Peter Steinberger/Germany, 6-4,7-6(3)
Cyril Mokaiesh/France defeated Josselin Ouanna. 6-3,0-6,7-5
Adrian Ungar/Romania (6) defeated Tomislav Hadzic/Croatia, 6-2,6-2
Jose-Luis Muguruza/Aruba defeated Kamil Capkovic/Slovakia (7), 3-6,6-1,7-5
DOUBLES
Finals
Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau (1) defeated Luis Flores/Antonio Ruiz (4), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Florin Mergea/Horin Tecau (1) defeated Jarrett Chirico/Phillip Simmonds (6), 6-2,6-3
Luis Flores/Antonio Ruiz (4) defeated Marcos Baghdatis/Andis Juska, 7-5,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Florin Mergea/Horin Tecau (1) defeated Heithem Abid/Komlavi Loglo (5), 6-4,7-6(5)
Jarrett Chirico/Phillip Simmonds (6) defeated Frederico Gil/Mischa Zverev (3), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Luis Flores/Antonio Ruiz (4) defeated Kamil Capkovic/Lukas Rosol (8), 6-4,6-3
Marcos Baghdatis/Andis Juska defeated Cyril Mokaiesh/Mathieu Montcourt, 6-4,6-0

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals
Jamea Jackson (11) -- pictured right -- defeated Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals
Jamea Jackson (11) defeated Vera Douchevina (1), 6-4,7-6(3)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld (2) defeated Viktoriya Kutuzova, 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Vera Vouchevina/Russia defeated Aurelija Miseviciute/Lithuania (10), 6-4,7-5
Jamea Jackson/USA (11) defeated Tatiana Golovin/France (4), 6-1,6-1
Viktoriya Kutuzova/Ukraine defeated Ally Baker/USA (7), 3-6,6-3,7-6(7)
Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Germany (2) defeated Evguenia Linetskaia/Russia (9), 7-6(5),6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Anna Bastrikova/Vera Douchevina (3) defeated Virag Nemeth/Nicole Pitts, 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
/Anna Bastrikova/Vera Douchevina (3) defeated Jarmila Gajdosova/Andrea Hlavackova (1), 6-2,7-5
Virag Nemeth/Nicole Pitts defeated Evguenia Linetskaya/Oxana Lyubtsova (8), 2-6,6-4,7-6(6)
Quarterfinals
Jarmila Gajdosova/Andrea Hlavackova (1) defeated Jessica Kirkland/Alexandra Mueller (6), 6-4,6-7(6),6-2
Anna Bastrikova/Vera Douchevina (3) defeated Shadisha Robinson/Ahsha Rolle, 6-4,4-6,7-5
Virga Nemeth/Nicole Pitts defeated Liana Balaci/Aurelija Miseviciute (7), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Evguenia Linetskaya/Oxana Lyubtsova (8) defeated Kristina Czafikova/Andreja Klepac (2), 6-4,6-2

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Jeremy Dream (10) defeated Michael Shabaz (8), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals
Jeremy Drean (10) defeated Luis Garcia De Quevedo (1), 6-1,7-6(7)
Michael Shabaz (8) defeated Matt Bruch, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals
Luis Garcia De Quevedo/Mexico (1) defeated Alexander Clayton/USA, 7-6(3),6-4
Jeremy Drean/France (10) defeated David Goulet/Canada (3), 2-6,6-2,6-3
Matt Bruch/USA defeated Dorian Rolston/Canada (14), 6-2,6-0
Michael Shabaz/USA (8) defeated Timothy Symczek/USA, 6-0,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Eric Chojka/David Goulet (3) defeated Luis Garcia De Quevedo/Henry Estrella (2), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Eric Chojka/David Goulet (3) over Eunsik Jung/Gregory Ratel (1) by default
Luis Garcia De Quevedo/Henry Estrella (2) defeated Christopher Chirico/Marcus Fugate (4), 6-3,5-7,6-2
Quarterfinals
Eunsik Jung/Gregory Ratel (1) over Mathieu Dehaine/Jeremy Drean, withdrew/injured
Eric Chojka/David Goulet (3) over Sergey Avdeyv/Michael Shabaz (5), withdrew/injured
Chris Chirico/Marcus Fugate (4) defeated Boris Fetbroyt/Billy Mulligan, 6-7(4),6-3,6-4
Luis Garcia De Quevedo/Henry Estrella (2) defeated Dorian Rolston/Jason Labrosse, 6-0,7-5

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals
Sophia Melikishvili defeated Magdalena Bresson (9), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Semifinals
Magdalena Bresson (9) defeated Yvette Hyndman, 6-4,6-0
Sophia Melikishvili defeated Jennifer Stevens, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals
Magdalena Bresson/USA (9) defeated Brintney Larson/USA (1), 6-1,6-4
Yvette Hyndman/USA defeated Lauren Albanese/USA, 6-2,6-0
Sophia Melikishvili/Georgia defeated Tara Simpson/USA (4), 6-3,6-1
Jennifer Stevens/USA defeated Dragana Jakovljevic/Australia (8), 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Lauren Albanese/Jennifer Stevens defeated Magdalena De La Canal/Carla Tamborina, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Lauren Albanese/Jennifer Stevens defeated Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson, 6-2,6-2
Malvina De La Canal/Carla Tamborina defeated Dragana Jakovljevic/Melissa Percy, 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals
Brintney Larson/Jennifer Larson defeated Caitlin Arnould/Anya Villanueva (1), 4-6,6-0,6-4
Lauren Albanese/Jennifer Stevens defeated Alejandra Guerra/Alina Sullivan (3), 6-4,6-1
Malvina De La Canal/Carla Tamborina defeated Lela Petrovic/Samantha Powers, 6-2,6-0
Dragana Jakovljevic/Melissa Percy defeated Ashley Finnegan/Anelle Von Strolley (2), 6-3,6-3

What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition

















CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE












Google











click here for the tabc site










Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage