USTA INTERNATIONAL HARDCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 23-29, 1999

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jarkko Nieminen (2) defeated Lee Radovanovich, 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Pedro Leao defeated Jonathan Medina (12), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Lee Radovanovich defeated Jonathan Medina (12), 6-4,6-1; Jarkko Nieminen (2) defeated Pedro Leao, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Jonathan Medina/VENEZUELA (12) defeated West Nott/Midland, MI, 6-3,6-2; Lee Radovanovich/AUCKLAND defeated Mohamed Mamoun/EGYPT, 7-6(5),6-0; Pedro Leao/PORTUGAL defeated Alex Bogomolov/Miami, FL (7), 4-6,6-0,6-0; Jarkko Nieminen/Finland (2) defeated Lavaughn Munroe/Freeport, PA, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Travis Rettenmaier over Mohamed Mamoun, default/injured
DOUBLES
Finals-Todor Enev/Jarkko Nieminen (1) defeated Jonathan Medina/Hamid Mirzadeh, 6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (4) over Pedro Leao/Stephen Mitchell (5), default/injured
Semifinals-Todor Enev/Jarkko Nieminen (1) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (4), 6-2,7-6(3); Jonathan Medina/Hamid Mirzadeh defeated Pedro Leao/Stephen Mitchell (5), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Todor Enev/Jarkko Nieminen (1) defeated Conner Murnighan/Jason Zimmerman, 6-2,6-1; Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (4) vs Rahim Esmail/Wayne Wong (6); Jonathan Medina/Hamid Mirzadeh defeated Matthew Emery/John Murray, 6-4,6-7(6),7-6(7); Pedro Lego/Stephen Mitchell (5) defeated PJ Nomdo/Arnaud Segodo (2), 2-6,6-4,6-4

Jennifer Langer Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Jennifer Langer (10) -- pictured right -- defeated Cory Ann Avants (7), 6-4,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Amber Liu (8) over Christina Wheeler (13), default/injured
Semifinals-Cory Ann Avants (7) defeated Christina Wheeler (13), 6-2,6-4; Jennifer Langer (10) defeated Amber Liu (8), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Christina Wheeler/Springvale, CANDADA (13) defeated Martina Babakova/SLOVAKIA (5), 6-2,7-5; Cory Ann Avants/Gastonia, NC (7) defeated Maria Jose Lopez/Austin, TX (11), 6-3,6-3; Jennifer Langer/Crestwood, KY (10) defeated Megan Bradley/Miami, FL (14), 7-6(2),6-4; Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (8) defeated Julie Beygelzimer/UKRAINE (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Shenay Perry won by double default
DOUBLES
Finals-Julie Beygelzimer/Alina Rafolmana defeated Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (3), 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Maria Jose Lopez/Alexis Prousis (6) over Martina Babakova/Zerene Reyes (1), default/injured
Semifinals-Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (3) defeated Martina Babakova/Zerene Reyes (1), 6-4,5-7,6-3; Julie Beygetzimer/Alina Rafolomana (2), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Martina Babakova/Zerene Reyes (1) defeated Kristin Lam/Annabelle Weingert, 6-1,6-1; Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer (3) defeated Natalie Mikolich/Kelly Simkin, 6-1,6-3; Maria Jose Lopez/Alexis Prousis (6) over Lauren Barnikow/Julie Rotondi (4), default/injured; Julie Beygelzimer/Aina Ratolomana (2) defeated Marina Bernshtein/Andrea Weckstein, 6-1,6-2


College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis