2005 NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team Regionals - May 14-16 at Campus Sites

Team Drawsheet

First Round Team Regionals


Second Round
at Stanford
Stanford (1) 4, Oregon 0
Theresa Logar (S) defeated Jamie Marshall (O), 6-0,6-0
Whitney Deason (S) defeated Anna Leksinska (O), 6-1,6-1
Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Ester Bak (O), 6-1,6-0
Amber Liu/Anne Yelsey (S) defeated Daria Panova/Dominka Dieskova (O), 8-4
Joanna Kao/Theresa Logar (S) defeated Davina Mendiburu/Ester Bak (O), 8-5

at Harvard
Harvard 4, Tennessee (16) 1
Susanna Lingman (H) defeated Blakeley Griffith (T), 6-4,6-3
Celia Durkin (H) defeated Victoria Jones (T), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Ashley Robards defeated Elsa O’Riain (H), 7-6(6),6-1
Melissa Anderson/Celia Durkin (H) defeated Sabita Maharaj/Ashley Robards (T), 8-4
Susanna Lingman/Eva Wang (H) defeated Daron Moore/Bryce Marable (T), 8-4

at University of Georgia
Georgia (8) 4, South Carolina 0
Shadisha Robinson, Georgia defeated Danielle Wiggins, South Carolina, 4-6,6-2,6-2
Christyn Lucas, South Carolina vs. Natalie Frazier, Georgia, 3-6,6-4,0-3 Did Not Finish
Laura Ganzer, South Carolina defeated Carolina Basu, Georgia, 6-2,7-5
Kelley Hyndman, Georgia defeated Miranda Gutierrez, South Carolina, 6-4,7-5
Magda Wojdylo, South Carolina defeated Evgenia Subbotina, Georgia, 3-0 Did Not Finish
Danielle Wiggins/Miranda Gutierrez, South Carolina defeated Carolina Basu/Shadisha Robinson, Georgia, 8-1
Christyn Lucas/Magda Wojdylo, South Carolina defeated Kelley Hyndman/Evgenia Subbotina, Georgia, 6-4 Did Not Finish
Jitka Schonfeldova/Natalie Frazier, Georgia defeated Fallon Koon/Laura Ganzer, South Carolina, 8-4

at University of Miami
California 4, Miami 3
Megan Bradley (M) defeated Suzi Babos (C) 6-0,6-2
Staci Stevens (M) defeated Stephanie Kusano (C) 6-2,6-4
Melissa Applebaum (M) defeated Monica Wiesener (C) 7-5,3-6,6-2
Marion Ravelojaona (C) defeated Patricia Starzyk (M) 6-3,6-3
Jessica Shu (C) defeated Audrey Banada (M) 7-6(4),6-3
Cristina Visico (C) defeated Emily Mowery (M) 4-6,6-4,6-4
Babos/Kusano (C) defeated Applebaum/Banada (M), 8-6
Bradley/Stevens (M) defeated Shu/Lee (C), 8-5
Visico/Ravelojaona (C) defeated Caren Seenauth/Starzyk (M), 8-4

at Vanderbilt
Vanderbilt (4) 4, South Alabama 0
Audra Falk (V) defeated Andrea Kurekova (SA), 6-2,6-4
Amanda Fish (V) vs. Ana Rupic (SA), 7-5,5-2 Did Not Finish
Taka Bertrand (V) defeated Maria Zivcicova (SA), 6-1,6-1
Amanda Taylor (V) defeated Katarina Palenikova (SA), 6-1,6-2
Annie Menees (V) vs. Dominika Nemcovicova (SA), 2-6,6-2 Did Not Finish
Caroline Ferrell (V) vs. Dijana Stanic (SA), 6-7,3-2 Did Not Finish
Falk/Taylor (V) defeated Zivcicova/Palenikova (SA), 8-6
Bertrand/Fish (V) defeated Jarova/Kurekova (SA), 8-3
Nemcovicova/Stanic (SA) defeated Ferrell/Menees (V), 8-5

at University of North Carolina
North Carolina (13) 4, Duke 0
Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Jackie Carleton (D), 6-3,6-0
Kendall Cline (NC) vs. Saras Arasu (D), 6-4,2-2 Did Not Finish
Jenna Long (NC) defeated Clelia Deltour (D), 6-4,6-2
Kristin Cargill (D) vs. Sara Anundsen (NC), 6-4,1-2 Did Not Finish
Tory Zawacki (D) vs. Caitlin Collins (NC), 7-5,0-1 Did Not Finish
Charlie Tansill (NC) vs. Jennifer Zika (D), 6-2,6-0
Kendall Cline/Aniela Mojzis (NC) defeated Kristin Cargill/Jackie Carleton (D), 8-6
Tory Zawacki/Clelia Deltour (D) defeated Sara Anundsen/Jenna Long (NC), 8-5
Caitlin Collins/Tanja Markovic (NC) vs. Parker Goyer/Jennifer Zika (D), 8-6

at Northwestern
Northwestern (5) 4, Notre Dame 0
Audra Cohen (N) defeated Catrina Thompson (ND), 6-0,6-3
Brook Buck (ND) vs. Cristelle Grier (N), 6-4,2-6, Did Not Finish
Alexis Prousis (N) defeated Christian Thompson (ND), 6-2,6-4
Valerie Vladea (N) defeated Lauren Connelly (ND), 6-3,6-2
Andrea Yung (N) vs. Kristina Stastny (ND), 6-4,1-4, Did Not Finish
Sarah Jane Connelly (ND) vs. Jamie Peisel (N), 6-1,5-5, Did Not Finish
Thompson/Thompson (ND) defeated Cohen/Grier (N), 8-3
Prousis/Kristi Roemer (N) defeated Buck/L. Connelly (ND), 9-8(4)
Feriel Esseghir/Vladea (N) defeated S.J. Connelly/Stastny (ND), 8-4

at Clemson, S.C.
Clemson (12) 4, William & Mary 0
Maria Brito (C) defeated Amy Wei (W&M), 6-3,6-1
Daniela Alvarez (C) defeated Lingda Yang (W&M), 6-0,6-2
Carol Salge (C) defeated Kate Boomershine (W&M), 6-1,6-1
Coin/Lacelarie (C) defeated Moulton-Levy/Muth (W&M), 8-6
Alvarez/Brito (C) defeated Boomershine/Candice Fuchs (W&M), 8-5
Sherbakov/Wei (W&M) defeated Farah/Salge (C), 8-5

at University of Texas
Texas (11) 4, Texas A&M 1
Mia Marovic (T) defeated Lauren Walker (TX A&M) 7-5,6-2
Anna Lubinsky (TX A&M) defeated Kendra Strohm (T) 6-1,6-3
Katie Ruckert (T) defeated Anna Blagodarova (TX A&M) 6-2,6-4
Ristine Olson (T) defeated Marisa Druss (TX A&M) 6-4,6-1
Dizdar/Marovic (T) defeated Blagodarova/Clifford (TX A&M) 8-3
Kelly Baritot/Zauft (T) defeated Seva Iwinski/Vieira (TX A&M) 8-3

at Georgia Tech
Georgia Tech (6) 4, Pepperdine 0
Kristi Miller (GT) defeated Caroline Raba (P) 6-2,6-1
Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Eva Dickes (P) 6-3,6-1
Lyndsay Shosho (GT) defeated Merve Asimgil (P) 6-2,6-4
Kristi Miller/Alison Silverio (GT) defeated Bianca Dulgheru/Eva Dickes (P) 8-3
Sylvia Kosakowski/Lise Sissler (P) defeated Dasha Potapova/Lyndsay Shosho (GT) 8-3
Whitney McCray/Kelly Anderson (GT) defeated Merve Asimgil/Vanessa Dunlap (P) 8-4

at Tulane
Tulane (14) 4, TCU 3
Story Tweedie-Yates (TCU) defeated Maria Ivanov (T), 6-3,7-5
Helena Besovic (TCU) defeated Jenny Kuehn (T), 2-6,6-3,6-1
Julie Smekodub (T) defeated Kewa Nichols (TCU), 7-5,6-4
Ana Cetnik (TCU) defeated Darya Ivanov (T), 6-4,4-6,6-2
Nancy Kockott (T) defeated Andrea Morgado (TCU), 4-6,6-3,6-2
Ana Maria Saaibi (T) defeated Gloriann Lopez (TCU), 6-1,5-7,6-4
Ivanov/Ivanov (T) defeated Cetnik/Tweedie-Yates (TCU), 8-6
Kuehn/Smekodub (T) defeated Besovic/Nichols (TCU), 8-5
Paige Brown/Karla Mancinas (TCU) defeated Kockott/Saaibi (T), 8-5

at University of Kentucky
Kentucky (3) 4, Wake Forest 2
Karin Coetzee (WF) defeated No. 3 Aibika Kalsarieva (K), 6-4,6-2
Kim Coventry (K) defeated No. 63 Ashlee Davis (WF), 6-3,6-0
Alex Hirsch (WF) defeated No. 64 Sarah Foster (K), 6-2,6-4
Joelle Schwenk (K) defeated Katie Martzolf (WF), 6-7(2),6-4,6-1
Lara Maurer (K) defeated Jenna Loeb (WF), 6-2,6-0
S. Foster/Kalsarieva (K) defeated No. 16 Coetzee/Hirsch (WF), 8-6
Coventry/Schwenk (K) defeated Martzolf/Davis (WF), 8-4

at UCLA
UCLA (10) 4, Washington 0
Daniela Bercek (UCLA) defeated Dea Sumantri (W), 6-1,6-3
Riza Zalameda (UCLA) defeated Dinka Hadzic (W), 6-3,6-4
Laura Gordon (UCLA) defeated Stephanie Svanfeldt (W), 7-5,6-4
Gordon/McGoodwin (UCLA) defeated Ahn/Nauenberg (W), 8-2
Gregg/Lin (UCLA) defeated Kolbovic/Simpson (W), 8-2

at University of Southern California
Southern California (7) 4, Arizona State 0
Nicole Leimbach (SC) vs. Sabrina Capannolo (AS), 7-5,2-3 Did Not Finish
Joslynn Burkett (AS) vs. Lindsey Nelson (SC), 7-6, Did Not Finish
Anca Anastasiu (SC) defeated Kady Pooler (AS), 6-3,6-3
Dianne Matias (SC) defeated Jessica Leitch (AS), 6-1,6-1
Carine Vermeulen (SC) defeated Lauren Colalillo (AS), 6-1,6-2
Rebecca Rankin (AS) vs. Judy DeVera (SC), 6-3,4-0 Did Not Finish
Colalillo/Pooler (AS) defeated Nelson/Anastasiu (SC), 8-2
Leimbach/Matias (SC) defeated Capannolo/Leitch (AS), 8-0
DeVera/Vermeulen (SC) defeated Burkett/Rankin (AS), 9-8(2)

at Brigham Young University
Baylor (15) 4, Brigham Young 1
Zuzana Zemenova (B) defeated Lauren Jones (BYU) 6-3,6-3
Carolin Walter (B) defeated Anastasia Sourkova (BYU) 6-1,6-3
Daniela Covello (B) defeated Sofia Holden (BYU) 6-2,6-2
Zuzana Krchnakova (B) defeated Rebecca Pike (BYU) 6-4,6-1
Sourkova/Jenny Miccoli (BYU) defeated Covello/Cerna (BU) 8-3
Boulytcheva/Holden (BYU) defeated Zrustova/Carolin Korsawe (BU) 8-1

at University of Florida
Florida (2) 4, Florida International 0
Jennifer Magley (F) vs. Paula Zabala (FIU), 6-1,4-5 Did Not Finish
Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Egle Petrauskaite (FIU), 6-1,6-2
Nina Suvak (F) vs. Nikkita Fountain (FIU), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Whitney Benik (F) defeated Shilla D'Armas (FIU), 6-1,6-1
Alex Liles (F) vs. Marijana Cutuk (FIU), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Lolita Frangulyan (F) defeated Bruna Discordia (FIU), 6-2,6-3
Jennifer Magley/Zerene Reyes (F) defeated Nikkita Fountain/Paula Zabala (FIU), 8-3
Shilla D'Armas/Egle Petrauskaite (FIU) defeated Whitney Benik/Alex Liles (F), 8-3
Lolita Franguylan/Nina Suvak (F) defeated Bruna Discordia/Courtney Jonson (FIU), 8-5

 

Back To 2005 NCAA I Championship Directory











The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Gear Up@thestore.adidas.com








TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing














Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage