FIRST UNION GATOR BOWL
Pointe Vedra Beach, Florida - April 24-26, 1999

Boys' 18 Singles
Finals-Chris Wettengel defeated Chris Martin (4), 6-2,6-4
Third Place Playoff-Amer Delic (6) defeated Kyle Nelson, 6-4,6-2
Semifinals-Chris Martin (4) defeated Kyle Nelson, 6-2,6-3; Chris Wettengel defeated Amer Delic (6), 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoffs-Ytai Abougzir (8) defeated Stephen Moros (1), 7-5,7-5
Quarterfinals-Kyle Nelson/St. Petersburg, FL defeated Stephen Moros/Sarasota, FL (1), 6-4,2-6,7-6(0); Chris Martin/Key Biscayne, FL (4) defeated Jonathan Argo/Ocala, FL, 6-4,6-2; Chris Wettengel defeated Ytai Abougzir/Boca Raton, FL (8), 7-5,6-2; Amer Delic/Jacksonville, FL (6) defeatd Mark Riddell/Sarasota, FL, 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals-Troy Hahn defeated Aleksey Bubis, 6-4,6-3

Girls' 18 Singles
Finals-Whitney Benik (5) defeated Jamie WOng, 5-7,7-5,7-5
Third Place Playoff-Aimee Smith (3) defeated Daniela Raluca Gheorghe (4), 6-1,6-0
Semifinals-Whitney Benik (5) defeated Aimee Smith (3), 6-4,6-4; Jamie Wong defeated Daniela Raluca Gheorge (4), 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Elizabeth Proctor defeated Kelley Hyndman, 7-6(6),6-3
Quarterfinals-Whitney Benik/Delray Beach, FL (5) defeated Alexandra Smith/Marietta, GA (1), 6-2,3-6,6-2; Aimee Smith/Norcross, GA (3) defeated Kelley Hyndman/Bradenton, FL (7), 7-5,6-1; Daniela Raluca Gheorge/Delray Beach, FL (4) defeated Whitney Malina/Decatur, GA, 6-0,6-1; Jamie Wong/SINGAPORE defeated Elizabeth Proctor/Myrtle Beach, SC (2), 6-3,7-5
Consolation Finals-Jackie Leskovar defeated Emily Marker, 3-0, ret.

Boys' 16 Singles
Finals-Hamid Mirzadeh (1) defeated Chris Brandi (3), 6-2,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Todd Widom (2) defeated Shaun Kraft (4), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals-Hamid Mirzadeh (1) defeated Shaun Kraft (4), 6-4,6-4; Chris Brandi (3) defeated Todd Widom (2), 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinal Playoff-Josh Burman (8) defeated Ryan Sherry (7), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Hamid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL (1) defeated Ryan Sherry/Ft. Myers, FL (7), 6-7(2),6-3,7-5; Shaun Kraft/Wesley Chapel, FL (4) defeated Jason Varela, 3-6,7-6(1),6-3; Chris Brandi/Gainesville, FL (3) defeated Josh Burman/Boca Raton, FL (8), 6-2,6-7(5),7-6(9); Todd Widom/Coral Springs, FL (2) defeated Brent Saiontz/Miami, FL (6), 7-5,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jonathan Janda defeated Paul Ramy, 6-0,6-2

Girls' 16 Singles
Finals-Meredith Fish (2) defeated Jackie Bohannon (5), 2-6,6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Marnie Mahler over Amanda Mang, withdrew
Semifinals-Jackie Bohanon (5) defeated Marnie Mahler, 6-2,6-3; Meredith Fish (2) defeated Ashley Cowart (6), 6-3,2-6,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Alli Pillinger defeated Sheilah Chao, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Marnie Mahler/Naples, FL defeated Sheilah Chao/Medford, NJ, 6-2,6-1; Jackie Bohannon/Sarasota, FL, 6-2,6-1; Amanda Mang/Metairie, LA defeated Alli Pillinger/Coral Springs, FL (4), 6-2,7-6(9); Meredith Fish/Vero Beach, FL (2) defeated Ashloey Cowart/Savannah, GA (6), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Lingda Yang defeated Whitney Morton, 6-4,6-1

Boys' 14 Singles
Finals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Vahid Mirzadeh (2), 6-2,6-0
Third Place Playoff-Gregory Ouellette defeated Willy Frey (3), 6-2,4-6,6-1
Semifinals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Willy Frey (3), 6-0,6-3; Vahid Mirzadeh (2) defeated Gregory Ouellete, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinal Playoff-Danny Bryan defeated Christopher Clayton, 6-1,6-7(4),6-4
Quarterfinals-Sukhwa Young/Wesley Chapel, FL (1) defeated Danny Bryan/New Orleans, LA, 6-1,7-6(0); Willy Frey/Altamonte Springs, FL (3) defeated Alex Probst/Sunrise, FL (7), 6-1,6-1; Gregory Ouellete/Ormand Beach, FL defeated Christopher Clayton/Plantation, FL, 6-4,6-1; Vahid Mirzadeh/Lake Worth, FL(2) defeated Bradley Hunter/Atlanta, GA, 6-2,7-6(5)
Consolation Finals-Adam Fass defeated Ryan Young (5), 7-5,6-3

Girls' 14 Singles
Finals-Anna Yakimchenkova (1) defeated Jamie Peisel (2), 6-4,6-3
Third Place Playoff-Yi Chen defeated Chloe Lipp, 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Anna Yakimchenkova (1) defeated Yi Chen, 7-5,4-6,6-2; Jamie Peisel (2) defeated Chloe Lipp, 7-5,6-4
Quarterfinal Playoff-Katharine Levitt defeated Laura Gordon, 2-6,7-6(4),6-2
Quarterfinals-Anna Yakimchenkova/West Palm Beach, FL (1) defeated Katharine Levitt/Marietta, GA, 6-0,6-3; Yi Chen/Jupiter, FL defeated Jessi Robinson/Lewes, DE, 6-2,6-1; Chloe Lipp/Marietta, GA defeated Laura Gordon/Des Moines, IA, 6-0,6-2; Jamie Peisel/Savannah, GA (2) defeated Ashley Petruzzi/Bradenton, FL (8), 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals-Jolyn Taylor defeated Dorothy Iwanowicz, 1-6,6-4,6-0

Boys' 12 Singles
Finals-Alex Kuznetsov defeated Christian Guevara (1), 7-6(1),6-3
Third Place Playoff-David Berry (2) defeated Brian Wong, 6-3, ret/inj
Semifinals-Christian Guevara (7) defeated Brian Wong, 6-4,7-5; Alex Kuznetsov defeated David Perry (2), 6-0,6-0
Quarterfinal Playoff-Joshua Varela (8) defeated David Rosenfeld (7), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals-Christian Guevara/Ft. Lauderdale, FL (1) defeated Joshua Varela/Athens, GA (8), 6-3,2-6,7-6(3); Brian Wong/Sarasota, FL defeated Jean Ives Aubone/Miami, FL (7), 6-3,6-2; David Berry/Tallahassee, FL defeated Peter Rispoli/Naples, FL, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Sukhwa Young (1) defeated Vahid Mirzadeh (2), 6-2,6-0

Girls' 12 Singles
Finals-Melissa Mang (4) defeated Sierra Poske (2), 6-4,6-2
Third Place Playoff-Suzanna Mansour (5) defeated Pia Dozo-Moreno, 6-1,6-2
Semifinals-Melissa Mang (4) defeated Pia Dozo-Moreno, 6-3,6-0; Sierra Poske (2) defeated Suzanna Mansour (5), 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinal Playoff-Lindsey Schwartz defeated Krysty Marcio, 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Pia Dozo-Moreno/Miami, FL defeated Lindsey Schwartz/West Palm Beach, FL (1), 2-6,6-4,7-6(5); Melissa Mang/Metairie, LA (4) defeated Julia Cohen/Weston, FL (6), 6-3,6-0; Suzanna Mansouri/Greenacres, FL (5) defeated Yvette Hyndman/Bradenton, FL (3), 6-2,6-1; Sierra Poske/Ponte Vedra Beach, FL (2) defeated Krysty Marcasio/Palm Coast, FL (7), 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-Margaret Spalitta defeated Christine Wilson, 6-1,6-2

1998 GATOR BOWL


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis