NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 11-12 at Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

FIRST & SECOND ROUND RESULTS

at the University of Georgia
SECOND ROUND
Georgia 4, South Carolina 0
Matias Boeker (G) vs. Seth Rose (SC), 6-3,3-3 Did Not Finish
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Angelo Niculescu (SC), 6-1,6-4
Bo Hodge (G) vs. David Nelson (SC), 7-6(0),5-2 Did Not Finish
Lesley Joseph (G) vs. Marcus Westman (SC), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Adam Seri (G) def. Carl Wermee (SC), 6-1,6-1
Nicolas Boeker (G) defeated Ben Atkinson (SC), 6-2,6-2
Matias Boeker/Hodge (G) defeated Westman/Niculescu (SC), 8-3
Wagner/Seri (G) vs. Rose/Wermee (SC), 4-5
Nicholas Boeker/Joseph (G) defeated Nelson/Atkinson (SC), 8-3
FIRST ROUND
South Carolina 4, Georgia Tech 2
Roger Anderson (GT) defeated Seth Rose (SC), 2-6,6-0,6-2
Angelo Niculescu (SC) defeated David Wright (GT), 6-1,6-3
David Nelson (SC) defeated Joao Menano (GT), 6-4,6-1
Marcus Westman (SC) defeated Scott Schnugg (GT), 6-4,7-6(2)
Carl Wermee (SC) defeated Wes Nott (GT), 6-1,6-3
Stephen Moros (GT) vs. Rodrigo Pacheco (SC), 3-6,7-5,1-2 Did Not Finish
Anderson/Wright (GT) defeated Westman/Niculescu (SC), 8-5
Nott/Schnugg (GT) vs. Rose/Wermee (SC), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Menano/Moros (GT) defeated Nelson/Atkinson (SC), 8-5
Georgia 4, Charleston Southern 0
Matias Boeker (G) vs. Tomas Miho (CS), 6-1,5-4 Did Not Finish
Brandon Wagner (G) defeated Rohan Wadehra (CS), 6-3,6-3
Bo Hodge (G) defeated Santiago Falla (CS), 6-0,6-4
Lesley Joseph (G) vs. Rodrigo Villaroel (CS), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Adam Seri (G) defeated Soufaine Rechag (CS), 6-2,6-3
Nicolas Boeker (G) vs. Ariel Furfuro (CS), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Matias Boeker/Hodge (G) defeated Miho/Wadehra (CS), 8-3
Wagner/Seri (G) defeated Villaroel/Furfuro (CSU), 8-5
Nicholas Boeker/Joseph (G) vs. Rechag/Falla (CSU), 5-5 Did Not Finish

at Texas A&M University
SECOND ROUND
Texas A&M 4, LSU 0
Keith From (A&M) defeated Peter Richman (LSU), 6-3,6-4
Lester Cook (A&M) defeated Jason Hazley (LSU), 6-2,6-2
Khaled El Dorry (A&M) defeated Cory Ross (LSU), 6-3,6-3
Cook/Newport (A&M) defeated Hazley/Kiernan (LSU), 9-7
Ross/Rutka (LSU) defeated From/Skube (A&M), 8-5
Derrick Bauer/Matijevic (A&M) defeated Fisher/Brandon Nicholson (LSU), 8-4
FIRST ROUND
LSU 4, TCU 0
Daniel Kiernan (LSU) defeated Toni Gordon (TCU), 6-2,6-2
Bryan Fisher (LSU) def. Alex Menichini (TCU), 6-2,6-4
Sebastian Rutka (LSU) defeated Daniel Scholten (TCU), 6-2,6-3
Hazley/Kiernan (LSU) defeated Menichini/Jacob Martin (TCU), 8-3
Ross/Rutka (LSU) defeated Scholten/Sestini (TCU), 8-5
Gordon/Wajnberg (TCU) defeated Fisher/Brandon Nicholson (LSU), 8-6
Texas A&M 4, Southern University 0
Ryan Newport (A&M) defeated Alex Hidalgo (S), 6-0,6-0
Lester Cook (A&M) defeated Tommie Pernell (S), 6-1,6-2
Jarin Skube (A&M) defeated Gregory Pipkins (S), 6-1,6-1
Cook/Newport (A&M) defeated Date/Ensignia (S), 8-6
Derrick Bauer/Matijevic (A&M) defeated Hidalgo/Ncube (S), 8-6
From/Alex Barragan (A&M) defeated Pernell/Pipkins (S), 8-4

at Pepperdine
SECOND ROUND
Pepperdine 4, Minnesota 0
Stefan Suter (P) defeated Thomas Haug (M), 4-6,6-0,6-3
Calle Hansen (P)defeated Alexsey Zharinov (M), 6-3,6-2
Johan Berg (P) defeated Manuel Lievano (M), 5-7,7-5,6-2
Thomas Haug/Harsh Mankad (M) defeated Johan Berg/Al Garland (P), 8-6
Sebastien Graeff/Stefan Suter defeated Manuel Lievano/Reven Stephens, 8-5
Calle Hansen/Brian Wright defeated Avery Ticer/Alexsey Zharinov, 8-1
FIRST ROUND
Minnesota 4, Arizona State 2
Harsh Mankad (M) defeated Matt Klinger (AS), 5-7,6-4,6-3
Thomas Haug (M) defeated Pim Van Mele (AS), 7-6(6),6-2 (br) Aleksey Zharinov (M) defeated. Clinton Lechter (AS), 6-0,6-3
Manuel Lievano (M) defeated Mirza Duranvic (AS), 7-5,6-1
Chris Stewart (AS) defeated Avery Ticer (M), 6-4,7-6(7)
Thomas Haug/Harsh Mankad (M) defeated Mitchell Bowen/Matt Klinger (AS), 8-5
Clinton Letcher/Pim Van Mele (AS) defeated Manuel Lievano/Raven Stephens (M), 8-2
Olivier Charroin/Chris Stewart (AS) defeated Avery Ticer/Aleksey Zharinov (M), 8-3
Pepperdine 4, Richmond 0
Al Garland (P) vs. David Donn (R) PEP / 6-1, 6-2 Steve Racioppi (P) vs. Tim Hadel-Manes (R) PEP / 6-1, 6-0 Johan Berg/Stefan Suter (P) (#10) vs. Derek Schwandt/Jeppy Moss (R) PEP / 8-3 Calle Hansen/Brian Wright vs. Matthew Cabana/Tim Hadel-Mares (R) PEP / 8-1

at Ole Mississippi
SECOND ROUND
Ole Mississippi 4, Middle Tennessee 1
Alex Hartman (M) vs. Daniel Klemetz (MT), 4-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Kristofer Stahlberg (M) vs. Oliver Foreman (MT), 1-6,6-2,2-1 Did Not Finish
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Robert Gustafsson (MT), 7-6(2),6-0
Michael Staniak (MT) defeated Martin Selin (M), 6-3,6-1
Paul Ciorascu (M) defeated Kirk Jackson (MT), 6-4,7-6(1)
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Trevor Short (MT), 6-4,6-3
Stahlberg-Selin (M) vs. Gustafsson-Foreman (MT), 7-2 Did Not Finish
Hartman-Lindholm (M) defeated Klemetz-Jackson (MT), 8-5
Gard-Chucri (M) defeated Staniak-Short (MT), 9-8(1)
FIRST ROUND
Middle Tennessee 4, Alabama 3
Daniel Klemetz (MT) defeated Max Belski (A), 7-5,7-5
Stephen Mitchell (A) defeated Oliver Foreman (MT), 6-3,6-4
Chris Gostek (A) defeated Robert Gustafsson (UA), 6-3,6-4
Michael Staniak (MT) defeated Nick Beuque (A), 6-2,6-2
Kirk Jackson (MT) defeated Chris McRae (A), 3-6,6-2,6-1
Christian Brodersen (A) defeated Trevor Short (MT), 6-3,6-2
Gustafsson/Foreman (MT) defeated Belski-Mitchell (A), 8-4
Beuque/William Boyles (A) vs. Klemetz-Jackson (MT) 5-4 Did Not Finish
Short/Staniak (MT) defeated Gostek-McRae (A) 4-5 default
Ole Miss 4, Brown 0 Alex Hartman (M) vs. Nick Malone (B), 6-2,3-1 Did Not Finish
Kristofer Stahlberg (M) defeated Jamie Cerretani (B), 6-2,6-2
Catalin Gard (M) vs. Chris Drake (B), 6-2, 5-1 Did Not Finish
Martin Selin (M) defeated Adil Shamasdin (B), 6-1,6-1
Paul Ciorascu (M) vs. Nick Goldberg (B), 4-6, 5-0 Did Not Finish
Claes Lindholm (M) defeated Kris Goddard (B), 6-2,6-3
Stahlberg/Selin (M) vs. Malone/Shamasdin (B), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Hartman/Lindholm (M) defeated Drake/Goddard (B), 8-1
Gard/Chucri (M) defeated Cerretani/Goldberg (B), 8-6

at UCLA
SECOND ROUND
UCLA 4, San Diego State 1
Tobias Clemens (UCLA) defeated Olivier Maiberger (SDSU), 6-2,7-6(3)
Marcin Matkowski (UCLA) defeated Felix Hardt (SDSU), 6-4,6-3
Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Travis Hasson (SDSU), 6-3,7-6(5)
Lassi Ketola (UCLA) defeated Gabe Coren (SDSU), 6-3,6-3
Maiberger/Redondo (SDSU) defeated Matkowski/Rojer (UCLA), 8-6
Hardt/Pest (SDSU) def. Francis/Grilli (UCLA), 8-1
FIRST ROUND
San Diego State 4, Hampton 0
Valentino Pest (SDSU) defeated Tomas Ibler (H), 6-4,6-3
Felix Hardt (SDSU) defeated Glauco Nascimento (H), 6-1,6-1
Ryan Redondo (SDSU) defeated Ladislav Rezac (H), 6-3,6-1
Maiberger/Redondo (SDSU) defeated Ibler/Lee (H), 8-5
Hardt/Pest (SDSU) defeated Casadei/Nascimento (H), 8-3
UCLA 4, UC Santa Barbara 0
Jean-Julien Rojer (UCLA) defeated Mike Placek (UCSB), 6-1,6-3
Erfan Djahangiri (UCLA) defeated Alex Anselme (UCSB), 6-0,6-1
Alberto Francis (UCLA) defeated Alex Yaftali (UCSB), 6-2,6-0
Francis/Grilli (UCLA) defeated Anselme/Placek (UCSB), 8-3
Djahangiri/Ketola (UCLA) defeated Leshinsky/Pepe (UCSB), 8-3

at the University of Florida
SECOND ROUND
Florida 4, South Florida 3
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Martin Wetzel (SF), 6-7(4),6-3,6-2
Paco Antelo (SF) defeated Eleazar Magallan (F), 6-3,6-4
Olivier Levant (F) defeated Dan McCain (SF), 6-4,6-1
Uli Kiendl (SF) defeated Troy Hahn (F), 6-1,6-3
Matt Behrmann (F) defeated Nadim Naser (SF), 6-3,6-3
Jorge Escallon (SF) defeated Ross Greenstein (F), 6-2,6-3
Chris McDonald/Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Paco Antelo/Uli Kiendl (SF), 8-3
Olivier Levant/Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Martin Wetzel/Dan McCain (SF), 8-4
Matt Behrmann/Troy Hahn (F) vs. Jorge Escallon/Nadim Naser (SF), 7-6 Did Not Finish
FIRST ROUND
South Florida 4, Miami 1
Todd Widom (M) defeated Martin Wetzel (SF), 6-3,6-1
Paco Antelo (SF) defeated Tomas Smid (M), 6-1,6-4
Dan McCain (SF) vs. Andrew Golub (M), 4-6,6-4,0-3 Did Not Finish
Uli Kiendl (SF) defeated Jose Lieberman (M), 6-3,6-3
Nadim Naser (SF) vs. Tarik El Bassioumi (M), 4-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Jorge Escallon (SF) defeated Maxime LePivert (M), 7-5,6-0
Dan McCain/Martin Wetzel (SF) defeated Joel Berman/Tarik El Bassioumi (M), 8-6
Jorge Escallon/Nadim Naser (SF) defeated Andrew Golub/Jose Lieberman (M), 8-4
Florida 4, Georgia State 0
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Matias Ormaza (GS), 6-1,6-3
Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Luka Bernard (GS), 6-4,6-4
Olivier Levant (F) vs. Pablo Perez Gras (GS), 3-6,6-4, 3-2 Did Not Finish
Troy Hahn (F) defeated Albano Franco (GS), 6-4,6-4
Matt Behrmann (F) vs. Miha Lisac (GS), 5-7,4-3 Did Not Finish
Ross Greenstein (F) vs. Nicola Lupica (GSU), 6-7(7),6-0,2-2 Did Not Finish
Chris McDonald/Hamid Mirzadeh (F) vs. Pablo Perez Gras/Luke Bernard (GS), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Olivier Levant/Eleazar Magallan (F) defeated Matias Ormaza/Miha Lisac (GS), 8-6
Matt Behrmann/Troy Hahn (F) defeated Albano Franco/Nicolas Lupica (GS), 8-1

at Stanford
SECOND ROUND
Matt Hanlin (W) defeated David Martin, 5-7,7-6(5),6-1
Alex Vlaski (W) defeated Scott Lipsky, 6-4,7-6(4)
Ryan Haviland (S) defeated Ari Strasberg, 6-4,6-2
Phil Sheng (S) defeated Christoph Palmanshofer, 6-3,6-3
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Dillon Ruby, 6-3,6-2
Peter Scharler (W) defeated Joe Kao, 5-7,6-0,6-4
Ari Strasberg/Alex Vlaski (W) defeated Scott Lipsky/David Martin, 8-6
Ryan Haviland/Sam Warburg (S) defeated Matt Hanlin/Dillon Ruby, 8-6
Christoph Palmanshofer/Peter Scharler (W) defeated Joe Kao/Phil Sheng, 8-5
FIRST ROUND
Washington 4, Tulane 2
Matt Hanlin (W) defeated Michael Kogan (T), 6-4,6-4
Alex Vlaski (W) defeated Victor Romero (T), 6-7(7),6-3,6-4
Mattias Westerberg (T) defeated Ari Strasberg (W), 7-6(6),6-3
Jorge Lievano (T) defeated Christoph Palmanshofer (W), 7-6(4),7-6(2)
Dillon Ruby (W) defeated Goran Vasiljevic (T) 6-2,6-0
Kogan/Romero (T) defeated Strasberg/Vlaski (W), 8-5
Hanlin/Ruby (W) defeated Piiroinen/Vasiljevic (T), 8-3
Palmanshofer/Scharler (W) defeated Lievano/Westerberg (T), 8-5
Stanford 4, Sacramento State 0
David Martin (S) defeated Sherif Zaher (SS), 6-2,6-2
Scott Lipsky (S) vs. Fabio Jesus (SS), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Ryan Haviland (S) v. Matthew Jones (SS), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Phil Sheng (S) v. Ali Abbou (SS), 6-3,3-6 Did Not Finish
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Nick Sheehan (SS), 6-0,6-0
Joe Kao (S) defeated Peter Farkas (SS), 6-1,6-2
Scott Lipsky/David Martin (S) defeated Matthew Jones/Sherif Zaher (SS), 8-2
Ryan Haviland/Sam Warburg (S) defeated Peter Farkas/Fabio Jesus (SS), 8-3
Joe Kao/Phil Sheng (S) vs. Josh Price/Nick Sheehan (SS), 7-4 Did Not Finish

at Auburn
SECOND ROUND
Auburn 4, Mississippi 0
Rameez Junaid (A) defeated Romain Ambert (MS), 6-1,7-5
Andrew Colombo (A) defeated #94 Rene-Charles Combette (MS), 6-3,6-4
Jerome Le Belicard (MS) vs. #50 Tiago Ruffoni (A), 4-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Mark Kovacs (A)) defeated Luiz Carvalho (MS), 6-0,6-0
David Ruiz (MS) vs. Estevam Strecker (A), 7-6(3),2-2 Did Not Finish
Aymeric Henou (MS) vs. Andre Boz (A), 6-3,3-4
Rameez Junaid/Tiago Ruffoni (A) defeated #30 Romain Ambert/Rene-Charles Combette (MS), 8-5
Andrew Colombo/Mark Kovacs (A) defeated Max Fomine/Aymeric Henou (MS), 8-6
Luiz Carvalho/Jerome Le Belicard (MS) defeated Andre Boz/Estevam Strecker (A), 8-5
FIRST ROUND
Mississippi State 4, South Alabama 1
Romain Ambert (MS) defeated Kosta Zinchanka (SA), 6-2,7-5
Christian Thall (SA) defeated Rene Combette (MS), 6-1,6-4
David Ruiz (MS) defeated Zlatko Stupavsky (SA), 7-6,6-2
Aymeric Henou (MS) defeated Evan Fowler (SA), Retired
Ambert/Combette (MS) defeated Thall/Zinchanka (SA), 8-4
Carvalho/LeBelicard (MS) defeated Fowler/Jacobs (SA), 8-5
Heyl/Baudat (SA) defeated Fomine/Ruiz (MS), 8-6
Auburn 4, East Tennessee State 2
Rameez Junaid (A) defeated Marcos Pavlovich (ETSU), 6-3,3-6,6-3
Tiago Ruffoni (A) defeated Pablo Sahagun (ETSU), 7-5,6-3
Diego Iglesias (ETSU) defeated Mark Kovacs (A), 6-4,6-4
Estevam Strecker (A) defeated Alejandro Salazar (ETSU), 6-1,6-1
Moises Serrano (ETSU) defeated Andre Boz (A), 6-4,6-3
Junaid/Ruffoni (A) defeated Pavlovich/Fernandez (ETSU), 8-5
Colombo/Kovacs (A) defeated Sahagun/Salazar (ETSU), 8-3
Ochoa/Diaz (ETSU) defeated Boz/Strecker (A), 8-5

at the University of Tennessee
Tennessee 4, Virginia Tech 0
Peter Handoyo (T) defeated Saber Kadiri (VT), 6-2,6-4
Mario Toledo (T)) defeated Francis Hout (VT), 6-6 Did Not Finish
Adam Carey (T) defeated Stephane Rod (VT), 6-4,6-2
Mark Dietrich (T) vs. Davon Dupljak (VT), 7-5,0-1 Did Not Finish
Simon Rea (T) vs. Andres Laulund (VT), 6-3,3-5 Did Not Finish
Wade Orr (T) defeated Grant Reynolds (VT), 6-1,6-1
Laulund/Rod (VT) defeated Toledo/Rea (T), 8-5
Carey/Handoyo (T) defeated Dupljak/Kadiri (VT), 8-5
Crews/Dietrich (T) defeated Hout/Kurz (VT), 8-4
FIRST ROUND
Virginia Tech 4, North Carolina 2
Marcio Petrone (NC) defeated Saber Kadiri (VT), 6-3,6-4
Francis Hout (VT) defeated Trystan Meniane (NC), 6-2,6-1
Daniel Pinchbeck (NC) defeated Stephane Rod (VT), 2-6,6-4,6-2
Nicholas Monroe (NC) vs. Davon Dupljak (VT), 4-6,7-5, 5-1 Did Not Finish
Andres Laulund (VT) defeated Geoff Boyd (NC), 3-6,7-6(7),6-1
Grant Reynolds (VT) defeated Andy Metzler (NC) 6-7(7),7-5,6-1
Archer/Petrone (NC) defeated Laulund/Rod (VT) 8-5
Dupljak/Kadiri (VT) defeated Monroe/Pinchbeck (NC), 9-7
Hout/Kurz (VT) defeated Boyd/Meniane (NC), 8-4
Tennessee 4, Wake Forest 0
Handoyo (T) defeated Loewenthal (WF), 6-1,6-3
Toledo (T) defeated Bere (WF), 6-2,6-2
Carey (T) defeated Spice (WF), 7-6(5),6-2
Dietrich (T) vs. Murray (WF), 5-7,5-3 Did Not Finish
Rea (T) vs. Brendon (WF), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Orr (T) vs. Kaufmann (WF), 2-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Toledo/Rea (T) vs. Loewenthal/Brendon (WF), 7-4 Did Not Finish
Handoyo/Carey (T) defeated Murray/Spice (WF) 8-3

at the University of Texas-Austin
SECOND ROUND
Texas 4, Virginia Commonwealth 1
Jean Simon (T) defeated Florian Marquardt (VCU), 4-6,6-2,7-6(1)
Rodrigo Echagaray (T) defeated Pedro Nieto (VCU), 6-2,6-3
Drew Hoskins (T) defeated Mats Norin (VCU), 7-5,6-4
Fernando Sanchez (VCU) defeated Roger Gubser (T), 6-3,7-6(5)
Echagaray/Zarhi (T) defeated Marquardt/Nieto (VCU), 8-5
Ott/Norin (VCU) defeated Simon/Haymond (T), 8-3
Domanski/Gubser (T) defeated Casquero/Sanchez (VCU), 8-1
FIRST ROUND
Virginia Commonwealth 5, SMU 2
Florian Marquardt (VCU) defeated Krystian Pfeiffer (SMU), 6-3,7-6(3)
Pedro Neito (VCU) defeated Johan Brunstrom (SMU), 6-4,7-6(3)
Gwinyai Chingoka (SMU) defeated Marton Ott (VCU), 6-3,6-4
Daniel Casquero (VCU) defeated Alexis Rudzinski (SMU), 6-3,7-6(1)
Fernando Sanchez (VCU) defeated Lukasz Senczyszyn (SMU), 6-2,6-2
Ryan Mauck (SMU) defeated Julien Lousau (VCU), 6-3,6-4
Marquardt/Nieto (VCU) defeated Brunstrom/Cohn (SMU), 8-5
Ott/Norin (VCU) defeated Mauck/Chingoka (SMU), 9-8(3)
Pfeiffer/Senczyszyn (SMU) defeated Casquero/Sanzchez (VCU), 8-5
Texas-Austin 4, Texas-San Antonio 0
Jean Simon (Texas) defeated Fred Darmont (UTSA), 6-1,6-2
Rodrigo Echagaray (Texas) defeated Ricardo Almeida (UTSA), 6-2,6-3
Roger Gubser (Texas) defeated Max Dounaev (UTSA), 6-2,6-4
Simon/Haymond (Texas) defeated Dounaev/Veale (UTSA), 8-5
Domanski/Gubser (Texas) defeated Darmont/Work (UTSA), 8-4

at the University of Kentucky
SECOND ROUND
Kentucky 4, Vanderbilt 3
Bobby Reynolds (V) defeated Jesse Witten (K), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Chad Harris (V) defeated Karim Benmansour (K), 6-2,6-2
Evan Austin (K) defeated Zach Dailey (V), 6-4,6-3
Scott Brown (V) defeated Johan Grunditz (K), 6-1,6-1
Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Josh Tarkoff (V), 4-6,6-2,6-1
Rahim Esmail (K) defeated Lewis Smith (V), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Reynolds/Smith (V) defeated Austin/Benmansour (K), 8-4
Grunditz/Pousette (K) defeated Brown/Harris (V), 9-7
Esmail/Witten (K) defeated Dailey/Tarkoff (V), 8-3
FIRST ROUND
Vanderbilt 4, Ohio State 3
Bobby Reynolds (V) defeated Phil Metz (OS), 6-2,6-7(4),6-4
Chad Harris (V) defeated Jeremy Wurtzman (OS), 3-6,6-3,6-1
Zach Dailey (V) defeated Adrian Bohane (OS), 4-1, Retired
Conor Casey (OS) defeated Scott Brown (V), 3-6,6-3,7-6(5)
Vince Ng (OS) defeated Josh Tarkoff (V), 1-6,6-1,7-5
Brenton Contini (OS) defeated Lewis Smith (V), 6-4,6-4
Reynolds/Smith (V) defeated Wurtzman/Casey (OS), 8-1
Metz/Contini (OS) defeated Brown/Harris (V), 8-6
Dailey/Tarkoff (V) defeated Ng/Bohane (OS), 8-5
Kentucky 4, Murray State 0
Karim Benmansour (K) defeated Freddy Sundten (MS), 6-1,6-3
Gustav Pousette (K) defeated Alex Hoyem (MS), 6-1,6-2
Rahim Esmail (K) defeated Mike Schmidbauer (MS), 6-4,6-0
Austin/Benmansour (K) defeated Aracic/Sundsten (MS), 8-2
Grunditz/Pousette (K) defeated Hoyen/Gondim (MS), 8-2

at Duke University SECOND ROUND
Duke 4, California 3
John Paul Fruttero (C) defeated Phillip King (D), 3-6,6-1,7-5
Michael Yani (D) defeated Balazs Veress (C), 6-0,6-2
Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated Conor Niland (C), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Joel Spicher (D) defeated Robert Kowalczyk (C), 3-6,7-6(5),6-4
Yorke Allen (D) defeated Wayne Wong (C), 6-4,6-3
Mik Ledvonova (C) defeated Peter Shults (D), 6-3,6-3
John Paul Fruttero/Robert Kowalczyk (C) defeated Phillip King/Michael Yani (D), 8-4
Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud (C) defeated Jason Zimmerman/Alex Bose (D), 8-2
FIRST ROUND
California 4, University of Maryland-Baltimore 0
Balazs Veress (C) defeated Eric Nudo (UMBC), 6-2,6-2
Robert Kowalczyk (C) defeated Dimitri Bondar (UMBC), 6-4,6-2
Wayne Wong (C) defeated Chris Cetateanu (UMBC), 6-0,6-2
Conor Niland/Ben Miles (C) defeated Luis Baraldi/Mikhail Kouznetsov (UMBC), 8-4
Balazs Veress/Patrick Briaud (C) defeated Brandon Ferguson/Navy Tran (UMBC), 8-1
Duke 4, American 0
Michael Yani (D) defeated Josh Procacci (A), 6-3,6-0
Jason Zimmerman (D) defeated Tushar Garg (A), 6-2,6-1
Yorke Allen (D) defeated Guillaume Tarralle (A), 6-2,6-0
Phillip King/Michael Yani (D) defeated Bence Hamori/Josh Procacci (A), 8-3
Jason Zimmerman/Yorke Allen (D) defeated Kyle Bailey/Jonah Fliegelman (A), 8-0

at the University of Illinois-Champlain
SECOND ROUND
Illinois 4, Indiana State 0
Amer Delic (IL) vs. Verdan Vidovic (IS), 7-6,4-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Brian Wilson (IL) Stefan Hirn (IS), 7-6,6-4
Lovre Brajkovic (ISU) vs. Phil Stolt (IL), 7-6,0-6,5-3
Mike Kosta (IL) def. Henry Choi (IS), 6-3,4-6,6-2
Michael Calkins (IL) def. David O'Connell (IS), 6-4,6-0
Nathan Zeder (IL) vs. Dalibor Mihajlovic (IS), 7-6,3-6,5-4
Amer Delic/Michael Calkins (IL) def. Stefan Hirn/David O'Connell (IS), 8-3
Brian Wilson/Phil Stolt (IL) def. Henry Choi/Ralibor Mihajlovic (IS), 8-5
Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder (IL) vs. Verdan Vidovic/Lovre Brajkovic (IS), 7-5 Did Not Finish
FIRST ROUND
Indiana State 4, Northwestern 0
Vedran Vidovic (IS) defeated Tommy Hanus (N), 6-0,6-4
Stefan Hirn (IS) defeated Ryan Edlefsen (N), 6-2,6-3
David O'Connell (IS) defeated Josh Axler (N), 6-1,6-4
Bennett/Edlefsen (N) defeated Hirn/O'Connell (IS), 8-2
Choi/Mihajlovic (IS) defeated Hol/Jenkins (N), 8-6
Vidovic/Brajkovic (IS) defeated Perrin/Hanus (N), 8-6
Illinois 4, Butler 0
Amer Delic (I) vs. Brandon Currie (B), 7-6(3),4-2 Did Not Finish
Phil Stolt (I) defeated Jimmy Borendame (B), 7-6(6), 2-2 Did Not Finish
Mike Kosta (I) vs. Josh Rey (B), 7-6(1),3-2 Did Not Finish
Michael Calkins (I) defeated Alex Kurz (B), 6-0,6-1
Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Peter Voelz (B), 6-1,6-4
Chris Martin (I) defeated Abel Contreras (B), 6-1,6-2
Brian Wilson/Phil Stolt (I) vs. Brandon Currie/Jimmy Borendame (B), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Mike Kosta/Nathan Zeder (I) defeated Josh Rey/Peter Voelz (B), 8-3
Jamal Parker/Michael Calkins (I) defeated Abel Contreras/Aubrey Annan (B), 8-1

at Notre Dame
SECOND ROUND
Notre Dame 4, Purdue 0
Javier Taborga (ND) vs. Scott Mayer (P), 3-6,6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Casey Smith (ND) vs. Derek Miller (P), 4-6,6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
Aaron Talarico (ND) defeated Carl McCafferty (P), 7-5,6-3
Luis Haddock-Morales (ND) vs. Andrew Wakefield (P), 7-6(4),3-6 Did Not Finish
Matthew Scott (ND) defeated Laith Al-Agba (P), 6-2,6-3
Andrew Laflin (ND) defeated Troy Havens (P), 6-2,6-1
Mayer/Dan Swan (P) defeated Smith/Taborga (ND), 8-5
Ashok Raju/Talarico (ND) defeated Al-Agba/McCafferty (P), 8-5
Brent D'Amico/Haddock-Morales (ND) defeated Seth McKinley/Miller, 9-7
FIRST ROUND
Purdue 4, Ball State 1
Jason Pressel (BS) vs. Scott Mayer (P), 7-6(5) Did Not Finish
Chris Varga (BS) defeated Derek Miller (P), 6-2,6-1
Andrew Seni (BS) vs. Carl McCafferty (P), 6-4,2-2 Did Not Finish
Andrew Wakefield (P) defeated Kevin Burnett (BS), 6-1,6-1
Laith Al-Agba (P) defeated Matt Laramore (BS), 6-2,6-2
Troy Havens (P) defeated Brad Rhodes (BS), 6-4,6-3
Mayer/Dan Swan (P) defeated Burnett/Pressel (BS), 8-5
Seni/Varga (BS) vs. Al-Agba/McCafferty (P) 6-4, Did Not Finish
Seth McKinley/Miller (P) defeated Laramore/Rhodes (BS), 8-3
Notre Dame 4, Michigan 0
Javier Taborga (ND) defeated Henry Beam (M), 7-5,6-3
Casey Smith (ND) defeated Ben Cox (M), 7-6(3),6-3
Anthony Jackson (M) vs. Luis Haddock-Morales (ND), 2-6,7-5,2-1 Did Not Finish
Smith/Taborga (ND) defeated Brett Baudinet/Chris Shaya (M), 8-5
Beam/Lockin (M) defeated Ashok Raju/Talarico (ND), 8-5
D'Amico/Haddock-Morales (ND) defeated Jackson/Novak (M), 9-8(6)

at Harvard
SECOND ROUND
Baylor 4, Harvard 0
Benjamin Becker defeated Jonathan Chu, 6-3,6-3
Matias Marin defeated Mark Riddell, 6-3,7-5
Armando Carrascosa defeated Christopher Chiou, 7-6,(5),6-4
Nathan McGregor/Markus Hornung defeated Jonathan Chu/Dalibor Snyder, 8-6
Benjamin Becker/Zoltan Papp defeated William Lee/Christopher Chiou, 8-3
FIRST ROUND
Harvard 4, Marist 0
David Lingman defeated Michael Sowter, 6-3,6-0
William Lee defeated Vikor Sapezhnikov, 6-0,6-0
Christopher Chiou defeated Pat Dahnert, 6-4,6-1
William Lee/Christopher Chiou defeated Michael Sowter/David Slater, 8-2
David Lingman/Mark Riddell defeated Nick Bass/Victor Sapezhnikov, 8-0
Baylor 4, Hartford 0
Zoltan Papp defeated Patrick Flint, 6-1,6-1
Markus Hornung defeated Clint Broadie, 6-3,6-0
Reiner Neurohr defeated Christoffer Hartmann, 6-0,6-0
Nathan McGregor/Markus Hornung defeated Pedja Zdravkovic/Patrick Flint, 8-4
Matias Marin/Reiner Neurohr defeated Jeff Hurlbert/Christoffer Hartmann, 8-4

at Tulsa
SECOND ROUND
Southern California 4, Arkansas 0
Prakash Amritraj (USC) defeated Magnus Kullenberg (A), 6-1,6-3
Daniel Langre (USC) defeated Aleksey Bubis (A), 6-3,6-4
Ruben Torres (USC) defeated Kristofer Ivarsson (A), 6-2,6-2
Moore/Rainey (USC) defeated Kolev/Bubis (A), 8-3
Torres/Teige Sullivan (USC) def. Kullenberg/Pacheco (A), 8-6
FIRST ROUND
Arkansas 4, Tulsa 3
Oggie Kolev (A) defeated Pawel Sebastyanski (T), 6-0,6-2
Nathan Price (A) defeated Dane McGregor (T), 6-7,6-4,6-2
Ryan Livesay (T) defeated Magnus Kullenburg (A), 6-2,7-5
Alejandro Tejerina (T) defeated Eddie Pacheco (A), 6-4,7-5
Aleksey Bubis (A) defeated Dustin Taylor (T), 6-4,7-5
Shriranga Sudhakara (T) defeated Kristofer Ivarsson (A), 5-7,6-1,6-4
McGregor/Sudhakara (T) defeated Kolev/Bubis (A), 8-6
Kullenberg/Pacheco (A) defeated Livesay/Taylor (T), 9-7
Price/Tiago Azevedo (A) defeated Sebastyanski/Tejerina (T), 9-8(8-4)
Southern California 5, Oral Roberts 0
Prakash Amritraj (USC) defeated John Hixon (OR), 6-1,6-1
Nick Rainey (USC) defeated Wessel Kemp (OR), 6-1,6-1
Daniel Langre (USC) defeated Eddie Paez (OR), 6-4,6-0
Ruben Torres (USC) defeated Kevin Garlington (OR), 6-1,6-1
Moore/Rainey (USC) defeated Welch/Hixon (OR), 8-1
Torres/Sullivan (USC) defeated Munson/Kemp (OR), 8-2
Langre/Amritraj (USC) defeated Paez/Garlington (OR), 8-3

Back To NCAA I Championship List

[NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [NJCAA]   -   [California Community]



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis