2006 NCAA DIVISION III CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 17-22 at the University of California-Santa Cruz

Team Drawsheet


Finals
Emory 5, Washington & Lee 1
Emily Applegate (W&L) defeated Richelle Marasigan (E), 6-3,6-0
Linda Tien (E) defeated Katie Tabb (W&L), 6-1,6-3
Jamie Chan (E) vs. Ginny Wortham (W&L), 4-2 Did Not Finish
Indu Anand (E) vs. Kristen McClung (W&L), 7-5,1-1 Did Not Finish
Samantha Shapiro (E) vs. Leah Weston (W&L), 7-5,3-1 Did Not Finish
Cristina Arellano (E) defeated Kelly Will (W&L), 6-1,6-2
Linda Tien/Richelle Marasigan (E) defeated Emily Applegate/Kristen McClung (W&L), 9-7
Jamie Chan/Indu Anand (E) defeated Katie Tabb/Ginny Wortham (W&L), 8-6
Samantha Shapiro/Cristina Arellano (E) defeated Rebecca Timmis/Leah Weston (W&L), 8-2

Third Place Playoff
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5, Trinity (TX) 4
Jeannine Liang (CMS) defeated Laura Steinmetz (T), 6-0,6-3
Alicia Hunt (T) defeated Yassie Entekhabi (CMS), 6-1,7-6
Jessica Nagasago (CMS) defeated Hayley Dittus (T), 5-7,6-4,7-5
Allison Laygo (CMS) vs. Cayleigh Simpson (T), 7-5,3-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Stephanie Hammond (CMS) defeated Virginia Fraser (T), 6-0,6-4
Leigh Pankonien (T) defeated Kristen Handley (CMS), 6-0,6-3
Jeannine Liang/Yassie Entekhabi (CMS) defeated Laura Steinmetz/Hayley Dittus (T), 8-4
Alicia Hunt/Cayleigh Simpson (T) defeated Jessica Nagasago/Allison Laygo (CMS), 8-3
Kristen Handley/Lisa Steckmest (CMS) defeated Virginia Fraser/Leigh Pankonien (T), 8-4

Semifinals
Washington & Lee 5, Claremont Mudd-Scripps 1
Emily Applegate (W&L) vs. Jeannine Liang (CMS), 1-6,3-1 Did Not Finish
Yassie Entekhabi (CMS) defeated Katie Tabb (W&L), 6-3,6-0
Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Jessica Nagasago (CMS), 6-1,6-2
Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Allison Laygo (CMS), 6-2,6-2
Leah Weston (W&L) vs. Stephanie Hammond (CMS), 6-2,3-6 Did Not Finish
Kelly Will (W&L) vs. Kristen Handley (CMS), 6-2,4-2 Did Not Finish
Emily Applegate/Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Jeannine Liang/Yassie Entekhabi (CMS), 8-5
Katie Tabb/Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Jessica Nagasago/Allison Laygo (CMS), 8-6
Leah Weston/Rebecca Timmis (W&L) defeated Kristen Handley/Lisa Steckmest (CMS), 8-4

Emory 5 Trinity (TX) 1
Richelle Marasigan (E) vs. Laura Steinmetz (T), 6-4,3-5 Did Not Finish
Linda Tien (E) vs. Alicia Hunt (T), 6-4,4-6,0-1 Did Not Finish
Jamie Chan (E) vs. Hayley Dittus (T), 6-7(0),4-0 Did Not Finish
Indu Anand (E) defeated Cayleigh Simpson (T), 6-1,6-1
Samantha Shapiro (E) defeated Virginia Fraser (T), 6-2,6-1
Cristina Arellano (E) defeated Leigh Pankonien (T), 6-2,6-2
Laura Steinmetz/Hayley Dittus (T) defeated Linda Tien/Richelle Marasigan (E), 8-6
Jamie Chan/Indu Anand (E) defeated Alicia Hunt/Cayleigh Simpson (T), 8-6
Samantha Shapiro/Cristina Arellano (E) defeated Virginia Fraser/Leigh Pankonien (T), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Washington & Lee 5, Williams 0
Emily Applegate (W&L) vs. Alexandra Maclennan (W), 6-2,3-2 Did Not Finish
Katie Tabb (W&L) vs. Courtney Bartlett (W), 4-6,6-0 Did Not Finish
Ginny Wortham (W&L) vs. Cary Gibson (W), 6-4,2-1 Did Not Finish
Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Annie Hancock (W), 6-1,6-1
Leah Weston (W&L) vs. Allison Rottkamp (W), 6-7 Did Not Finish
Kelly Will (W&L) defeated Anne Schneidman (W), 6-2,6-1
Emily Applegate/Kristen McClung (W&L) defeated Cary Gibson/Anne Schneidman (W), 8-2
Katie Tabb/Ginny Wortham (W&L) defeated Alexandra Maclennan/Allison Rottkamp (W), 8-4
Rebecca Timmis/Leah Weston (W&L) defeated Courtney Bartlett/Annie Hancock (W), 9-8(4)

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 5, DePauw 4
Liz Bondi (D) defeated Jeannine Liang (CMS), 6-3,7-5
Yassie Entekhabi (CMS) defeated Amrita Padda (D) 6-2,6-1
Jessica Nagasago (CMS) defeated Alex Nelson (D), 6-1,6-7(3),7-6(1)
Betsey Flanzer (D) defeated Allison Laygo (CMS), 6-0,7-5(6)
Stephanie Hammond (CMS) defeated Kristine Lewry (D), 7-6,1-6,6-4
Emily Johnston (CMS) defeated Connie Shim (D), 7-6(6),6-0
Liz Bondi/Amrita Padda (D) defeated Jeannine Liang/Yassie Entekhabi (CMS), 8-1
Jessica Nagasago/Allison Laygo (CMS) defeated Erin Andrade/Connie Shim (D), 7-5
Alex Nelson/Betsey Flanzer (D) defeated Kristen Handley/Lisa Steckmest (CMS), 8-5

Emory University 5, Gustavus Adolphus 1
Richelle Marasigan (E) defeated Tara Houlihan (GA), 6-2,6-1
Linda Tien (E) defeated Lyndsey Palen (GA), 6-1,6-1
Jamie Chan (E) vs. Lauren Hom (GA), 6-1,5-2 Did Not Finish
Indu Anand (E) defeated Jaime Gaard (GA), 6-2,6-3
Samantha Shapiro (E) vs. Marla Menne (GA), 7-6,1-0 Did Not Finish
Cristina Arellano (E) vs. Jenni white (GA), 6-2,5-1 Did Not Finish
Tara Houlihan/Lyndsey Palen (GA) defeated Linda Tien/Richelle Marasigan (E), 8-1
Jamie Chan/Indu Anand (E) defeated Lauren Hom/Marla Menne (GA), 8-5
Samantha Shapiro/Cristina Arellano (E) defeated Darcy Haubrick/Jenni white (GA), 9-8(0)

Trinity (TX) 5, Amherst 2
Kristen Raverta (A) vs. Laura Steinmetz (T), 2-6,7-6(5),1-3 Did Not Finish
Alicia Hunt (T) defeated Alicia Menezes (A), 3-6,7-5,6-2
Hayley Dittus (T) defeated Monica Snyder (A), 6-3,6-3
4. Jennifer Murphy (A) defeated Cayleigh Simpson (T) 6-2,6-2
Virginia Fraser (T) defeated Hadley Miller (A), 6-4,0-6,6-3
Katie Hudson (A) vs. Leigh Pankonien (T), 5-7,6-1,3-2, Did Not Finish
Laura Steinmetz/Hayley Dittus (T) defeated Kristen Raverta/Alicia Menezes (A), 9-8(4)
Alicia Hunt/Cayleigh Simpson (T) defeated Monica Snyder/Jennifer Murphy (A), 8-1
Hadley Miller/Laura Stein (A) defeated Virginia Fraser/Leigh Pankonien (T), 8-2

 

Back To 2006 NCAA Division III Championship List
















The Latest News at Tennis Week

































Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage