USTA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 7-15, 1999

Philip King Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals-Phillip King (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Mardy Fish (2), 6-3, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1
Third Place Playoff-David Martin (5) defeated Tres Davis (10), 2-0 ret/inj
Semifinals-Phillip King (1) defeated Tres Davis (10), 6-1,6-3; Mardy Fish (2) defeated David Martin (5), 6-7(8),7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals-Phillip King/Long Beach, CA (1) defeated Nicholas Rainey/Mercer Island, WA (14), 4-6,6-3,6-4; Tres Davis/Austin, TX (10) defeated Chris Martin/Tulsa, OK, 7-5,6-2; David Martin/Tulsa, OK (5) defeated Andy Roddick/Boca Raton, FL (4), 6-1,6-4; Mardy Fish/Vero Beach, FL (2) defeated Yorke Allen/McLean, VA (22), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals-Ryan Newsport defeated Alex Bogomolov, 6-4,6-4
Levar Harper-Griffith Andy Roddick DOUBLES
Finals-LeVar Harper-Griffith/Andy Roddick (4) -- pictured left -- defeated Michael Calkins/John Paul Fruttero (9), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Michael Calkins/John Paul Fruttero (9) defeated Troy Hahn/Alastair Jenkins, 7-6(5),6-1; Levar Harper-Griffith/Andy Roddick (4) defeated Ryan Haymond/Carl McCafferty (12), 5-7,6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Michael Calkins/John Paul Fruttero (9) defeated Jackie Jenkins/Lesley Joseph (15), 4-6,6-4,7-6(4); Troy Hahn/Alastair Jenkins defeated Phillip King/David Martin (3), 6-4,7-6(4); Levar Harper-Griffith/Andy Roddick (4) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (6), 6-1,6-2; Ryan Haymond/Carl McCafferty (12) defeated Ameri Delic/Ryan Haymond (2), 6-4,6-0
Click Here For the Full Draws

Laura Granville Girls' 18 - Almaden Valley Athletic Club - San Jose, California
SINGLES
Finals-Laura Granville (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Ansley Cargil (2), 6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Kelly McCain (3) defeated Amber Liu (9-16), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Laura Granville (1) defeated Amber Liu (9-16), 7-5,7-6(5); Ansley Cargill (2) defeated Kelly McCain (3), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Laura Granville/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Lauren Barnikow/Woodbridge, NJ (11), 6-2,6-3; Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (9-16) defeated Sarah Riske/McMurray, PA (13), 6-1,7-6(1); Kelly McCain/Wesley Chapel, FL (3) over Alyssa Cohen/Parkland, FL (6), 6-4 ret/inj; Ansley Cargill/Atlanta, GA (2) defeated Milangela Morales/Miami, FL (8), 7-5,6-3
Consolation Finals-Tanner Cochran defeated Lauren Barnikow, 3-6,6-3,6-4
Tiffany Brymer Abigail Spears DOUBLES
Finals-Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (2) -- pictured left -- defeated Ansley Cargill/Laura Granville (1), 3-6,6-3,7-6
Third Place Playoff-Marlene Mejia/Sarah Riske (3) defeated Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson, 2-6,7-6(2),7-6(6)
Semifinals-Ansley Cargill/Laura Granville (1) defeated Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson (4), 6-1,6-2; Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (2) defeated Marlene Mejia/Sarah Riske (3), 6-1,6-7(5),6-4
Quarterfinals-Ansley Cargill/Laura Granville (1) defeated Lori Grey/Milangela Morales (9-16), 6-3,6-4; Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson (4) defeated Emilia Anderson/Michelle Krinke (9-16), 1-6,6-3,7-6(11); Marlene Mejia/Sarah Riske (3) defeated Sarah Jane Connelly/Aleke Tsoubanos (9-16), 6-2,5-7,6-4; Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (2) defeated Kelly McCain/Julie Rotondi (9-16), 6-3,6-3
Click Here For the Full Draws

Robby Ginepri Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals-Robby Ginepri (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Ytai Abougzir (16), 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Third Place Playoff-Jesse Witten (1) defeated Ryan Heinberg (5), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Ytai Abougzir (16) defeated Jesse Witten (1), 7-5,7-5; Robby Ginepri (2) defeated Ryan Heinberg (5), 6-0,7-5
Quarterfinals-Jesse Witten/Naples, FL (1) defeated Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (25), 2-6,6-3,7-6(9); Ytai Abougzir/Boca Raton, FL (16) defeated Sam Warburg/Sacramento, CA (4), 7-6(5),6-3; Ryan Heinberg/Agoura Hills, CA (5) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (3), 6-1,1-6,7-6(3); Robby Ginepri/Marietta, GA (2) defeated Brian Wright/Fresno, CA (11), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Sam Warburg (4) defeated Roger Gubser (12), 6-2, 6-1
Ytai Abougzir DOUBLES
Finals-Ytai Abougzir -- pictured left -- /Robby Ginepri (6) defeated Stephen Amritraj/Sam Warburg (2), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Ytai Abougzir/Robby Ginepri (6) defeated Brent D'Amico/Roger Gubser (11), 6-7,6-3,6-1; Stephen Amritraj/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Jonathan Chu/Alexandru Popescu (9), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ytai Abougzir/Robby Ginepri defeated Doug Stewart/Scott Stewart, 6-3,6-3; Brent D'Amico/Roger Gubser (11) defeated Scott Brown/Stephen Nolen, 4-6,6-2,7-6(6); Jonathan Chu/Alexander Popescu (9) defeated Jeff Kazarian/Rylan Rizza (5), 3-6,6-4,6-4; Stephen Amritraj/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Conner Murnigham/Jason Zimmerman (8), 6-3,6-4
Click Here For the Full Draws

Megan Bradley Girls' 16 - Barnes Tennis Center - San Diego, California
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Bradley (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Ashley Harkleroad (1), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Katie Ruckert (7) defeated Macey Breece, 7-5,6-7(6),6-4
Semifinals-Ashley Harkleroad (1) defeated Macey Breece, 6-0,6-2; Megan Bradley (2) defeated Katiew Ruckert (7), 4-6,7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Ashley Harkleroad/Flintstone, GA (1) defeated Jacqueline Hagen/Kawaihae, HI (17), 6-0,6-0; Macey Breece/Enid, OK defeated Dianne Matias/Gardena, CA (6), 6-1,6-4; Katie Ruckert/Vienna, VA (7) defeated Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC, 6-1,3-6,6-3; Megan Bradley/Pinecrest, FL (2) defeated Jackie Carleton/Jenkinstown, PA (5), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals-Diane Matias defeated Jackie Carleton , 6-3,6-2
Megan Bradley & Danielle Schwartz DOUBLES
Finals-Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Luana Magnani/Jody Scheldt (7), 6-4,6-4
Semifinals-Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (1) defeated Whitney Benik/Ashley Harleroad (3), 6-1,7-5; Luana Magnani/Jody Scheldt (7) defeated Stephanie Berg/Jessica Leck, 2-6,7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (1) defeated Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (6), 6-4,6-1; Whitney Benik/Ashley Harkleroad (3) defeated Jackie Carleton/Eva Wang (5), 2-6,7-5,6-2; Stephanie Berg/Kristen Carlin defeated Alexis Martire/Tory Zawacki (9), 6-4,6-1; Luana Magnani/Jody Scheldt (7) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Kendra Strohm (2), 6-3,7-6(5)
Click Here For the Full Draws

Boys' 14 - McFarlin Tennis Center - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Josh Cohen (2), 6-1,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Christopher Surapol (4) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (3), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz (3), 6-7(1),6-1,7-5; Josh Cohen defeated Christopher Surapol (4), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (1) defeated Jack Li/Irvine, CA (8), 6-4,7-5; Ricardo Gonzales-Diaz/Aquadilla, PR (3) defeated John Isner/Greensboro, NC (9), 1-6,6-4,7-6(1); Christopher Surapol/Whittier, CA (4) defeated Pramod Dabir/Saratoga, CA (6), 6-3,6-2; Josh Cohen/Weston, FL (2) defeated Justin Montgomery/C.I. Harbor, CA (7), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Pramod Dabir defeated Joseph Atlas, 7-5,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Josh Cohen/Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Marek Czerwinski/Nick Rinks (9), 6-2,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Pramod Dabir/Aubry Wand defeated Mark Contreras/Adam Loucks, 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Josh Cohen/Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Pramod Dabir/Aubry Ward, 6-1,6-3; Marek Czerwinski/Nick Rinks (9) defeated Mark Contreras/Adam Loucks, 2-6,6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Josh Cohen/Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Ryan Berger/Trevor McLeod (5), 6-2,6-1; Pramod Dabir/Aubry Ward defeated Vinay Bhamidipati/Joshua Raff, 6-4,7-6(3); Marek Czerwiski/Nick Rinks (9) defeated Colt Gatson/Will Plyer, 6-3,7-6(3); Mark Contreras/Adam Loucks defeated Colin Foster/Michael Green, 6-4,6-3

Girls' 14 - South Fulton Tennis Center - Fairburn, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals-Allison Baker (1) defeated Jamea Jackson (5), 6-2,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Theresa Logar (3) defeated Erica Sauer (5), 6-2,6-4
Semifinals-Allison Baker (1) defeated Theresa Logar (3), 7-6(4),6-2; Jamea Jackson (5-8) defeated Erica Sauer (5-8), 7-6(2),6-4
Quarterfinals-Allison Baker/Raleigh, NC (1) defeated Judith Devera/Carson, CA (17), 6-4,4-6,7-6(1); Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (3) defeated Anne Yelsey/Corona Del Mar, CA (5-8), 6-2,6-3; Jamea Jackson?Fairburn, GA (5-8) defeated Caitlin Burke/Cedarburg, WI (4), 2-6,6-0,6-1; Erica Sauer/Somis, CA (5-8) defeated Shadisha Robinson/So Ozone Park, NY (2), 1-6,6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Anne Yelsey defeated Caitlin Burke, 6-4,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Erica Sauer/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (1), 6-1,6-7(4),6-2
Third Place Playoff-Shadisha Robinson/Anne Yelsey (4) defeated Caitlin Burke/Paula Zabala, 4-6,6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (1) defeated Shadisha Robinson/Anne Yelsey (4), 7-5,6-2; Erica Sauer/Riza Zalameda (2) defeated Caitlin Burke/Kaylan Caiati (5-8), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (1) defeated Allison Baker/Julia Goyer (5-8), 6-4,2-6,6-2; Shadisha Robinson/Anne Yelsey (4) defeated Lauren Perl/Nina Yaftali (5-8), 6-0,6-1; Caitlin Burke/Kaylan Caiati (5-8) defeated Theresa Logar/Kristi Miller (3), 1-6,6-1,7-6(3); Erica Sauer/Riza Zalameda defeated Amanda Jasso/Hillary Mintz, 6-7(6),6-2,6-1
Click Here For the Full Draws

1998 USTA NATIONALS


Return to:
As Seen On TV