|NCAA DIV I| - |NCAA DIV II| - |NCAA DIV III| - |NAIA| - |NJCAA| - |CAL COMMUNITY|

2000 NCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL AWARDS


MEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
I - David Benjamin, Princeton
II - Sam Paul, North Carolina
III - Ian Duvenhage, Florida
IV - Dave Gaetz, Minnesota
V - Brian Boland, Indiana State
VI - Tim Cass, Texas A&M
VII - Jim Moortgat, Boise State
VIII - Peter Smith Pepperdine


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
I - David Schwarz, Cornell
II - Carlos Garcia, North Carolina
III - Jack Frierson, Georgia
IV - Bruce Berque, Illinois
V - Dean Orford, Tulsa
VI - Scott Treibly, Texas A&M
VII - Lorin Dils, New Mexico
VIII - Lauri Warder, Arizona State


Tennis Magazine/ITA Arthur Ashe
Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship
I - Mitchell Koch, Navy
Ramsey Smith
II - Ramsey Smith, Duke
III - Tom Hand, LSU
IV - Graydon Oliver, Illinois
V - Charlie Roberson, Oklahoma
VI - Dustin Mauck, SMU
VII - Darin Currall, Idaho
VIII - Simon Shen, UC Santa Barbara


Ted A. Farnsworth/ITA
Senior Player of the Year
I - Mitchell Koch, Navy
II - Daniel Andersson, VA Commonwealth
III - Justin O'Neal, Florida
IV(co) - Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame
IV(co) - Cary Franklin, Illinois
V - Dusty Beard, Oklahoma
VI - TBA
VII - Alex Waske, San Diego State
VIII - Geoff Abrams, Stanford


ITA Rookie Player of the Year
I - Ryan Harwood, Pennsylvania
II - Seth Rose, South Carolina
III - Matias Boeker, Georgia
IV - Harsh Mankad, Minnesota
V - Eleazar Magallan, Kansas
VI - Zoltan Papp, Baylor
VII - Oliver Maiberger, San Diego State
Jean Julian Rojer
VIII - Jean-Julien Rojer, UCLA


ITA Player to Watch
I - Mike Halperin, Cornell
II - Brian Vahaly, Virginia
III - Alexander Hartman, Mississippi
IV - Tyler Cleveland, Iowa
V - Tobias Kronlein, Oklahoma
VI - Shuon Madden, Texas A&&M
VII - Marc Legris, New Mexico State
VIII - Alex Kim, Stanford

ITA/John Van Nostrand Memorial Award
II - Tripp Phillips, North Carolina
III - Andrew Nisker, Vanderbilt
IV - Ryan Sachire, Notre Dame
V - Nenad Toroman, Tulsa
VI - Dustin Mauck, SMU
VII - Matt Amgwerd, New Mexico
VIII - Simon Shen, UC Santa Barbara

WOMEN

Wilson/ITA Coach of the Year
East - Louise Gengler, Princeton
Southeast - Jamie Ashworth, Duke
South - Jeff Wallace, Georgia
Midwest - Jay Louderback, Notre Dame
Central - Paige McMurray, Tulsa
Southwest - Dave Luedtke, Baylor
Northwest - Frank Brennan, Stanford
West - Stella Sampras, UCLA


ITA Assistant Coach of the Year
East - Justin Drzal, Virginia
Southeast - Anibal Braga, Clemson
South - Raja Chaudhuri, Florida
Midwest - Liz Barker, Notre Dame
Central - Roy Canada, New Mexico
Southwest - Sally Calogne, LSU
Northwest - Jill Heatherington, Washington
West - Rance Brown, UCLA


Tennis Magazine/ITA Arthur Ashe
Award for Leadership and Sportsmanship
East - Carolijn van Rossum, William & Mary
Southeast - Kathy Sell, Duke
South - Ivona Mihailova, Mississippi
Midwest - Shannon Taheny, Purdue
Central - Ana Friganovic, New Mexico
Southwest - Ana Monhartova, Tulane
Northwest - Jennifer Heiser, Stanford
West - Elizabeth Schmidt, UCLA


ITA Senior Player of the Year
East - Carolijn van Rossum, William & Mary
Southeast - Kristy Blumberg, Vanderbilt
South - Marissa Catlin, Georgia
Midwest - Jennifer Embry, Purdue
Central - Ana Friganovic, New Mexico
Southwest - Ana Paula Mores, LSU
Amy Jensen
Northwest - Amy Jensen, California
West - Zuzana Lesenarova, San Diego


ITA Rookie of the Year
East - Kavitha Krishnamurthy, Princeton
Southeast - Adria Engel, Wake Forest
South - Lori Grey, Georgia
Midwest - Rebecca Hawkins, Eastern Michigan
Central - Petra Sedlmejerova, Kansas State
Southwest - Vida Mulec, Baylor

Northwest - Laura Granville, Stanford
West - Sara Walker, UCLA


ITA Player to Watch
East - Carlijn Buis, William & Mary
Southeast - Bea Bielik, Wake Forest
South - Aarthi Venkatesan, Georgia
Midwest - Monica Rincon, Ohio State
Central - Alena Jecminkova, Kansas State
Southwest - Janet Walker, Texas
Northwest - Lauren Kalvaria, Stanford
West - Sara Walker, UCLA


ITA/Cissie Leary Sportsmanship Award
East - Shareen Lai, Syracuse
Southeast - Brooke Skeen, Kentucky
South - Kia Asberg, Florida State
Midwest - Kelly Zalinski, Notre Dame
Central - Nadine Kenzelmann, Colorado
Southwest - Claudia Aguilar, Baylor
Northwest - Claire Curran, California
West - Elizabeth Schmidt, UCLA

1999 NCAA DIVISION I REGIONAL AWARDS
1998 NCAA DIVISION I AWARDS


AllergyBuyersClub.com 125 x 125 animated logo banner

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis


Shop here!