2005 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Regionals-May 5-7 at Campus Sites -- Round of 16 to Finals-May 11-14
in Orlando, Florida

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Team Regionals


Finals
West Florida 5, North Florida 0
Eduardo Pereira (NF) vs. Paulius Jurkenas (WF), 4-6,5-5 Did Not Finish
Jose Maria Terrera (NF) vs. Jonas Mouly (WF), 4-6,0-2 Did Not Finish
German Escallon (NF) vs. Mario Vergara (WF), 2-6,2-5 Did Not Finish
German Dalmagro (WF) defeated Leonardo Gomes (NF), 6-2,6-1
Elad Gabay (NF) vs. Nicolas Barrientos (WF), 6-4,4-3 Did Not Finish
Karol Szmurlo (WF) defeated Glen Marshall (NF), 6-3,6-2
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (WF) defeated German Escallon/Leonardo Gomes (NF), 8-3
Diego Zorzi/German Dalmagro (WF) defeated Eduardo Pereira/Elad Gabay (NF), 8-4
Jonas Mouly/Nicolas Barrientos (UWF) defeated Damien De Polignac/Jose Maria Terrera (NF), 9-8

Semifinals
North Florida 5, Ouachita Baptist 2
Eduardo Pereira (NF) defeated Emilien Rabin (OB), 6-1,6-3
Jose Maria Terrera (NF) defeated Vagen Akapian (OB), 6-1,6-4
Jakub Smid (OB) vs. German Escallon (NF), 3-6,6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Ondrej Vana (OB) vs. Leonardo Gomes (NF), 6-4,4-6,3-1 Did Not Finish
Elad Gabay (NF)defeated Federico Pintaluba (OB) , 1-6,6-2,6-4
Joan Costa (OB) defeated Glen Marshall (NF), 6-2,6-3
Leonardo Gomes/German Escallon (NF)defeated Emilien Rabin/Vagen Akapian (OB) , 9-7
Jakub Smid/Ondrej Vana (OB) defeated Elad Gabay/Eduardo Pereira (NF), 8-4
Damien De Polignac/Jose Maria Terrera (NF)defeated Alejandro Chong/Joan Costa (OB) , 9-7

West Florida 5, Armstrong Atlantic State 1
Paulius Jurkenas (WF) defeated Robert Jendelund (AA), 7-5,6-2
Jonas Mouly (WF) defeated Dale White (AA), 6-3,6-2
Peter Dedik (AA) defeated Mario Vergara (WF), 6-4,6-1
Davor Zink (AA) vs. German Dalmagro (WF), 6-3,3-2 Did Not Finish
David Secker (AA) vs. Nicolas Barrientos (WF), 6-7(5),4-4 Did Not Finish
Taavo Roos (AA) vs. Karol Szmurlo (WF), 7-6(4),2-1 Did Not Finish
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (WF) defeated Robert Jendelund/Dale White (AA), 9-8(10-8)
Diego Zorzi/German Dalmagro (WF) defeated Peter Dedik/Davor Zink (AA), 8-4
Jonas Mouly/Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Jeremy Mastnak/Taavo Roos (AA), 8-6

Quarterfinals
North Florida 5, BYU-Hawaii 1
Eduardo Pereira (NF) defeated Dillon Porter (BYU-H), 6-3,6-4
Jose Maria Terrera (NF) defeated Dorian Porada (BYU-H), 6-3,6-0
German Escallon (NF) defeated Junyoung Kim (BYU-H), 6-3,0-6,6-2
Leonardo Gomes (NF) vs. Leon So'onalole (BYU-H), 4-6,6-5 Did Not Finish
Elad Gabay (NF) vs. Jakub Huza (BYU-H), 6-2,2-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Glen Marshall (NF) vs. Jeff Rice (BYU-H), 7-5,6-6 Did Not Finish
Leonardo Gomes/German Escallon (NF) defeated Dillon Porter/Junyoung Kim (BYU-H), 8-3
Dorian Porada/Leon So'onalole (BYU-H) defeated Elad Gabay/Eduardo Pereira (NF) 8-5
Jose Maria Terrera/Damien De Polignac (NF) defeated Jakub Huza/Jeff Rice (BYU-H), 8-6

Ouachita Baptist 5, Barry 3
Emilien Rabin (OB) defeated Sebastian Losavio (B), 6-0,6-3
Thomas Hipp (B) defeated Vagen Akapian (OB), 6-3,6-4
Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Jakub Smid (OB), 6-4,6-3
Victor Rodriguez (B) vs. Ondrej Vana (OB), 4-6,6-4,3-1
Federico Pintaluba (OB) defeated Manuel Lauter (B), 6-1,6-4
Joan Costa (OB) defeated Alex Praderas (B), 4-6,6-3,6-3
Thomas Hipp/Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Emilien Rabin/Vagen Akapian (OB), 8-5
Jakub Smid/Ondrej Vana (OB) defeated Sebastian Losavio/Manuel Lauter (B), 8-5
Alejandro Chong/Joan Costa (OB) defeated Victor Rodriguez/Alex Praderas (B), 8-2

Armstrong Atlantic State 5, UC-San Diego 3
Bryan Swatt (UC-SD) defeated Robert Jendelund (AA), 7-5,6-1
Dale White (AA) defeated Brent Molden (UC-SD), 6-4,6-2
Peter Dedik (AA) defeated Seth Spector (UC-SD), 6-4,3-6,6-0
Davor Zink (AA) vs. Erik Oijala (UC-SD), 4-6,6-2,3-0
David Secker (AA) defeated Blake Meister (UC-SD), 6-2,6-4
Taavo Roos (AA) defeated Will Phan (UC-SD), 6-1,6-1
Robert Jendelund/Dale White (AA) defeated Brent Molden/Seth Spector (UC-SD), 8-5
Bryan Swatt/Will Phan (UC-SD) defeated Peter Dedik/Davor Zink (AA), 8-6
Erik Oijala/Blake Meister (UC-SD) defeated Taavo Roos/Jeremy Mastnak (AA), 8-4

West Florida 5, Drury 4
Matias Oddone (D) vs. Diego Zorzi (WF), 4-1 Did Not Finish
Dante Bottini (D) defeated Paulius Jurkenas (WF), 6-2,6-4
Jonas Mouly (WF) defeated Igor Fejzula (D), 6-4,6-4
Krisztian Kaplan (D) defeated Mario Vergara (WF), 6-4,6-2
German Dalmagro (WF) defeated Omar Laalej (D), 6-3,7-5
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Marcus Akesson (D), 6-3,6-1
Matias Oddone/Igor Fejzula (D) defeated Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (WF), 8-2
Diego Zorzi/German Dalmagro (WF) defeated Dante Bottini/Krisztian Kaplan (D), 8-4
Jonas Mouly/Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Marcus Akesson/Omar Laalej (D), 8-5

Round of 16
BYU-Hawaii 5, Kutztown 0
Mukundan Nandakumar (K) vs. Dillon Porter (BYU-H), 6-4,1-4 Did Not Finish
Harsh Sharma (K) vs. Dorian Porada (BYU-H), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Radoslaw Hlubinski (K) vs. Junyoung Kim (BYU-H), 3-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Leon So'onalole (BYU-H) defeated Ilja Semjonovs (K), 6-3,6-1
Jakub Huza (BYU-H) defeated Somdeep Appineni (K), 6-3,6-2
Jeff Rice, BYU-Hawai vs. Lukas Beman (K), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Dillon Porter/Junyoung Kim (BYU-H) defeated Mukundan Nandakumar/Harsh Sharma (K), 8-6
Dorian Porada/Leon So'onalole (BYU-H) defeated Somdeep Appineni/Radoslaw Hlubinski (K), 8-2
Jakub Huza/Jeff Rice (BYU-H) defeated Ilja Semjonovs/Lukas Beman (K), 8-1

North Florida 5, Southwest Baptist 1
Eduardo Pereira (NF) vs. Dante Cipulli (SB), 3-6,6-0 Did Not Finish
Jose Maria Terrera (NF) defeated Daniel Prerad (SB), 6-2,6-1
German Escallon (NF) defeated Peter Joos (SB), 6-3,6-0
Leonardo Gomes (NF) vs. Hunter Emmott (SB), 6-7 Did Not Finish
Elad Gabay (NF) vs. Johan Nortje (SB), 6-4,4-0 Did Not Finish
Glen Marshall (NF) defeated Brian Bajema (SB),6-2,6-3
Dante Cipulli/Johan Nortje (SB) defeated German Escallon/Leonardo Gomes (NF) ,8-6
Elad Gabay/Eduardo Pereira (NF) defated Daniel Prerad/Hunter Emmott (SB), 8-5
Jose Maria Terrera/Damien De Polignac (NF) defeated Peter Joos/Brian Bajema (SB), 8-3

Ouachita Baptist 5, Northwood 2
Christian Stolze (N) defeated Emilien Rabin (OB), 7-5,6-1
Vagen Akapian (OB) defeated Chris Sundermeier (N), 7-6,7-5
Jakub Smid (OB) vs. Marius Broek (N), 6-7,4-3 Did Not Finish
Ondrej Vana (OB) defeated Carlos Canudas (N), 6-1,6-0
Federico Pintaluba (OB) defeated Tomas Menec (N), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Alejandro Chong (OB) vs. Bastien Labarta (N), 6-4,5-5 Did Not Finish
Emilien Rabin/Vagen Akapian (OB) defeated Marius Broek/Chris Sundermeier (N), 8-5
Jakub Smid/Ondrej Vana (OB) defeated Tomas Menec/Carlos Canudas (N), 8-3
Christian Stolze/Bastien Labarta (N) defeated Alejandro Chong/Joan Costa (OB), 8-4

Barry 5, Midwestern State 2
Sebastian Losavio (B) defeated Gene Ligeon (MS), 6-0,6-2
Brett Emerson (MS) vs. Thomas Hipp (B), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Rohan Williams (MS), 6-2,6-0
Victor Rodriguez (B) defeated Charles van Swelm (MS), 6-1,6-3
Zac Dillard (MS) vs. Manuel Lauter (B), 6-4,1-5 Did Not Finish
Jared King (MS) defeated Alex Praderas (B), 6-0,6-1
Thomas Hipp/Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeatedGene Ligeon/Rohan Williams (MS), 8-3
Sebastian Losavio/Manuel Lauter (B) defeated Brett Emerson/Charles van Swelm (MS), 8-1
Zac Dillard/Jared King (MS) defeated Victor Rodriguez/Alex Praderas (B),9-8

UC-San Diego 4, Concordia 0
Bryan Swatt (UC-SD) defeated Rodrigo Teixeira (C), 6-3,6-0
Brent Molden (UC-SD) defeated Kirill Azovstev (C), 6-3,6-2
Seth Spector (UC-SD) vs. Vlad Malkin (C), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Erik Oijala (UC-SD) vs. Marcelo Froes (C), 5-5 Did Not Finish
Blake Meister (UC-SD) vs. Ton Pham (C), 6-4,3-1 Did Not Finish
Will Phan (UC-SD) vs. John Cassas (C), 7-5 Did Not Finish
Seth Spector/Brent Molden (UC-SD) defeated Rodrigo Teixeira/Kirill Azovstev (C), 8-3
Bryan Swatt/Will Phan (UC-SD) defeated John Cassas/Vlad Malkin (C), 8-1
Erik Oijala/Blake Meister (UC-SD) defeated Marcelo Froes/Tufan Oztug (C), 8-4

Armstrong Atlantic State 5, Nebraska-Kearney 0
William Jacome (N) vs. Robert Jendelund (AA), 4-6,2-1 Did Not Finish
Andres Espinosa (N) vs. Dale White (AA), 4-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Peter Dedik (AA) defeated Nate Weigand (N) 6-0,6-0
Jorge Ramos (N) vs. Davor Zink (AA), 1-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Cory Ciccone (N) vs. Jeremy Mastnak (AA), 2-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
David Secker (AA) defeated Tyson Thomas (N), 6-1,6-0
Dale White/Robert Jendelund (AA) defeated William Jacome/Jorge Ramos (N) 8-3
Davor Zink/Peter Dedik (AA) defeated Tyson Thomas/Andres Espinosa (N) 8-3
Jeremy Mastnak/Taavo Roos (AA) defeated Nate Weigand/Cory Ciccone (N) 8-6

West Florida 5, Ferris State 1
Jason Cole (FS) vs. Paulius Jurkenas (WF), 0-6,6-3,1-2 Did Not Finish
Jonas Mouly (WF) defeated Martin Hoch (FS), 6-2,6-1
Mario Vergara (WF) defeated Kyle Halberg (FS), 6-0,6-1
Mark Hammelman (FS) vs. German Dalmagro (WF), 4-6,4-3 Did Not Finish
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Francisco Gomez (FS), 6-3,7-5
Lewis DeGeneault (FS) vs. Karol Szmurlo (WF), 1-6,2-3 Did Not Finish
Paulius Jurkenas/Mario Vergara (WF) defeated Jason Cole/Martin Hoch (FS), 8-3
Diego Zorzi/German Dalmagro (WF) defeated Kyle Halberg/Mark Hammelman (FS) 9-8
Francisco Gomez/Matthew Hill (FS) defeated Jonas Mouly/Nicolas Barrientos (WF), 9-7

Drury 5, Lynn 0
Matias Oddone (D) defeated Aivarus Balzekas (L), 6-1,6-3
Dante Bottini (D) vs. Eduardo Morones (L), 6-4,3-4 Did Not Finish
Regnier Azevedo (L) vs. Igor Fejzula (D), 6-4,3-3 Did Not Finish
Jan Macko (L) vs. Krisztian Kaplan (D), 7-5,3-3 Did Not Finish
Omar Laalej (D) defeated Dennis Riegraf (L), 6-4,6-4
Daniel Zednik (L) vs. Marcus Akesson (D), 4-6,6-3,4-2 Did Not Finish
Matias Oddone/Igor Fejzula (D) defeated Jan Macko/Eduardo Morones (L), 8-4
Dante Bottini/Krisztian Kaplan (D) defeated Aivarus Balzekas/Regnier Azevedo (L), 8-5
Omar Laalej/Marcus Akesson (D) defeated Dennis Riegraf/Dennis Verduin (L), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA II Championship Directory





















Venus & Serena





TENNIS BOOKSTORE






































Central Ohio Grand Prix Tennis











On Court, Off Court











Courtside Tennis & Apparel For Racquets, Shoes, and Clothing











Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage