2004 NJCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 9-18 at Collin County Community College in Plano, Texas


FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. College of DuPage...45
2. Rock Valley College...27
3. Oxford College of Emory University...26.5
4. Nassau Community College...21
5. Brookdale Community College...20.5
6. Onondage Community College...13.5
T7. Harford Community College...6
T7. Mercer County Community College...6
9. Holyoke Community College...5.5
T10. Riverland Community College...3
T10. Monroe Community College...3
12. Madison Area Technical College
13. Gloucester County College...0


Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Andrius Verbickas (2) defeated Ben Harris, 6-1,6-0
Semifinals
Ben Harris defeated Mike Catalano, 6-0,6-3
Andrius Verbickas (2) defeated Bobby Price, 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Ben Harris/Oxford College defeated Gregory Kreyman/Nassau Community (1), 7-5,6-4
Mike Catalano/Monroe defeated Gerry Aparicio/Mercer, 6-3,6-4
Bobby Price/Rock Valley defeated Andrew Cossaboom/Gloucester (3), 7-6,6-2
Andrius Verbickas/College of DuPage (2) defeated Jon Huffman/Madisson, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals-
Gregory Kreyman defeated Jon Bombard, 6-1,6-0
DOUBLES
Finals
Luke Adams/Andrius Verbickas (1) defeated Ben Harris/Mike Jirasakhiran (3), 6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Luke Adams/Andrius Verbickas (1) defeated Derrick Hung/Bobby Price, 7-6(1),6-2
Ben Harris/Mike Jirasakhiran (3) defeated Ryan Vaccari/Tim Weiman, 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Luke Adams/Andrius Verbickas-DuPage (1) defeated Gerry Aparicio/Sean Patrick-Mercer, 6-0,6-1
Derrick Hung/Bobby Price-Rock Valley defeated Mark Jacobsen/Jesse Morgan-Riverland, 6-3,6-1
Ben Harris/Mike Jirasakhiran (3) defeated Jon Huffman/Frank Norris-Madison Area, 6-0,6-1
Ryan Vaccari/Tim Weiman-Brookdale defeated Gregory Kreyman/Brandin O'Connell (2), 6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Kreyman/O'Connell defeated Bombard/Del Buono, 6-1,6-0

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Luke Adams (1) defeated Brandin O'Connell, 6-3,7-6(5)
Semifinals
Luke Adams (1) defeated Caleb Petersen (3), 6-0,6-2
Brandin O'Connell defeated Mike Jirasakhiran, 6-3,7-6(5)
Quarterfinals
Luke Adams/Dupage (1) defeated Jamie Raynor/Onondaga, 6-0,6-0
Caleb Petersen/Rock Valley (3) defeated Sean Patrick/Mercer, 3-6,6-4,6-4
Mike Jirasakhiran/Oxford defeated Frank Norris/Madison Area, 6-2,6-2
Brandin O'Connell/Nassau defeated Andrew Nelson/Brookdale (2), 6-1,5-7,6-4
Consolation Finals
Andrew Newlson defeated Paul Del Buono, 6-4,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Ed DeLaCruz/Matt Knudson (1) defeated Andrew Nelson/Matt Rodilosso (2), 7-5,6-2
Semifinals
Ed DeLaCruz/Matt Knudson (1) defeated Caleb Petersen/Nate Stock, 6-2,6-3
Andrew Nelson/Matt Rodilosso (2) defeated Charlie Hess/Tim Rohrbaugh, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ed DeLaCruz/Matt Knudson-DuPage (1) defeated Stephen Benz/Sami Ghani-Oxford, 6-1,6-1
Caleb Petersen/Nate Stock-Rock Valley defeated Ben Clark/Jamie Raynor-Onondaga, 3-6,6-0,7-5
Charlie Hess/Tim Rohrbaugh-Harford defeated Cory Porkonen/Jim Reetz-Riverland, 6-1,6-2
Andrew Nelson/Matt Rodilosso (2) defeated Michael Brear/Sara Strzempek-Holyoke, 6-3,6-1
Consolation Finals
Benz/Ghani defeated Russini/Wilson, 4-6,6-4,10-7

Flight 3
Finals
Ron Rowe (1) defeated Tim Weiman (2), 6-4,6-3
Semifinals
Ron Rowe (1) defeated Derrick Hung, 6-1,6-3
Tim Weiman (2) defeated Robert Russini, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals
Ron Rowe/DuPage (1) defeated Jim Reetz/Riverland, 6-0,6-0
Derrick Hung/Rock Valley defeated Sami Ghani/Oxford, 6-1,7-5
Robert Russini/Nassau Community defeated Ben Clark/Onondaga, 6-3,7-6
Tim Weiman/Brookdale (2) defeated Dale Thornton/Harford, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Sami Ghani defeated Ben Clark, 7-6(2),6-1
DOUBLES
Finals
John Chong/Ron Rowe (1) defeated Nathan Comstock/Zach Siegel (2), 6-4,6-2
Semifinals
John Chong/Ron Rowe (1) defeated Charlie O'Malley/Goutham Reddy, 6-2,6-1
Nathan Comstock/Zach Siegel (2) defeated Joe Dicob/Brett Wright, 5-7,6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals
John Chong/Ron Rowe-DuPage (1) defeated Ryan Anhorn/Eric Schoembauer-Riverland, 6-0,6-1
Charlie O'Malley/Goutham Reddy-Rock Valley defeated Kerry Donohue/Katie Ernst-Holyoke, 6-2,6-1
Joe Dicob/Brett Wright-Onondaga defeated Sean Scheriff/Matt Vota-Nassau, 6-4,6-1
Nathan Comstock/Zach Siegel-Oxford (2) defeated Youness Assassi/Joe Hasak-Brookdale, 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals
Assassi/Hasak defeated Anhorn/Schoembauer, 6-1,6-3

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Ed DeLaCruz (1) defeated Matt Rodilosso, 4-6,6-3,7-5
Semifinals
Ed DeLaCruz (1) defeated Chris Pollack, 6-1,6-1
Matt Rodilosso defeated Nate Stock (2), 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals
Ed DeLaCruz/DuPage (1) defeated Sean Scheriff/Nassau Community, 6-1,6-3
Chris Pollack/Onondaga defeated Joe Couture/Holyoke, 6-0,6-3
Matt Rodilosso/Brookdale defeated Tim Rohrbaugh/Harford, 6-2,6-2
Nate Stock/Rock Valley (2) defeated Stephen Benz/Oxford, 6-4,6-4
Consolation Finals
Stephen Benz defeated Joe Couture, 6-1,6-0

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Matt Knudson (1) defeated Chris MacDonald (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Matt Knudson (1) defeated Goutham Reddy, 6-0,6-0
Chris MacDonald (2) defeated Zach Siegel, 6-0,6-3
Quarterfinals
Matt Knudson/Dupage (1) defeated Youness Assassi/Brookdale, 6-3,6-2
Goutham Reddy/Rock Valley defeated Ryan Anhom/Riverland, 6-0,6-4
Zach Siegel/Oxford defeated Sara Strzempek/Holyoke, 6-0,6-1
Chris MacDonald/Nassau Community (2) defeated Joe Dicob/Onondaga, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Joe Dicob defeated Charlie Hess, 6-0,6-2

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Atul Goel (1) defeated Nathan Comstock, 5-7,6-3,6-3
Semifinals
Atul Goel (1) defeated Charlie O'Mailey, 7-5,6-1
Nathan Comstock defeated Brett Wright (2), 6-1,6-3
Quarterfinals
Atul Goel/DuPage (1) defeated Kerry Donohue/Holyoke, 6-0,6-1
Charlie O'Malley/Rock Valley defeated Eric Schoemabauer/Riverland, 6-0,6-0
Nathan Comstock/Oxford defeated Joe Hasak/Brookdale, 6-2,6-4
Brett Wright/Onondaga (2) defeated Prince Bhasin/Nassau Community, 6-1,6-0
Consolation Finals
Kerry Donohue defeated Jimmy Shane, 6-3,6-2

 

Back To 2004 NJCAA Championship List




















Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing









Check Out TennisFax.com















Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage