NCAA DIVISION I CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS
WEST COAST


Men - St. Mary's College - April 21-23
FINALS
(1) Pepperdine 4, (2) San Diego 1
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Oscar Plotnik (SD), 6-3,6-3
Kevin Borzenski (P) defeated Mirza Koristovic (SD), 6-2,6-3
Richard Johnson (P) defeated Ryo Sekiguchi (SD), 6-3,6-4
Jonas Mouly (SD) defeated Omar Altmann (P), 6-3,6-4
Rico/Lovrak (P) defeated Mouly/Koristovic (SD), 8-6
Johnson/Altmann (P) defeated Coetzee/Liversage (SD), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Pepperdine 4, (4) San Francisco 1
Scott Doerner (P) defeated Matt Berry (SF), 6-2,6-2
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Korbinian Kramer (SF), 6-3,6-2
Fernando Rodriguez (SF) defeated Andre Begemann (P), 6-2,6-3
Rich Johnson (P) defeated Greg Horn (SF), 6-1,6-3
Omar Altmann (P) defeated Mitch Del Rosario (SF), 7-6,6-1

(2) San Diego 4, Santa Clara 0
Pierrick Ysern (SD) defeated Jan Macek (SC), 6-4,6-4
Thomas Liversage (SD) defeated Kevin McQuaid (SC), 6-2,6-3
Ryo Sekiguchi (SD) defeated Tommy Hicks (SC), 6-1,6-2
Jonas Mouly (SD) defeated A.J. Kerin (SC), 6-3,6-0

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Pepperdine 5, Gonzaga 0
Pedro Rico (P) defeated Brett Womack (G), 6-1,6-0
Andre Begemann (P) defeated Cooper Fratt (G), 6-4,6-2
Richard Johnson (P) defeated Marco Pineda (G), 6-1,6-1
Omar Altmann (P) defeated Charles Adams (G), 6-2,6-2
Rico/Lovrak (P) defeated Pineda/Womack (G), 8-2
Doerner/Borzenski (P) defeated Arthur/Adams, 8-5

(4) San Francisco 4, St. Mary's 3
Matt Berry (SF) defeated Martin Marechal (SM), 6-1,6-3
Falko Huttneberger (SF) defeated Julien Tizot (SM), 6-3,2-6,6-3
Korbinian Kramer (SF) defeated Adam Fauvre (SM), 6-3,6-3
Thong Tu (SF) defeated Yury Platonov (SM), 6-4,6-4
Achim Christner (SM) defeated Fernando Rodriguez (SF), 7-5,6-2
Alp Ozpinar (SM) defeated Greg Horn (SF), 1-6,6-1,6-2
Tizot/Marechal (SM) defeated Berry/Kramer (SF), 8-4
Christner/Platonov (SM) defeated Horn/Rodriguez (SF), 8-4
Huttneberger/Tu (SF) defeated Fauvre/Welty (SM), 8-2

(3) Santa Clara 4, Loyola Marymount 0
Kevin McQuaid (SC) defeated Reyniere Roxas (LM), 6-3,6-4
Bobby Rasmussen (SC) defeated Linas Cicenas (LM), 6-1,6-4
A.J. Kerin (SC) defeated Mike Chan (LM), 6-2,6-4
McQuaid/Shields (SC) defeated Wojnarowicz/Cicenas (LM), 8-4
Macek/Rasmussen (SC) defeated Malet/Phillips (LM), 8-5
Terrien/Chan (LM) defeated Brogan/Hicks (SC), 8-5

(2) San Diego 4, Portland 0
Pierrick Ysern (SD) defeated Matt Loucks (P), 6-3,6-0
Ryo Sekiguchi (SD) defeated Alex Strom (P), 6-0,6-2
Jonas Mouly (SD) defeated Carlo Machado (P), 6-2,6-1
Pierrick Ysern/Oscar Plotnik (SD) defeated Scott Kennel/James Redpath (P), 8-5 Jonas Mouly/Mirza Koristovic (SD) defeated Matt Loucks/Joel Kincaid (P), 9-8

Women - Santa Clara University - April 21-23
FINALS
(1) Pepperdine 4, (3) Loyola Marymount 0
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Sladjana Kos (LM), 6-3, retired
Natalie Braverman (P) defeated Patrycia Hubl (LM), 6-2,6-0
Eva Dickes (P) defeated Maja Sundac (LM), 6-4,6-1
Dulgheru/Dickes (P) defeated Hubl/Ivey (LM), 8-2
Braverman/Raba (P) defeated Sundac/Kos (LM), 8-4

SEMIFINALS
(1) Pepperdine 4, St. Mary's 1
Bianca Dulgheru (P) defeated Aude Lambert (SM), 6-3,6-1
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Jessica Hoath (SM), 6-1,6-3
Natalie Braverman (P) defeated Kate Harden (SM), 6-2,6-0
Eva Dickes (P) defeated Erin Young (SM), 6-0,6-0
Lambert/Hoath (SM) defeated Asimgil/Kosakowski (P), 8-4
Braverman/Raba (P) defeated Charlot/Harden (SM), 8-2
Ordoveza/Young (SM) defeated Sissler/Dunlap (P) 8-1

(3) Loyola Marymount 4, (2) San Diego 2
Robyn Baker (LM) defeated Jennifer Brown (SD), 7-6(2),6-1
Lauren Perl (SD) defeated Sladjana Kos (LM), 6-4,6-1
Helene Lindstrand (SD) defeated Patrycia Hubl (LM), 6-4,6-0
Erin Ivey (LM) defeated Zoe Taylor (SD), 6-1,6-0
Shawnell Russell (LM) defeated Sophia Vogt (SD), 6-1,6-1
Mesterova/Baker (LM) defeated Murphy/Perl (SD), 8-5
Brown/Lindstrand (SD) defeated Hubl/Ivey (LMU), 8-3
Kos/Sundac (LM) defeated Reitz/Taylor (SD), 9-7

QUARTERFINALS
(1) Pepperdine 4, Gonzaga 0
Caroline Raba (P) defeated Erin Humphrey (G), 6-1,6-1
Natalie Braverman (P) defeated Sydney Lederhouse (G), 6-1,6-0
Merve Asimgil (P) defeated Erica Moldenhauer (G), 6-1,6-0
Lise Sissler (P) defeated Carrie Schofield (G), 6-0,6-0
Doubles were not played

St. Mary's 4, (4) San Francisco 2
Aude Lambert (SM) defeated Camille Pamart (SF), 6-2,6-2
Emma Taylor (SF) defeated Jessica Hoath (SM), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Kate Harden (SM) defeated Cassy Fabiani (SF), 6-2,3-6,7-5
Erin Young (SM) defeated Jenny Sperry (SF), 7-5,6-4
Mylene Martin (SF) defeated Kristin Kummer (SM), 6-2,6-2
Stef Ordoveza (SM) defeated Sarah Oudomvilay (SF), 3-6,6-1,6-4
Doubles were not played

(3) Loyola Marymount 4, Santa Clara 1
Paula Mesterova (LM) defeated Kelly Leathers (SC), 6-2,6-4
Robyn Baker (LM) defeated Casey Knutson (SC), 6-4,6-3
Maja Sundac (LM) defeated Kim Daniel (SC), 7-5,6-0
Erin Ivey (LM) defeated Erika Barnes (SC), 6-2,6-2
Myra Davoudi (SC) defeated Shawnell Russell (LMU), 6-1,6-0
Doubles were not played

(2) San Diego 4, Portland 0
Emma Murphy (SD) defeated Lindsey Griffin (P), 6-0,6-0
Jennifer Brown (SD) defeated Jaclyn Soltysik (P), 6-1,6-0
Lauren Perl (SD) defeated Christina Feyen (P), 7-5,6-3
Helene Lindstrand (SD) defeated Jenna Tanzer (P), 6-0,6-1
Doubles were not played
Co-Coach of the Year-Gualberto Escudero, Pepperdine and Jamie Sanchez, Loyola Marymount
Player of the Year-Bianca Dulgheru

 
Return To 2006 Conference Championships Directory






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print





The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage