FRANKLIN WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
Franklin Fitness & Racquet Club - Southfield, Michigan - January 22-25, 1999

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Jeremey Wurtzman (4) defeated Phillip Metz, 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Aleksey Bubis over Anthony Jackson, default/injured
Semifinals-Phillip Metz defeated Aleksey Bubis, 5-7,6-0,6-0; Jeremy Wurtzman (4) defeated Anthony Jackson, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Phillip Metz/Mentor, OH defeated Joel Reckewey/Lincoln, NE (7), 6-0,6-2; Aleksey Bubis/Palm Harbor, FL defeated Zachary Held/Indianapolis, IN (6), 3-6,6-3,6-2; Jeremy Wurtzman/Rochester, NY (4) defeated Eric Robertson/Milwaukee, WI (8), 6-1,6-3; Anthony Jackson/Glendale, WI defeated West Nott/Midland, MI, 5-7,6-2,7-6(2)
Consolation Finals-Jimmy Haney defeated Gregory D'Incelli, 7-6(3),6-0

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Kristen Schlukebir (3) defeated Olivia Dubovikov (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Patricia Chang (1) defeated Elizabeth Sauerborn, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Kristen Schlukebir (13) defeated Patricia Chang (1), 7-5, 6-4; Olivia Dubovikov (2) defeated Elizabeth Sauerborn, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Patricia Chang/Marshfield, WI (1) defeated Linda Tran/Wyoming, MI (6), 6-4,4-6,6-1; Kristen Schluekbir/Kalmazoo, MI (3) defeated Chrissie Nolan/Glenview, IL (7), 6-3,7-6(3); Elizabeth Sauerborn/Aiken, SC defeated Jessica Levin/Indianapolis, IN, 7-5,6-2; Olivia Dubovikov/Brooklyn, NY (2) defeated Jenny McGaffigan/Davenport, IA (8), 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Julie Smekodub defeated Dora Vastag, 6-3,6-4

Boys' 16 Singles
Alexandru Popescu Finals-Alexandru Popescu (1) -- pictured right -- defeated Rajeev Ram (8), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Sean Kelleher (4) defeated D.J. Spice, 6-0,7-6
Semifinals-Alexandru Popescu (1) defeated Sean Kellener (4), 6-3,6-0; Rajeev Ram (8) defeated D.J. Spice, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Alexandru Poepscu/Stanford, CT (1) defeated Camero Marshall/Prospect, KY, 7-5,6-0; Sean Kelleher/Forty Fort, PA (4) defeated Chris Gonyer/Louisville, KY, 6-0,6-3; Rajeev Ram/Carmel, IN (8) defeated Conner Murnigham/Chicago, IL (3), 6-3,4-6,7-6(4); D.J. Spice/North Olmsted, OH defeated Mark Dietrick/Memphis, TN (2), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals-Paul White defeated William Lefevre, 3-6,6-3,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Alexis Martire (4) defeated Kacie Anson (8), 6-4,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Kristina Stastny (1) defeated Andrea Pintar, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Alexis Martire (4) defeated Kristina Stastny (1), 6-1,1-6,6-0; Kacie Anson (8) defeated Andrea Pintar, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Kristina Stastny/St. Louis, MO (1) defeated Ashley Shellhas/Edina, MN (5), 6-2,6-7(4),7-6(3); Alexis Martire/Marlboro, NJ (4) defeated Stacy Kocx/West Bloomfield, MI, 6-2,6-0; Andrea Pintar/Eden Prairie, MN over Mandy Pallais/Richmond, VA (3), default/ill; Kacie Anson/Fayetteville, GA (8) defeated Katie Martzolf/Indianapolis, IN (2), 6-4,6-1
Consolation Finals-Katie McGaffigan defeated Chelsea Glynn, 6-2,6-2

Boys' 14 Singles
Josh Cohen Finals-Josh Cohen (1) -- pictured left -- defeated Brian Butt (7), 6-0,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Seth Bowman (5) defeated Porus Jetli, 7-6(5),1-6,6-4
Semifinals-Josh Cohen (1) defeated Porus Jetli, 6-1,6-0; Brian Butt (7) defeated Seth Bowman (5), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinals-Josh Cohen/Westen, FL (1) defeated Shalin Shan/Canfield, OH, 6-1,6-1; Porus Jetli/Broadview Hts, OH defeated Brenton James/Peachtree, GA (6) , 6-3,1-6,7-6(4); Brian Butt/Middletown, OH (7) defeated Colin Foster/Western Springs, IL (4), 7-6(2),6-2; Seth Bowman/Grand Rapids, MI (5) defeated Mikihael Gurevich/Brooklyn, NY, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Marek Czerwinski defeated Jarmaine Jenkins, 7-6(3),6-4

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Alexandra McGoodwin (4) defeated Kristin Cargill (3), 7-6(4),6-2
Third Place Playoff-Theresa Logar (1) over Alexis Prousis (2), default/injured
Semifinals-Alexandra McGoodwin (4) defeated Theresa Logar (1), 7-6(4),6-2; Kristin Cargill (3) defeated Alexis Prousis (2), 1-6,7-5,ret/inj
Quarterfinals-Theresa Logar/Rochester Hills, MI (1) defeated Nancy Peaden/Fayetteville, GA (5), 6-1,6-4; Alexandra McGoodwin/Ft Lauderdale, FL (4) defeated Bonnie Baird/Raleigh, NC (8), 6-1,6-2; Kristin Cargill/Atlanta, GA (3) defeated Caitlin Collins/Lawrence, KS (6), 6-2,6-1; Alexis Prousis/Northbrook, IL (2) defeated Katharine Levitt/Marietta, GA (7), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Debra Streifler defeated Julia Parke Goyer, 4-6,6-4,6-4

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Matt Bruch (2) defeated Blake Boswell (3), 6-3,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Bradley Stein defeated Kevin Hayward (6), 6-3,4-6,7-5
Semifinals-Blake Boswell (3) defeated Bradley Stein, 5-7,6-2,7-5; Matt Bruch (2) defeated Kevin Hayward (6), 6-0,6-2
Quarterfinals-Bradley Stein/Deerfield, IL defeated R.K. Bacalla (1), 2-6,6-3,6-2; Blake Boswell/Tulsa, OK (3) defeated David Rozek/Chardow, OH, 6-2,6-4; Kevin Hayward/Ann Arbor, MI (6) defeated Michael Kaufman/Farmington Hills, MI, 6-2,6-1; Matt Bruch/Lake Forest, IL (2) defeated Scotty Berke/Glenview, IL (7), 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Kurt Williams defeated Greg Wynne, 6-4,6-2

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Elizabeth Steele (8) defeated Taylor Marable (5), 6-3,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Keri Robison (7) defeated Sophie Grabinski (6), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals-Elizabeth Steele (8) defeated Sophie Grabinksi (6), 6-2,6-3; Taylor Marable (5) defeated Keri Robison (7), 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals-Elizabeth Steele/Carmel, IN (8) defeated Ashley Miles/University Heights, OH (1), 6-3,7-5; Sophie Grabinski/Commerce Tpk, MI (6) defeated Andrea Remynse/Battle Creek, MI, 6-2,6-3; Taylor Marable/Darien, IL (5) defeated Jamie Nelson/Shreve, OH (4), 6-2,7-6(4); Keri Robison/Decatur, IL (7) defeated Katie Potts/Brookfield, WI, 7-6(4),6-3
Consolation Finals-Julia Cohen defeated Natalie Newman, 6-3,6-3


In Association with Amazon.com

Return to:

CONTACT US