NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 21-25 at the University of Kentucky in Lexington

FINALS
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Brenau University 2
Tonya Grib (B) defeated Orosholya Somorjai (AUM), 6-1,6-3
Luca Somorjai (AUM) defeated Shan Lieu (B), 6-3,6-1
Electra Henry (AUM) defeated Libby Fletcher (B), 6-3,6-4
Belen Berbel (AUM) defeated Yasmin Kashef (B), 6-3,6-1
Luca Somorjai/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Giana Gutierrez/Shan Lieu (B), 8-5
Orosholya Somorjai/Juliana Piumatti (AUM) defeated Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (B), 8-2
Tonya Grib/Yasmin Kashef (B) defeated Electra Henry/Carla Bruno (AUM), 8-5

SEMIFINALS
Brenau University 6, Flagler College 0
Tonya Grib (B) defeated Simona Galik (F), 6-3,6-1
Giana Gutierrez (B) defeated Carolyn-Virginia Kozlowski (F), 6-0,6-1
Leyla Ogan (B) defeated Olivia Schlapfer (F), 6-1,6-0
Giana Gutierrez/Shan Lieu (B) defeated Simona Galik/Delyse Pretorius (F), 8-2
Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (B) defeated Carolyn-Virginia Kozlowski/Olivia Schlapfer (F), 8-2
Tonya Grib/Yasmin Kashef (B) defeated Alicia Graham/Ellen Palmer (F), 8-5
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Oklahoma City University 1
Luca Somorjai (AUM) defeated Cecilia Akesson (OC), 6-4,6-2
Electra Henry (AUM) defeated Mariana Duarte (OC), 6-2,6-0
Blen Berbel (AUM) defeated Sandra Nilsson (OC), 6-4,6-1
Luca Somorjai/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Anne LeGuennec/Marisue Jacutin (OC), 9-8(6)
Orosholya Somorjai/Juliana Piummati (AUM) defeated Cecilia Akesson/Sandra Nilsson (OC), 8-3
Melissa Lemus/Mariana Duarte (OC) defeated Electra Henry/Carla Bruno (AUM), 8-6

QUARTERFINALS
Brenau University 5 Birmingham-Southern College 0
Tonya Grib (B) defeated Jessica Griffin (BS), 6-1,6-0
Leyla Ogan (B) defeated Jennifer Timmis (BS), 6-2,6-0
Giana Gutierrez/Shan Lieu (B) defeated Jessica Griffin/Charlotte Kelly (BS), 8-1
Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (B) defeated Catherine Maum/Vanessa Vandiver (BS), 8-2
Tonya Grib/Yasmin Kashef (B) defeated Stephanie Ginsburg/Jennifer Timmis (BS), 8-0
Flagler College 6, Oklahoma Christian University 1
Simona Galik (F) defeated Alicia Pillay (OC), 7-5,6-2
Carolyn-Virginia Kozlowski (F) defeated Natalya Nikitina (OC), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Olivia Schlapfer (F) defeated Gabriela Lancman (OC), 7-6(4),7-5
Alicia Graham (F) defeated Laura McNamara (OC), 6-3,6-2
Simona Galik/Delyse Pretorius (F) defeated Alicia Pillay/Natalya Nikitina (OC), 8-5
Carolyn-Virginia Kozlowski/Olivia Schlapfer (F) defeated Laura McNamara/Summer Nelson (OC), 9-7
Gabriela Lancman/Monica Toledo (OC) defeated Alicia Graham/Ellen Palmer (F), 8-4
Oklahoma City University 5, Shorter College 0
Anne Laure Leguennec (OC) defeated Sophie Cremers (S), 6-2,6-0
Cecilia Akesson (OC) defeated Juliane Schiefelbain (S), 6-0,6-4
Anne Laure Leguennec/Marisue Jacutin (OC) defeated Sophie Cremers/Zeynep Gurkaynak (S), 9-7
Cecilia Akesson/Sandra Nilsson (OC) defeated Pernilla Jacobsson/Coralie Roussel (S), 8-4
Melisa Lemus/Mariana Duarte (OC) defeated Juliane Schiefelbain/Benita Smith (S), 8-4
Auburn University-Montgomery 5, Freed-Hardeman University 0
Juliana Piumatti (AM) defeated Roberta de Castilhos (FH), 6-1,6-1
Luca Somorjai (AUM) defeated Rosa Rojas (FH), 6-2,6-0
Luca Somorjai/Ximena Rodriguez (AUM) defeated Barbara Soares/Aline Quintal (FH), 8-4
Orosholya Somorjai/Juliana Piumatti (AUM) defeated Rosa Rojas/Roberta de Castilhos (FH), 8-2
Carla Bruno/Electra Henry (AUM) defeated Sandra Venero/Betsi Hepler (FH), 8-0

SECOND ROUND
Brenau 9, Southern Nazarene University 0
Tonya Grib (B) defeated Laurie Peterson (SN), 6-2,6-2
Giana Gutierrez (B) defeated Megan Kraft (SN), 6-0,6-1
Leyla Ogan (B) defeated Jami Crain (SN), 6-0,6-1
Shan Lieu (B) defeated Becky Ciccone (SN), 6-0,6-0
Libby Fletcher (B) defeated Kim Green (SN), 6-0,6-1
Yasmine Kashee (B) defeated Emily Donnerberg (SN), 6-4,7-6(5)
Giana Gutierrez/Shan Lieu (B) defeated Laurie Peterson/Jami Crain (SN), 8-1
Leyla Ogan/Libby Fletcher (B) defeated Megan Kraft/Emily Donnerberg (SN), 8-1
Tonya Grib/Yasmine Kashee (B) defeated Becky Ciccone/Whitney Edwards (SN), 8-3
Birmingham-Southern College 5, Lewis-Clark State College 4
Pei Yuin Keng (LCS) defeated Jessica Griffin (BS), 6-4,6-1
Eleanor Specht (LCS) defeated Catherine Maum (BS), 6-2,6-0
Sanet Nel (LCS) defeated Jennifer Timmis (BS), 6-1,6-1
Charlotte Kelly (BS) defeated Jennifer Wright (LCS), 6-0,6-0
Nicole Timmis (BS) defeated Jinnie Shrestha (LCS), 6-0,6-0
Stephanie Ginsburg (BS) defeated Daniela Poeschl (LCS), 6-1,6-0
Griffin/Charlotte Kelly (BS) defeated Pei Yuin Keng/Eleanor Specht (LCS), 8-4
Sanet Nel/Jinnie Shrestha (LCS) defeated Catherine Maum/Vanessa Vandiver (BS), 8-1
Stephanie Ginsburg/Jennifer Timmis (BS) defeated Jennifer Wright/Laura Simmons (LCS), 8-1
Flagler College 5, Point Loma Nazarene University 4
Anna Sieczka (PLN) defeated Simona Galik (F), 6-2,0-4 default
Carolyn Virginia Kozlowski (F) defeated Gina Alvarado (PLN), 6-2,6-0
Holli Hargrave (PLN) defeated Olivia Schlapfer (F), 0-6,4-3 default
Tanya Leontieff (PLN) defeated Alicia Graham (F), 1-6,2-5 default
Delyse Pretorius (F) defeated Julie Krause (PLN), 6-1,6-1
Anna Burger (PLN) defeated Ellen Palmer (F), 1-6,1-2 default
Simona Galik/Delyse Pretorius (F) defeated Anna Sieczka/Holli Hargrave (PLN), 8-3
Carolyn Kozlowski/Olivia Schlapfer (F) defeated Tanya Leontieff/Gina Alvarado (PLN), 8-1
Ellen Palmer/Alicia Graham (F) defeated Anna Burger/Anne Mikkelson (PLN), 8-0
Oklahoma Christian 5, Georgia Southwestern State 0
Gabriela Lancman (OC) defeated Elena Korbut (GSW), 6-2,6-1
Laura McNamara (OC) defeated Louise Greig (GSW), 6-1,6-1
Alicia Pillay/Natalya Nikitina (OC) defeated Sandie Charmeteau/Meren Sorondo (GSW), 8-2
Laura McNamara/Summer Nelson (OC) defeated Elena Korbut/Louise Greig (GSW), 8-1
Gabriela Lancman/Monica Toledo (OC) defeated Kimberly Guthas/Emily Fernambucq (GSW), 8-4
Shorter 5, Embry-Riddle 3
Sophie Cremers (S) defeated Christine Regan (ER), 6-1,6-2
Synia Vojtisek (ER) defeated Zeyned Gurkaynak (S), 6-1,6-2
Juliena Schiefelbain (S) defeated Liza Francis (ER), 7-6,6-2
Pernilla Jacobsson (S) defeated Jamie Cristelli (ER), 6-0,6-1
Benita Smith (S) defeated Cortnie Echterling (ER), 6-0,7-5
Christine Regan/Synia Vojtisek (ER) defeated Sophie Cremers/Zeyned Gurkaynak (S), 9-8(3)
Kozyuva/Liza Francis (ER) defeated Jacobsson/Coralie Roussell (S), 8-6
Juliena Schiefelbain/Benita Smith (S) defeated Jamie Cristelli/Cortnie Echterling (ER), 8-3
Oklahoma City 9, U.S. International University 0
Anne Laure Leguennec (OC) defeated Kyoko Maebara (USI), 6-1,6-4
Marisue Jacutin (OC) defeated Amie Hull (USI), 6-0,6-2
Melissa Lemus (OC) defeated Rebecca Tornquist (USI), 6-0,6-3
Cecilia Akesson (OC) defeated Sarah Burgis (USI), 6-1,6-2
Mariana Duarte (OC) defeated Marla Castillo (USI), 6-0,6-0
Sandra Nilsson (OC) defeated Justina Burks (USI), 6-2,6-0
Anne Laure Leguennec/Marisue Jacutin (OCU) defeated Kyoko Maebara/Amie Hull (USI), 8-3
Cecilia Akesson/Sandra Nilsson (OC) defeated Rebecca Tornquist/Sarah Burgis (USI), 8-2
Melissa Lemus/Mariana Duarte (OC) defeated Marla Castillo/Justina Burks (USI), 8-0
Freed-Hardemann 6, Palm Beach Atlantic College 3
Garana Marsic (PBA) defeated Barbara Soares (FH), 6-3,6-4
Aline Quintal (FH) defeated Fernanda Chavez (PBA), 7-5,5-4 Retired
Roberta Castilhos (FH) defeated Elisha Mabe (PBA), 6-0,6-1
Rosa Rojas (FH) defeated Janan Woodall (PBA), 6-3,3-6,6-4
Sandra Venero (FH) defeated Jenna Spanholtz (PBA), 6-7(3-5),6-0,6-3
Betsi Hepler (FH) defeated Danielle Krueger (PBA), 6-0,6-4
Garana Marsic/Fernanda Chavez (PBA) defeated Barbara Soares/Aline Quintal (FH), 9-8(3)
Rosa Rojas/Roberta Castilhos (FH) defeated Elisha Mabe/Janan Woodall (PBA), 9-8(4)
Jenna Spanholtz/April Colby (PBA) defeated Sandra Venero/Betsi Hepler (FH), 8-2
Auburn Montgomery 7, Indiana Wesleyan University 2
Julie Beekman (IW) defeated Orosholya Somorjai (AM), 3-6,0-2 Default
Ximena Rodriguez (AM) defeated Allison Ringger (IW), 6-0,6-1
Sarah Dukeman (IW) defeated Juliana Piumatti (AM), 3-6,3-4 Default
Luca Somorjai (AM) defeated Adriane Shapiro (IW), 6-1,6-0
Electra Henry (AM) defeated Alaina Townsend (IW), 6-0,6-0
Blen Berbel (AM) defeated Laura Becksvoort (IW), 6-0,6-2
Luca Somorjai/Ximena Rodriguez (AM) defeated Julie Beekman/Sarah Dukeman (IW), 8-4
Orosholya Somorjai/Juliana Piumatti (AM) defeated Allison Ringger/Adriane Shapiro (IW), 8-1
Carla Brund/Electra Henry (AM) defeated Alaina Townsend/Laura Becksvoort (IW), 8-0

FIRST ROUND
Southern Nazarene University 5, Castleton State College 0
Laurie Peterson (SN) defeated Kim Keller (CS), 6-0,6-2
Megan Kraft (SN) defeated Lisa Terwilliger (CS), 6-1,6-0
Laurie Peterson/Jami Crain (SN) defeated Kim Keller/Lisa Terwilliger (CS), 8-2
Megan Kraft/Emily Donnerberg (SN) defeated Maggie McCarthy/Christina Gill (CS), 8-2
Becky Ciccone/Whitney Edwards (SN) defeated Jesse White/Holly Corringham (CS), 8-2
Lewis-Clark State College 5, Walsh University 1
Pei Yuin Keng (LCS) defeated Sarah Coutts (W), 6-1,6-1
Eleanor Specht (LCS) defeated Andrea Arnold (W), 6-0,6-1
Sanet Nel (LCS) defeated Cari Ihrig (W), 6-0,6-0
Pei Yuin Keng/Eleanor Specht (LCS) defeated Sarah Coutts/Jessica Cramer (W), 8-3
Sanet Nel/Jinnie Shrestha (LCS) defeated Andrea Arnold/Sarah Book (W), 8-3
Cari Ihrig/Sara Securro (W) defeated Jennifer Wright/Laura Simmons (LCS), 8-5
Point Loma Nazarene University 5, Bethany College 0
Anna Sieczka (PLN) defeated Traci Baker (B), 6-1,6-2
Gina Alvarado (PLN) defeated Sonja Kiseljak (B), 6-0,6-0
Anna Sieczka/Holly Hargrave (PLN) defeated Traci Baker/Carmen Carlson (B), 8-1
Tanya Leontieff/Gina Alvarado (PLN) defeated Sonja Kiseljak/Laura Goebel (B), 8-2
Anna Burger/Anne Mikkelson (PLN) defeated Cassie Maxon/Wendy Osner (B), 8-5
Georgia Southwestern State University 5, Olivet Nazarene University 1
Sandie Charmeteau (GSW) defeated Tiffany Field (ON), 6-0,6-1
Miren Sorondo (GSW) defeated Angi Lorenz (ON), 6-4,6-0
Louise Greig (GSW) defeated Jamie Hamstra (ON), 6-1,6-2
Sandie Charmeteau/Miren Sorondo (GSW) defeated Tiffany Field/Angi Lorenz (ON), 8-1
Elena Korbont/Louise Greig (GSW) defeated Michele Williams/Jamie Hamstra (ON), 8-4
Rachel Russell/Tina Zwirkoski (ON) defeated Kimberly Guthas/Emily Fernambucq (GSW), 8-3
Shorter College 6, Georgetown College 0
Julianne Schiefelbain (S) defeated Laura Morgan (G), 6-0,6-2
Pernilla Jacobsson (S) defeated Hayley Hurt (G), 6-3,6-1
Benita Smith (S) defeated Mary Beth Robinson (G), 6-2,6-0
Sophie Cremers/Zeynep Gurkaynak (S) defeated Julie Miller/Jessica Virgin (G), 8-1
Pernilla Jacobsson/Coralie Roussel (S) defeated Rebecca Quate/Laura Morgan (G), 8-4
Julianne Schiefelbain/Benita Smith (S) defeated Elizabeth Golden/Hayley Hurt (G), 8-1
U.S. International University 5, Indiana University-Southeast 1
Kyoko Maebara (USI) defeated Amy Bates (IN-SE), 6-0,7-5
Rebecca Tornquist (USI) defeated Aimee Roberts (IN-SE), 6-0,6-2
Sarah Burgis (USI) defeated Britney Linde (IN-SE), 6-2,6-0
Amie Hull/Maebara (USI) defeated Grace Wilhoite/Amy Bates (IN-SE), 8-6
Rebecca Tornquist/Sarah Burgis (USI) defeated Aimee Roberts/Jessica Staggs (IN-SE), 8-2
Kristin Prechtel/Britney Linde (IN-SE) defeated Marla Castillo/Justina Burks (USI), 8-0
Palm Beach Atlantic College 5, McKendree College 0
Gorana Marsic (PBA) defeated Lindsay McMillin (M), 6-1,6-2
Fernanda Chavez (PBA) defeated Kacie Wear (M), 6-2,6-1
Gorana Marsic/Fernanda Chavez (PBA) defeated Lindsay McMillin/Rebecca Wendel (M), 8-1
Elisha Mabe/Janan Woodall (PBA) defeated Kacie Wear/Sarah Meador (M), 8-1
Jemma Sponholtz/April Colby (PBA) defeated Jodi Hamm/Tara Grandcolas, (M), 8-6
Indiana Wesleyan University 5, Azusa Pacific University 3
Julie Beekman (IW) defeated Eva Dvorakova (AP), 6-0,6-0
Brianne Hahn (AP) defeated Sarah Dukeman (IW), 2-6,6-2,6-1
Adriane Shapiro (IW) defeated Tracie Fouret (AP), 6-2,6-3
Alaina Townsend (IW) defeated Laurel Buehler (AP), 6-3,1-6,7-5
Laura Becksvoort (IW) defeated Minthy Nguyen (AP), 6-0,6-2
Julie Beekman/Sarah Dukeman (IW) defeated Eva Dvorakova/Patty Guinto (AP), 8-2
Brianne Hahn/Tracie Fouret (AP) defeated Allison Ringger/Adriane Shapiro (IW), 8-4
Minthy Nguyen/Laurel Buehler (AP) defeated Alaina Townsend/Laura Becksvoort (IW), 8-6

Back To NAIA Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]


In Association with Amazon.com
TENNIS BOOKSTORE

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis