2008 NAIA CHAMPIONSHIPS
Women's Team - May 12-16
at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, Alabama

CLICK HERE FOR FIRST ROUND TEAM RESULTS


Finals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Fresno Pacific 1
Natalie Sienkob (AM) vs. Maria Klokotzky (FP), Did Not Finish
Dominika Zuzulova (AM) defeated Amandine Ferot (FP), 6-3,6-3
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Yulia Blinovskaya (FP), Did Not Finish
Delia Sescioreanu-Delea/Tereza Veverkova (AM) defeated Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotzky (FP), 8-6
Katia Sabate/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Nadia Lysak/Dominika Zuzulova (AM), 8-4
Khady Berthe/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Angelina Minova/Yulia Blinovskaya (FP), 8-4

Semifinals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Vanguard 1
Delia Sescioreanu-Delea (AM) defeated Hana Jurcovicova (V), 6-3,6-2
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM) vs. Betyel Tesfa (V), 0-6,7-6,1-1 Did Not Finish
Tereza Veverkova (AM) defeated Jelena Jovic (V), 6-4,6-2
Natalie Sienkob (AM) vs. Damia Donkervoort (V), 2-6,5-4 Did Not Finish
Dominika Zuzulova (AM) defeated Anna Valingsten (V), 6-1,6-3
Khady Berthe (AM) vs. Olivia Amstad (V), Did Not Finish
Delia Sescioreanu-Delea/Tereza Veverkova (AM) defeated Hana Jurcovicova/Damia Donkervoort (V), 8-3
Jelena Jovic/Betyel Tesfa (V) defeated Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Dominika Zuzulova (AM), 8-5
Nadia Lysak/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Anna Valingsten/Olivia Amstad (V), 8-2

Fresno Pacific 5, Lindsey Wilson 2
Candela Castanon (LW) defeated Angelina Minova (FP), 7-5,4-6,7-5
Fadzai Mawisire (LW) defeated Anna Karavayeva (FP), 7-5,6-4
Katia Sabate (FP) defeated Darya Yablonskaya (LW), 6-0,6-0
Maria Klokotzky (FP) vs. Jessica Weyreuter (LW), 6-7(5), Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Laurie Anciaux (LW), 6-3,6-1
Yulia Blinovskaya (FP) vs. Agnieszka Wojtowicz (LW), 4-2 Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotzky (FP) defeated Candela Castanon/Jessica Weyreuter (LW), 8-2
Katia Sabate/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Fadzai Mawisire/Darya Yablonskaya (LW), 8-5
Angelina Minova/Yulia Blinovskaya (FP) defeated Agnieszka Wojtowicz/Laurie Anciaux (LW), 8-4

Quarterfinals
Auburn-Montgomery 5, Embry-Riddle 0
Delia Sescioreanu (AM) vs. Natasa Zoricic (ER), 5-4 Did Not Finish
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM) vs. Hana Im (ER), 6-0,5-0 Did Not Finish
Tereza Veverkova (AM) defeated Natalie Anaya (ER), 6-1,6-0
Natalie Sienkob (AM) vs. Lindsey Kurtz (ER), 6-1,3-1 Did Not Finish
Dominika Zuzulova (AM) vs. Margarita Rico-Jimenez (ER), 6-0,3-1 Did Not Finish
Khady Berthe (AM) defeated Sara Abraul (ER), 6-0,6-1
Delia Sescioreanu/Tereza Veverkova (AM) defeated Natasa Zoricic/Hana Im (ER), 8-1
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Natalie Anaya/Lindsey Kurtz (ER), 8-4
Khady Berthe/Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated Sara Abraul/Margarita Rico-Jimenez (ER), 8-0

Lindsey Wilson 5, California Baptist 0
Candela Castanon (LW) defeated B. Oliviera (CB), 6-2,6-1 Fadzai Mawisire (LW) vs. Marcela Montanha (CB), 7-6(5), Did Not Finish
Darya Yablonskaya (LW) vs. M. Oliviera (CB), 6-3,1-4 Did Not Finish
Jessica Weyreuter (LW) vs. Dunya Wren(CB), 6-4,3-0 Did Not Finish
Laurie Anciaux (LW) vs. Nawchali DeSilva (CB), 4-6,1-2 Did Not Finish
Agnieszka Wojtowicz (LW) defeated Jessica Roddy (CB), 6-2,6-1
Candela Castanon/Jessica Weyreuter (LW) defeated Marcela Montanha/Dunya Wren (CB), 8-0
Fadzai Mawisire/Daria Yablonskaya (LW) defeated Barbara Oliviera/Maiara Oliviera (CB), 8-2
Agnieszka Wojtowicz/Laurie Anciaux (LW) defeated Nawchali DeSilva/Jessica Roddy (CB), 8-2

Fresno Pacific 5, Berry 0
Angelina Minova (FP) defeated Emma Cruz (B), 6-0,6-0
Kendal Ruffner (B) vs. Anna Karavayeva (FP), Did Not Finish
Kirstin Ruffner (B) vs. Katia Sabate (FP), Did Not Finish
Anja Chan (B) vs. Maria Klokotzky (FP), Did Not Finish
Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Fiebelman (B), 6-2,6-2
Laura Cunningham (B) vs. Yulia Blinovskaya (FP), Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotzky (FP) defeated Emma Cruz/Barbara Tomai (B), 8-4
Katia Sabate/Amandine Ferot (FP) defeated Anja Chan/Kendal Ruffner (B), 8-0
Angelina Minova/Yulia Blinovskaya (FP) defeated Kirstin Ruffner/Rachael Fiebelman (B), 9-7

Vanguard 5, Azusa Pacific 2
Hana Jurcovicova (V) defeated Bay Daniels (AP), 6-4,6-1
Betyel Tesfa (V) defeated Wetzig (AP), 6-0,6-2
Jelena Jovic (V) defeated Bon (AP), 6-2,6-1
Damia Donkervoort (V) defeated Katy Jelsma (AP), 7-6(2),6-1
Kim Tran (AP) vs. Anna Valingsten (V), Did Not Finish
Cloninger (AP) vs. Olivia Amstad (V), Did Not Finish
Sheryl Bon/Bay Daniels (AP) defeated Hana Jurcovicova/Damia Donkervoort (V), 9-7
Jelena Jovic/Betyel Tesfa (V) defeated Katy Jelsma/Casey Wetzig (AP), 8-1
Kim Tran/Lindsey Cloninger (AP) defeated Anna Valingsten/Olivia Amstad (V), 8-3

Second Round
Fresno Pacific 5, Indiana Wesleyan 0
Angelina Minova (F) vs. Sarah Bauss (I), Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva (F) vs. Julia Hedgebeth (I), Did Not Finish
Katia Sabate (F) defeated Eva Delk (I), 6-0,6-0
Maria Klokotzky (F) defeated Brittany Raymond (I), 6-0,6-0
Amandine Ferot (F) vs. Lisa Massey (I), Did Not Finish
Yulia Blinovskaya (F) vs. Kristi Haddad (I), Did Not Finish
Anna Karavayeva/Maria Klokotzky (F) defeated Brittany Raymond/Kristi Haddad (I), 8-0
Katia Sabate/Amandine Ferot (F) defeated Eva Delk/Lisa Massey (I), 8-0
Angelina Minova/Yulia Blinovskaya (F) defeated Courtney Kooyers/Laura Helm (I), 8-1

Lindsey Wilson 6, Union 0
Candela Castanon (LWC) defeated Camila Cunha (U), 6-0,6-1
Fadzai Mawisire (LWC) vs. Yeris Vargas (U), Did Not Finish
Darya Yablonskaya (LWC) defeated Ximena Aguilar (U), 6-0,6-0
Jessica Weyreuter (LWC) vs. Katie Sakalauskas (U), Did Not Finish
Laurie Anciaux (LWC) vs. Andressa Coelho (U), Did Not Finish
Agnieszka Wojtowicz (LWC) won by default
Candela Castanon/Jessica Weyreuter (LWC) defeated Camila Cunha/Yeris Vargas (U), 8-1
Fadzai Mawisire/Darya Yablonskaya (LWC) defeated Ximena Aguilar/Katie Sakalauskas (U), 8-4
Agnieszka Wojtowicz/Laurie Anciaux (LWC) won by default

Auburn-Montgomery 6, Point Loma Nazarene 0
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva (AM) vs. Kristin Strimple (PLN), Did Not Finish
Tereza Veverkova (AM) vs. Kelsey Weir (PLN), Did Not Finish
Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Taryn Zimmer (PLN), 6-0,6-2
Dominika Zuzulova (AM) vs. Leanne Piper (PLN), Did Not Finish
Nadia Lysak (AM) defeated Brittany Hall (PLN), 6-0,6-0
Rachel Dunlavy (AM) defeated Holly Robins (PLN), 6-1,6-0
Delia Sescioreanu-Delea/Tereza Veverkova (AM) defeated Kristin Strimple/Kelsey Weir (PLN), 8-0
Kamila Dadakhodjaeva/Dominika Zuzulova (AM) defeated Brittany Hall/Leanne Piper (PLN), 8-1
Khady Berthe/Natalie Sienkob (AM) defeated Taryn Zimmer/Brooke Foster (PLN), 8-2

Vanguard 5, Xavier 1
Hana Jurcovicova (V) vs. Anastesia Opata (X), Did Not Finish
Betyel Tesfa (V) vs. Dominique Bell (X), Did Not Finish
Jelena Jovic (V) defeated Yuliem Dominguez (X), 6-1,6-0
Damia Donkervoort (V) vs. Colleen McArthur (X), Did Not Finish
Anna Valingsten (V) defeated Melissa DeLoach (X), 6-0,6-0
Olivia Amstad (V) defeated Alexandria Broussard (X), 6-0,6-0
Dominique Bell/Anestesia Opata (X) defeated Hana Jurcovicova/Damia Donkervoort (V), 8-5
Jelena Jovic/Betyel Tesfa (V) defeated Yuliem Dominguez/Colleen McArthur (X), 8-2
Anna Valingsten/Olivia Amstad (V) defeated Alexandra Broussard/Melissa DeLoach (X), 8-2

Azusa Pacific 5, Westmont 1
Bay Daniels (A) defeated Lauren Combs (W), 6-0,6-3
Casey Wetzig (A) vs. Llisa Mathews (W), Did Not Finish
Sheryl Bon (A) defeated Erin McGurty (W), 6-0,6-2
Katy Jelsma (A) vs. Kristin Lee (W), Did Not Finish
Kim Tran (A) defeated Christina Klein (W), 6-1,6-3
Lindsey Cloninger (A) vs. Jennie Dunn (W), Did Not Finish
Sheryl Bon/Bay Daniels (A) defeated Lauren Combs/Erin McGurty (W), 8-2
Katy Jelsma/Casey Wetzig (A) defeated Llisa Mathews/Jennie Dunn (W), 9-8(6)
Kristin Lee/Christina Klein (W) defeated Kim Tran/Lindsey Cloninger (A), 8-6

California Baptist 5, Cumberland 4
Natalia Yakimovich (C) defeated B. Oliveira (CB), 6-2,6-2
Marcela Montanha (CB) defeated Beatriz Mompo (C), 6-1,6-2
M. Oliveira (CB) defeated Danielle Madson (C), 6-0,6-1
Dunya Wren (CB) defeated Emily Jacobs (C), 6-2,6-2
Rahab Mbugua (C) defeated Nawchali DeSilva (CB), 6-3,6-2
Jessica Roddy (CB) defeated Sara Johnson (C), 6-1,6-7,6-1
Natalia Yakimovich/Beatriz Mompo (C) defeated Marcela Montanha/Dunya Wren (CB), 8-1
Barbara Oliveira/Maiara Oliveira (CB) defeated Emily Jacobs/Kristen Goodman (C), 8-2
Rahab Mbugua/Amber Johnson (C) defeated Nawchali DeSilva/Jessica Roddy (CB), 8-3

Berry 5, Southern Nazarene 4
Emma Cruz (B) defeated Christy Greenly (SN), 4-6,6-0,6-3
Kendal Ruffner (B) defeated Isabella Bauer (SN), 6-4,7-5
Daria Ivanova (SN) defeated Kirstin Ruffner (B), 6-1,6-3
Anja Chan (B) defeated Sara Byrne (SN), 6-3,7-5
Steffi Plaza (SN) defeated Tomai (B), 3-6,6-2,6-0
Brook Brantley (SN) defeated Rachael Feibelman (B), 6-4,0-6,6-3
Isabella Bauer/Daria Ivanova (SN) defeated Emma Cruz/Barbara Tomai (B), 8-5
Anja Chan/Kendal Ruffner (B) defeated Christy Greenly/Sara Byrne (SN), 8-3
Kirstin Ruffner/Rachael Feibelman (B) defeated Steffi Plaza/Heather Parnell (SN), 8-2

Embry-Riddle 5, SCAD 2
Natasa Zoricic (ER) defeated Irinia Pljusznyin (SCAD), 6-1,6-3
Hana Im (ER) defeated Romina Mrochen (SCAD), 6-3,6-3
Hillary Collins (SCAD) vs. Natalie Anaya (ER), Did Not Finish
Courtney Collins (SCAD) defeated Lindsey Kurtz (ER), 6-4,6-3
Stephanie Gula (SCAD) vs. Margarita Rico-Jimenez (ER), Did Not Finish
Sara Abraul (ER) defeated Erica Cardenas (SCAD), 5-7,6-1,6-4
Natasa Zoricic/Hana Im (ER) defeated Irina Pljusznyin/Courtney Collins (SCAD), 9-7
Romina Mrochen/Hillary Collins (SCAD) defeated Natalie Anaya/Lindsey Kurtz (ER), 8-4
Sara Abraul/Margarita Rico-Jimenez (ER) defeated Stephanie Gula/Erica Cardenas (SCAD), 8-5

 

Back To 2008 NAIA College Championship List






















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS














Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













COLLEGE SECTION
on Tennis.com






















Google




Return to:
College And Junior
Tennis Homepage