2004 NJCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 1-6 at the Brazos Valley Sports Foundation in College Station, Texas


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Broward Community College...25
2. Lee College...24
3. Tyler Junior College...23
4. Florida Community College-Jacksonville...5.5
5. North Central Texas College...2


Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Karine Ionesco (1) defeated Tatyana Bula, 6-7,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Tatyana Bula (2) defeated Viviana Rojas, 6-3,6-2
Karine Ionesco (1) defeated Ina Wieding, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Karine Ionesco/Broward (1) received a bye
Ina Wieding/Tyler received a bye
Viviana Rojas/Florida defeated Abigail Martinez/NCTC, 6-0,6-0
Tatyana Bula/Lee (2) received a bye
DOUBLES
Finals
Medeja Egic/Loli Gomez (1) defeated Karine Ionesco/Leigh Shelton (2), 6-0,5-7,6-3
Semifinals
Medeja Egic/Loli Gomez (1) defeated Summer Barker/Viviana Rojas, 6-2,6-1
Karine Ionesco/Leigh Shelton (2) defeated Catalina Castillo/Brooke Mills, 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Medeja Egic/Loli Gomez-Lee (1) received a bye
Summer Barker/Viviana Rojas-Florida received a bye
Catalina Castillo/Brooke Mills-Tyler defeated Abigail Martinez/Emilie Watts-NCTC, 6-3,6-0
Karine Ionesco/Leigh Shelton-Broward (2) received a bye

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Leigh Shleton (1) defeated Dzehlan Memisi, 7-5,6-4
Semifinals
Dzehlan Memisi (2) defeated Loli Gomez, 6-4,6-3
Leigh Shelton (1) defeated Summer Barker, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Leigh Shelton/Broward (1) received a bye
Summer Barker/Florida received a bye
Loli Gomez/Lee defeated Jessica Lobnitz/NCTC, 6-0,6-0
Dzehlan Memisi/Tyler (2) received a bye
DOUBLES
Finals
Tatyana Bula/Christina Shelly (1) defeated Marissa Brown/Dzehlan Memisi (2), 6-4,7-6
Semifinals
Tatyana Bula/Christina Shelly (1) defeated Sherrell Carey/Saana Sysimetsa, 6-0,6-1
Marissa Brown/Dzehlan Memisi (2) defeated Renaldine Achille/Kristel Izquierdo, 7-5,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Tatyana Bula/Christina Shelly-Lee (1) received a bye
Sherrell Carey/Saana Sysimetsa-Florida received a bye
Renaldine Achille/Kristel Izquierdo-Broward received a bye
Marissa Brown/Dzehlan Memisi-Tyler (2) received a bye

Flight 3
Finals
Medeja Egic (1) defeated Catalina Castillo, 6-0,6-3
Semifinals (First Round)
Medeja Egic/Lee (1) received a bye
Rachel Storey/Broward received a bye
Emilie Watts/NCTC defeated Sherrell Carey/Florida, 4-6,6-3,3-4 Default
Catalina Castillo/Tyler (2) received a bye
DOUBLES
Finals
Erica Ramirez/Ina Wieding (1) defeated Kim Decker/Rachel Storey, 6-4,6-1
Semifinals (First Round)
Erica Ramirez/Ina Wieding-Tyler (1) defeated Rama Siby/Angie Villa-Florida, 6-0,6-0
Kim Decker/Rachel Storey-Broward defeated Lauren Janak/Veronica Schneider (2), 62-,3-6,6-0

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Kristel Izquierdo (1) defeated Brooke Mills (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Brooke Mills (2) defeated Saana Sysimetsa, 6-0,6-3
Kristel Izquierdo (1) defeated Lauren Janak, 6-3,6-1
Quarterfinals (First Round)
Kristel Izquierdo/Broward (1) received a bye
Lauren Janak/Lee received a bye
Saana Sysimetsa/Florida defeated Cassidy Schubert/NCTC, 6-2,6-3
Brooke Mills/Tyler (2) received a bye

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Marissa Brown (1) defeated Christina Shelly (2), 6-4,4-6,6-4
Semifinals (First Round)
Christina Shelly (2) defeated Angie Villa, 6-1,6-0
Marissa Brown (1) defeated Kim Decker, 6-2,6-0

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Renaldine Achille defeated Veronica Schneider (1), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals (First Round)
Renaldine Achille-Broward defeated Eerica Ramirez-Tyler, 6-4,7-5
Veronica Schneider-Lee (1) defeated Ramy Silby-Florida, 6-1,6-0

 

Back To 2004 NJCAA Championship List




















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage