NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 9-11 at Campus Sites

First & Second Round Results

at Stanford
SECOND ROUND
Stanford 4, Oklahoma State 0
FIRST ROUND
Stanford 4, Pacific 0
Oklahoma State 4, Florida 1

at Indiana State
SECOND ROUND
Pepperdine 4, Indiana State 1
FIRST ROUND
Pepperdine 4, Western Michigan 0
Indiana State 4, Indiana 1

at Tennessee
SECOND ROUND
Tennessee 4, Ohio State 1
FIRST ROUND
Tennessee 4,UMBC 0
Ohio State 4, Virginia Commonwealth 3

at South Alabama
SECOND ROUND
South Alabama 4, Kentucky 2
FIRST ROUND
South Alabama 4, Army 0
Kentucky 4, Michigan 1

at Texas A&M
SECOND ROUND
Texas A&M 4, Vanderbilt 0
FIRST ROUND
Texas A&M 4, St. Bonaventure 0
Vanderbilt 4, Arizona State 1

at LSU
SECOND ROUND
LSU 4, Texas 2
Ajay Ramaswami (LSU) defeated Jean Simon (T), 6-3,6-4
Craig Edmondson (T) vs. Dan Kierman, Did Not Finish
Jesse Smatt (LSU) defeated Jose Zarhi (T), 7-6(4),6-2
Ron Kloppert (T) defeated Sebastian Rutka (LSU), 6-2,6-2
Sanjin Sadovich (LSU) defeated Will Clinton (T), 6-2,6-2
Michael Domanski (T) defeated Anthony Mateljan (LSU), 6-1,6-3
Dan Kierman/Sebastian Rutka (LSU) defeated Ron Kloppert/Jean Simon (T), 8-6
Ajay Ramaswami/Anthony Mateljan (LSU) defeated Jose Zarhi/Craig Edmondson (T), 9-8(4)
Ryan Haymond/Michael Domanski (T) defeated Jesse Smatt/Sanjin Sadovich (LSU), 8-6
FIRST ROUND
LSU 4, Marist 0
Texas 4, Florida Atlantic 1
Jean Simon (T) defeated Doug Devriendt (FA), 7-6(3),6-3
Craig Edmondson (T) vs. Yalin Bilgin (FA), Did Not Finish
Jose Zarhi (T) defeated Martin Jirak (FA), 6-3,6-3
Ron Kloppert (T) defeated Andre Buzzoni (FA), 7-6(6),6-4
Sandro Spotti (FA) defeated Will Clinton (T), 7-6(5),6-0
Michael Domanski (T) vs. Christian Paiz (FA), Did Not Finish
Ron Kloppert/Jean Simon (T) defeated Yalin Bilgin/Martin Jirak (FA), 8-3
Jose Zarhi/Craig Edmondson (T) vs. Christian Paiz/Doug Devriendt (FA), Did Not Finish
Ryan Haymond/Michael Domanski (Texas) defeated Fabio Faerman/Sandro Spotti (FAU),

at TCU
SECOND ROUND
TCU 4, Tulane 2
Esteban Carril (TCU) defeated Michael Kogan (T), 7-6(6),6-4
Victor Romero (T) defeated Trace Fielding (TCU), 3-6,6-3,7-5
Scott Eddins (TCU) vs. Mikko Viljanen (T), 4-6,6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Toni Gordon (TCU) defeated Jorge Lievano (T), 6-2,6-2
Daniel Wajnberg (TCU) defeated Mattias Westerberg (T), 6-3,6-0
Jimmy Haney (TCU) defeated Goran Vasiljevic (T), 6-3,6-1
Michael Kogan/Mikko Viljanen (T) defeated Trace Fielding/Jimmy Haney (TCU), 8-6
Esteban Carril/Toni Gordon (T) defeated Mattias Westerberg/Goran Vasiljevic (TU), 8-4
Victor Romero/Jorge Lievano (T) defeated Scott Eddins/Petr Koula (TCU), 8-6
FIRST ROUND
TCU 4, Texas-Arlington 0
Esteban Carril (TCU) vs. Andy Leber (UTA) 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Trace Fielding (TCU) vs. Per-Erik Karlsson (UTA) 6-2,4-5 Did Not Finish
Scott Eddins (TCU) vs. David Corrie (UTA) 4-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Toni Gordon (TCU) defeated Tom Zarzeczny (UTA) 6-2,6-4
Daniel Wajnberg (TCU) defeated Ola Bentzen (UTA) 6-3,6-1
Jimmy Haney (TCU) defeated Alon Goldshuv (UTA) 6-2,6-3
Fielding/Haney (TCU) defeated Leber/Corrie (UTA) 8-5
Carril/Gordon (TCU) defeated Karlsson/Zarzeczny (UTA) 8-2
Eddins/Petr Koula (TCU) vs. Bentzen/Goldshuv (UTA) 7-3 Did Not Finish
Tulane 4, Baylor 2

at Mississippi
SECOND ROUND
Southern California 4, Mississippi 3
FIRST ROUND
Mississippi 4, Jackson State 0
Southern California 4, Virginia 0

at UCLA
SECOND ROUND
UCLA 4, South Florida 0
FIRST ROUND
UCLA 4, Sacramento State 0
South Florida 4, South Carolina 3

at Harvard
SECOND ROUND
Washington 4, Notre Dame 1
FIRST ROUND
Washington 4, Hofstra 0
Notre Dame 4, Harvard 0

at SMU
SECOND ROUND
SMU 4, Arkansas 3
FIRST ROUND
SMU 4, Oral Roberts 0
Arkansas 4, North Carolina 2

at Illinois
SECOND ROUND
Mississippi State 4, Illinois 2
FIRST ROUND
Illinois 4, Murray State 0
Mississippi State 4, Middle Tennessee 0

at Georgia
SECOND ROUND
Georgia 4, Georgia Tech 0
Matias Boeker (UGA) defeated Roger Anderson (GT), 6-4,6-1
Bo Hodge (UGA) defeated Romain Coirault (GT), 6-3,6-2
Lesley Joseph (UGA) vs. David Wright (GT), 6-2,5-3 Did Not Finish
Chad Carlson (UGA) vs. Stephen Moros (GT), 6-0,6-2
Travis Parrott (UGA) vs. Joao Menano (GT), 5-7,2-1 Did Not Finish
Brandon Wagner (UGA) vs. Alex Navinkov (GT), 6-4,5-3 Did Not Finish
Matias Boeker/Travis Parrott (UGA) defeated Roger Anderson/David Wright (GT), 8-4
Brandon Wagner/Bo Hodge (UGA) defeated Romain Coirault/Joao Menano (GT), 9-7
Lesley Joseph/N. Boeker (UGA) vs. Stephen Moros/Aguirre (GT), 4-7 Did Not Finish
FIRST ROUND
Georgia 4, Furman 0
Matias Boeker (UGA) defeated Lee Nickell (F), 6-1,6-4
Bo Hodge (UGA) vs. James Cameron (F), 7-5,4-2 Did Not Finish
Lesley Joseph (UGA) vs. John Chesworth (F), 3-6,6-1,1-1 Did Not Finish
Chad Carlson (UGA) defeated Patrick Gaughan (F), 6-0,6-0
Travis Parrott (UGA) defeated Chris Henderson (F), 6-4,6-4
Brandon Wagner (UGA) vs. Eric Ward (F) 6-4, 5-1 Did Not Finish
M. Boeker/Travis Parrott (UGA) vs. James Cameron/John Chesworth (F) 7-5 Did Not Finish
Brandon Wagner/Bo Hodge (UGA) defeated Fillnow/Lee Nickell (F), 8-3
Lesley Joseph/N. Boeker (UGA) defeated Chris Henderson/Lloyd (F), 8-5
Georgia Tech 4, Arizona 2
Steven Capriati (A) defeated Roger Anderson (GT), 6-2,6-4
Romain Coirault (GT) vs. Tom Lloyd (A), 6-3,3-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
David Wright (GT) defeated Carl Hagman (A), 7-6(3),6-4
Whi Kim (A) defeated Stephen Moros (GT), 6-3,6-1
Joao Menano (GT) defeated Arnaud Agniel (A), 6-1,6-3
Alex Navinkov (GT) defeated Jari Niskala (A), 6-4,7-6(5)
Roger Anderson/David Wright (GT) defeated Steven Capriati/Carl Hagman (A), 8-3
Romain Coirault/Joao Menano (GT) defeated Whi Kim/Tom Lloyd (A), 8-4
Stephen Moros/Aguirre (GT) vs. Arnaud Agniel/Jackson (A), 6-3 Did Not Finish

at BYU
SECOND ROUND
California 4, Fresno State 2
FIRST ROUND California 4, BYU 1
Fresno State 4, Wake Forest 3
Peter Luczak (FS) defeated Raul Munoz (WK), 6-3,1-6,6-2
Mike Murray (WK) defeated Nick Fustar (FS), 6-4,7-6(0)
David Loewenthal (WK) defeated David Mullins (FS), 6-4,6-3
David Bere (WK) defeated Sean Cooper (FS), 6-2,7-5
Alex Menichini (FS) defeated Trent Brendon (WK), 6-0,6-3
Alex Krohn (FS) defeated Justin Kaufmann (WK), 6-3,7-6(4)
Peter Luczak/David Mullins (FS) defeated Raul Munoz/Mike Murray (WK), 8-4
Nick Fustar/Sean Cooper (FS) defeated David Loewenthal/Trent Brendon (WK), 8-8(3)
David Bere/Justin Kaufmann (WK) defeated Alex Menichini/Alex Krohn (FS), 8-4

at Duke
SECOND ROUND
Duke 4, Auburn 0
FIRST ROUND
Duke 4,Hampton 0
Auburn 4, Rice 1

at Miami (FL)
SECOND ROUND
Miami (FL) 4, Minnesota 1
FIRST ROUND
Miami 4, Charleston Southern 0
Minnesota 4, Alabama 1

SEEDED TEAMS
1. Stanford
2. UCLA
3. Georgia
4. Texas A&M
5. TCU
6. Duke
7. SMU
8. Tennessee

Back To NCAA I Championship List

[NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]



Shop here!

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis