NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEST COAST - April 2001


Men
FINALS
Pepperdine 4, San Diego 2
Al Garland (P) defeated Mattias Tangefjord (SD), 6-3,6-0
Stefan Suter (P) defeated Ricardo Rizo (SD), 6-4,6-1
Juan Cerda (SD)defeated Sebastien Graeff (P), 6-1,6-4
Calle Hansen (P) vs. Ross Bourne (SD), Did Not Finish
Steve Racioppi (P) defeated Stephen Taylor (SD), 6-4,6-3
Ted Burghardt (SD)defeated Ryan Redondo (P), 6-4,6-4
Sebastien Graeff/Stefan Suter (P) defeated Juan Cerda/Mattias Tanjefjord (SD), 9-7
Calle Hansen/Ryan Redondo (P) vs. Ted Burghardt/Ricardo Rizo (SD), Did Not Finish
Al Garland/Steve Racioppi (P) defeated Ross Bourne/Stephen Taylor (SD), 8-4
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
Santa Clara 4, Portland 2
Matt Cox (SC) vs. Peter Malacek (P), Did Not Finish
Michael Duong (SC) defeated Lars Anderson (P), 7-5,6-4
Jeff Nunnenkamp (P) defeated Ryan Livesay (SC), 7-6,6-4
Victor Camargo (SC) defeated Nick Tostenrude (P), 6-3,2-6,6-4
Federico Mattioli (SC) defeated Matt Baer (P), 6-3,6-3
Quang Nguyen (P) defeated Erich Chen (SC), 6-4,4-6,7-6(7/5)
Mike Bruggemann/Ryan Livesay (SC) defeated Lars Anderson/Matt Baer (P), 8-5
Erich Chen/Matt Cox (SC) defeated Quinn Borchard/Jeff Nunnenkamp (P), 8-6
Peter Malacek/Nick Tostenrude (P) defeated Adam Lewis/Rick Ruso, 8-6
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
Loyola Marymount 4, St. Mary's 1
Carsten Bitschkus (LM) defeated Boris Vallejo (SM), 6-4,6-1
Leopold Grauebig (LM) defeated Richard Thomson (SM), 6-1,6-2
Johannes Asuja (LM) defeated Arturo Planell (SM), 6-2,7-5
Frank Schmitt (SM) vs. Ryan Gerstner (LM), Did Not Finish
Thomas Burgemeister (SM) defeated Beau Berglund (LM), 6-2,6-2
Filip Sarovic (SM) vs. Erik Nelson-Kortland (LM), Did Not Finish
Carsten Bitschkus/Leopold Grauebig (LM) defeated Arturo Planell/Richard Thomson (SM), 8-4
Johannes Asuja/Beau Berglund (LM) defeated Frank Schmitt/Boris Vallejo (SM), 8-6
Thomas Burgemeister/Filip Sarovic (SM) defeated Erik Nelson-Kortland/Thad O'Grady(LM), 8-5
SEVENTH PLACE
San Francisco 4, Gonzaga 2
Jorgen Arnesen (SF) defeated Timo Barry (G), 6-4,6-2
Ed Kohlberg (G) defeated Brad White (SF), 6-4,6-2
Joe Zavaglia (G) vs. Christian Dyvik (SF), Did Not Finish
Mason Fuller (SF) defeated Burak Berksoy (G), 7-6,6-2
Mike Munson (SF) defeated Joel Wilkie (G), 6-4,1-6,6-2
Sean Dizon (SF) defeated Shaun Whitney (G), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Burak Berksoy/Joe Zavaglia (G) vs. Jorgen Arnesen/Brad White (SF), Did Not Finish
Timo Barry/Shaun Whitney (G) defeated Sean Dizon/Ryan Eakes (SF), 8-2
Ed Kohlberg/Joel Wilkie (G) defeated Mason Fuller/Taj Sareen (SF), 8-4
SEMIFINALS
Pepperdine 4, Portland 1
Al Garland (P) defeated Peter Malacek (PORT), 6-2,6-3
Stefan Suter (P) defeated Jeff Nunnenkamp (PORT), 7-6,1-0 retired
Calle Hansen (P) defeated Nick Tostenrude (PORT), 6-2,6-4
Steve Racioppi (P) vs. Matt Baer (PORT), Did Not Finish
Ryan Redondo (P) vs. Quang Nguyen (PORT), Did Not Finish
Quinn Borchard (PORT) defeated John Cham-A-Koon (P), 6-0,6-2
Sebastien Graeff/Stefan Suter (P) defeated Quinn Borchard/Jeff Nunnenkamp (PORT), 8-0
Calle Hansen/Ryan Redondo (P) defeated Matt Baer/Quang Nguyen (PORT), 8-3
Al Garland/Steve Racioppi (P) vs. Peter Malacek/Nick Tostenrude, Did Not Finish
San Diego 4, Santa Clara 0
Mattias Tangefjord (SD) vs. Matt Cox (SC), Did Not Finish
Ricardo Rizo (SD) defeated Michael Duong (SC), 6-2,6-2
Juan Cerda (SD) vs. Ryan Livesay (SC), Did Not Finish
Ross Bourne (SD) def. Victor Camargo (SC), 6-1,6-3
Stephen Taylor (SD) vs. Federico Mattioli (SC), Did Not Finish
Ted Burghardt (SD) defeated Erich Chen (SC), 6-3,6-4
Juan Cerda/Mattias Tangefjord (SD) defeated Mike Bruggemann/Ryan Livesay (SC), 8-5
Ted Burghardt/Ricard Rizo (SD) vs. Erich Chen/Matt Cox (SC), Did Not Finish
Ross Bourne/Stephen Taylor (SD) defeated Adam Lewis/Rick Ruso (SC), 8-3
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
Santa Clara 4, Loyola Marymount 1
San Diego 4, Gonzaga 1
Portland 4, St. Mary's 3
Pepperdine 6, San Francisco 1

Women
FINALS
Pepperdine 4, Loyola Marymount 2
Cintia Tortorella (P) defeated Penka Fileva (LM), 6-1,6-1
Andrea Lord (LM) defeated Charlotte Vernaz (P), 6-0,6-3
Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Angelina Zdorovitska (LM), 7-5,6-2
Paola Palencia (P) defeated Milica Cukulic (LM), 6-2,6-1
Paola Palencia/Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Andrea Lord/Angelina Zdorovitska (LM), 8-4
Mueller/Cintia Tortorella (P) defeated Penka Fileva/Freudenberg (LM), 8-4
Anh Nguyen/Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Milica Cukulic/Hladik (LM), 8-5
THIRD PLACE PLAYOFF
San Diego 5, Portland 0
Katarina Valkyova (SD) defeated Courtney Perkins (P), 7-5,3-6 (10/8)
Heather Polumbus (SD) defeated Erin Smith (P), 6-1,7-6
Paola Arrangoiz (SD) vs. Katy Smith (P), 6-3, Did not finish
Anja Tragardh (SD) defeated Amy Juppenlatz (P), 6-3,6-0
Krista Manning (SD) defeated Samantha Kluger (P), 6-1,6-1
Catherine Heppell (SD) vs. Jana Jusupovic (P), 6-3,2-1 Did not finish
Heather Polumbus/Krista Manning (SD) defeated Courtney Perkins/Erin Smith (P), 8-5
Paola Arrangoiz/Catherine Heppell (SD) defeated Amy Juppenlatz/Jana Jusopovic (P), 8-6
Stacie Lee/Anja Tragardh (SD) defeated Katy Smith/Samantha Kluger (P), 8-3
FIFTH PLACE PLAYOFF
St. Marys 4, Santa Clara 3
SEMIFINALS
Loyola Marymount 4, San Diego 2
Penka Fileva (LM) defeated Katarina Valkyova (SD), 1-6,6-0,6-2
Andrea Lord (LM) defeated Heather Polumbus (SD), 6-3,6-4
Angelina Zdorovitska (LM) defeated Paola Arrangoiz (SD), 6-1,6-3
Anja Tragardh (SD) defeated Milica Cukulic (LM), 6-1,6-3
Krista Manning (SD) defeated Holli Frendenberg (LM), 6-4,6-0
Catherine Heppell (SD) vs. Julie Hladik (LM), Did not finish
Angelina Zdorovitska/Andrea Lord (LM) defeated Heather Polumbus/Krista Manning (SD), 8-1
Penka Fileva/Holli Frendenberg (LM) defeated Paola Arrangoiz/Catherine Heppell (USD), 9-7
Stacie Lee/Anja Tragardh (SD) defeated Julie Hladik/Milica Cukulic (LM), 9-7
Pepperdine 6, Portland 1
Courtney Perkins (PORT) defeated Cintia Tortorella (P), 6-3,7-5
Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Erin Smith (PORT), 6-4,6-1
Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Katy Smith (PORT), 6-1,6-4
Anh Nguyen (P) defeated Amy Juppenlatz (PORT), 6-0,6-2
Maren Mueller (P) defeated Samantha Kluger (PORT), 6-2,6-1
Monika Horvath (P) defeated Jana Jusupovic (PORT), 8-5
Paola Palencia/Ipek Senoglu (P) defeated Courtney Perkins/Erin Smith (PORT), 8-5
Maren Mueller/Cintia Tortorella (P) defeated Amy Juppenlatz/Jana Jusupovic (PORT), 8-3
Anh Nguyen/Charlotte Vernaz (P) defeated Samantha Kluger/Katy Smith (PORT)
QUARTERFINALS (First Round)
San Diego 7, Saint Mary’s 0
Loyola Marymount 7, Gonzaga 0
Pepperdine 6, San Francisco 1
Portland 6, Santa Clara 1

Back To 2001 Conference Championship Directory


Get Your Free
College And Junior Tennis Email!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis