2000 WIMBLEDON JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Wimbledon, England - June 29-July 7, 2000

Boys
SINGLES
Finals-Nicholas Mahut (1) defeated Marlo Ancic (4), 3-6,6-3,7-5
Semifinals-Nicholas Mahut (1) defeated Radoslav Lukaev, 7-6(6),7-6(2); Marlo Ancic (4) defeated Todor Enev (2), 6-3,6-3
Quarterfinals-Nicholas Mahut/France (1) defeated Karol Beck/Slovakia, 7-6(8),7-5; Radoslav Lukaev/Bulgaria defeated Lukasz Kubot/Poland, 6-4,3-6,6-1; Marlo Ancic/Croatia (4) defeated Kristof Vliegen/Belgium (16), 6-4,6-3; Todor Enev/Bulgaria (2) defeated Andrej Kracman/Slovenia (5), 6-1,4-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Dominique Coene/Kristof Vliegen (7) defeated Andrew Banks/Ben Riby, 6-3,1-6,6-3
Semifinals-Dominique Coene/Kristof Vliegen (7) defeated Lee Childs/James Nelson (1), 1-6,6-4,6-3; Andrew Banks/Ben Riby defeated Karol Beck/Michal Kokta (4), 7-6(3),6-1
Quarterfinals-Lee Childs/James Nelson (1) defeated Tres Davis/Adam Kennedy (5), 6-3,6-4; Dominique Coene/Kristof Vliegen (7) defeated Todor Enev/Radoslav Lukaev (3), 6-3,3-6,6-3; Karol Beck/Michal Kokta (4) defeated Stephane Bohli/Philipp Marx, 6-2,6-3; Andrew Banks/Ben Riby over Lukasz Kubot/Harutvun, withdrew

Girls
SINGLES
Finals-Maria Emilia Salerni (4) defeated Tatiana Perebiynis (2), 6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Maria Emilia Salerni (4) defeated Iona Gaspar (7), 7-6(8),6-3; Tatiana Perebiynis (2) defeated Marie-Galene Mikaelian (3), 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals-Iona Gaspar/Romania (7) defeated Roberta Vinci/Italy, 6-3,6-4; Maria Emilia Salerni/Argentina (4) defeated Aniko Kapros/Hungary (5), 4-6,6-1,6-2; Marie-Galane Mikaelan/Switzerland (3) defeated Christina Wheeler/Austria (6), 6-4,6-4; Tatiana Perebiynis/Ukraine (2) defeated Claudine Schaul/Luxembory (14), 6-4,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Iona Gaspar/Tatiana Perebiynis (2) defeated Daniela Bedanova/Maria Emilia Salerni, 7-6(2),6-3
Semifinals-Daniela Bedanova/Maria Salerni (1) defeated Bethanie Mattek/Aniela Mojzis (6), 3-6,6-1,6-4; Iona Gaspar/Tatiana Perebyinis (2) defeated Alyssa Cohen/Maria Lopez, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Daniela Bedanova/Maria Emilia Salerni (10 defeated Julia Smith/Kathy Vymetal, 3-6,6-1,6-2; Bethanie Mattek/Aniela Mojzis (6) defeated Monique Adamczak/Renata Voracova, 6-4,6-3; Alyssa Cohen/Maria Jose Lopez defeated Gisela Dulko/Roberta Vinci (8), 6-5 retired; Iona Gaspar/Tatiana Perebiynis (2) defeated Erika Valdes/Galina Voskoboeva, 4-6,7-5,6-2

1999 WIMBLEDON JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
1998 WIMBLEDON JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!