2003 NJCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 11-16 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
Tyler Junior College.........................47
Abraham Baldwin College......................40
Georgia Perimeter College....................40
Barton County Community College..............31
Laredo Community College...................28.5
Cowley County Community College..............27
Collin County Community College..............24
Temple College...............................24
Vincennes University,........................21
Johnson County Community College.............21
Central Alabama Community College............16
Kalamazoo Valley Community College.........15.5
Pima Community College.......................15
Seminole State College.....................14.5
Itawamba Community College...................13
Lake Land College............................13
Mesa Community College.......................12
Chattanooga State Community College..........11
Paradise Valley Community College.............9
Illinois Valley Community College...........6.5
Lewis & Clark Community College.............4.5
Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College......4
Oakton Community College....................2.5
Meridian Community College..................2.5
Elgin Community College.....................1.5

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Lucas Melero (2) defeated Jorge Anda (4), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Jorge Anda (4) defeated Mark Growcott (1), 6-7,7-6,6-2
Luca Melero (2) defeated Gaston Verna (3), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mark Growcott/Tyler (1) defeated Enrico Kasjan/Lewis & Clark, 7-6,6-1
Jorge Anda/Laredo (4) defeated Leo Rodriguez/Vincennes (7), 6-2,6-2
Gaston Verna/Abraham Baldwin (3) defeated Giulliano Pecci/Barton County, 6-2,6-0
Lucas Melero/Georgia Perimeter (2) defeated Mario Quintero/Temple (5), 7-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Andre Schlessinger defeated Peter Dowes, 6-4,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Dash Connell/Jordan Freitas (1) defeated German Dalmagro/Gaston Verna (2), 6-1,6-4
Semifinals
Dash Connell/Jordan Freitas (1) defeated Jorge Anda/Rafael Zurita (4), 6-4,7-5
German Dalmagro/Gaston Verna (2) defeated Jonathan Capps/Mario Quintero, 7-6,6-2
Quarterfinals
Dash Connell/Jordan Freitas-Tyler (1) defeated Karol Grubiek/Brett Hargrave-Lake Land, 6-3,6-4
Jorge Anda/Rafael Zurita-Laredo (4) defeated Oleg Dyachenko/Simon Thornewill-Barton County (6), 7-6,5-7,7-6
Jonathan Capps/Mario Quintero-Temple defeated Luke Cachia/Kieran Ricci (3), 4-6,6-2,6-1
German Dalmagro/Gaston Verna-Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Dean Clower/Ignacio Melus-Cowley, 6-3,6-4
Consolation Finals
Leo Rodriguez/Alican Seren defeated Daniel Bustamante/Jorge Zabrodiec, 4-1 retired

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Jordan Freitas (1) defeated German Dalmagro (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Jordan Freitas (1) defeated Eric Stuart (3), 6-1,6-3
German Dalmagro (2) defeated Roger Pastore (4), 3-6,6-2,7-6
Quarterfinals
Jordan Freitas/Tyler (1) defeated Ignacio Melus/Cowley (5), 6-3,6-1
Eric Stuart/Collin County (3) defeated Will Taylor/Temple, 0-6,6-0, 6-3
Roger Pastore/Georgia Perimeter (4) defeated Oscar Guerra/Laredo, 6-2,6-4
German Dalmagro/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Mikhael Arkaev/Johnson, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Luke Cachia defeated Casey Porter, 6-1,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Lucas Melero/Javier Romero (3) defeated Kotaro Noguchi/Gerhard Porsch (4), 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Kotaro Noguchi/Gerhard Posch (4) defeated Adam Ehrlich/Brett Taylor (1), 6-2,6-3
Lucas Melero/Javier Romero (3) defeated Mark Growcott/Imraan Ismail (2), 6-4,7-6
Quarterfinals
Adam Ehrlich/Brett Taylor-Johnson (1) defeated Robert Cardenas/Oscar Guerra-Laredo (5), 6-3,6-4
Kotaro Noguchi/Gerhard Posch-Abraham Baldwin (4) defeated Anibal Aranda/Luis Ramirez-Barton, 7-5,6-7,6-4
Lucas Melero/Javier Romero-Georgia Perimeter (3) defeated Darren Cobble/Jeff Stone-Cowley (6), 6-2,6-4
Mark Growcott/Imraan Ismail-Tyler (2) defeated Josh Paz/Jesus Ramirez-Seminole State, 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals
Jason King/David Pardo defeated Yann Gaviloot/Abe Leal, 7-5,7-6

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Jay Mohammadi (1) defeated Franco Meuti (6), 1-6,6-3,6-2
Semifinals
Jay Mohammadi (1) defeated Simon Mboch (4), 4-6,7-5,6-0
Franco Meuti (6) defeated Anibal Aranda (3), 6-4,1-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jay Mohammadi/Tyler (1) defeated Jonathan Capps/Temple, 6-3,6-1
Simon Mboch/Georgia Perimeter (4) defeated Gerhard Posch-Abraham Baldwin (5), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Anibal Aranda/Barton County (3) defeated Dean Clower/Cowley, 6-0,6-4
Franco Meuti/Collin County (6) defeated Robert Cardenas/Laredo (2), 7-6,1-6,6-3
Consolation Finals
Brett Taylor defeated Ron Winter, 6-1,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals
Carlos Cobas/Simon Mbah (2) defeated Chase Holliday/Jeremy Hubbard (4), 7-5,4-6,6-4
Semifinals
Chase Holliday/Jeremy Hubbard (4) defeated Harry Hahn/Jacobo Uribe (1), 7-5,4-6,6-4
Carlos Cobos/Simon Mboch (2) defeated Josh Cobble/Tim Frick (3), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Harry Hahn/Jacobo Uribe-Abraham Baldwin (1) defeated Kyle Taylor/Alan Troy-Vincennes, 6-4,6-4
Chase Holliday/Jeremy Hubbard-Tyler (4) defeated Ryan Snider/Blake Walker-Temple, 6-2,6-4
Josh Cobble/Tim Frick-Cowley (3) defeated Pranav Patel/Casey Porter-Kalamazoo Valley, 6-2,6-3
Carlos Cobos/Simon Mboch-Georgia Perimeter (2) defeated Matt Byford/Quynh Tran-Barton County (5), 6-2,6-7,6-3
Consolation Finals
Nate Avila/Eduardo Pazos defeated Zack Jones/Chris Wood, 6-0,6-1

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Imraan Ismail (1) defeated Javier Romero (2), 6-1,3-6,6-3
Semifinals
Imraan Ismail (1) defeated Jeff Stone (4), 6-3,6-2
Javier Romero (2) defeated Oliver Marinkovic (3), 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
Imraan Ismail/Tyler (1) defeated Rafael Zurita/Laredo (5), 7-6,6-4
Jeff Stone/Cowley (4) defeated Kyle Taylor/Vincennes, 6-0,6-2
Oliver Marinkovic/Abraham Baldwin (3) defeated George Sepulveda/Pima, 6-0,6-1
Javier Romero/Georgia Perimeter (2) defeated Quyn Tran/Barton County, 6-2,7-5
Consolation Finals
Christian Njord defeated Jared Haley, 6-2,6-2

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Alban Renard (1) defeated Jacobo Uribe (2), 3-6,6-2,7-6
Semifinals
Alban Renard (1) defeated Simon Thornewill (3), 6-1,7-5
Jacobo Uribe (2) defeated Nate Avila (6), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Quarterfinals
Alban Renard/Tyler (1) defeated Phat Bui/Collin County (5), 6-2,6-2
Simon Thornewill/Barton (3) defeated Adam Ehrlich/Johnson (3), 4-6,6-4,6-2
Nate Avila/Laredo (6) defeated Klas Sylvander/Georgia Perimeter (4), 7-5,7-6
Jacobo Uribe/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated David Pardo/Kalamazoo Valley, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Alan Toy defeated Aaron Hall, 6-2,6-0

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Luis Ramirez (1) defeated Harry Hahn (2), 7-6,6-1
Semifinals
Luis Ramirez (1) defeated Francisco Alvarez (4), 6-3,6-4
Harry Hahn (2) defeated Chase Holliday (3), 6-4,6-0
Quarterfinals
Luis Ramirez/Barton County (1) defeated Josh Cobble/Cowley (6), 6-0,6-0
Francisco Alvarez/Georgia Perimeter (4) defeated Jesus Ramirez/Seminole State, 6-1,6-2
Chase Holliday/Tyler (3) defeated Pete Tresize/Collin County (5), 6-4,6-1
Harry Han/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Ryne Wheatcroft/Johnson County, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Juan Loera defeated Tim Garner, 6-2,6-3

 

Back To 2003 NJCAA Championship List






Own the Zone<






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle, Print & EBook
for H.S. Seniors and H.S. Juniors










CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE










Mr. Rebates




Country Inns & Suites




Want To Play
College Tennis?

Check Out the
Monthly Guides to College Planning





Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage