USTA NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
August 7-16, 1998

'; document.write(c); //-->

Boys' 18 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michigan
SINGLES
Finals-Andrew Park (1) defeated Zach Fleishman (5), 6-1,7-6(3),6-1
Semifinals-Andrew Park (1) defeated David Martin (10), 6-7(5),6-2,6-3; Zack Fleishman (5) defeated Mardy Fish (15), 5-7,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Andrew Park/San Marino, CA (1) defeated Lesley Joseph/Rock Hill, SC (15), 6-3,5-7,6-1; David Martin/Tulsa, OK (10) defeated Nicolas Boeker/Deerfield Beach, FL (13), 6-3,6-4; Zach Fleishman/Playa Del Rey, CA (5) defeated Stephen Moros/Sarasota, FL (26), 6-2,6-2; Mardy Fish/Vero Beach, FL (15) defeated Phillip King/Long Beach, CA (9), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-David Martin (10) defeated Mardy Fish (15), 7-5,2-6,6-4
Consolation Finals-Matias Boeker defeated Phillip King, 7-5,5-7,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin (1) defeated Bo Hodge/Wade Orr, 7-5,7-6(5)
Semifinals-K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin (1) defeated Andrew Styperek/Nathan Zeder, 6-2,6-4; Bo Hodge/Wade Orr defeated Andre Park/Travis Parrott (2), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-K.J. Hippensteel/David Martin (1) defeated Whi Kim/Bart Scott, 6-7(5),6-2,7-5; Andrew Styperek/Nathan Zeder defeated Nicolas Boeker/Michael Yani, 6-1,6-7(4),7-5; Bo Hodge/Wade Orr defeated Tony Congdon/David Lingman, 7-5,7-5; Andrew Park/Travis Parrott defeated Michael Duquette/Brian Farrell, 6-2,6-2
The Full draws for the Boys' 18 Nationals are available at http://www.ustaboys.com

Laura GranvilleGirls' 18 - San Jose, California
SINGLES
Finals-Laura Granville (4) -- pictured right -- defeated Whitney Laiho (6), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Laura Granville (4) defeated Marissa Irvin (1), 0-6,6-3,6-1; Whitney Laiho (6) defeated Katie Granson (7), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinals-Marissa Irvin/Santa Monica, CA (1) defeated Ansley Cargill/Atlanta, GA (5), 6-1,6-2; Laura Granville/Chicago, IL (4) defeated Sara Walker/El Paso, Texas (8), 4-6,6-4,6-2; Katie Granson/Bethlehem, PA (7) defeated Janet Bergman/Pinehurst, NC (15), 6-4,6-2; Whitney Laiho/Middletown, MI (6) defeated Allison Bradshaw/San Diego, CA (13), 6-4,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Katie Granson (7) over Marissa Irvin (1), default/injured
Consolation Finals-Janet Bergman defeated Ansley Cargill, 6-0,4-6,6-2
G18 DoublesDOUBLES
Finals-Allison Bradshaw/Abigail Spears (9-16) -- pictured left -- defeated Erin Boisclair/Whitney Laiho (9-16), 6-2,7-5
Semifinals-Erin Boisclair/Whitney Laiho (9-16) defeated Alyssa Cohen/Marlene Mejia (9-16), 6-0,6-2; Allison Bradshaw/Abigail Spears (9-16) defeated Ansley Cargill/Anne Nguyen (2), 3-6,6-1,6-0
Quarterfinals-Erin Boisclair/Whitney Laiho (9-16) defeated Anita Loyola/Julie Rotandi (9-16), 6-3,6-1; Alyssa Cohen/Marjlene Mejia (9-16) defeated Kaysie Smashey/Sara Walker (9-16), 3-6,6-1,6-3; Allison Bradshaw/Abigail Spears (9-160 over Lyndsay Dawaf/Laura Granville (3), default/injured; Ansley Cargill/Anne Nguyen (2) defeated Hillary Adams/Lauren Barnikow (9-16), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Alyssa Cohen/Marlene Mejia (9-16) defeated Ansley Cargill/Anne Nguyen (2), 6-7(6),6-2,6-2
The Full draws for the Girls' 18 Nationals are available at http://www.ustagirls.org

Boys' 16 - Kalamazoo College - Kalamazoo, Michagan
SINGLES
Finals-Alex Bogomolov (3) defeated Andy Roddick (1), 7-5,4-6,6-3
Semifinals-Andy Roddick (1) defeated Tres Davis (9), 6-4,6-1; Alex Bogomolov (3) defeated Robby Ginepri (16), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals-Andy Roddick/Boca Raton, FL (1) defeated Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (13), 6-2,6-2; Tres Davis/Lubbock, TX (9) defeated Mike Placek/Del Mar, CA (30), 6-2,6-1; Alex Bogomolov/Miami, FL (3) defeated Alastair Jenkin/New Braunfels, TX (7), 6-4,4-6,6-3; Robby Ginepri/Marietta, GA (16) defeated Chris Martin/Key Biscayne, FL (5), 6-7(5),6-4,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Robby Ginepri (16) defeated Tres Davis (9), 6-2,7-6
Consolation Finals-Chad Harris (2) defeated Chip Webb (23), 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Tres Davis/Alberto Francis (2) defeated Andy Roddick/Nicholas Weiss (3), 6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Andy Roddick/Nicholas Weiss (3) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (1), 6-3,6-2; Tres Davis/Alberto Francis (2) defeated Luis Haddock/Nicholas Monroe (4), 4-6,7-6(5),6-1
Quarterfinals-Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (1) defeated Lindy Blount/Kyle True, 6-2,6-2; Andy Roddick/Nicholas Weiss (3) defeated Chris Martin/Ryan Redondo (5), 6-2,6-2; Luis Haddock/Nicholas Monroe (4) over Alaistar Jenkin/Sam Warburg (8) default/injured; Tres Davis/Alberto Francis (2) defeated Chad Harris/Brian Wilson (6), 7-6(8),4-6,7-5
The Full draws for the Boys' 16 Nationals are available at http://www.ustaboys.com

Girls' 16 - San Diego, California
SINGLES
Finals-Kelly McCain (2) defeated Erin Burdette (5), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Erin Burdette (5) defeated Ashley Harkleroad (17), 6-4,6-1; Kelly McCain (2) defeated Jennifer Langer (9), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Ashley Harkleroad/Flintestone, GA (17) defeated Elizabeth Proctor/Myrtle Beach, SC, 7-6(7),6-0; Erin Burdette/Jackson, GA (5) defeated Megan Bradley/Key Biscayne, FL (17), 7-6(5),206,6-3; Jennifer Langer/Crestwood, KY (9) defeated Amber Liu/La Mesa, CA (9). 6-4,6-3; Kelly McCain/Largo, FL (2) defeated Raquel Kops-Jones/Fresno, CA (7), 6-1,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Jennifer Langer (9) defeated Ashley Harkleroad (17), 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Jennifer Magley (17) defeated Christina Denny (8), 7-5,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Lyndsay Deason/Raquel Kops-Jones (4) defeated Elina Bairos/Kelly mcCain (3), 7-6(3),4-6,6-4
Semifinals-Elina Bairos/Kelly McCain (3) defeated Emily Anderson/Michelle Krinke (6). 6-2,3-6,6-1; Lyndsay Deason/Raquel Kops-Jones (4) defeated Kristen Schlukebir/Danielle Schwartz (2), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Emily Anderson/Michelle Krinke (6) defeated Megan Bradley/Audra Falk (1), 6-7 (3),7-5,7-5; Elina Bairos/Kelly McCain (3) defated Sarah Jane Connelly/Jennifer Magley (8), 6-1,6-1; Lyndsay Deason/Raquel Kops-Jones (4) defeated Erin Burdette/Elizabeth Sauerborn (7), 6-0,6-3; Kristen Schlukebir/Danielle Schwartz (2) defeated Annie Meenes/Kristina Stastny (2), 6-3,1-6,7-5
The Full draws for the Girls' 16 Nationals are available at http://www.tennissandiego.com

Boys' 14 - San Antonio, Texas
SINGLES
Finals-Doug Stewart defeated Brian Baker (7), 3-6,7-5,6-1
Semifinals-Doug Stewart (1) defeated Rajeev Ram (3), 6-2,1-6,6-4; Brian Baker (7) defeated Stephen Armitraj (9), 7-5,6-0
Quarterfinals-Doug Stewart/Malibu, CA (1) defeated Hart Ku/Roslyn, NY (8), 6-2,6-0; Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (3) defeated Robert Yim/Glendale, CA (6), 6-2,7-6; Stephen Armitraj/Calabasas, CA (9) defeated Jonathan Stokke/Chapel Hill, NC (9), 7-6(6),6-2; Brian Baker/Nashville, TN (7) defeated Derrick Bauer/Marina del Rey, CA (2), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Rajeev Ram (3) defeated Stephen Amritraj (9), 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals-Derrick Bauer defeated Val Banada, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Stephen Amritraj/Derrick Bauer (2) defeated Hart Ku/Eric Langenkamp (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Hart Ku/Eric Langekamp (3) defeated Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (1), 7-5,6-3; Stephen Amritraj/Derrick Bauer (2) defeated Joshua Cohen/Doug Stewart, 7-6(5),5-7,6-4
Quarterfinals-Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (1) defeated Brett Joelson/Chris Kwon, 6-4,4-6,6-1; Hart Ku/Eric Langenkamp (3) defeated Jermaine Jenkins/Brandon Johnson, 6-2,6-2; Joshua Cohen/Doug Stewart defeated Val Banada/Vahid Mirzadeh (4), 6-4,6-2; Stephen Amritraj/Derrick Bauer (2), 6-2,6-1

Girls' 14 - College Park, Georgia
SINGLES
Finals-Sunitha Rao (5) defeated Cory Ann Avants (5), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Cory Ann Avants (5) defeated Douglas Wink (9), 6-1,6-0; Sunitha Rao (5) defeated Iris Ichim (9), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Douglas Wink/Greensboro, NC (9) defeated Shadisha Robinson/So Ozone Park, NY (9), 7-5,6-1; Cory Ann Avants/Gastonia, NC (5) defeated Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (17), 6-1,6-2; Iris Ichim/Beverly Hills, CA (9) defeated Mandy Pallais/Richmond, VA (4), 6-2,6-3; Sunitha Rao/Bradenton, FL (5) defeated Jennifer Smith/Charlotte, NC (2), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Iris Ichim (9) defeated Douglas Wink (9), 7-6(2),6-0
Consolation Finals-Jackie Carleton (3) defeated Dianne Matias (9), 6-3,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) defeated Lauren Connelly/Shadisha Robinson (4), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) defeated Ashely Maddocks/Anne Yesley (3), 6-2,6-7(1),6-1; Lauren Connelly/Shadisha Robinson (4) defeated Jackie Carleton/Eva Wong (2), 6-1,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals-Catrina Thompson/Christian Thompson (1) defeated Ashley Schelhas/Leigh Tippin (5), 6-1,6-2; Ashley Maddocks/Anne Yesley (3) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Sunitha Rao (5), 7-6(5),6-2; Lauren Connelly/Shadisha Robinson (4) defeated Judith DeVera/Dianne Matias (9), 3-6,6-4,6-3; Jackie Carleton/Eva Wong (2) defeated Kimberly Kaloi/Mariana Lee, 6-3,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Jackie Carleton/Eva Wang defeated Ashley Maddocks/Anne Yelsey (3), 7-5,6-2


Return to:

In Association with Amazon.com
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com