2004 NJCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 9-18 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Tyler Junior College...45
2. Georgia Perimeter College...42
3. Laredo Community College...40
4. Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College...33
5. Barton County Community College...27
6. Cowley County Community College...24.5
7. Wallace State Community College...23.5
8. Independence Community College...22
9. Temple College...21
10. Vincennes University...20.5
11. Seminole State College...18.5
12. Mesa Community College...16
13. Central Alabama Community College...13
T14. Kalamazoo Valley Community College...12.5
T14. Lewis & Clark Community College...12.5
T16. Collin County Community College...10
T16. Meridian Community College...10
18. Pima Community College...9
19. Lake Land College...8.5
20. Itawamba Community College...5.5
21. Mississippi Gulf Coast Community College...5
22. Elgin Community College...3
23. Oakton Community College...1


Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Alex Ortega (3) defeated Lucas Melero (1), 6-4,7-6,7-6
Semifinals
Lucas Melero (1) defeated Daniel Omana (4), 7-5,6-4
Alex Ortega (3) defeated Jordan Freitas (2), 3-6,6-1,7-5
Quarterfinals
Lucas Melero/Georgia Perimeter (1) defeated Simon Thornewill/Barton County, 6-2,6-3
Daniel Omana/Temple (4) defeated Nic Brenner/Kalamazoo Valley, 6-7(0),6-4,6-4
Alex Ortgega/Laredo (3) defeated Dmytro Hryhorash/Vincennes (6), 6-3,6-2
Jordan Freitas/Tyler (2) defeated Carlos Fernandez/Cowley, 3-6,6-1,6-3
Consolation Finals
Donik Arabyan defeated Kenneth Alcade, 6-2,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Jordan Freitas/Mark Growcott (1) defeated Lucas Melero/Javier Romero (5), 7-6,4-6,7-6
Semifinals
Jordan Freitas/Mark Growcott (1) defeated Donik Arabyan/Quyhn Tran (4), 6-3,6-3
Lucas Melero/Javier Romero (5) defeated Todd Hendricks/Alex Ortega (3), 6-7,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Jordan Freitas/Mark Growcott-Tyler (1) defeated Josiah Barnett/Chad Turner-Mesa, 6-0,7-6(6)
Donik Arabyan/Quyhn Tran-Independence (4) defeated Kruno Despotovski/Simon Thornewill-Barton (6), 6-4,7-6(5)
Todd Hendricks/Alex Ortega-Laredo (3) defeated Jeremy Doualot/Dmytro Hryhorash-Vincennes, 6-4,6-2
Lucas Melero/Javier Romero-Georgia Perimeter (5) defeated Emmanuel Nkoueleue/Neil Scantlebury (2), 7-5,7-5
Consolation Finals
Pong Bunwat/Kino Phetthongsay over Carlos Fernandez/Jeff Stone by default

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Quyhn Tran (3) defeated Neil Scantlebury (4), 5-7,6-1,7-5
Semifinals
Quyhn Tran (3) defeated Jorge Anda (1), 4-6,6-1,6-0
Neil Scantlebury (4) defeated Javier Romero (5), 6-1,2-6,6-3
Quarterfinals
Jorge Anda/Laredo (1) defeated Kruno Despotovski/Barton County (6), 6-4,6-1
Quyhn Tran/Independence (3) defeated Eric White/Temple, 6-0,6-1
Neil Scantlebury/Abraham Baldwin (4) defeated Tin Hinst/Cowley, 7-5,2-6,6-1
Javier Romero/Georgia Perimeter (5) defeated Mark Growcott/Tyler (2), 7-6,7-6
Consolation Finals
Jeremy Doualot defeated Peter Davis, 2-6,6-4,11-9
DOUBLES
Finals
Jorge Anda/Rafael Zurita (2) defeated Tommy Ostenson/Guillaume Tonelli-Tyler (1), 6-0,6-1
Semifinals
Tommy Ostenson/Guillaume Tonelli-Tyler (1) defeated Darren Cobble/Tin Hinst, 6-3,6-2
Jorge Anda/Rafael Zurita (2) defeated Gui Cury/Loic Hereson, 6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Tommy Ostenson/Guillaume Tonelli-Tyler (1) defeated Harry Hahn/Gabriel Velga-Abraham Baldwin, 6-0,6-3
Darren Cobble/Tin Hinst-Cowley (4) defeated Kenneth Alcade/Bryan Louck-Mesa, 6-3,6-3
Gui Cury/Loic Hereson-Barton defeated Carlos Cobos/Simon Mbock (3), 7-5,7-5
Jorge Anda/Rafael Zurita-Laredo (2) defeated Shawn Meade/Brett Rutledge-Wallace State, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Herrera/Nogueira defeated Leal/Sepulveda, 6-1,6-0

Flight 3
Finals
Simon Mbock (4) defeated Eduardo Autran (3), 0-6,6-0,6-2
Semifinals
Eduardo Autran (3) defeated Sky Laws (1), 7-5,6-2
Simon Mbock (4) defeated Emmanuel Nkoueleue (2), 3-6,6-2,7-6
Quarterfinals
Sky Laws/Laredo (1) defeated Stephen McCormick, 6-2,6-4
Eduardo Autran/Tyler (3) defeated Loic Hereson/Barton County (6), 4-6,7-6(5),6-3
Simon Mbock/Georgia Perimeter (4) defeated Jeff Stone/Cowley (5), 6-2,6-0
Emmanuel Nkoueleue/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Daniel Quinones/Temple, 6-1,6-7(1),6-1
Consolation Finals
Josiah Barnett defeated Petros Goutziomitros, 7-5,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Isaac Anders/Jeremy Hubbard (2) defeated Julian Fernandez/Klas Sylvander (3), 7-5,6-0
Semifinals
Julian Fernandez/Klas Sylvander (3) defeated Nate Avila/Sky Laws (1), 6-2,7-5
Isaac Anders/Jeremy Hubbard (2) defeated Brent Bjerregaard/Olinus Olsson (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Nate Avila/Sky Laws-Laredo (1) defeated Ryan Molony/Matt Schnelle-Mesa, 6-4,6-4
Julian Fernandez/Klas Sylvander-Georgia Perimeter (3) defeated Trent James/Trevor Walsh-Cowley, 6-4,6-2
Brent Bjerregaard/Olinus Olsson-Abraham Baldwin (4) defeated Gui Jasmin/Sam Wrinkle-Barton (6), 6-2,6-2
Isaac Anders/Jeremy Hubbard-Tyler (2) defeated Christian Aguilar/Ermin Brkic-Wallace State, 6-1,6-1
Consolation Finals
Contreras/Pyle defeated Calloway/Robertson, 3-6,6-3,11-9

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Tommy Ostenson (1) defeated Harry Hahn (2), 7-6,6-4
Semifinals
Tommy Ostenson (1) defeated Shawn Meade (6), 6-3,4-6,6-3
Harry Hahn (2) defeated Carlos Cobos (4), 7-5,6-1
Quarterfinals
Tommy Ostenson/Tyler (1) defeated Alan Troy/Vincennes, 4-6,6-0,6-1
Shawn Meade/Wallace State (6) defeated Bobby Howard/Seminole State, 6-3,2-6,6-4
Carlos Cobos/Georgia Perimeter (4) defeated Gui Cury/Barton (5), 6-4,6-0
Hary Hahn/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Tyler Marroy/Meridian, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Todd Hendricks defeated Matt Hoover, 6-1,6-3

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Guillaume Tonelli (1) defeated Nate Avila (3), 6-2,6-7,6-3
Semifinals
Guillaume Tonelli (1) defeated Darren Cobble (6), 4-6,6-1,6-4
Nate Avila (3) defeated Olinus Olsson (2), 6-7,6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Guillaume Tonelli/Tyler (1) defeated Rasco Relic/Vincennes, 6-3,6-2
Darren Cobble/Cowley (6) defeated Klas Sylvander/Georgia Perimeter (4), 6-2,6-3
Nate Avila/Laredo (3) defeated Ermin Brkic/Wallace State (5), 6-0,6-1
Olinus Olsson/Abraham Baldwin (2) defeated Gui Jasmin/Barton, 6-4,6-2
Consolation Finals-Chris Fenn defeated Steve Bajema, 6-4,6-3

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Julian Fernandez (2) defeated Rafael Zurita (1), 6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Rafael Zurita (1) defeated Brent Hunter (3), 6-3,3-6,6-1
Julian Fernandez (2) defeated Gabriel Veiga (4), 6-2,6-0
Quarterfinals
Rafael Zurita/Laredo (1) defeated Christian Aguilar/Wallace State (6), 6-2,6-2
Brent Hunter/Tyler (3) defeated Brandon Pyle/Temple, 6-1,6-0
Gabriel Veiga/Abraham Baldwin (4) defeated Michael Krauter/Pima, 6-1,6-0
Julian Fernandez/Georgia Perimeter (2) defeated Collin Torrence/Cowley (5), 6-2,6-4
Consolation Finals
Hugo Morales defeated Brett Wickens, 4-6,6-1,10-6s

 

Back To 2004 NJCAA Championship List



















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing

















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage