NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 21-25 at the University of Kentucky in Lexington

FINALS
Oklahoma City University 5, Georgia Southwestern State University 2
Arnaud L'Official (OC) defeated Antonio Candela (GSW), 6-1,6-1
Egberto Caldas (OC) defeated Thiago Rodriguez (GSW), 6-3,6-1
Willie Genovart (OC) defeated Rod Minozzo (GSW), 6-2,6-1
Pedro Custodio (OC) defeated Gustavo Rezende (GSW), 6-1,6-4
Arnaud L'Official/Egberto Caldas (OC) -- pictured right -- defeated Luis Bravo/Antonio Candela (GSW), 8-3
Thiago Rodriguez/Gustavo Rezende (GSW) defeated Willie Genovart/David Kepka, 8-3
Joao Paula Clementi/Rod Minozzo (GSW) defeated Pedro Custodio/Patric Copic (OC), 8-3

SEMIFINALS
Oklahoma City University 5, Flagler College 0
Egberto Caldas (OC) defeated Dan Siari (F), 7-5,6-3
Stewart Kent (OC) defeated Jacob Teichert (F), 6-3,6-4
Arnaud L'Official/Egberto Caldas (OC) defeated Alek Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer (F), 8-4
Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC) defeated Dan Siari/Chris Snoap (F), 8-5
Pedro Custodio/Patric Copic (OC) defeated Grayden Moore/Aaron Mabra (F), 8-4
Georgia Southwestern State University 5, Auburn University-Montgomery 3
Gonzalo Rio (AUM) defeated Antonio Candela (GSW), 7-6,6-0
Thiago Rodriguez (GSW) defeated Fernando Sedano (AUM), 6-2,6-1
Lars Ranger (AUM) defeated Rod Minozzo (GSW), 3-6,6-4,6-2
Joao Paulo Clementi (GSW) defeated Stig Stroem (AUM), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Luis Bravo (GSW) defeated Guilherme Prata (AUM), 6-3,6-2
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AUM) defeated Luis Bravo/Antonio Candela (GSW), 8-6
Thiago Rodriguez/Gustavo Rezende (GSW) defeated Fernando Sedano/Gonzalo Rio (AUM), 8-1
Joao Paulo Clementi/Rod Minozzo (GSW) defeated Devin Wakeford/Thato Kgosimorg (AUM), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Oklahoma City University 5, Lewis-Clark State College 0
Arnaud L'Official (OC) defeated Vinicius Vieira (LCS), 6-0,6-2
Willie Genovart (OC) defeated Jan Solcani (LCS), 6-2,6-1
Arnaud L'Official/Caldas (OC) defeated Vinicius Vieira/Vanaka Gunawardaana (LCSC), 8-2
Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC) defeated Dermot O'Grady/Jan Solcani (LCS), 8-5
Pedro Custodio/Patric Copic (OC) defeated Joao Oliveira/Aaron Bren (LCS), 9-8(3)
Flagler College 5, Shorter College 4
Jonas Jarvholm (S) defeated Alex Mierzwinski (F), 6-0,6-4
Dan Siari (F) defeated Malek Lahreche (S), 6-1,2-6,6-2
Mauricio Alarcon (S) defeated Chris Snoap (F), 6-1,4-6,6-4
Federico Rodriguez (S) defeated Raphael Maurer (F), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Grayden Moore (F) defeated Camilo Ramirez (S), 6-2,6-3
Jacob Teichert (F) defeated Juan Pablo Selle (S), 6-4,7-5
Alex Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer (F) defeated Jarvholm/Camilo Ramirez (S), 8-4
Mauricio Alarcon/Federico Rodriguez (S) defeated Siari/Chris Snoap (F), 8-3
Grayden Moore/Aaron Mabra (F) defeated Nadeem Riaz/Juan Pablo Selle (S), 8-5
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Oklahoma Christian University 3
Ivan Rodrigo (OC) defeated Gonzalo Rio (AUM), 6-4,6-4
Ondraj Kebrle (OC) defeated Fernando Sedano (AUM), 6-2,5-1 Retired
Lars Ranger (AUM) defeated Jon Vumazai (OC), 6-4,6-4
Devin Wakeford (AUM) defeated Alfonso Bacalja (OC), 6-2,6-2
Stig Stroem (AUM) defeated Eduardo Valdes (OC), 6-3,6-2
Ivan Rodrigo/Alfonso Bacalja (OC) defeated Ranger/Stig Stroem (AUM), 8-6
Gonzalo Rio/Fernando Sedano (AUM) defeated Ondraj Kebrle/Jon Vumazai (OC), 9-8(6)
Devin Wakeford/Thato Kgosimorg (AUM) defeated Eduardo Valdes/Olzhas Daskarayev (OC), 8-3
Georgia Southwestern State University 5, Azusa Pacific University 2
Benny Lin (AP) defeated Antonio Candela (GSW), 6-1,6-0
Thiago Rodriques (GSW) defeated Simon Bieri (AP), 6-1,6-0
Rod Minozzo (GSW) defeated Vlade Molenda (AP), 6-1,6-1
Gustavo Rezende (GSW) defeated Kauan Hahn (AP), 6-1,6-2
Vlade Molenda/Nathan Goodman (AP) defeated Antonio Candela/Bravo (GSW), 8-3
Thiago Rodriques/Gustavo Rezende (GSW) defeated Simon Bieri/Kauan Hahn (AP), 9-8
Rod Minozzo/Joao Paulo Clementi (GSW) defeated Benny Lin/Aaron Coyle, 8-3

SECOND ROUND
Oklahoma City University 6, Point Loma Nazarene University 0
Arnaud L'Official (OC) defeated Rodrigo Suarez (PLN), 6-1,6-3
Egberto Caldas (OC) defeated Nicklas Rohdin (PLN), 6-4,6-4
Arnaud L'Official/Egberto Caldas (OC) defeated Rodrigo Suarez/Chad Abby (PLN), 8-4
Willy Genovart/David Kepka (OC) defeated Jason Kasner/Nicklas Rohdin (PLN), 9-7
Pedro Custodio/Patric Copic (OC) defeated Phil Dames/Ben Roberson (PLN), 9-8(4)
Lewis-Clark State College 5, Northwood University 1
Vinicius Vieira (LCS) defeated Andres Alacone (N), 6-1,6-4
Jan Solcani (LCS) defeated Milos Stefanovic (N), 6-4,6-1
Vanaka Gunawardhana (LCS) defeated Daniel Belair (N), 6-3,6-1
Vinivius Vieira/Vanaka Gunawardhana (LCS) defeated Andres Alacon/Ivan Lalic, (N) 8-4
Dermot O'Grady/Jan Solcani (LCS) defeated Milos Stefanovic/Antoine Trien (N), 8-2
Daniel Belair/Simon Peladeau (N) defeated Aaron Bren/Joao Oliveira (LCS), 8-2
Shorter College 5, Embry-Riddle University 1
Jonas Jarvholm (S) defeated Georgi Beloretchki (ER), 6-1,6-1
Mauricio Alarion (S) defeated Oliver Rettig (ER), 6-2,6-1
Camilo Ramirez (S) defeated Dustin Sipka (ER), 6-2,6-0
Jonas Jarvholm/Camilo Ramirez (S) defeated Georgi Beloretchki/Alex Beaux (ER), 8-4
Oliver Rettig/Jurriaan de la Beij (ER) defeated Mauricio Alarion/Federico Rodriquez (S), 8-4
Nadeem Riaz/Juan Pablo Selle (S) defeated Dustin Sipka/Brian Douglas (ER), 8-6
Flagler College 5, Vanguard University 1
Alekander Mierzwinski (F) defeated Peter Skrzeczynski (V), 6-2,6-3
Joakim Ulfvabrand (V) defeated Dan Siari (F), 6-4,6-3
Chris Snoap (F) defeated Josef Stromberg (V), 6-1,6-2
Alekander Mierzwinski/Raphael Maurer (F) defeated Peter Skrzeczynski/Sebastian Camara (V), 8-5
Dan Siari/Chris Snoap (F) defeated Rodrigo Godoy/Dallas Hall (V), 8-2
Grayden Moore/Aaron Mabra (F) defeated Josef Stromberg/Joakim Ulfvabrand (V), 9-8(4)
Auburn Montgomery 5, Berry College 0
Gonzalo Rio (AM) defeated Sven Plass (B), 6-2,6-1
Lars Ranger (AM) defeated Dennis den Boer (B), 6-3,6-3
Lars Ranger/Stig Stroem (AM) defeated Sven Plass/Dennis den Boer (B), 9-7
Gonzalo Rio/Fernando Sedano (AM) defeated Markus Karlsson/Victor Machado (B), 9-8(2)
Thato Kgosimorg/Devin Wakeford (AM) defeated Alberto Lara/James Hallewell (B), 8-5
Oklahoma Christian University 5, Birmingham-Southern College 0
Ivan Rodrigo (OC) defeated Ben Black (BS), 6-1,6-2
Eduardo Valdes (OC) defeated Ben Johnson (BS), 6-2,6-1
Ivan Rodrigo/Alfonso Bacalja (OC) defeated Ben Black/Kyle Weidman, 8-6
Ondraj/Kebrle (OC) defeated Robert Dunn/Brad Bush (BS), 8-5
Eduardo Valdes/Olzhas Daskarayev (OC) defeated Paul Thoesen/Tom DeLawrence (BS), 8-6
Azusa Pacific 5, Webber College 3
Benny Lin (AP) defeated Robert Royt (W), 6-3,6-7(4),6-3
Fernando Murcia (W) defeated Simon Bieri (AP), 6-4,5-7,4-2 Retired
Vlade Molenda (AP) defeated Alex Ciffoni (W), 6-0,6-1
Thorsten Tham (W) Kavan Hahn (AP), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Nathan Goodman (AP) defeated Nicholas Nemeth (W), 6-2,6-4
Robert Royt/Fernando Murcia (W) defeated Vlade Molenda/Nathan Goodman (AP), 8-2
Simon Bieri/Kavan Hahn (AP) defeated Alex Ciffoni/Nicholas Nemeth (W), 9-7
Benny Lin/Aaron Coyle (AP) defeated Thorsten Tham/Thomas Burgstaller (W), 8-2
Georgia Southwestern 4, Union University 1
Jonathan Labella (U) defeated Antonio Candela (GSW), 6-2,6-4
Thiago Rodrigues (GSW) defeated Mario Cobo (U), 7-5,6-4
Antonio Candela/Luis Bravo (GSW) defeated Mario Cobo/Jonathan Labella (U), 8-5
Thiago Rodriguez/Gustavo Rezende (GSW) defeated Balazs Tili/Leandro Carvalho (U), 8-6
Rod Minozzo/Joao Paulo Clementi (GSW) defeated Brandon James/Philippe Sylvestre (U), 8-1

FIRST ROUND
Point Loma Nazarene 5, Aquinas College 0
Rodrigo Suarez (PLN) defeated Kurt Brummel (A), 6-0,6-4
Nicklas Rohdin (PLN) defeated Justin Crain (A), 6-2,6-2
Rodrigo Suarez/Chad Abby (PLN) defeated Kurt Brummel/Justin Crain (A), 8-0
Jason Kasner/Nicklas Rohdin (PLN) defeated Nate Price/Tom Hnizing (A), 8-3
Phil Dames/Ben Roberson (PLN) defeated Jason Winegar/Nate Lavoie (A), 8-3
Northwood University 5, Bethany College 1
Andres Alacone (N) defeated James Komakech (B), 6-1, default/injured
Ivan Lalic (N) defeated Mark Talbott (BC), 6-1,6-1
Milos Stefanovic (N) defeated Joel Cromwell (B), 6-4,6-1
Andres Alacon/Ivan Lalic (N) defeated Joel Cromwell/Mark Talbott (BC), 8-6
James Komakech/Matt Tooley (B) defeated Milos Stefanovic/Trien (N), 8-6
Daniel Belair/Simon Peladeau (N) defeated Chad Harvey/Brian Harvey (B), 8-3
Embry-Riddle University 5, Baker University 0
Georgi Beloretchki (ER) defeated Akiba Medina (B), 6-0,6-2
Alex Beaux (ER) defeated Chad Glover (B), 6-4,6-3
Beloretchki/Alex Beaux (ER) defeated Akiba Medina/Chad Glover (B), 8-6
Rettig/Jurriaan de la Beij (ER) defeated John Henderson/R. Kennedy (B), 8-5
Dustin Sipka/Brian Douglas (ER) defeated Blake Glover/Anthony Nguyen (B), 9-8(11)
Vanguard University 5, Virginia Intermont College 1
Peter Skrzeczynski (V) defeated Andres Gonzalez (VI), 7-5,6-4
Joakim Ulfvabrand (V) defeated Brandon Pike (VI), 6-1,6-0
Luis Lazo De La Vega (V) defeated Sebastian Camara (VI), 6-2,3-6,6-2
Peter Srzeczynski/Sebastian Camara (V) defeated Brandon Pike/Luis Lazo De La Vega (VI), 8-3
Andres Gonzalez/Sebastian Donoso (VI) defeated Dallas Hall/Rodrigo Godoy (V), 8-5
Tim Hill/Sergid Tejada (V) defeated Josef Stromberg/Peter Franz (VI), 9-8(5)
Berry College 5, University of St. Francis 1
Justin Dossiea (SF) defeated Sven Plass (B), 4-3 retired
Markus Karlsson (B) defeated Sreeram Natarajan (SF), 6-0,6-1
Dennis dem Boer (B) defeated Myles Behrends (SF), 6-3,6-3
Sven Plass/Dennis dem Boer (B) defeated Justin Dossiea/Josh Herring (SF), 8-4
Markus Karlsson/Victor Machado (B) defeated Myles Behrends/Matt Cooper (SF), 8-3
Alberto Lara/James Hallewell (B) defeated Warren San Luis/Brad Skoryi (SF), 8-0
Birmingham-Southern College 6, Green Mountain College 0
Ben Black (BS) defeated David Gabrielson (GM), 6-2,6-2
Robert Dunn (BS) defeated Tim Barlow (GM), 6-0,6-0
Ben Johnson (BS) defeated Martin Fagerlund (GM), 6-2,6-0
Ben Black/Kyle Weidman defeated David Gabrielson/Tim Barlow, 8-2
Robert Dunn/Brad Bush (BS) defeated Anders Frisk/Peter Andersen, 8-0
Paul Thoesen/Tom DeLawrence (BS) defeated Martin Fagerlund/Rob Lunnie (GM), 8-0
Webber College 5, Georgetown College 0
Fernando Murcia (W) defeated Clayton Hall (G), 6-0,6-2
Thorsten Tham (W) defeated Craig Campbell (G), 6-1,6-0
Robert Royt/Fernando Murcia (W) defeated Clayton Hall/Anthony Miller (G), 8-3
Alex Ciffoni/Nicholas Nemeth (W) defeated Edgar Saborit/Nick Landers (G), 8-6
Thorsten Tham/Thomas Burgstaller (W) defeated Craig Campbell/Jeff Richeson (G), 8-2
Union University 5, Walsh University 1
Jonathan Labella (U) defeated Derek Steinberg (W), 6-1,6-4
Mario Cobo (U) defeated Jeff Johnston (W), 6-2,7-5
Balazs Tili (U) defeated Keith Ginnetti (W), 6-0,6-3
Derek Steinberg/Jeff Johnston (W) defeated Mario Cobo/Jonathan Labella (U), 8-1
Balazs Tili/Leandro Carvalho (U) defeated Keith Ginnetti/Nuessle (W), 8-2
Brandon James/Philipe Sylvrstre (U) defeated Jason Leffler/Kevin Clinesmith (W), 8-1

Back To NAIA Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]


Return to:
College And Junior Tennis

College Tennis Connect
Monthly Advice

Without Monthly Fees