2005 ITA ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS
& SCHOLAR ATHLETES

NAIA
The ITA All-Academic Team award is given to a team that has a cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or above on a 4.0 scale. All eligible student-athletes whose names appear on the NAIA eligibility form and have competed in one or more matches are included into the cumulative grade point average.

ITA Scholar-Athlete status is given to players who meet the following criteria: a junior or senior in school; a varsity letterwinner; and have a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale.

WOMEN
ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS
Baker
Bethel College
Bethel University
Biola University
Cedarville University
Embry Riddle
Indiana University Southeast
Nebraska Wesleyan
Savannah Art and Design
Seton Hill University
Southwestern College
University of Illinois Springfield
Walsh
William Jewell College


SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Virginia Brown, Baker
Ashley Hutchison, Baker
Megan Lamb, Baker
Valentine Eberhardt, Berry
Kristen Hunter, Berry
Christina Dressler, Bethel
Jessica Queen, Bethel
Kristen Kelsey, Biola
Bethany Laursen, Biola
Katherine Leicht, Biola
Brianna Meister, Biola
Rebecca Nations, Biola
Robin Zimmerman, Biola
Jodi Kraker, Cedarville
Courtney Ruffin, Cedarville
Melinda Workman, Cedarville
Natalie Anaya, Embry-Riddle
Alexandra Buttazzoni, Embry-Riddle
Emily Leick, Embry-Riddle
Liezl Samios-Uy, Embry-Riddle
Jenni Townsend, Indiana Southeast
Tyla Wells, Indiana Southeast
Natalie Nelson, John Brown
Silvy Perkins, John Brown
Jana Puzova, Lewis-Clark State
Tarryn DeSouza, Oklahoma Christian
Piper Johnson, Oklahoma Christian
Jennifer Le, Oklahoma Christian
Michaela Shejbalova, Oklahoma Christian
Amanda Miller, Point Loma Nazarene
Andrea Montoya, Point Loma Nazarene
Grace Swick Roberts, Wesleyan
Maria Araiza Davalos, Savannah Art & Design
Leocadie Collot, Savannah Art & Design
Erica Crdenas, Savannah Art & Design
Chloe Lipp, Savannah Art & Design
Victoria Mier, Savannah Art & Design
Melissa Berg, Seton Hill
Candace Bungo, Seton Hill
Adrienne Fischer, Seton Hill
Jessica Hamilton, Seton Hill
Allie Hickman, Seton Hill
Meghan Kite, Seton Hill
Julie Pokrifka, Seton Hill
Adrian Laza, Shorter
Suzanne Fry, Southwestern
Leah Rankin, Southwestern
Kelle Stinson, Southwestern
Samantha Drews, Illinois-Springfield
Jennifer Gebben, Illinois-Springfield
Jennifer Poss, Illinois-Springfield
Erin Sibley, Illinois-Springfield
Christine Tabayoyong, Illinois-Springfield
Ingrid Brainard, Walsh University
Kristen Cady, Walsh University
Kelly Dehn, Walsh University
Nicole Hagy, Walsh University
Lanny Rubin, Walsh University
Dana Wobser, Walsh University
Leigh Griffiths, Webber International
Nicolas Jungkind, Webber International
Yuiti Lopes, Webber International
Krystle Chase, William Jewell
Allison Cobb, William Jewell
Katie Cullinane, William Jewell
Ashley Fann, William Jewell
Brittany Goldschmidt, William Jewell
Tiffany Keller, William Jewell
Katie Musick, William Jewell
Jessica Williams, William Jewell
Michele Lang, Xavier University of LA
Charel Middleton, Xavier University of LA
MEN
ALL-ACADEMIC TEAMS
Bethel University
Embry Riddle
Nebraska Wesleyan
Notre Dame College
Roberts Wesleyan College
Savannah Art and Design
Walsh



SCHOLAR-ATHLETES
Marti Eidson, Baker
Danny Arkins, Embry-Riddle
Nicolas Bousquet, Embry-Riddle
Costin Corneanu, Embry-Riddle
Ryan Likes, John Brown
Bobby Rojas, John Brown
Dimitri Verabyou, Lewis-Clark State
Alex Godes, Notre Dame
Dave Hilborn, Notre Dame
Mike 0' Shea, Notre Dame
David Arriola, Oklahoma Christian
Derek Viljoen, Oklahoma Christian
Ryan Barrett, Roberts Wesleyan
Ryan Parker, Roberts Wesleyan
Adam Wheeler, Roberts Wesleyan
Kyle Brown, Taylor University
Scott Schmeissing, Taylor University
Kirk Hamilton, Savannah Art & Design
Javier Angel Rodriguez, Savannah Art & Design
Adrian White, Savannah Art & Design
Jason Pugh, Seton Hill
Jason Kearns, Southwestern College
Esteban Czwan, Illinois-Springfield
Ryan O'Toole, Illinois-Springfield
Andrew Coutts, Walsh
Stephen Webster, Walsh
Christophe Bonadona, Webber International
Emerson Correa, Webber International
Matt Fine, William Jewell
Andrew Newell, William Jewell
Thomas Fugate, Xavier University of LA
Klas Sylvander, Xavier University of LA

 
Back To Directory Of 2005 All-Academic Teams



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors













Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage