2008 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team - May 12-16
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

CLICK HERE TEAM RESULTS FROM THE SECOND ROUND ON


First Round
SCAD 9, Malone 0
Jan Menzen (SCAD) defeated Jason Christman (M), 6-1,6-2
Ofir Weintraub (SCAD) defeated Kyle Bowers (M), 6-2,6-1
Willy Frei (SCAD) defeated David Chairns (M), 6-1,6-1
Dima Chiriacov (SCAD) defeated Nathaniel Rodd (M), 6-0,6-1
Mihai Draganescu (SCAD) defeated Tim Springirth (M), 6-0,6-4
Fernando Horcasitas (SCAD) defeated Tim Frazier (M), 6-0,6-2
Jan Menzen/Dima Chiriacov (SCAD) defeated Jason Christman/Kyle Bowers (M) 8-4
Ofir Weintraub/Willy Frei (SCAD) defeated David Chairns/Nathaniel Rodd (M) 8-2
Fernando Horcasitas/Pablo Velez (SCAD) defeated Tim Springirth/Dan Yard (M) 8-0

Point Loma Nazarene 9, Olivet Nazarene 0
Joel Myers (PLN) defeated Uyapo Nleya (ON), 6-2,6-0
Curt Wheeler (PLN) defeated Hugo Moriya (ON), 6-3,6-0
Jonathan Boman (PLN) defeated Hector Sanchez (ON), 6-1,6-2
Craig Johnson (PLN) defeated Mark Bell (ON), 6-1,6-2
Travis Albaugh (PLN) defeated Michael Chamberlain (ON), 6-2,6-4
Landon Hilker (PLN) defeated Andrew Gregory (ON), 6-1,6-2
Jonathan Bowman/Craig Johnson (PLN) defeated Uyapo Nleya/Michael Chamberlain (ON), 8-2
Curt Wheeler/Landon Hilker (PLN) defeated Hugo Moriya/Mark Bell (ON), 8-1
Joel Myers/Travis Albaugh (PLN) defeated Hector Sanchez/Andrew Gregory (ON), 8-2

Graceland 9, Sioux Falls 0
Remy Caffardo (G) defeated Braden Bradfield (SF), 6-2,6-1
Brett Waite (G) defeated Juan Carlos-Mata Buxade (SF), 6-4,6-1
Miguel Lopez (G) defeated Borjan Jaksic (SF), 6-3,6-4
Carlos Cordova (G) defeated Mike Anderson (SF), 6-2,6-3
Thomas Brodbeck (G) defeated Michel Marcoux (SF), 6-1,6-4
Mario Paz (G) defeated Nolan Wiese (SF), 6-0,6-2
Remy Caffardo/Thomas Brodbeck (G) defeated Braden Bradfield/Michel Marcoux (SF), 8-3
Brett Waite/Carlos Cordova (G) defeated Juan Carlos-Mata Buxade/Mike Anderson (SF), 8-3
Mario Paz/Daniel Ramirez (G) defeated Borjan Jaksic/Nolan Wiese (SF), 8-5

Union 8, Mobile 1
Ale Vial (M) defeated Anthony Hill (U), 3-6,6-2,1-0(4)
Gustavo Holz (U) defeated Shaun Wintzell (M), 6-2,6-1
Rafael Million (U) defeated Ricky Weghorst (M), 6-0,6-1
Pablo Costa (U) defeated Guilherme Lorencon (M), 6-1,6-1
Juan Manuel Lorenzo (U) defeated Gustavo Godoi (M), 6-4,6-0
Luka Miliccvic (U) defeated Jesus Urmeneta (M), 6-2,3-0 retired
Anthony Hill/Gustavo Holz (U) defeated Ale Vial/Guilherme Lorencon (M), 8-1
Rafael Million/Luka Miliccvic (U) defeated Ricky Weghorst/Shaun Wintzell (M), 8-5
Pablo Costa/Juan Manuel Lorenzo (U) defeated Gustavo Godoi/Jesus Urmeneta (M), 8-5

Berry 7, Aquinas 2
Christian Jackle (B) defeated Patrick Bruining (A), 6-4,3-6,1-0(9)
Jordan O'Neill (A) defeated Andre Ferreira (B), 7-5,5-7,1-0(10)
Marcelo Lebrao (B) defeated Tuan-Anh Tran (A), 6-1,6-0
Daniel Mician (B) defeated John Telfer (A), 6-3,6-1
Marcelo Peterlini (B) defeated Dan Doerrfeld (A), 6-1,6-2
Adam Clifton (B) defeated Jason Beydoun (A), 6-0,6-1
Christian Jackle/Andre Ferreira (B) defeated Jordan O'Neill/Tuan-Anh Tran (A), 8-4
Patrick Bruining/John Telfer (A) defeated Marcelo Lebrao/Adam Clifton (B), 8-2
Marcelo Peterlini/Chris Clark (B) defeated Dan Doerrfeld/Jason Beydoun (A), 8-5

Bethel 9, Bethany 0
Fernando Bocchese (Bethel) defeated Adam Hambleton (Bethany), 6-3,3-6,1-0(8)
Fernando Ristow (Bethel) defeated Rogerio Yamamoto (Bethany), 6-3,6-1
Andres Mejia (Bethel) defeated Brad Bietau (Bethany), 6-1,6-2
Gustavo Howell (Bethel) defeated Skyler Verloop (Bethany), 6-1,6-1
Thicaco Lins Oliveria (Bethel) defeated Jon Feyerherm (Bethany), 6-1,6-1
Augusto Velez (Bethel) defeated Jose Garcia (Bethany), 6-1,6-0
Fernando Bocchese/Thicaco Lins Oliveria (Bethel) defeated Mitchell De Jong/Brad Bietau (Bethany), 8-3
Gustavo Howell/Augusto Velez (Bethel) defeated Jon Feyerherm/Jose Garcia (Bethany), 8-6
Fernando Ristow/Andres Mejia (Bethel) defeated Adam Hambleton/Derek Watson (Bethany), 8-0

Shorter 6, Oklahoma Christian 3
Juliano Cirimbelli (S) defeated Esteran Flores (OC), 2-6,6-1(9)
Kyle Tefft (OC) defeated Henrique Tomaz (S), 5-7,6-2(8)
Quentin Grieu (S) defeated Justin DeBruin (OC), 6-3,6-1
David Araiza (S) defeated Juraj Surovy (OC), 6-0,6-1
Josh Lewis (S) defeated Adalid Martinez (OC), 7-5,6-1
Francisco Franco (S) defeated Derek Viljoen (OC), 6-4,6-3
Juliano Cirimbelli/David Araiza (S) defeated Justin DeBruin/Derek Viljoen (OC), 8-1
Kyle Tefft/Ryan Stephenson (OC) defeated Henrique Tomaz/Francisco Franco (S), 9-7
Esteran Flores/Adalid Martinez (OC) defeated Quentin Grieu (S), 8-6

Lewis-Clark State 6, Lindenwood 3
Fabio Falcato (L) defeated Cedric Dufour (LCS), 6-4,1-6,6-4
Kevin Lee (LCS) defeated Diogo Claudino (L), 4-6,6-4,6-4
Oliver Stone (LCS) defeated Michael Vargas (L), 6-7,6-1,6-2
Jonatan Berhane (LCS) defeated Renato Traldi (L), 6-3,7-5
Arslan Mermut (LCS) defeated Vettard (L), 6-3,6-2
Martin Capdeviole (L) defeated Mickael Sopel (LCS), 6-1,6-2
Cedric Dufour/Jonatan Berhane (LCS) defeated Fabio Falcato/Renato Traldi (L), 8-5
Diogo Claudino/Michael Vargas (L) defeated Kevin Lee/Arslan Mermut (LCS), 9-7
Oliver Stone/Sebastian Kuhn (LCS) defeated Martin Capdeviole/Giovanni Moggia (L), 8-4

 

Back To 2008 NAIA Championship List


We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print






Free Shipping + 3 Free Gifts





If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK




















Return to:
College And Junior Tennis