COLUMBUS INDOORS
Wickertree Tennis Club - Columbus, Ohio

Girls' 14 - May 1-3, 1999
Finals-Theresa Logar (1) defeated Elizabeth Lumpkin (2), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Miriam Rahali (4) defeated Chelsea Nusslock (3), 7-5,1-6,6-4
Semifinals-Theresa Logar (1) defeated Miriam Rahali (4), 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Amanda Taylor (8) defeated Katarina Zoricic (6), 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (1) defeated Ashley Jakupcin/Dublin, OH, 6-2,6-2; Miriam Rahali/Bellevue, KY (4) defeated Amanda Taylor/Chillicothe OH (8), 7-6(7),6-3; Chelsea Nusslock/Lake Forest, IL (3) defeated Kristin Messmer/Lutherville, MD (7), 6-2,6-3; Elizabet Lumpkin/Naperville, IL (2) defeated Katarina Zoricic/Toronto, CANADA (6), 1-6,6-1,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Bryce Marable defeated Anna Volberg (2), 7-5,6-3

Girls' 12 - May 1-3, 1999
Finals-Keri Robinson (3) defeated Elizabeth Steele (1), 7-6(6),6-3
Third Place Playoff-Jessica Kirkland (2) over Sophie Grabinski (4), by default
Semifinals-Elizabeth Steele (1) defeated Sophie Grabinski (4), 6-0,6-0; Keri Robinson (3) defeated Jessica Kirkland (2), 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Taylor Marable (5) defeated Lauren Lui (6), 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Elizabeth Steele/Carmel, IN (1) defeated Amanda Craddock/Chesterfield, MO (8), 6-3,6-1; Sophie Grabinski/Commerce Tpk, MI (4) defeated Lauren Lui/Houston, TX (6), 6-2,6-2; Kerri Robinson/Decatur, IL (3) defeated Kara Courtney/Newburgh, IN (7), 6-2,6-1; Jessica Kirkland/Dayton, OH (2) defeated Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (5), 7-6(4),6-3
Consolation Finals-Nicole Kantor defeated Taylor Martin, 6-3,6-1

Boys' 14 - April 17-19, 1999
Finals-Scott Oudsema defeated Kortney Keith, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Jeremey Sonkin (3) defeated Vinay Bhamidipathi (1), 7-5,6-3
Semifinals-Kortney Keith defeated Vinay Bhamidipathi (1), 6-4,6-4; Scott Oudsema defeated Jeremey Sonkin (3), 6-4,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Ryan Heller defeated Eddie Kang, 6-1,4-6,6-3
Quarterfinals-Vinay Bhamidipathi/Eggharbor, NJ (1) defeated Eric Hodgman/Kalamazoo, MI (5), 6-2,7-5; Kortney Keith/Gahanon, OH, 5-7,6-4,6-2; Jeremy Sonkin/Wheaton, IL (3) defeatd Marek Czerwinski/Birmingham, MI, 6-3,6-3; Scott Oudsema/Kalamazoo, MI defeated Eddie Kang/Glencoe, IL, 6-4,6-7(5),6-2
Consolation Finals-Ned Samuelson defeated Matt Kendall, 7-6(5),6-4

Boys' 12 - April 17-19, 1999
Finals-Michael Kaufman (4) defeated Ken Kao (1), 7-5,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Bobby Deye (2) defeated Benjamin Graham, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Ken Kao (1) defeatd Benjamin Graham, 6-2,6-3; Michael Kaufman (4) defeated Bobby Deye (2), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinal Playoff-Timothy Smyczck defeated Kevin Hayward (3), 6-3,7-5
Quarterfinals-Ken Kao/Cupertino, CA (1) defeated Ra'ess Ismail/Maineville, OH (8), 6-2,6-4; Benjamin Graham/Pittsburgh, PA defeated Kevin Hayward/Ann Arbor, MI (3), 6-4,6-2; Michael Kaufman/Farmington Hills, MI defeated Timothy Smyczek/Hales Corners, WI, 6-1,6-4; Bobby Deye/Maineville, OH (2) defeated John Nanosky/EL Paso, TX (8), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Spencer Vegosen defeated Mike Beatty, 6-3,0-6,6-3

Girls' 16 - April 1-3, 1999
Finals-Megan Levy (4) defeated Debra Streifler (3), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Yelena Klurfield (1) defeated Susie Schoenberger, 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Megan Levy (4) defeated Yelena Klurfield (1), 3-6,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Helen Magonedova (5) defeated Erin Miller (2), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Yelena Klurfield/Brooklyn, NY (1) defeated Helen Magonedova/Brooklyn, NY (5), 6-1,6-1; Megan Levy/Monroe, MI (4) defeated Genie Kim/Lincolnshire, IL, 6-0,6-0; Debra Stereifler/Highland Park, IL (3) defeated Rachel Williams/Bethesda, MN (7), 6-2,6-3; Susie Schoenburger/Columbus, OH defeated Erin Miller/Coto de Caza, CA (2), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Lara Mauer defeated Amy Karges, 6-3,6-4

Boys' 18 - February 20-22, 1999
Finals-Thomas Hanus (3) defeated Michael Rubin (1), 6-7(4),6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Cliff Nguyen (4) defeated Jamie Cerretani, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Michael Rubin (1) defeated Cliff Nguyen (4), 6-3,7-6(3); Thomas Hanus (3) defeated Jamie Cerretani, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Damiisa Robinson (8) defeated Jake Leivent (6), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Michael Rubin/Canton, OH (1) defeated Benjamin Brier/S. Dartmouth, MA (7), 6-1,6-4; Cliff Nguyen/Lansdale, PA (4) defeated Jake Leivent/Great Neck, NY (6), 7-6(5),6-1; Thomas Hanus/Palatine, IL (3) defeated Damiisa Robinson/Washington, DC (8), 7-5,6-4; Jamie Cerretani/Reading, MA defeated Conner Murnigham/Glenview, IL (2), 6-3,5-7,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Oleg Novinkov defeated Peter Rose, 4-6,6-2,6-1

Boys' 16 - February 20-22, 1999
Finals-Sean Kelleher (3) defeated Jeffrey Kader, 6-3,7-6(4)
Third Place Playoff-Rajeev Ram (1) defeated D.J. Spice, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Sean Kelleher (3) defeated Rajeev Ram (1), 6-3,5-7,6-2; Jeffrey Kader defeated D.J. Spice, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Jason Zimmerman (4) defeated D.J. Geatz (8), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (1) defeated Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY (6), 6-4,6-4; Sean Kelleher/Forty Fort, PA (3) defeated D.J. Geatz/Minneapolis, MN (8), 7-6(3),7-5; D.J. Spice/North Olmsted, OH defeated Jason Zimmerman/West Chester, OH (4), 7-6(5),6-2; Jeffrey Kader/Geneva, OH defeated Josh Cohen/Westen, FL (2), 6-2,7-6(4)
Consolation Finals-Cameron Marshall defeated Scott Brown, 7-5,6-4

1998 COLUMBUS INDOORS


Return to:

CONTACT US

AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner