2004 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 1-2 at Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Results


Second Round
Emory 5, Washington and Lee 2
Mark Odgers (E) defeated Paul McClure (W&L), 7-5,6-0
David Shay (W&L) defeated Tyson Ramsay (E), 6-0,7-5
Alex Jacobs (E) defeated Graham Nix (W&L), 6-0,6-4
Jon Malooly (W&L) defeated Patrick Redmond (E), 6-0,4-6,7-5
Josh Rubens (E) defeated K.C. Schaefer (W&L), 6-3,6-1
Jesse Ferlianto (E) defeated Austin Kim (W&L), 6-0,6-0
M. Odgers-A. Jacobs (E) defeated G. Nix-A. Kim (W&L), 8-6
D. Shay-P. McClure (W&L) defeated T. Ramsay-J. Rubens, 8-4
P. Redmond-J. Ferlianto (E) defeated K.C. Schaefer-C. Kimmel (W&L), 9-7
Mary Washington 4, Swarthmore 0
Zach Rodd (S) defeated Tim Ryan, 6-4,6-1
Paul Bristow (MW) defeated Jon Reiss, 6-1,7-5
Jon Clair (MW) defeated Frank Visciano, 5-7,6-1,6-1
Dan Uyar (MW) defeated Ben Rae, 6-2,6-1
Matt Rogers (MW) defeated Brian Park, 7-5,6-0
Nate Hathaway (MW) vs. Justin Durand, 6-7(4),6-2 Did Not Finish
Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar (MW) defeated Frank Visciano/Mike Moreika, 8-3
Brian Park/Zach Rodd (S) defeated Nate Hathaway/Tim Ryan, 8-4
Jon Reiss/Ben rae (S) defeated Jae Ko/Matt Rogers, 9-8(7)
Gustavus Adolphus 4, Coe 0
Loren Collins (GA) defeated Nick Barnes (C), 6-1,6-2
Adam Morgan (GA) defeated Phil Williams (C), 6-1,6-0
Ben Lundell (GA) versus Ryan Yao (C), 6-1, 4-6, Did Not Finish
Jesse Brauer (GA) versus Adam Elliott (C), 6-4, 3-2, Did Not Finish
Teddy Nassif (GA) versus Chris Paasch (C) 6-1, 4-4, Did Not Finish
Brett Morse-Karzen (GA) defeated Jeff White (C) 6-3,6-4
Morgan/Morse-Karzen (GA) defeated Barnes/Elliot (C), 8-3
Collins/Lundell (GA) defeated White/Paasch (C), 8-0
Kyle Anderson/Brauer (GA) versus Yao/Williams (C), 1-5, Did Not Finish
Washington 4, Kalamazoo 3
Michael Malvitz (K) defeated Brian Alvo (WA), 7-6(6),6-7(5),6-1
Ari Rosenthal (WA) defeated Julian Seelan (K), 6-3,6-4
Zach Fayne (WA) defeated Alec Kempster (K), 6-2,7-6(2)
Matt Harding (K) defeated Will McMahan (WA), 6-2,6-4
Dave Atallah (K) defeated Chris Kupple (WA), 6-2,6-4
Eric Borden (WA) defeated Luke Marker (K), 6-2,6-7(4),7-5
Alvo/Rosenthal (WA) defeated Malvitz/Seelan (K), 8-1
Harding/Lowe (K) defeated Kuppler/McMahan (WA), 8-5
Fayne/Fisher (WA) defeated Kempster/Marker (K), 8-4
Middlebury 5, Trinity 1
Brian Waldron (M) defeated Jon Hart (T), 6-4,6-4
Ari Beilin (M) defeated Jimmie Ames (T), 6-2,6-4
Jon Lawrence (T) defeated George Mayer (M), 6-2,2-6,6-4
Justin Ingoglia (M) defeated Csaba Godry (T), 7-5,7-6(6)
Alex Scott (M) defeated Scott Levy (T), 6-1,6-4
Ingoglia/Mayer (M) defeated Marsden/Hart (T), 9-8(9)
Beilin/Scott (M) defeated Ames/Levy (T), 8-6
Williams 7, Bowdoin 0
Andrew Murray (W) defeated Macafee Burke (B), 6-3,6-0
Daniel Murray (W) defeated Patrick Keneally (B), 6-2,6-3
Jeff Kivitz (W) defeated John Carolan (B), 6-7(3),6-3,1-0(12)
John Haywood (W) defeated Thomas Jencks (B), 6-2,7-6(5)
Scott Mackenzie (W) defeated Sam Bitetti (B), 6-3,6-1
Lex Urban (W) defeated John Posey (B), 6-1,6-2
Burke/Keneally (B) defeated Murray/Murray (W), 8-5
Haywood/Urban (W) defeated Bitetti/Jencks (B), 8-5
Kivitz/Mackenzie (W) defeated Barret Lawson/Carolan (B), 8-1
UC Santa Cruz 7, Claremont Mudd-Scripps 1
Matt Seeburger (UCSC) defeated John Michael Cham-A-Koon, 1-6,6-3,6-2
Brian Casey (UCSC) defeated William Ellison, 6-3,6-0
Kevin Casey (UCSC) defeated Eric Chow, 7-5,6-4
Shane Templeman (UCSC) defeated David Oehm, 6-4,6-1
Matthew Brunner (UCSC) defeated Kyle Ellison, 6-3,7-6(8)
Andrew Cohen (UCSC) defeated Evan Feldhausen, 6-3,6-0
Brunner/Kellen Alli-Christi (UCSC) defeated Cham-A-Koon/K. Ellison (CMS), 8-1
W. Ellison/Feldhausen (CMS) defeated Templeman/Seeburger (UCSC), 9-8(1)
B. Casey/K. Casey (UCSC) defeated Oehm/Aaron Fuhriman (CMS), 8-5

First Round
Washington and Lee 6, Piedmont 1
Sebastian Stanescu (P) defeated Paul McClure (W&L), 6-1,6-2
David Shay (W&L) defeated Valentin Sigartau (P), 1-6,6-2,7-5
Graham Nix (W&L) defeated Mike Robertson (P), 6-3,5-7,6-1 Jon Malooly (W&L) defeated Jonathan Kerch (P), 6-1,6-3
K.C. Schaefer (W&L) defeated Nick Nash (P), 6-0,6-1
Austin Kim (W&L) defeated Matt Nash (P) 6-1,6-1
Sigartau/Stanescu (P) defeated Kim/Nix (W&L), 8-3
McClure/Shay (W&L) defeated Kerch/Robertson (P), 8-3
Kimmel/Schaefer (W&L) defeated Nash/Nash (P), 8-5
Mary Washington 7, Carnegie Mellon 0
Tim Ryan (MW) defeated Steve Ehrlich, 6-2,7-6(5)
Paul Bristow (MW) defeated Boris Sofman, 6-0,6-1
Jon Clair (MW) defeated Paul Buyanovsky, 6-2,6-2
Dan Uyar (MW) defeated Carl Yang, 6-2,6-0
Matt Rogers (MW) defeated Jason Zucker, 6-1,6-0
Nate Hathaway (MW) defeated Jordan Koslosky, 6-2,6-7(4),10-3 Paul Bristow/Dan Uyar (MW) defeated Steve Ehrlich/Boris Sofman, 8-5
Nate Hathaway/Tim Ryan (MW) defeated Carl Yang/Jordan Koslosky, 8-3
Jason Zucker/Rex Carazo-Zapetis (CMU) defeated Jae Ko/Matt Rogers, 8-5
Swarthmore 4, Washington (Maryland) 3
Peter Taylor (WA) defeated Zach Rodd, 6-2,1-6,6-4 Jon Reiss (S) defeated Vivian Chhetri (WA), 6-3,5-7,6-3
Frank Viscaino (S) defeated Arturo Solis (WA), 6-1,3-6,6-3 Asfand Farouk (WA) defeated Ben Rae, 6-2,7-5
Brian Park (S) defeated Maciek Prytula (WA), 6-3,6-2
Justin Durand (S) defeated Tim Riskie (WA), 2-6,6-1,6-4
Peter Taylor/Asfand Farouk (WA) defeated Frank Viscaino/Mike Noreika, 8-3
Brian Park/Zach Rodd (S) defeated Maciek Prytula/Arturo Solis (WA), 8-6
Tim Riskie/Vivian Chhetri (WA) defeated Jon Reiss/Ben Rae, 8-2
Coe 5, Carleton 2
Frank Barnes (Coe) defeated Mike Ottum (CRL), 7-5,6-4
Pat Maloney (CRL) defeated Phil Williams (Coe), 3-6,6-3,6-3
Ryan Yao (Coe) defeated William Holmes (CRL), 6-3,6-4
Adam Elliott (Coe) defeated Andrew Tulloch (CRL), 6-2,6-4
Jake Hoppe (CRL) defeated Chris Paasch (Coe), 6-4,2-6,7-5
Jeff White (Coe) defeated Drew Piston (CRL), 6-2,6-4
Barnes/Elliott (Coe) defeated Ottum/Aleks Diamond-Stanic (CRL), 8-5
White/Paasch (Coe) defeated Holmes/Tulloch (CRL), 9-7
Hoppe/Piston (CRL) defeated Yao/Williams (Coe), 8-5
Kalamazoo 4, Kenyon 1
Borko Tesic (Kenyon) defeated Michael Malvitz (Kzoo), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Julian Seelan (Kzoo) defeated Mike Herrick (Kenyon), 6-4,6-2
Alec Kempster (Kzoo) vs. Brian Taubman (Kenyon), 4-4, Did Not Finish
Matt Harding (Kzoo) defeated Jon Greenberg (Kenyon), 6-3,6-0
Dave Atallah (Kzoo) defeated Matt Haugen (Kenyon), 6-0,6-3
Luke Marker (Kzoo) vs. Brian Steginsky (Kenyon), 3-0, Did Not Finish
Malvitz/Seelan (Kzoo) defeated Tesic/Herrik (Kenyon), 8-4
Harding/Lowe (Kzoo) defeated LaPorte/Greenberg (Kenyon), 9-7
Kempster/Marker (Kzoo) defeated Taubman/Steginsky (Kenyon), 8-4
Washington 4, Depauw 1
Marshall Kuresman (D) defeated Brian Alvo (D), 4-6,7-5,6-4
Ari Rosenthal (WA) defeated Donald Person (D), 6-2,6-0
Zack Fayne (WA) defeated Evan Webeler (D), 6-3,7-6(5)
Will McMahan (WA) defeated Darren Eblovi (D), 6-3,6-4
Alvo//Rosenthal (WA) defeated Eblovi/Zanchelli (D), 8-2
Kuppler/McMahon (WA) defeated Golden/Webeler (D), 9-7
Fayne/Fisher (WA) defeated Person/Kuresman (D), 9-8(5)
Trinity 5, MIT 2
Evan Tindel (MIT) defeated Brian Marsden (T), 6-1,6-4
Jonathan Hart (T) defeated Vitaly Pereverzeu (MIT), 3-6,6-3,7-6(2)
Jimmie Ames (T) defeated Tom Dahlmon (MIT), 6-3,6-1
Richard Lawrence (T) defeated Mike Ogrydziak(MIT), 6-1,4-6,6-3
Csaba Godry (T) defeated Mark Egan (MIT), 6-4,7-5
Scott Levy (T) defeated Jeff Augustyn, 7-5,6-2
Tindell/Pereverzeu (MIT) defeated Marsden/Hatrt, 8-5
Augustyn/Kevin (MIT) Durano defeated Lawrence/Daniel Merns, 8-2
Williams 5, Bates 2
Will Boe-Wiegaard (B) defeated Andrew Murray (W), 6-4,6-3
Daniel Murray (W) defeated Sam Duvall (B), 6-1,6-2
Jeff Kivitz (W) defeated Blake Wayman (W), 6-0,6-1
John Haywood (W) defeated Tristan Beach (B), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Michael Hoverman (B) defeated Scott Mackenzie (W), 1-6,6-4,1-0(8)
Lex Urban (W) defeated Greg Little (B), 6-0,6-0
Murray/Murray (W) defeated Boe-Wiegaard/Duvall (B), 8-3
Kivitz/Mackenzie (W) defeated Joverman/Weller (B), 8-3
Bowdoin 5, Tufts 2
Macafee Burke (B) defeated Rifat Perahya (T), 6-1,7-6(5)
Patrick Keneally (B) defeated Jon Bram (T), 6-3,7-5
Ben Alexander (T) defeated John Carolan (B), 6-1,6-1
Thomas Jenks (B) defeated Jon Rubenstein (T), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Sam Bitetti (B) defeated Sean McCooey (T), 6-7(2),6-3,6-0 Corey Keller (T) defeated John Posey (B), 6-1,6-2
Burke/Keneally (B) defeated Bram/Perahya (T), 8-5
Brett Lawson/Carolan (B) defeated Keller/Geoff Loh (T), 8-3
UC Santa Cruz 6, Redlands 1
Matt Seeburger (UCSC) defeated John Michael Cham-A-Koon (R), 6-3,6-2
Brian Casey (UCSC) defeated William Ellison (R), 6-3,6-0
Kevin Casey (UCSC) defeated Eric Chow (R), 7-5,6-4
Shane Templeman (UCSC) defeated David Oehm (R), 6-4,6-1
Matthew Brunner (UCSC) defeated Kyle Ellison (R), 6-3,7-6(8)
Andrew Cohen (UCSC) defeated Evan Feldhausen (R), 6-3,6-0
Brunner/Kellen Alli-Christi (UCSC) defeated Cham-A-Koon/K. Ellison (R), 8-1
W. Ellison/Feldhausen (CMS) defeated Templeman/Seeburger (R), 9-8(1)
B. Casey/K. Casey (UCSC) defeated Oehm/Aaron Fuhriman (R), 8-5

 

Back To 2004 NCAA III Championship Directory



















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis





On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing


















Check Out TennisFax.com



























Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage