2006 NJCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 6-12 at the Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Arizona

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Broward...49
2. Hillsborough...38
3. Lee...37
4. Tyler...35
5. Johnson...26
6. Collin...24.5
7. Cowley...24
8. Central Florida...24
9. Scottsdale...19
10. Seward...17
11. Central Alabama...16.5
T12. Sinclair...14
T12. Meridian...14
T12. Abraham Baldwin...14
15. Eastern Arizona...12.5
T16. Glendale...12
T16. North Central Texas...12
T16. Itawamba...12
19. Pima...10.5
20. Grand Rapids...9.5
21. Rend Lake...7.5
22. Waubansee...7
23. Jones...6.5
24. Lewis & Clark...6
25. Muskegon...6
26. Arkansas-Ft. Smith...5.5
27. Cecil...3.5
T28. Georgia Perimeter...2
T28. Moriane Valley...2
T28. Elgin...2
31. Snead State...1

Flight 1
SINGLES
Finals
Marta Simic (2) defeated Hiroko Nishikawa (1), 6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Hiroko Nishikawa (1) defeated Hanane Toumi (4), 6-3,6-2
Marta Simic (2) defeated Kristina Vucenov (3), 6-4,6-1
Quarterfinals
Hiroko Nishikawa/Hillsborough (1) defeated Diana Goldsmith/Johnson County (7), 6-1,6-0
Hanane Toumi/Cowley County (4) defeated Sierra Woolery/Meridian (6), 6-2,2-6,7-5
Kristina Vucenov/Lee (3) defated Ariela Perez/Central Florida (5), 6-3,6-4
Marta Simic/Broward (2) defeated Ame Blacketer/Tyler (8), 6-0,6-2 Consolation Finals
Nadia Pope defeated Sophia Sawka, 8-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Marta Simic/Romy Farah (1) defeated Hiroko Nishikawa/Amanda Yogus (2), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Semifinals
Marta Simic/Romy Farah (1) defeated Hanane Toumi/Samantha Cowan (4), 6-1,6-2
Hiroko Nishikawa/Amanda Yogus (2) defeated Diana Goldsmith/Megan deBlonck (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals
Marta Simic/Romy Farah-Broward (1) defeated Alejandra Gulida/Claire Papp-North Central Texas, 6-1,6-3
Hanane Toumi/Samantha Cowan-Cowley County (4) defeated Kristina Vucenov/Stacy Lish-Lee (6), 4-6,6-3,6-4
Diana Goldsmith/Megan deBlonck-Johnson County (3) defeated Sierra Woolery/Heather Logan-Meridian (5), 6-1,6-1
Hiroko Nishikawa/Amanda Yogus-Hillsborough (2) defeated Ame Blacketer/Gemma Bisson (8), 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Krystle Ozols/Lindsey Collins defeated Whitney Lightfood/Bianca Rugimbana, 8-2

Flight 2
SINGLES
Finals
Romy Farah (1) defeated Irene George (2), 6-3,6-1
Semifinals
Romy Farah (1) defeated Ana Vidic (3), 6-1,6-1
Irene George (2) defeated Gemma Bisson (4), 6-0,6-4
Quarterfinals
Romy Farah/Broward (1) defeated Samantha Cowan/Cowley County (8), 6-1,6-1
Ana Vidic/Lee (3) defeated Lauren Neill/Central Alabama (5), 6-1,6-3
Gemma Bisson/Tyler (4) defeated Mizuho Nishimura/Hillsborough (6), 1-6,6-3,6-2
Irene George/Collin County (2) defeated Manuella Viana/North Central Texas, 6-0,6-1
Consolation Finals
Michelle Aybar defeated Maryn Brannies, 8-2
DOUBLES
Finals
Mizuho Nishimura/Alba Passanisi (1) defeated Michelle Aybar/Ariela Perez (2), 0-6,6-2,6-3
Semifinals
Mizuho Nishimura/Alba Passanisi (1) defeated Manuela Santos/Rachel Anders-Tyler (3), 6-4,7-5
Michelle Aybar/Ariela Perez (2) defeated Ana Vidic/Jordan McCombs (4), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Quarterfinals
Mizuho Nishimura/Alba Passanisi-Hillsborough (1) defeated Ashley Cooper/Alex Nash-Waubonsee, 6-2,6-2
Manuela Santos/Rachel Anders-Tyler (3) defeated Leslie Elliott/Charlotte Tatler-Central Alabama (5), 6-4,6-7(5),6-1
Ana Vidic/Jordan McCombs (4) defeated Amina Abdullah/Uthala Abdullah-Seward County (6), 6-2,7-5
Michelle Aybar/Ariela Perez-Central Florida (2) defeated Edita Kulichova/Chandra Capozzi-Broward, 3-6,6-4,6-3
Consolation Finals
Molly Bowman/Gina Pendrak defeated Manuella Viana/Emily Collins, 8-1

Flight 3
SINGLES
Finals
Manuela Santos (1) defeated Edita Kulichova (2), 6-1,6-1
Semifinals
Manuela Santos (1) defeated Angelita Detudamo (5), 6-1,6-2
Edita Kulichova (2) defeated Alba Passanisi (3), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals
Manuela Santos/Tyler (1) defeated Chelsea Noll/Sinclair, 6-0,6-0
Angelita Detudamo/Collin County (5) defeated Stacy Lish/Lee (4), 6-1,6-2
Alba Passanisi/Hillsborough (3) defeated Elizabeth Storey/Central Florida (6), 6-1,6-2
Edita Kulichova/Broward (2) defeated Leslie Elliott/Central Alabama (7), 6-2,6-2
Consolation Finals
Jaime Raud defeated Shanna Beasley, 8-1
DOUBLES
Finals
Adrienne Duenas/Monica Ortega (1) defeated Alecia Jenkins/Irene George (3), 6-0,6-4
Semifinals
Adrienne Duenas/Monica Ortega (1) defeated Austin Mills/Amy Isbell (6), 3-6,6-3,6-4
Alecia Jenkins/Irene George (3) defeated Shelby Gnepper/Anorea Villasana (2), 7-5,6-2
Quarterfinals
Adrienne Duenas/Monica Ortega-Broward (1) defeated Katie McKee/Shelly Skiles-Cowley County, 6-2,6-1
Austin Mills/Amy Isbell-JC Tyler (6) defeated Audrey Sherman/Colleen Tearney-Johnson County (4), 6-3,6-0
Alecia Jenkins/Irene George-Collin County (3) defeated Chelsea Best/Courtney Ann Bogart/Hillsborough (5), 6-3,6-0
Shelby Gnepper/Anorea Villasana-Lee (2) defeated Jamie Malone/Leslie Mahaffey-Itawamba, 6-0,6-0
Consolation Finals
Amber Lyon/Sarah Mueller defeated Emily Rios/Lucrecia Nuno, 8-5

Flight 4
SINGLES
Finals
Adrienne Duenas (1) defeated Jordan McCombs (3), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals
Adrienne Duenas (1) defeated Austin Mills (6), 6-4,6-4
Jordan McCombs (3) defeated Amanda Yogus (2), 6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals
Adrienne Duenas/Broward (1) defeated Kallie Harris/Johnson County (7), 6-2,6-1
Austin Mills/Tyler (6) defeated Uthala Abdullah/Seward County (4), 6-7(5),6-2,6-1
Jordan McCombs/Lee (3) defeated Emily Taber/Central Alabama (5), 6-0,6-1
Amanda Yogus/Hillsborough (2) defeated Amber Humphrey/Abraham Baldwin, 6-0,6-2
Consolation Finals
Kim Dubbeid defeated Uthala Abdullah, 9-8(5)

Flight 5
SINGLES
Finals
Chandra Capozzi (2) defeated Shelby Gnepper (1), 6-2,6-0
Semifinals
Shelby Gnepper (1) defeated Chelsea Best (3), 2-6,6-3,6-2
Chandra Capozzi (2) defeated Rachel Anders (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals
Shelby Gnepper/Lee (1) defeated Jana Jensen/Pima, 6-4,6-0
Chelsea Best/Hillsborough (3) defeated Katie Leimberger/Central Florida (5), 6-1,6-1
Rachel Anders/Tyler (4) defeated Jamie Lawrenz/Johnson County (6), 6-4,6-3
Chandra Capozzi/Broward (2) defeated Alecia Jenkins/Collin County (7), 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals
Charity Andrews defeated Jackia Dean, 9-7

Flight 6
SINGLES
Finals
Monica Ortega (2) defeated Jessica Aguilar (1), 7-5,4-6,6-2
Semifinals
Jessica Aguilar (1) defeated Colleen Tearney (6), 6-3,6-0
Monica Ortega (2) defeated Ginifer Hartman (3), 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals
Jessica Aguilar/Lee (1) defeated Sarah Mueller/Scottsdale, 6-1,6-1
Colleen Tearney/Johnson County (6) defeated Amy Isbell/Tyler (4), 4-6,6-1,6-3
Ginifer Hartman/Hillsborough (3) defeated Ashley Tracy/Central Florida (6), 1-6,6-2,6-1
Monica Ortega/Broward (2) defeated Hanna Hepp/Seward, 6-1,6-2
Consolation Finals
Mallory Gibbs defeated Kamala Christensen, 9-8(5)

 

Back To 2006 NJCAA Championship List
















The Latest News at Tennis Week





































TENNIS BOOKSTORE









On Court, Off Court








Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage