2004 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 17-21
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

CLICK HERE REGIONAL TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn Montgomery 5, Azusa Pacific 0
Sam Fletcher (AP) vs. Anton Brykalin (AUM), 6-1,6-6 Did Not Finish
Aivaras Balzekas (AUM) vs. Boris Bakalov (AP), 6-2,2-6,3-0 Did Not Finish
Dmitri Babenko (AUM) defeated David Goodman (AP), 6-3,7-5
Adam Davidson (AP) vs. David Budler (AUM) 4-6,6-1,2-1 Did Not Finish
Michael Gierke (AUM) defeated Gordon Hong (AP), 6-4,6-2
Tom Jelsma (AP) vs. Gui Prata (AP), 7-5,4-1 Did Not Finish
Gierke/Brykalin (AUM) defeated Fletcher/Davidson (AP), 9-7
Balzekas/Babenko (AUM) defeated Bakalov/Jelsma (AP), 8-4
Budler/Prata (AUM) defeated Goodman/Hong (AP), 9-7

Semifinals
Azusa Pacific 5, Vanguard 3
Sam Fletcher (AP) defeated Lars Dahlberg (V), 6-3,7-5
Dieter Weislmaier (V) defeated Boris Bakalov (AP), 6-2,6-3
Anders Hakansson (V) defeated David Goodman (AP), 6-2,6-3
Carl Holmgren (V) vs. Adam Davidson (AP), 6-2,2-6,5-2 Did Not Finish
Gordon Hong (AP) defeated Phillip Mardh (V), 6-2,6-4
Tom Jelsma (AP) defeated Thomas Troxler (V), 6-1,6-4
Dahlberg/Hakansson (V) defeated Fletcher/Davidson (AP), 8-6
Bakalov/Jelsma (AP) defeated Weislmaier/Christoph Schramm (V), 8-5
Goodman/Hong (AP) defeated Holmgren/Mardh (V), 8-2
Auburn Montgomery 5, Georgia Southwestern 4
Anton Brykalin (AUM) defeated Romain Sauze (GSW), 2-6,6-2,6-4
Aivaras Balzekas (AUM) defeated Todd Hiscox (GSW), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Nathan Rooney (GSW) defeated Dmitri Babenko (AUM), 7-6,7-5
Gus Rezende (GSW) defeated David Budler (AUM), 6-2,0-6,6-4
Michael Gerke (AUM) defeated Jay Phillips (GSW), 6-0,6-1
Gui Prata (AUM) defeated Olivier Ndahiriwe (GSW), 6-0,6-0
Sauze/Hiscox (GSW) defeated Gierke/Brykalin (AUM), 8-5
Rezende/Rooney (GSW) defeated Balzekas/Babenko (AUM), 8-3
Julienne/Fain (AUM) defeated Philips/Ndahiriwe (GSW), 8-1

Quarterfinals
Azusa Pacific 5, Embry-Riddle 0
Sam Fletcher (AP) vs. Costin Corneanu (ER), 6-3,1-5 Did Not Finish
Boris Bakalov (AP) vs. Nicholas Bousquet (ER), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
David Goodman (AP) vs. Evan Specht (ER), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Adam Davidson (AP) vs. Dustin Sipka (ER), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Gordon Hong (AP) defeated Danny Arkins (ER), 6-2,6-1
Fletcher/Davidson (AP) defeated Corneanu/Bousquet (ER), 8-5
Bakalov/Jelsma (AP) defeated Specht/Sipka (ER), 8-3
Goodman/Hong (AP) defeated Arkins/Ward (ER), 8-2
Santa Fe 5, Vanguard 2
Ivan Angulo (SF) defeated Lars Dahlberg (V), 6-0,6-3
Dieter Weislmaier (V) defeated Saggar Salim (SF), 6-0,6-1
Anders Hakansson (V) defeated Luis Ramirez (SF), 6-2,6-4
Carl Holmgren (V) vs. Anibal Aranda (SF), 7-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Phillip Mardh (V) vs. Jack Odengren (SF), 6-3,3-4 Did Not Finish
Thomas Troxler (V) defeated Marcus Fonseca (SF), 6-3,6-3
Dahlberg/Hakansson (V) defeated Ramirez/Salim (SF), 8-6
Angulo/Aranda (SF) defeated Weislmaier/Schramm (V), 8-3
Holmgren/Mardh (V) defeated Odengren/Dan Skillings (SF), 8-4
Georgia Southwestern 5, Northwood 4
Romain Sauze (GSW) defeated Richie Brown (N), 4-6,6-0,6-1
Todd Hiscox (GSW) defeated Jean-Paul Guilino (N), 6-3,6-3
Nathan Rooney (GSW) defeated Fabio Minozi (N), 6-1,6-1
Gus Rezende (GSW) defeated Fabricie Correa (N), 6-1,6-2
Milos Stefanovic (N) defeated Jay Phillips (GSW), 6-1,6-1
Jean-Cristof Ledre-Deschampi (N) defeated Olivier Ndahiriwe (GSW), 6-0,6-0
Gulino/Stefanovic (N) defeated Sauze/Hiscox (GSW), 8-4
Rezende/Rooney (GSW) defeated Mindzi/Correa (N), 9-8
Brown/Ledre-Deschampi (N) defeated Phillips/Ndahiriwe (GSW), 8-0
Auburn Montgomery 5, Virginia Intermont 1
Anton Brykalin (AUM) defeated Jorge Ascenio (VI), 6-2,6-4
Aivaras Balzekas (AUM) defeated Travis Sandlant (VI), 6-2,6-3
Dmitri Babenko (AUM) vs. Thiago Barbosa (VI), 6-3,3-5 Did Not Finish
David Budler (AUM) defeated David Halldorsson (VI), 7-5,6-3
Michael Gierke (AUM) vs. Vini Bitencourt (VI), 2-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Gui Prata (AUM) vs. Mician Kosicky (VI), 6-2,5-2 Did Not Finish
Ascencio/Barbosa (VI) defeated Gierke/Brykalin (AUM), 8-0
Balzekas/Babenko (AUM) defeated Sandland/Bitencourt (VI), 8-5
Budler/Prata (AUM) defeated Halldorsson/Pierce (VI), 8-4

Second Round
Azusa Pacific 5, Lindsey Wilson 0
Sam Fletcher (AP) vs. Nicolas Cabrini (LW), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Boris Bakalov (AP) vs. Pablo Castanon (LW), 6-1,1-1 Did Not Finish
David Goodman (AP) vs. Adrian Arroyave (LW), 1-6,6-3 Did Not Finish
Adam Davidson (AP) vs. Andres Boeva (LW), 6-3,3-1 Did Not Finish
Gordon Hong (AP) defeated Rodolfo Chipe (LW), 6-0,6-1
Tom Jelsma (AP) defeated Andy Farmer (LW), 6-2,6-1
Fletcher/Davidson (AP) defeated Cabrini/Arroyave (LW), 8-4
Bakalov/Jelsman (AP) defeated Castanon/Boyes (LW), 8-5
Goodman/Hong (AP) defeated Chipe/Farmer (LW), 8-2
Embry-Riddle 5, Oklahoma Christian 2
Costin Corneanu (ER) vs. Juraj Sekera (OC), 6-3,4-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Alfonso Bacalja (ER) defeated Nicolas Bousquet (ER), 4-6,6-1,7-5
Olzhas Doskarayev (OC) vs. Evan Specht (ER), 2-6,6-1 Did Not Finish
Luis Arguello (OC) defeated Dustin Sipka (ER), 6-3,6-2
Danny Arkins (ER) defeated David Arriola (OC), 6-2,6-2
Jerry Ward (ER) defeated Andrew Lovell (OC), 6-2,4-6,6-3
Corneanu/Bousquet (ER) defeated Bacalja/Doskarayev (OC), 8-4
Specht/Sipka (ER) defeated Sekera/Arguello (OC), 8-5
Arkins/Ward (ER) defeated Arriola/Lovell (OC), 8-5
Santa Fe 5, Olivet Nazarene 0
Ivan Angulo (SF) vs. Mark Hervey (ON), 6-3,3-1 Did Not Finish
Saggar Salima (SF) vs. Fermin Amezqueta (ON), 6-1,3-3 Did Not Finish
Luis Ramierz (SF) vs. Jaime Acosta (ON), 7-5,3-0 Did Not Finish
Anibal Aranda (SF) defeated Aaron Gregory (ON), 6-2,6-3
Jack Odengren (SF) vs. Luis Loyola (ON), 6-1,4-3 Did Not Finish
Marcus Fonseca (SF) defeated Christian Sanchez (ON), 6-2,6-0
Ramirez/Salem (SF) defeated Hervey/Gregory (ON), 8-6
Angulo/Aranda (SF) defeated Amezqueta/Acosta (ON), 8-4
Odengren/Skillings (SF) defeated Loyola/Gorball (ON), 8-3
Vanguard 5, Freed Hardeman 1
Lars Dahlberg (V) vs. Gustavo Andrade (FH), 5-7,3-1 Did Not Finish
Dieter Weislmaier (V) vs. Robert Cardenas (FH), 6-1,5-5 Did Not Finish
Anders Hakansson (V) vs. Adriano Cipnano (FH), 6-4,4-4 Did Not Finish
Carl Holmgren (V) defeated Ererton Silva (FH), 6-4,7-6
Phillip Mardh (V) defeated Vinicims Font (FH), 6-3,6-0
Thomas Troxler (V) defeated Jake Masgrave (FH), 6-0,6-1
Dahlberg/Hakansson (V) defeated Andrade/Cardenas (FH), 8-4
Cipnano/Font (FH) defeated Weislmaier/Christoph Schramm (V), 9-8
Holmgren/Mardh (V) defeated Silva/Masgrave (FH), 8-1
Northwood 5, Shorter 2
Juan Pablo Vidour (SC) defeated Richie Brown (N), 6-4,6-2
Jean Paul Gulino (N) vs. Emmanuel Vignaud (SC), 7-5,6-5 Did Not Finish
Fabio Minozi (N) vs. Dexter Mahase (SC), 6-4,2-5 Did Not Finish
Fabricia Correa (N) defeated Fernando Campos (SC), 6-1,6-2
Milos Stefanovic (N) defeated Sean Smith (SC), 6-2,6-2
Jean-Cristof Ledu-Deschamps (N) defeated Adrian Laza (SC), 6-3,6-4
Mahase/Vignaud (SC) defeated Gulino/Stefanovic (N), 8-4
Minozi/Correa (N) defeated Campos/Vidour (SC), 8-6
Brown/Ledu-Deschamps (N) defeated Gonzalez/Laza (SC), 8-3
Georgia Southwestern 5, Flagler 3
Romain Sauze (GSW) defeated Armando Notz (F), 6-2,3-6,6-4
Todd Hiscox (GSW) defeated Jacob Teichert (F), 6-2,6-2
Mario Jutronic (F) vs. Nathan Rooney (GSW), 4-6,7-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Gus Rezende (GSW) defeated Dan Stone (F), 6-1,6-3
Sebastian Sucre (F) defeated Jay Philips (GSW), 6-1,6-2
Alexander Koller (F) defeated Olivier Ndahiriwe (GSW), 6-0,6-0
Sauze/Hiscox (GSW) defeated Notz/Jutronic (F), 8-6
Rezende/Rooney (GSW) defeated Antonio Puentes/Sucre (F), 8-3
Koller/Teichert (F) defeated Phillips/Ndahiriue (GSW), 8-3
Virginia Intermont 5, Berry 1
Jorge Ascencio (VI) vs. Sven Plass (BC), 6-3,4-1 Did Not Finish
Travis Sandland (VI) vs. Alberto Lara (BC), 7-6 Did Not Finish
Tyler Faulkner (BC) defeated Thiago Barbosa (VI), 6-3,6-2 David Halldorsson (VI) vs. Marc Duckeck (BC), 6-3,1-4 Did Not Finish
Vini Bitencourt (VI) defeated Philip Campbell (BC), 6-4,6-4 Milian Kosicky (VI) defeated Matt Marsico (BC), 6-0,6-0 Ascencio/Barbosa (VI) defeated Plass/Faulkner (BC), 8-6 Sandland/Bitencourt (VI) defeated Lara/Duckeck (BC), 8-6 Halldorsson/Robby Pierce (VI) defeated Campbell/Marsico (BC), 8-6
Auburn Montgomery 5, Lee 0
Anton Brykalin (AUM) vs. Manuel Cornejo (L), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Aivaras Balzekas (AUM) defeated Max Nudman (L), 6-0,6-0 Dmitri Babenko (AUM) vs. Roberto Sanchez (L), 6-3,5-2 Did Not Finish
David Budler (AUM) defeated Alexander Figueiredo (L), 6-1,6-3 Michael Gierke (AUM) vs. Chris Campbell (L), 5-0 Did Not Finish
Gui Prata (AUM) vs. Karan Sharma (L), 2-2 Did Not Finish
Gierke/Brykalin (AUM) defeated Nudman/Sanchez (L), 8-6 Balzekas/Babenko (AUM) defeated Cornejo/Campbell (L), 8-3 Budler/Prata (AUM) defeated Figueiredo/Sharma (L), 8-4

First Round
Azusa Pacific received a bye
Lindsey Wilson 5, Indiana Wesleyan 4
Jakub Petersson (IW) defeated Nicolas Cabrini (LW), 6-3,5-2 retired
Pablo Castanon (LW) defeated Michal Stanczyk (IW), 6-0,6-1
Adrian Arrovave (LW) defeated Joel Helm (IW), 6-2,2-3 retired
Andres Boyes (LW) defeated Gershum Philip (IW), default
Chad Hathaway (IW) defeated Rodolfo Chipe (LW), 6-0,6-3
Luke Helm (IW) defeated Andy Farmer (LW), 6-1,5-7
Cabrini/Arrovave (LW) defeated Petersson/Phillip (IW), 4-3 retired
Castanon/Boyes (LW) defeated Helm/Helm (IW), 9-8
Stanczyk/Hathaway (IW) defeated Chipe/Farmer (LW), 8-1
Oklahoma Christian 8, Walsh 1
Juraj Sekera (OC) defeated Lanny Rubin (W), 6-2,6-3
Alfonso Bacalja (OC) defeated Dan Schuler (W), 6-3,6-3
Olzhas Doskarayev (OC) defeated Chris Pleska (W), 6-0,6-3
Luis Arguello (OC) defeated Aaron Violand (W), 6-0,6-2
David Arriola (OC) defeated Martin Echague (W), 6-3,6-2
Andrew Lovell (OC) defeated Felix Vargas (W), 6-2,3-6,6-1
Bacalja/Doskarayev (OC) defeated Pleska/Echague (W), 8-4
Sekera/Arguello (OC) defeated Schuler/Rubin (W), 8-4
Violand/Vargas (W) defeated Arriola/Lovell (OC), 8-6
Embry-Riddle received a bye
Santa Fe received a bye
Olivet Nazarene 5, Point Loma Nazarene 4
Mark Hervey (ON) defeated Christian Gerloff (PLN), 6-1,1-0 retired
Johannes Vance (PLN) defeated Fermin Amezqueta (ON), 6-7,3-5 default
Jaime Acosta (ON) defeated Matt Copland (PLN), 7-6,6-3
Zac Markham (PLN) defeated Aaron Gregory (ON), 7-6,6-3,7-5
Luis Loyola (ON) defeated Sean Sand (PLN), 6-4,6-2
Josh Cowan (PLN) defeated Christian Sanchez (ON), 6-4,6-1
Copland/Markham (PLN) defeated Hervey/Gregory (ON), 8-5
Amezqueta/Acosta (ON) defeated Vance/Sand (PLN), 8-2
Loyola/Gorball (ON) defeated Gerloff/Cowan (PLN), 8-2
Freed-Hardeman 6, Lewis-Clark State 3
Gustavo Andrade (FH) defeated Dimitri Verabyou (LCS), 6-4,7-6
Borja Molas (LCS) defeated Robert Cardenas (FH), 6-4,6-1
Adriano Cipnano (FH) defeated Ari Zaslow (LCS), 6-4,6-0
Ererton Silva (FH) defeated Marek Kufel (LCS), 6-1,6-4
Vinicims Font (FH) defeated Guilherme Martins (LCS), 1-6,7-6,10-6
Phillip McKeague (LCS) defeated Jake Masgrave (FH), 6-4,6-4
Verabyou/Zaslow (LCS) defeated Andrade/Cardenas (FH), 8-4
Cipnano/Font (FH) defeated Martins/Molas (LCS), 8-3
Silva/Masgrave (FH) defeated Brown/Kufel (LCS), 8-4
Vanguard received a bye
Northwood received a bye
Shorter 5, Aquinas 4
Juan Pablo Vidour (S) defeated Jason Winegar (A), 6-1,6-1
Emmanuel Vignaud (S) defeated Matt Garner (A), 4-6,7-6 retired Jason Walsh (A) defeated Dexter Mahase (S), 6-4,7-6
Mike Rose (A) defeated Fernando Campos (S), 6-3,5-7,6-0
Jared Flick (A) defeated Sean Smith (S), 7-5,7-6
Adrian Laza (S) defeated Pat Grashorn (A), 6-3,6-1
Mahase/Vignaud (S) defeated Winegar/Rose (A), 8-6
Campos/Vidour (S) defeated Garner/Grashorn (A), 8-1
Walsh/Justin Karasinski (A) defeated Nelson Gonzalez/Laza (S), 8-1
Flagler 5, Spring Hill 4
Nicolas Vasquez (SH) defeated Armando Notz (F), 2-6,6-1,6-2
Jacob Teichert (F) defeated Pablo Russo (SH), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Mario Jutronic (F) defeated Joe Kula (SH), 6-3,6-3
John Dennison (SH) defeated Dan Stone (F), 6-3,7-5
Sebastian Sucre (F) defeated Sammy Saluri (SH), 6-3,6-2
Alexander Koller (F) defeated Daniel Capote (SH), 6-1,6-7,3-2 retired
Vasquez/Russo (SH) defeated Notz/Jutronic (F), 8-2
Dennison/Kula (SH) defeated Antonio Puentes/Sucre (F), 8-4
Koller/Teichert (F) defeated Saluir/Capote (SH), 8-2
Georgia Southwestern received a bye
Virginia Intermont received a bye
Berry 9, Sioux Falls 0
Sven Plass (B) defeated Jesse Young (SF), 6-1,6-4
Alberto Lara (B) defeated Dave Winegar (SF), 2-6,6-3,7-6
Tyler Faulkner (B) defeated Nate Larson (SF), 6-2,6-2
Marc Duckeck (B) defeated Blake Bradfield (SF), 6-3,6-0
Philip Campbell (B) defeated Ryan Wiese (SF), 6-1,6-3
Matt Marsico (B) defeated Steve Bertsch (SF), 6-1,1-6,7-6
Plass/Faulkner (B) defeated Young/Winegar (SF), 8-1
Lara/Duckeck (B) defeated Bradfield/Wiese (SF), 8-1
Campbell/Marsisco (B) defeated Larson/Williams (SF), 8-4
Lee 6, Graceland 3
Manuel Cornejo (L) defeated Pablo Gimenez (G), 6-3,6-3
Max Nudman (L) defeated Simon Ouellet (G), 6-1,6-2
Roberto Sanchez (L) defeated Izudin Zunic (G), 6-2,6-3
Alexandre Figueiredo (L) defeated Miguel Gonzalez (G), 6-3,6-7,8-6
Jose Alaniz (G) defeated Chris Campbell (L) , 6-1,6-3
Andres Romero (G) defeated Karan Sharma (L), 6-1,6-0
Nudman/Sanchez (L) defeated Gimenez/Ouellet (G), 8-6
Cornejo/Campbell (L) defeated Zunic/Gonzalez (G), 8-6
Alaniz/Kabinga Pande (G) defeated Figueiredo/Sharma (L), 8-4
Auburn Montgomery received a bye

 

Back To 2004 NAIA Championship List






























On Court, Off Court












Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing






















Check Out TennisFax.com






College Planning
Made Easy...
Check Out The College Guide & Directory

at College Tennis Connect
For Less Than $30 A Year!































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage