2005 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team Regionals - May 13-15 at Various Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
at Baylor University
Baylor (1) 4, Texas 1
Benedikt Dorsch (B) defeated Callum Beale (T), 6-2,6-4
Benjamin Becker (B) defeated Travis Helgeson (T), 6-2,6-3
Matija Zgaga (B) defeated Luis Diaz Barriga (T), 6-2,6-1
Greg Shearer (B) defeated Hubert Chodkeiwicz (T), 6-1,6-3
Callum Beale/Travis Helgeson (T) defeated Benedickt Dorsch/Matija Zgaga (B), 9-8(2)
Hubert Chodkiewicz/Roger Gubser (T) defeated Lars Poerschke/Michal Kokta (B), 8-5
Benjamin Becker/Jon Reckewey (B) defeated Luis Diaz Barriga/Garrett Snyder (T), 8-6

at Boise State University
Texas A&M (16) 4, Boise State 0
Jerry Makowski (TX A&M) defeated Luke Shields (BS), 7-6(8),6-0
Bryan Wooten (TX A&M) defeated Matias Silva (BS), 4-6,6-4,6-3
Matt Bain (TX A&M) defeated Beck Roghaar (BS), 6-3,6-4
Schoeck/Shields (BS) defeated Joelson/Matijevic (TX A&M), 8-6
Malmgren/Wooten (TX A&M) defeated Jobe/Silva (BS), 9-7
Bain/Makowski (TX A&M) defeated Roberson/Brent Werbeck (BS), 8-5

at Pepperdine University
(8) Pepperdine 4, Stanford 2
Sam Warburg (S) defeated Scott Doerner (P), 6-0,6-1
Pedro Rico (P) defeated KC Corkery (S), 6-3,6-3
James Wan (S) defeated Jonas Berg (P), 7-6(4),6-2
Ivor Lovrak (P) defeated Phil Sheng (S), 6-7(6),6-2,6-4
Richard Johnson (P) defeated Phil Kao (S), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Eric McKean (S) led Alexis Rafidison (P), 6-2,4-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Doerner/Rico (P) defeated Warburg/McKean (S), 8-5
Berg/Lovrak (P) defeated Corkery/Wan (S), 8-4
Sheng/Wong (S) defeated Borzenski/Johnson (P), 8-2

at Duke University
Duke (9) 4, Virginia Commonwealth 1
Jonathan Stokke (D) defeated Marton Ott (VCU), 6-7 (1), 6-3,6-4
Peter Rodrigues (D) defeated Francesc Lleal (VCU), 6-2,6-2
Sergi Arumi (VCU) defeated Peter Shults (D), 6-3,7-5
Jason Zimmermann (D) defeated Daniel Lohff (VCU), 6-2,6-4
Stokke/Zimmermann (D) defeated Lecloerec/Ott (VCU), 9-8(3)
Charles Brezac/Walter (D) defeated Lohff/Sebastian Ripoll (VCU), 9-7
Arumi/Lleal (VCU) defeated Rodrigues/Shults (D), 9-7

at University of Florida
Florida (4) 4, Vanderbilt 1
Hamid Mirzadeh (F) defeated Scott Brown (V), 7-6(3),6-4
Greg Ouellette (F) defeated Jason Pinsky (V), 6-1,6-2
Vladimir Obradovic (F) vs. Matt Lockin (V), 6-2,3-6,6-3
Ryan Sherry (F) defeated Evan Dufaux (V), 6-4,6-2
Scott Brown/Jason Pinsky (V) defeated (8) Hamid Mirzadeh/Greg Ouellette (F), 8-5
Chris Brandi/Jordan Dolberg (F) defeated Nathan Sachs/Evan Dufaux (V), 8-6
Ryan Preston/Matt Lockin (V) defeated Nestor Briceno/Stefan Tell (F), 9-8(3)

at Oklahoma State University
South Carolina 4, (13) Oklahoma State 3
Mark Van Elden (OS) defeated Tom Eklund (SC), 6-3,6-1
Pedro Rodrigues (SC) defeated Boris Kuharic (OS), 7-6(4),7-5
Jaime Cuellar (SC) defeated Tomas Bohunicky (OS), 6-2,7-6(4)
Dmitry Bebenko (SC) defeated Artsem Burmistrau (OS), 6-3,6-2
Daniel Byrnes (OS) defeated Geraldo Knorr (SC), 6-2,6-1
Ben Atkinson (SC) defeated Felipe Diaz (OS), 6-2,4-6,7-6(2)
Van Elden/Byrnes (OS) defeated Knorr/Rodrigues (SC), 9-8(5)
Eklund/Cuellar (SC) defeated Kuharic/Diaz (OS), 8-5
Burmistrau/Bohunicky (OS) defeated Atkinson/Bebenko (SC), 8-3

at University of Illinois
Illinois (5) 4, Louisville 0
GD Jones (I) vs. Damar Johnson (L), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Ryler DeHeart (I) vs. Slavko Radman (L), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Monte Tucker (I) defeated Jakob Gustafsson (L), 6-0,6-2
Ruben Gonzales (I) defeated Octavian Nicodim (L), 6-2,6-3
Chris Martin (I) defeated Jeremy Clark (L), 6-1,6-3
Pramod Dabir (I) defeated Nicolas Houard (L), 6-2,6-1
P. Dabir/R. DeHeart (I) defeated Jeremy Clark/Jakob Gustafsson (L), 8-6
C. Martin/GD Jones (I) vs. Octavian Nicodim/Slavko Radman (L), 6-5 Did Not Finish
E. Zeder/R. Rowe (I) defeated Damar Johnson/Mark Kennedy (L), 8-6

at University of Kentucky
Florida State 4, Kentucky (12) 2
Jesse Witten (K) defeated Mat Cloer (FS), 6-2,7-5
Ytai Abougzir (FS) defeated Alex Hume (K), 7-5,6-3
Tigran Martirosyan (K) defeated Chris Westerhof (FS), 6-2,6-1
Jonathas Sucupira (FS) defeated Matt Emery (K), 6-3,7-6(2)
Chip Webb (FS) defeated Marcus Sundh (K), 6-4,4-6,6-3
Westernhof/Groslimond (FS) defeated Martirosyan/Witten (K), 9-8(8)
Abougzir/Cloer (FS) defeated Emery/Sundh (K), 8-3
Emge/Hume (K) defeated Sucupira/Webb (FS), 8-6

at LSU
LSU (11) 5, Tulane 1
Mark Growcott (LSU) defeated Dmitriy Koch (T), 3-6,6-2,6-4
Ken Skupski (LSU) defeated David Goulet (T), 6-4,1-6,7-5
Jason Hazley (LSU) defeated Jacobo Hernandez (T), 7-6,3-3 Ted Angelinos (T) defeated Peter Richman (LSU), 6-4,6-3
Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Jonah Kane West (T), 6-3,6-2
Ken Skupski/Mark Growcott (LSU) defeated Dmitriy Koch/Alberto Sottocorno (T), 8-6
Danny Bryan/Colt Gaston (LSU) defeated Ted Angelinos/Jacobo Hernandez (T), 8-3
Peter Richman/Jason Hazley (LSU) vs. David Goulet/Jonah Kane West (T), 6-5 Did Not Finish

at University of Georgia
Georgia (6) 4, Clemson 0
John Isner (G) vs. Nathan Thompson (C), 7-6(10),4-3 Did Not Finish
Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Sander Koning (C), 6-3,7-6(4)
Matic Omerzel (G) vs. Clement Reix (C), 7-6(2),1-6,3-4 Did Not Finish
Colin Purcell (G) defeated Ryan Young (C), 6-3,6-1
Strahinja Bobusic (G) defeated Brett Twente (C), 6-1,6-1
Matias Ormaza (G) vs. Clint Boling (C), 3-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
John Isner/Antonio Ruiz (G) defeated Nathan Thompson/Ryan Young (C), 9-7
Sander Koning/Clement Reix (C) defeated Strahinja Bobusic/Colin Purcell (G), 8-4
Ricardo Gonzalez/Matic Omerzel (G) defeated Ryan Cook/Brett Twente (C), 8-5

at Texas Tech University
Texas Tech (14) 4, Wake Forest 1
Jakob Paulsen (TT) defeated Andrew Hamar (WF), 6-2,6-4
Brett Ross (WF) defeated Esat Tanik (TT), 6-1,6-4
Michael Innerebner (TT) defeated Marius Adamski (WF), 7-6,6-1
Dimitrio Martinez (TT) defeated Liron Strauss (WF), 6-0,6-3
Radek Nijaki/Bojan Szumanski (TT) defeated Derrick Spice/Brett Ross (WF), 8-4
Esat Tanik/Adrian Prpic (TT) defeated Andrew Hamar/Marius Adamski (WF), 8-4

at University of Mississippi
(3) Mississippi 4, Auburn 1
Catalin Gard (M) defeated Gabor Zolton Pelva (A), 6-1,6-2
Eric Claesson (M) vs. Alex Schweizer (A), 6-3,3-6,0-2
Erling Tveit (M) defeated Nick Lane (A), 6-3,6-3
Juan Pablo Di Cesare (M) defeated Robert Lathouwers (A), 3-6,6-3,6-2
Tom George (A) defeated Fredrik Aarum (M), 6-2,6-2
Karim Alayli (M) vs. Brett Hunter (A), 2-6,6-3,4-4
Gard/Claesson (M) defeated Pelva/Schweizer (A), 8-4
Tveit/Aarum (M) vs. Lathouwers/George (A), 8-8
ten Berge/Klaeson (M) defeated Lane/Hunter (A), 9-7

at University of Tennessee
Tennessee (10) 4, Ohio State 2
Mark Dietrich (T) defeated Devin Mullings (OS), 6-3,7-6(6)
Bobby Cameron (T) vs. Chris Klingemann (OS), 7-5,2-6 Did Not Finish
Joey Atas (OS) defeated Ockie Oosthuizen (T), 6-4,6-3
Morgan Wilson (T) defeated Scott Green (OS), 6-3,6-3
Ross Wilson (OS) defeated Kiril Tcherveniachki (T), 7-5,6-4
Kaden Hensel (T) defeated Drew Eberly (OS), 6-4,6-4
Oosthuizen/Rogers (T) defeated Green/Wilson (OS), 9-8(7)
Dietrich/Wilson (T) defeated Klingemann/Mullings (OS), 8-1
Atas/Eberly (OS) defeated Cameron/Hensel (T), 8-6

at UCLA
(7) UCLA 4, California 2
Conor Niland (C) defeated (7) Luben Pampoulov (UCLA), 6-4,6-4
Benjamin Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated (82) Lennart Maack (C), 6-2,6-2
Chris Lam (UCLA) defeated Daniel Sebescen (C), 5-7,6-2,6-2
Alberto Francis (UCLA) defeated Tyler Browne (C), 7-5,6-1
Ken Nakahara (C) defeated (85) Philipp Gruendler (UCLA), 6-1,6-3
Gruendler/Kohlloeffel (UCLA) defeated Browne/Sebescen (C), 9-8(4)
Lam/Pampoulov (UCLA) defeated Maack/Dean Wallace (C), 8-3

at University of Washington
Washington (15) 4, Southern California 3
Alex Vlaski (W) defeated Jamil Al-Agba (SC), 6-3,3-6,7-5
Christoph Palmanshofer (W) defeated Drew Hoskins (SC), 6-4,6-3
Alex Slovic (W) defeated Johan Berg (SC), 6-7 (10), 6-2,7-5
Kaes Vanšt Hof (SC) defeated Daniel Chu (W), 6-3,7-6(6)
Brian Wright (SC) defeated Chris Floyd (W), 6-1,6-1
Adam Loucks (SC) defeated Andy Kuharszky (W), 6-3,6-2
Chu/Slovic (W) defeated Al-Agba/Berg (SC), 8-3
Vlaski/Palmanshofer (W) defeated Hoskins/Loucks (SC), 8-2

at University of Virginia
Virginia (2) 4, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 2
Doug Stewart (V) defeated Jeremy Blandin (TX A&M-CC), 6-4,6-4
Somdev Devvarman (V) defeated Raul Morant-Rivas (TX A&M-CC), 7-6(3),7-6(7)
Rylan Rizza (V) defeated Goncalo Figueirdeo (TX A&M-CC), 6-4,3-6,6-3
Treat Huey (V) defeated Andre Kumantsov (TX A&M-CC), 6-2,6-3
Max Godine (TX A&M-CC) vs. Marko Miklo (V), 0-6,6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Javier Bacaicoa (TX A&M-CC) defeated Darrin Cohen (V), 6-1,6-4
Blandin/Kumantsov (TX A&M-CC) defeated Rizza/Meythaler (V), 9-8(4)
Bacaicoa/Figueirdeo (TX A&M-CC) defeated Devvarman/Huey (V), 8-4
Cohen/Stewart (V) defeated Roman/Morant-Rivas (TX A&M-CC), 8-5

 

Back To 2005 NCAA I Championship Directory












The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage