EASTER BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Grenelefe, Florida - April 1-10, 1999

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Phillip King (2) -- pictured right -- defeated Matias Boeker (1), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Levar Harper-Griffith (3) defeated Scott Lipsky (4), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Semifinals-Matias Boeker (1) defeated Scott Lipsky (4), 6-4,4-6,6-4; Phillip King (2) defeated Levar Harper-Griffith (3), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals-Matias Boeker/Miami, FL (1) defeated Lesley Joseph/Rock Hill, SC (7), 6-3,4-6,6-4; Scott Lipsky/Merrick, NY (4) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Miami, FL (13), 6-4,6-2; Levar Harper-Griffith/Sarasota, FL (3) defeated John Paul Fruttero/San Marino, CA (5), 6-4,7-6(5); Phillip King/Long Beach, FL (2) defeated Bobby Reynolds/Acworth, GA, 6-2,6-0
Consolation Finals-Lesley Joseph defeated Whi Kim, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Tres Davis/Alberto Francis defeated Scott Lipsky/Jeremy Wurtzman (1), 6-2,6-2
Semifinals-Scott Lipsky/Jeremy Wurtzman (1) defeated Ryan Haymond/Carl McCafferty, 6-3,4-6,7-6(4); Tres Davis/Alberto Francis (3) defeated Matias Boeker/Robert Weidl (6), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Scott Lipsky/Jeremy Wurtzman (1) defeated Evan Austin/Levar Harper-Griffith (7), 7-6(5),4-6,6-4; Ryan Haymond/Carl McCafferty defeated Phillip King/Stephen Moros (5), 6-3,6-3; Tres Davis/Alberto Francis (3) defeated Alex Bogomolov/Travis Rettenmaier (8), 6-3,6-4; Matias Boeker/Robert Weidl (6) defeated Will Clinton/Ryan Newport (2), 6-1,6-3

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Kelly McCain (9) defeated Lindsay Dawaf (4), 6-3,4-6,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Anne Nguyen (3) over Alyssa Cohen by default
Semifinals-Kelly McCain (9) defeated Anne Nguyen (3), 6-3,4-6,6-3; Lindsay Dawaf (4) defeated Alyssa Cohen, 7-6(5),7-5
Quarterfinals-Kelly McCain/Largo, FL (9) defeated Sarah Riske/McMurray, PA (13), 6-3,6-2; Anne Nguyen/Lancaster, PA (3) defeated Patricia Chang/Marshfield, WI, 6-1,7-5; Lindsay Dawaf/Olney, MD (4) defeated Milangela Morales/Miami, FL (6), 6-4,7-5; Alyssa Cohen/Pompano Beach, FL defeated Jewel Peterson/College Park, GA, 6-7(9),6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals-Patricia Chang defeated Amanda Johnson, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (2) defeated Lindsay Dawaf/Anne Nguyen (3), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Lindsay Dawaf/Anne Nguyen (3) defeated Alyssa Cohen/Marlene Mejia (1), 7-6,(4),4-6,6-4; Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (2) defeated Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson, 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals-Alyssa Cohen/Marlene Mejia (1) defeated Kelly Ramirez/Michelle Webb, 6-3,6-1; Lindsay Dawaf/Anne Nguyen (3) defeated Sarah Riske/Megan Yeats (5), 4-6,6-3,6-3; Lauren Fisher/Jessica Johnson defeated Lori Grey/Milangela Morales (4), 7-6(6),6-1; Tiffany Brymer/Abigail Spears (2) defeated Lauren Barnikow/Tanner Cochran (7), 6-2,6-3

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Jesse Witten (5) defeatd Hamid Mirzadeh (1), 5-7,6-3,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Avery Ticer defeated Sam Warburg (4), 6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Hamid Mirzadeh (1) defeated Sam Warburg (4), 6-1,6-4; Jesse Witten (5) defeated Avery Ticer, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (1) defeated K.C. Corkery/Manhattan Beach, CA (6), 6-0,6-4; Sam Warburg/Sacramento, CA (4) defeated Peter Shults/Little Rock, AR; Jesse Witten/Naples, FL (5) defeated Brian Wan/Woodbury, NY (3), 6-3,6-7(2),6-3; Avery Ticer/Amarillo, TX defeated Colin Purcell/Louisville, KY, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-K.C. Corkery defeated Matthew Emery, 7-5,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Stephen Amritraj/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke, 6-3,4-6,6-2
Semifinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke defeated Conner Murnighan/Jason Zimmermann (8), 7-5,6-4; Stephen Amritraj/Sam Warburg (2) defeated Derrick Bauer/Drew Hoskins (7), 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Rajeev Ram/Jonathan Stokke defeated Matthew Emery/David Gopstein (6), 7-6(2),6-4; Conner Murnighan/Jason Zimmermann (8) defeated Hunter Jack/Brian Wan (4), 6-7(1),6-3,6-4; Derrick Bauer/Drew Hostkins (7) defeated Chris Brandi/R.J. Murray (3), 6-3,6-1; Stephen Amritraj/Sam Warburg (2) defeated K.C. Corkery/Shaun Kraft (5), 6-4,6-1

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Megan Bradley (4) -- pictured left -- defeated Luana Magnani (3), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Whitney Benik (5) defeated Eva Wang, 6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Megan Bradley (4) defeated Eva Wang, 6-3,6-4; Luana Magnani (3) defeated Whitney Benik (5), 2-6,7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Eva Wang/Haverford, PA defeated Susie Abromeit/Carlisle, MA, 6-2,2-6,6-1; Megan Bradley/Key Biscayne, FL (4) defeated Katie Ruckert/Vienna, VA, 7-6(4),6-4; Luana Magnani/Pasadena, CA (3) defeated Sunitha Rao/Bradenton, FL (8), 6-4,6-3; Whitney Benik/Delray Beach, FL (5) defeated Kristi Roemer/Piedmont, CA (9), 6-0,6-3
Consolation Finals-Jackie Carleton defeated Ashley Harkleroad, 1-6,7-6(5),6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (1) defeated Sara Anundsen/Whitney Benik, 6-0,6-4
Semifinals-Megan Bradley/Danielle Schwartz (1) defeated Annie Menees/Kristina Stastny (3), 6-0,6-0; Sara Anundsen/Whitney Benik defeated Kelley Hyndman/Kendra Strohm, 3-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Sukhwa Young (2) defeated Josh Cohen (1) -- pictured right, 7-5,4-6,6-1
Third Place Playoff-Chris Kwon (3) defeated Brett Joelson (4), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Josh Cohen (1) defeated Brett Joelson (4), 6-2,6-0; Sukhwa Young (2) defeated Chris Kwon (3), 3-6,6-2,7-4
Quarterfinals-Josh Cohen/Weston, FL (1) defeated Hyungkwon Kim/Bradenton, FL (8), 6-0,6-0; Brett Joelson/Plano, TX (4) defeated Vahid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (9), 6-2,6-0; Chris Kwon/Fort Lauderdale, FL (3) defeated Christopher Surapol/Whittier, CA (6), 6-2,6-1; Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (2) defeated James Wan/Woodbury, NY (7), 7-5,6-2
Consolation Finals-James Wan defeated Nestor Briceno, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals-Brett Joelson/Chris Kwon (1) defeated Colin Foster/John Isner, 6-7(4),7-6(4),6-2
Semifinals-Brett Joelson/Chris Kwon (1) defeated John Stetson/Christopher Surapol (3), 7-5,6-3; Colin Foster/John Isner defeated Brendan Evans/Adam Fass, 6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals-Brett Joelson/Chris Kwon (1) defeated Nestor Briceno/Ricardo Gonzalez-Diaz, 6-3,6-1; John Stetson/Christopher Surapol (3) defeated Michael Green/Wayne Odesnik, 6-2,7-6(5); Brendan Evans/Adam Fass defeated Drew Eberly/Ryan Heller, 4-6,6-3,6-2; Colin Foster/John Isner defeated Vahid Mirzadeh/Sukhwa Young (2), 6-4,6-3

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Allison Baker (6) -- pictured left -- defeated Jamea Jackson (9), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Shadisha Robinson (2) over Leigh Tippins (5) by default
Semifinals-Jamea Jackson (9) defeated Leigh Tippins (5), 6-0,6-2; Allison Baker (6) defeated Shadisha Robinson (2), 1-6,7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals-Leigh Tippins/Alpharetta, GA (5) defeated Alexandra McGoodwin/Fort Lauderdale, FL (1), 6-4,6-0; Jamea Jackson/Fairburn, GA (9) defeated Kelly Baritot/Pittsburgh, PA (4), 6-4,6-3; Allison Baker/Raleigh, NC (6) defeated Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MN (3), 7-6(3),4-6,6-1; Shadisha Robinson/South Ozone Park, NY (2) defeated Anna Yakimchenkova (9), 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Alexandra McGoodwin defeated Alexandria Liles, 6-3,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Allison Baker/Alexis Prousis (3) defeated Erica Sauer/Riza Zalameda (4), 4-6,6-3,6-1
Semifinals-Erica Sauer/Riza Zalameda (4) defeated Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (5), 6-1,6-3; Allison Baker/Alexis Prousis (3) defeated Audrey Banada/Kelly Nelson, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals-Judith DeVera/Lindsey Nelson (5) defeated Theresa Logar/Shadisha Robinson (1), 6-4,6-1; Erica Sauer/Riza Zalameda (4) defeated Preethi Mukundan/Lauren Perl, 5-7,6-4,6-2; Allison Baker/Alexis Prousis (3) defeated Stephanie Kusano, 7-5,6-1; Audrey Banada/Kelley Nelson defeated Kristin Cargill/Leigh Tippins (2), 4-6,6-3,7-6(4)

1998 EASTER BOWL CHAMPIONSHIPS


What could you do with 4 years of college tennis?

Get the Degree AND the Competition

Return to:

CONTACT US