USTA GRASSCOURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania - August 17-23, 1998

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Nicholas Rainey (11) defeated Rob Steckley (3), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Nicholas Rainey (1) defeated Chul-Dong Lee (8), 3-6,6-3,6-0; Rob Steckley (3) defeated Bo Hodge (14), 6-4,6-7 (5),6-2
Quarterfinals-Chul-Dong Lee/KOREA (8) defeated K.J. Hippensteel/Roanoke, VA (1), 3-6,6-3,6-0; Nicholas Rainey/Mercer Island, WA (11) deated Mardy Fish/Vero Beach, FL (5), 6-2,6-2; Rob Steckley/CANADA (3) defeated Patricio Arquez/ARGENTINA (7), 6-4,6-4; Bo Hodge/Athens, GA (14) defeated Philip Stolt/Upper Saddle, NJ (12), 6-2,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Bo Hodge (14) over Chul-Dong Lee (8), default/injured
Consolation Finals-Martin Wetzel defeated K.J. Hippensteel, 7-5,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Nicholas Rainey/Andy Roddick (4) defeated Russell Bennett/Michael Rubin, 7-6(5).6-4
Semifinals-Nicholas Rainey/Andy Roddick (4) defeated Michael Murray/Eric Nunez, 6-4,6-1; Russell Bennett/Michael Rubin defeated Ross/Greenstein/Liron Strauss (6), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-Michael Murray/Eric Nunez defeated Mark Kovacs/John Sabia (8), 7-6(11),6-4; Nicholas Rainey/Andy Roddick (4) defeated Sebastien Aickle/Chris Martin (5), 6-2,6-1; Russell Bennett/Michael Rubin defeated Mardy Fish/Bo Hodge (3), 7-6(3),7-6(3); Ross Greenstein/Liron Strauss (6) defeated Todor Enev/Robert A. Howland, 7-5,6-4

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Sarah Riske (4) defeated Milangela Morales (5), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Milangela Morales (5) defeated Laura Granville (1), 6-3,6-3; Sarah Riske (4) defeated Tiffany Brymer (9), 7-5,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals-Laura Granville/Chicago, IL (1) defeated Christina Fusano/El Dorado, CA (7), 6-2,6-3; Milangela Morales/Miami, FL (5) defeated Christina Nolan/Glenview, IL, 7-6(3),6-1; Sarah Riske/McMurray, PA (4) defeated Megan Yeats/Hudson, NY (6), 6-1,6-1; Tiffany Brymer/Apple Valley, CA defeated Kristen White/Doylestown, PA (15), 2-6,6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Laura Granville (1) defeated Tiffany Brymer (9), 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals-Kristen White defeated Christine Nolan, 6-4,5-7,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Tiffany Brymer/Morisa Yang (1) defeated Sarah Riske/Megan Yeats (2), 6-2,4-6,7-6(2)
Semifinals-Tiffany Brymer/Morisa Yang (1) defeated Monica Rincon/Karie Schlukebir (4), 6-1,6-3; Sarah Riske/Megan Yeats (2) defeated Danielle Schwartz/Aimee Smith, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Tiffany Brymer/Morisa Yang (1) defeated Erin Burdette/Jennifer Langer, 7-5,6-3; Monica Rincon/Karie Schlukebir (4) defeated Stephanie Hall/Kristen White, 6-4,6-2; Danielle Schwartz/Aimee Smith defeated Cassie Haas/Dana Noel (6), 6-2,6-1; Megan Yeats/Sara Riske (2) defeated Jennifer Capuzzi/Julia Salzman (8), 6-2,6-2


Return to:

In Association with Amazon.com
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com