2005 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 18-23 at Kalamazoo College

Team Drawsheet


Finals
Emory 5, Washington & Lee 3
Lindsay Hagerman (WL) defeated Carina Alberelli (E), 6-3,6-2
Richelle Marasigan (E) defeated Kristen McClung (WL), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Emily Applegate (WL) vs. Serena Burkard (E), 2-6,6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Jamie Chan (E) defeated Ginny Wortham (WL), 6-4,6-3
Leah Weston (WL) defeated Linda Tien (E), 5-7,4-4 retired/injured
Indu Anand (E) defeated Katie Kingsbury (WL), 6-3,6-3
Chan/Alberelli (E) defeated Hagerman/Wortham (WL), 8-8(3)
Applegate/McClung (WL) defeated Burkard/Alexandra Gross (E), 8-4
Anand/Tiemeyer (E) defeated Lora Farris/Weston (WL), 8-2

Third Place Playoff
Amherst 5, Middlebury 4
Amy Roche (M) defeated Rachel Holt (A), 6-1,7-6(5)
Tristan Hedrick (A) defeated Jackie Ross (M), 6-4,6-3
Kristen Raverta (A) defeated Amanda Berck (M), 5-7,6-2,6-3
Claire Smyser (M) defeated Hadley Miller (A), 6-3,6-4
Emily Holick (M) defeated Monica Snyder (A), 6-4,2-6,6-4
Katie Hudson (A) defeated Amy Berkman (M), 6-2,6-3
Hedrick/Holt (A) defeated Ross Smyser (M), 8-5
Raverta/Snyder (A) defeated Berck/Roche (M), 8-4
Holick/Messing (M) defeated Murphy/Stein (A), 9-8(2)

Semifinals
Washington & Lee 5, Middlebury 3
Lindsay Hagerman (WL) defeated Amy Roche (M), 6-1,6-0
Kristen McClung (WL) defeated Jackie Ross (M), 6-2,4-6,6-2
Emily Applegate (WL) defeated Amanda Berck (M), 6-2,6-2
Ginny Wortham (WL) defeated Claire Smyser (M), 6-4,6-4
Leah Weston (WL) defeated Emily Holick (M), 7-6(5),2-6,6-3
Katie Kingsbury (WL) vs. Amy Berkman (M), 6-3,2-0 Did Not Finish
Ross/Smyser (M) defeated Hagerman/Wortham (WL), 8-6
Berck/Roche (M) defeated Applegate/McClung (WL), 8-6
Holick/Messing (M) defeated Lora Farris/Weston (WL), 8-6

Emory 5, Amherst 3
Rachel Holt (A) defeated Carina Alberelli (E) 6-2,2-6,6-3
Tristan Hedrick (A) defeated Richelle Marasigan (E) 6-1,6-2
Kristen Raverta (A) defeated Serena Burkard (E) 6-3,4-6,7-5
Jamie Chan (E) defeated Hadley Miller (A) 6-0,6-0
Linda Tien (E) vs. Monica Snyder (A) 4-6,4-5 Did Not Finish
Indu Anand (E) defeated Katie Hudson (A) 7-6(2),6-3
Chan/Alberelli (E) defeated Hedrick/Holt (A) 8-6
Burkard/Alexandra Gross (E) defeated Raverta/Snyder (A) 8-5
Anand/Tiemeyer (E) defeated Murphy/Stein (A) 8-6

Quarterfinals
Washington & Lee 5, Denison 1
Lindsay Hagerman (W&L) defeated Amelia Crace (D), 6-1,6-1
Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Erin Coughlin (D), 6-1,6-1
Leah Weston (W&L) defeated Allison Lesnett (D), 6-4,6-2
Lindsay Hagerman/Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Amelia Crace/Lauren Parsons (D), 8-3
Kristen McClung/Emily Applegate (W&L) defeated Allison Lesnett/Erin Coughlin (D), 9-8
Erin Gorsich/Meridith Sulser (D) defeated Leah Weston/Lora Farris (W&L), 8-4

Middlebury 5, Gustavus Adolphus 4
Amy Roche (M) defeated Tara Houlihan (GA), 6-0,6-0
Jackie Ross (M) defeated Lauren Hom (GA), 6-1,6-7,6-1
Amanda Berck (M) defeated Kara Smiley (GA), 6-4,6-1
Lyndsey Palen (GA) defeated Claire Smyser (M), 6-3,6-2
Emily Holick (M) defeated Jaime Gaard, 6-2,6-3
Marla Menne (GA) defeated Amy Berkman (M), 6-4,7-6
Ross/Smyser (M) defeated Houlihan/Palen (GA), 8-4
Hom/Smiley (GA) defeated Berck/Roche (M), 8-5
Menne/Jenni White (GA) defeat Holick/Maren Messing (M), 8-6

Emory 5, Redlands 1
Carina Alberelli (E) defeated Sandra Montez (R), 6-4,6-3
Richelle Marasigan (E) vs. Tatiana Steinberg (R), 3-6,1-5 Did Not Finish
Serena Burkard (E) vs. Erin Hiranaga (R), 4-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Jamie Chan (E) defeated Lauren Matsushita (R), 6-1,6-2
Linda Tien (E) vs. Molly Shih (R), 6-4,4-2 Did Not Finish
Indu Anand (E) defeated Jenna Umeno (R), 6-1,6-1
Chan/Alberelli (E) defeated Hiranaga/Umeno (R), 8-4
Montez/Steinberg (R) defeated Burkard/Alexandra Gross (E), 8-5
Anand/Tiemeyer (E) defeated Shih/Matsushita (R), 8-0

Amherst 5, Trinity (TX) 2
Rachel Holt (A) defeated Jackie Mendillo (T), 6-4,7-5
Alicia Hunt (T) vs. Tristan Hedrick (A), 6-7(7), 7-5,4-4 Did Not Finish
Kristen Raverta (A) defeated Laura Steinmetz (T), 6-2,6-2
Hadley Miller (A) defeated Megan Suarez (T), 7-5,6-2
Hayley Dittus (T) defeated Monica Snyder (A), 6-2,7-5
Christy Austin (T) vs. Katie Hudson (A), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Hedrick/Holt (A) defeated Austin/Steinmetz (T), 8-1
Raverta/Snyder (A) defeated Suarez/Mendillo (T), 8-5
Dittus/Hunt (T) defeated Murphy/Stein (A), 8-4



 

Back To 2005 NCAA Division III Championship List












The Latest News at Tennis Week









Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage