NJCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 6-10 at the Brazos Valley Sports Foundation in College Station, Texas

2002 FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
T1. Tyler Junior College 26
T1. Lee College 26
3. Broward Community College 22
4. Laredo Community College 13.5
5. Hillsborough Community College 9
6. North Central Texas College 7
7. Abraham Baldwin College 6
8. Florida Community College-Jacksonville 1.5

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals-Nikola Hubnerova/Broward Community College defeated Jessica Ferguson (2), 6-3,2-6,1-0(4)
Semifinals-Nikola Hubnerova defeated Martina Rezar, 6-1,6-0; Jessica Ferguson (2) defeated Monique Wakefield, 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals-Martina Rezar defeated Luiza Biktyakova (1), 6-2,4-6,1-0(6); Nikola Hubnerova defeated Judith Diaz, 6-1,6-0; Monique Qakefield defeated Krystal Lee, 6-4,6-3; Jessica Ferguson (2) defeated Frida Arlegard, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Luiza Biktyakova/Abraham Baldwin defeated Krystal Lee, 8-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Garcia/Hubnerova-Broward Community College defeated Ferguson/Holliday (2), 6-7,6-1,1-0(8)
Semifinals-Garcia/Hubnerova defeated Lee/Rodriguez, 6-4,7-5; Ferguson/Holliday (2) defeated Martin/Rezar, 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals-Juliana Garcia/Nikola Hubnerova defeated Luiza Biktyakova/Natalia Drabova (1), 6-4,6-4; Krystal Lee/Carolina Rodriguez defeated Judith Diaz/Elba Martinez, 6-3,6-4; Diana Martina/Martina Rezar defeated Friza Arlegard/Melanie Eng, 6-3,6-4; Jessica Ferguson/Britteny Holiday (2) defeated Shamra Gray/Monique Wakefield, 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals-Biktyakova/Drabova-Abraham Baldwin defeated Gray/Waklefield, 8-3

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals-Leslie Stewart/Tyler Junior College (2) defeated Christine Suard, 7-6(2),6-2
Semifinals-Christine Suard defeated Natalia Drabova, 6-3,6-2; Leslie Stewart (2) defeated Diana Martin, 7-5,6-3
Quarterfinals-Christine Suard defeated Juliana Garcia (1), 6-1,3-6,1-0(7); Natalia Drabova defeated Carolina Rodriguez, 6-0,7-6(7); Diana Martin defeated Elise Marshall, 6-2,6-1; Leslie Stewart (2) defeated Melanie Eng, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Juliana Garcia/Broward Community College defeated Melanie Eng, 8-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Isaza/Stewart-Tyler Junior College (1) defeated Giannoulopoulou/Mancheno, 7-5,6-2
Semifinals-Isaza/Stewart (1) defeated Christina Gonzales/Christine Suard, 6-1,6-1; Giannoulopoulou/Mancheno defeated Chenelle Kruger/Kate Magill, 6-1,6-1
Quarterfinals-Catalina Isaza/Leslie Stewart (1) defeated Veronique Duchesne/Ashley Garrard, 6-0,6-1; Christina Gonzales/Christine Suard defeated Ashley Leonard/Elise Marshall, 6-4,6-2; Sissy Giannoulopoulou/Christina Mancheno defeated Catalina Martinez/Fleur Muijsson (2), 7-5,3-6,1-0(6)
Consolation Finals-Leonard/Marshall-North Central Texas defeated Martinez/Muijsson, 8-6

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals-Christina Mancheno/Lee College (2) defeated Britteny Holliday, 6-0,4-6,1-0(7)
Semifinals-Britteny Holliday defeated Elba Martinez (1), 6-4,3-6,1-0(3); Christina Mancheno (2) defeated Chenelle Kruger, 3-6,6-1,1-0(6)
Quarterfinals-Elba Martinez (1) defeated Fleur Muijsson, 6-3,7-6(3); Britteny Holliday defeated Nicole Buenning, 6-1,6-1; Chenelle Kruger defeated Veronique Duchesne, 6-0,6-0; Christina Mancheno (2) defeated Iskra Nikolovska, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Fleur Muijsson-Broward Community College defeated Iskra Nikolovska, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Burtin/Reagan-Lee College (2) defeated Mrkic/Virreira (1), 6-3,7-6(7)
Semifinals-Mrkic/Virreira (1) defeated Bowden/Wallace, 7-6,3-6,1-0(8); Burtin/Reagan (2) defeated Eppley/Lee, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals-Linda Mrkic/Yara Virreira (1) defeated Haley Clarke/Paige Latham, 6-0,6-0; Kayla Bowden/Casey Wallace defeated Nicole Buenning/Rhiannon Ruth, 6-4,6-2; Megan Eppley/Holly Lee defeated Roxanne Alvarez/Erika Garza, 6-3,3-6,1-0(9); Lindsay Burtin/Molly Reagan (2) defeated Johanna Barry/Amanda Swearingen, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals-Buenning/Ruth-North Central Texas College defeated Alvarez/Garza, 8-5

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals-Catalina Isaza/Tyler Junior College (1) defeated lara Alcobendas, 6-2,6-3
Semifinals-Catalina Isaza (1) defeated Erika Garza, 6-0,6-1; Lara Alcobendas defeated Holly Lee, 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals-Catalina Isaza (1) defeated Rhiannon Ruth, 6-1,6-1; Erika Garza defeated Laurin Thomas, 6-0,6-4; Holly Lee defeated Kate Magill, 6-3,6-0; Lara Alcobendas defeated Linda Mrkic (2), 4-6,6-2,1-0(2)
Consolations Winner-Linda Mrcik/Broward Community College

Flight 5
Finals-Catalina Martinez/Broward Community College defeated Sissy Giannoulopoulou (1), 1-6,6-4,1-0(6)
Semifinals-Sissy Giannoulopoulou (1) defeated Roxanne Alvarez, 6-1,6-0; Catalina Martinez defeated Francesca Solari (2), 6-4,5-7,1-0(8)
Quarterfinals-Sissy Giannoulopoulou (1) defeated Shamra Gray, 6-1,6-1; Roxanne Alvarez defeated Amanda Swearingen, 6-1,6-3; Catalina Martinez defeated Haley Clarke, 6-3,6-0; Francesca Solari (2) defeated Ashley Garrard, 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals-Shamra Gray/North Central Texas College defeated Ashley Garrard, 8-6

Flight 6
Finals-Yara Virreira/Broward Community College (2) defeated Nicole Solis, 6-1,7-6(6)
Semifinals-Nicole Solis (1) defeated Alicia Wiley, 3-6,6-0,1-0(5); Yara Virreira (2) defeated Christina Gonzales, 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals-Nicole Solis (1) defeated Paige Latham, 6-1,6-1; Alicia Wiley defeated Casey Wallace, 1-6,6-0,1-0(6); Christina Gonzales defeated Johanna Barry, 6-0,4-6,1-0 (13); Yara Virreira (2) defeated Ashley Leonard, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals-Casey Wallace/Tyler Junior College defeated Johanna Barry, 8-3

Back To NJCAA Championship List

[NCAA I]   -   [NCAA II]   -   [NCAA III]   -   [NAIA]   -   [California Community]



Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors

Return to:
College And Junior Tennis