2002 ITA AWARDS
NCAA Division III-National & Regional

|NCAA DIV I| - |NCAA DIV II| - |NAIA| - |NJCAA| - |CAL COMMUNITY|

MEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
Bob Hansen, UC-Santa Cruz

ITA Arthur Ashe Award
for Leadership and Sportsmanship

Cameron Vincent, Denison

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
Josh Lefkowitz, Williams

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Mark Odgers, Emory

ITA National Player to Watch
Brian Alvo,

Regional Winners
Northeast
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Paul Gastonguay, Bates
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Brian Wexler, Amherst
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Josh Lefkowitz, Williams
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Rifat Perahya, Tufts
ITA Player to Watch
David Ruttenberg, Tufts
Atlantic South
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Todd Helbling, Mary Washington
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Andy Campbell, Rhodes
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Jose Lejarraga, Washington (MD)
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Mark Odgers, Emory
ITA Player to Watch
Brian Alvo, Washington (MO)
Central
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Dave Engle, Wittenburg
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Cameron Vincent, Denison
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Kyle Harding, Kalamazoo
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Marshall Kuresman, DePauw
ITA Player to Watch
Brian Alvo, Washington (MO)
West
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Bob Hansen, UC-Santa Cruz
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Tim Mullin, Whitman College
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Nick Cunningham, UC-Santa Cruz
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Kevin Casey, UC-Santa Cruz
ITA Player to Watch
Brian Casey, UC-Santa Cruz

WOMEN

Wilson/ITA National Coach of the Year
Jon Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus

ITA Arthur Ashe Award
for Leadership and Sportsmanship

Tracy Cheung, Williams

ITA National Senior Player of the Year
Lizzie Yasser, Trinity (TX)

ITA National Rookie of the Year
Lindsay Hagerman, Washington & Lee

ITA National Player to Watch
Lindsay Smith, Trinity (TX)

Regional Winners
Northeast
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Kathy Campbell, Vassar
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Tracy Cheung, Vassar
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Selma Kikic, Williams
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Rachel Holt, Amherst
ITA Player to Watch
Julie Mallory, Williams
Atlantic South
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Amy Smith, Emory
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Anusha Natarajan, Emory
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Kathy North, Sewanee
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Lindsay Hagerman, Washington & Lee
ITA Player to Watch
Emily Figel, Wittenberg
Central
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Jon Carlson, Gustavus Adolphus
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Brea Lenart, Wisconsin-LaCrosse
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Brooke Roeper, Kenyon
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Meghan Clark, Kalamazoo
ITA Player to Watch
Emily Figel, Wittenberg West
Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
Maxanne Retzlaff, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Arthur Ashe Award
Becca Dutton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
ITA Senior Player of the Year
Lizzie Yasser, Trinity (TX)
ITA Rookie Player of the Year
Megan Suarez, Trinity (TX)
ITA Player to Watch
Lindsay Smith, Trinity (TX)

2001 NCAA DIVISION III AWARDS     2000 NCAA DIVISION III AWARDS

1999 NCAA DIVISION III AWARDS     1998 NCAA DIVISION III AWARDS


AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis