2008 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team-May 8-10 at Campus Sites - Round of 16 to Finals-May 14-17
Hosted by Harris County Sports Authority and Rice University

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Team Regionals


Finals

Armstrong Atlantic State (1) 5, Barry (5) 0
Tim Johannsen (AAS) defeated Patrick Rittenauer (B), 6-2,6-3
Ales Svigelj (B) vs. Robert Jendelund (AAS), 7-6(3),3-3 Did Not Finish
Emmanuel Fraitzl (B) vs. Paul Bishop (AAS), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Andrew Sharnov (B) vs. Rafael Array (AAS), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Christian Bergh (AAS) defeated Roman Werschel (B), 6-2,6-2
Manuel Lauter (B) vs. Davor Zink (AAS), 2-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Johannsen/Array (AAS) defeated Rittenauer/Svigelj (B), 8-3
Bergh/Jendelund (AAS) defeated Fraitzl/Jakub Fejfar (B), 8-3
Bishop/Zink (AAS) defeated Sharnov/Werschel (B), 8-6

Semifinals
Barry (5) 5, Drury (4) 3
Stefan Borg (D) defeated Patrick Rittenauer (B), 7-6(8),6-4
Ales Svigelj (B) defeated Federico Levi (D), 6-3,6-2
Emanuel Fraitzl (B) vs. Nahom Serekeberhan (D), 6-0,3-6,5-5 Did Not Finish

Andrew Sharnov (B) defeated Anton Khadasevich (D), 6-0,1-6,7-6(5)
Roman Werschel (B) defeated Antonio Garcia (D), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Nikola Prpic (D) defeated Jakub Fejfar (B) 6-3,7-6(1)
Rittenauer/Svigelj (B) defeated Borg/Prpic (D), 9-8(7)
Serekeberhan/Florian Perche (D) defeated Sharnov/Werschel (B), 9-7

Armstrong Atlantic State (1) 5, University of West Florida (3) 1
Tim Johannsen (AAS) vs. Eduardo Cavasotti (WF), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Robert Jendelund (AAS), 6-4,6-3
Paul Bishop (AAS) vs. Diego Zorzi (WF), 3-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Rafael Array (AAS) defeated Luis Arboleda (WF), 6-3, 6-3
Davor Zink (AAS) vs. Patrick Bateman (WF), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Array/Johannsen (AAS) defeated Cavasotti/Bernardi (WF), 9-7
Bergh/Jendelund (AAS) defeated Barrientos/Bateman (WF), 8-5
Bishop/Zink (AAS) defeated Arboleda/Zorzi (WF), 8-2

Quarterfinals
Drury (4) 5, Valdosta State 3
Stefan Borg (D) defeated Florian Halb (VS), 6-3,7-6(0)
Joerg Ekkenga (VS) defeated Federico Levi (D), 7-6(4),6-2
Nahom Serekeberhan (D) vs. Leos Jelinek (VS), Did Not Finish
Anton Khadasevich (D) defeated Richard Malobicky (VS) 7-5,5-7,6-3
Antonio Garcia (D) defeated Otto Lenhart (VS), 2-6,6-1,7-6
Nikola Prpic (D) vs. Michael Kuech (VS), 7-6,2-6,6-4
Ekkenga/Jelinek (VS) defeated Borg/Prpic (D), 8-3
Halb/Malobicky (VS) defeated Khadasevich/Levi (D), 8-4
Florian Perche/Serekeberhan (D) defeated Kuech/Lenhart (VS), 8-6

Barry (5) 5, Francis Marion 4
Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Franklyn Emmanuel (FM), 7-5,4-6,6-1
Oshada Wijemanne (FM) defeated Ales Svigelj (B), 6-3,7-6(4)
Dilshod Sharifi (FM) defeated Emanuel Fraitzl (B), 7-6,7-6(3)
Andrew Sharnov (B) defeated Bastian Czwalinna (FM), 6-1,6-0
Roman Werschel (B) defeated Karl Rogers (FM), 6-2,6-3
Jakub Fejfar (B) defeated Dananjaya Mayadunne (FM), 6-1,6-0
Dilshod Sharifi/Oshada Wijemanne (FM) defeated Ales Svigelj/Patrick Rittenauer (B), 8-4
Jakub Fejfar/Emanuel Fraitzl (B) defeated Dananjaya Mayadunne/Franklyn Emmanuel (FM), 8-4
Karl Rogers/Matthew Keth (FM) defeated Andrew Sharnov/Roman Werschel (B), 9-8(5)

West Florida (3) 5, Hawaii Pacific 4
Eduardo Cavasotti (WF) defeated Hendrik Bode (HP), 6-3,6-2
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Daniel Luedi (HP), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Mark Mestan (HP) defeated Diego Zorzi (WF), 6-7(5),6-1,6-2
Luis Arboleda (WF) defeated Nikola Petrov (HP) 4-6,6-4,6-4
Anton Samuilau (HP) defeated Luiz Bernardi (WF), 6-2,6-2
Jose Ycaza (WF) defeated Jan Hroch (HP), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Arboleda/Cavasotti (WF) defeated Mestan/Samuilau (HP), 8-3
Luedi/Petrov (HP) defeated Barrientos/Bateman (WF), 9-8(10)
Bode/Hroch (HP) vs. Jose Ycaza/Zorzi (WF), 8-6

Armstrong Atlantic State (1) 5, Lynn (6) 3
Tim Johannsen (AAS) defeated Lorenzo Cava (L), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Julien Carsuzaa (L) defeated Robert Jendelund (AAS), 6-1,6-3
Tomas Racak (L) defeated Paul Bishop (AAS), 7-6(3),7-5
Rafael Array (AAS) vs. Alessandro Sarra (L), 7-5,4-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Davor Zink (AAS) defeated Axel Joachim (L), 6-4,7-6(9)
Kevin Sijmons (AAS) defeated Alex Zara (L), 6-2,6-0
Array/Johannsen (AAS) defeated Cava/Racak (L), 8-5
Sarra/Carsuzaa (L) defeated Jendelund/Christian Bergh (AAS), 8-4
Bishop/Zink (AAS) defeated Joachim/Kyle Hall (L), 8-4

Round of 16
(in draw order)
Drury (4) 5, vs. UC San Diego 0
Stefan Borg (D) defeated Bijan Moallemi (UCSD), 6-1,6-2
Federico Levi (D) defeated Eric Rubens (UCSD), 6-4,6-4
Nahom Serekeberhan (D) vs. Kazumi Negishi (UCSD), 7-6(3),3-1 Did Not Finish
Anton Khadasevich (D) defeated Brandon Low (UCSD), 6-3,6-4 Antonio Garcia (D) defeated Alex Placek (UCSD), 6-3,6-4

Nikola Prpic (D) vs. Vincent Nguyen (UCSD), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Alex Placek/Eric Rubens (UCSD) defeated Stefan Borg/Nikola Prpic (D), 8-5
Bijan Moallemi/Eric Elliott (UCSD) defeated Federico Levi/Anton Khadasevich (D), 8-4
Nahom Serekeberhan/Florian Perche (D) defeated Kazumi Negishi/Alex Whitmore (UCSD), 8-1

Valdosta State 5, Bloomsburg 3
singles scores unavailable
Leos Jelinek/Michael Millner (VS) defeated Dan Gal/Fernando Perez (B), 8-3
Florian Halb/Richard Malobicky (VS) defeated Ryan Chow/Daniel Phillips (B), 8-2
Michael Kuech/Otto Lenhart (VS) defeated Mitch Zenaty/Jeff Neuhfer (B), 8-1

Barry (5) 5, Washburn 1
Patrick Rittenauer (B) vs. Rutger Vliegenberg (W), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Ales Svigelj (B) defeated Ryan Ward (W), 6-2,6-0
Emmanuel Fraitzl (B) defeated Nathan Martin (W), 6-3,6-3
Andrew Sharnov (B) vs. Drew Hanson (W), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Roman Werschel (B) vs. Andrew Plum (W), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Jakub Fejfar (B) defeated Nate Hurd (W), 6-3,6-0
Vliegenberg/Plum (W) defeated Rittenauer/Svigelj (B), 9-7
Fraitzl/Fejfar (B) defeated Johnston/Martin (W), 9-8
Sharnov/Werschel (B) defeated Ward/Hanson (W), 9-8

Francis Marion 5, Cameron 4
full match results unavailable

Hawaii Pacific 5, Northwood 0
Hendrik Bode (HP) defeated Peter Kazianschuetz (N), 6-2,6-0
Daniel Luedi (HP) defeated Bertrand Vigouroux (N), 6-3,6-1
Mark Mestan (HP) vs. Olivier Brignoli (N), 3-6,4-1, Did Not Finish
Nikola Petrov (HP) vs. Pierre Martiner Bot (N), 6-0,6-5, Did Not Finish
Anton Samuilau (HP) vs. Alex Minicozzi (N), 6-2, 1-0, Did Not Finish
Jan Hroch (HP) vs. Carlos Canudas (N), 6-2,4-3, Did Not Finish
Anton Samuilau/Mark Mestan (HP) defeated Peter Kazianschuetz/Pierre Martiner Bot (N), 8-2
Daniel Luedi/Nikola Petrov (HP) defeated Olivier Brignoli/Bertrand Vigouroux (N), 8-6
Hendrik Bode/Jan Hroch (HP) defeated Carlos Canudas/Alex Minicozzi (N), 8-6

West Florida (3) 5, Concordia 4
Alex Grubin (C) defeated Eduardo Cavasotti (WF), 6-1,6-4
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Josep Molet (C), 6-2,6-4
Diego Zorzi (WF) defeated Nik Boerger (C), 6-3,7-6(5)
Luiz Bernardi (WF) defeated Rodrigo Teixeira (C), 7-5,6-1
Patrick Bateman (WF) defeated Henning Ruenz (C), 3-6,7-6(2),6-4
Kirill Azovtsev (C) defeated Jose Ycaza (WF), 6-2,6-4
Alex Grubin/Rodrigo Teixeira (C) defeated Eduardo Cavasotti/Luis Bernardi (WF), 8-5
Nicolas Barrientos/Patrick Bateman (WF) defeated Vlad Malkin/Kirill Azovtsev (C), 8-3
Josep Molet/Henning Ruenz (C) defeated Diego Zorzi/Luis Arboleda (WF), 8-1

Lynn (6) 5, Southwest Baptist 1
full match results unavailable

Armstrong Atlantic (1) 5, Abilene Christian 0
Paul Bishop (AAS) defeated Luke Hawk (AC), 6-1,6-3
Rafael Array (AAS) defeated Brian Joiner (AC), 6-3,6-0
Davor Zink (AAS) defeated Brett Proctor (AC), 6-2,6-1
Rafael Array-Tim Johannsen (AAS) defeated Luke Hawk-Hutton Jones (AC), 9-7
Ryan Hudson-Brian Joiner (AC) defeated Christian Bergh-Robert Jendelund (AAS), 9-8
Paul Bishop-Davor Zink (AAS) defeated Joey Faris-Juan Nunez (ACU), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA II Championship Directory






















If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS














Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Return to:
College And Junior Tennis