2008 NCAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men's Team-May 8-10 at Campus Sites - Round of 16 to Finals-May 14-17
Hosted by Harris County Sports Authority and Rice University

Team Drawsheet

First & Second Round Team Regionals


Finals

Armstrong Atlantic State (1) 5, Barry (5) 0
Tim Johannsen (AAS) defeated Patrick Rittenauer (B), 6-2,6-3
Ales Svigelj (B) vs. Robert Jendelund (AAS), 7-6(3),3-3 Did Not Finish
Emmanuel Fraitzl (B) vs. Paul Bishop (AAS), 6-4,4-1 Did Not Finish
Andrew Sharnov (B) vs. Rafael Array (AAS), 6-4,2-3 Did Not Finish
Christian Bergh (AAS) defeated Roman Werschel (B), 6-2,6-2
Manuel Lauter (B) vs. Davor Zink (AAS), 2-6,3-3 Did Not Finish
Johannsen/Array (AAS) defeated Rittenauer/Svigelj (B), 8-3
Bergh/Jendelund (AAS) defeated Fraitzl/Jakub Fejfar (B), 8-3
Bishop/Zink (AAS) defeated Sharnov/Werschel (B), 8-6

Semifinals
Barry (5) 5, Drury (4) 3
Stefan Borg (D) defeated Patrick Rittenauer (B), 7-6(8),6-4
Ales Svigelj (B) defeated Federico Levi (D), 6-3,6-2
Emanuel Fraitzl (B) vs. Nahom Serekeberhan (D), 6-0,3-6,5-5 Did Not Finish

Andrew Sharnov (B) defeated Anton Khadasevich (D), 6-0,1-6,7-6(5)
Roman Werschel (B) defeated Antonio Garcia (D), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Nikola Prpic (D) defeated Jakub Fejfar (B) 6-3,7-6(1)
Rittenauer/Svigelj (B) defeated Borg/Prpic (D), 9-8(7)
Serekeberhan/Florian Perche (D) defeated Sharnov/Werschel (B), 9-7

Armstrong Atlantic State (1) 5, University of West Florida (3) 1
Tim Johannsen (AAS) vs. Eduardo Cavasotti (WF), 6-3,2-2 Did Not Finish
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Robert Jendelund (AAS), 6-4,6-3
Paul Bishop (AAS) vs. Diego Zorzi (WF), 3-6,6-6 Did Not Finish
Rafael Array (AAS) defeated Luis Arboleda (WF), 6-3, 6-3
Davor Zink (AAS) vs. Patrick Bateman (WF), 6-3,4-4 Did Not Finish
Array/Johannsen (AAS) defeated Cavasotti/Bernardi (WF), 9-7
Bergh/Jendelund (AAS) defeated Barrientos/Bateman (WF), 8-5
Bishop/Zink (AAS) defeated Arboleda/Zorzi (WF), 8-2

Quarterfinals
Drury (4) 5, Valdosta State 3
Stefan Borg (D) defeated Florian Halb (VS), 6-3,7-6(0)
Joerg Ekkenga (VS) defeated Federico Levi (D), 7-6(4),6-2
Nahom Serekeberhan (D) vs. Leos Jelinek (VS), Did Not Finish
Anton Khadasevich (D) defeated Richard Malobicky (VS) 7-5,5-7,6-3
Antonio Garcia (D) defeated Otto Lenhart (VS), 2-6,6-1,7-6
Nikola Prpic (D) vs. Michael Kuech (VS), 7-6,2-6,6-4
Ekkenga/Jelinek (VS) defeated Borg/Prpic (D), 8-3
Halb/Malobicky (VS) defeated Khadasevich/Levi (D), 8-4
Florian Perche/Serekeberhan (D) defeated Kuech/Lenhart (VS), 8-6

Barry (5) 5, Francis Marion 4
Patrick Rittenauer (B) defeated Franklyn Emmanuel (FM), 7-5,4-6,6-1
Oshada Wijemanne (FM) defeated Ales Svigelj (B), 6-3,7-6(4)
Dilshod Sharifi (FM) defeated Emanuel Fraitzl (B), 7-6,7-6(3)
Andrew Sharnov (B) defeated Bastian Czwalinna (FM), 6-1,6-0
Roman Werschel (B) defeated Karl Rogers (FM), 6-2,6-3
Jakub Fejfar (B) defeated Dananjaya Mayadunne (FM), 6-1,6-0
Dilshod Sharifi/Oshada Wijemanne (FM) defeated Ales Svigelj/Patrick Rittenauer (B), 8-4
Jakub Fejfar/Emanuel Fraitzl (B) defeated Dananjaya Mayadunne/Franklyn Emmanuel (FM), 8-4
Karl Rogers/Matthew Keth (FM) defeated Andrew Sharnov/Roman Werschel (B), 9-8(5)

West Florida (3) 5, Hawaii Pacific 4
Eduardo Cavasotti (WF) defeated Hendrik Bode (HP), 6-3,6-2
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Daniel Luedi (HP), 6-1,4-6,6-2
Mark Mestan (HP) defeated Diego Zorzi (WF), 6-7(5),6-1,6-2
Luis Arboleda (WF) defeated Nikola Petrov (HP) 4-6,6-4,6-4
Anton Samuilau (HP) defeated Luiz Bernardi (WF), 6-2,6-2
Jose Ycaza (WF) defeated Jan Hroch (HP), 4-6,6-2,6-4
Arboleda/Cavasotti (WF) defeated Mestan/Samuilau (HP), 8-3
Luedi/Petrov (HP) defeated Barrientos/Bateman (WF), 9-8(10)
Bode/Hroch (HP) vs. Jose Ycaza/Zorzi (WF), 8-6

Armstrong Atlantic State (1) 5, Lynn (6) 3
Tim Johannsen (AAS) defeated Lorenzo Cava (L), 4-6,6-2,6-3
Julien Carsuzaa (L) defeated Robert Jendelund (AAS), 6-1,6-3
Tomas Racak (L) defeated Paul Bishop (AAS), 7-6(3),7-5
Rafael Array (AAS) vs. Alessandro Sarra (L), 7-5,4-6,5-3 Did Not Finish
Davor Zink (AAS) defeated Axel Joachim (L), 6-4,7-6(9)
Kevin Sijmons (AAS) defeated Alex Zara (L), 6-2,6-0
Array/Johannsen (AAS) defeated Cava/Racak (L), 8-5
Sarra/Carsuzaa (L) defeated Jendelund/Christian Bergh (AAS), 8-4
Bishop/Zink (AAS) defeated Joachim/Kyle Hall (L), 8-4

Round of 16
(in draw order)
Drury (4) 5, vs. UC San Diego 0
Stefan Borg (D) defeated Bijan Moallemi (UCSD), 6-1,6-2
Federico Levi (D) defeated Eric Rubens (UCSD), 6-4,6-4
Nahom Serekeberhan (D) vs. Kazumi Negishi (UCSD), 7-6(3),3-1 Did Not Finish
Anton Khadasevich (D) defeated Brandon Low (UCSD), 6-3,6-4 Antonio Garcia (D) defeated Alex Placek (UCSD), 6-3,6-4

Nikola Prpic (D) vs. Vincent Nguyen (UCSD), 6-3,4-5 Did Not Finish
Alex Placek/Eric Rubens (UCSD) defeated Stefan Borg/Nikola Prpic (D), 8-5
Bijan Moallemi/Eric Elliott (UCSD) defeated Federico Levi/Anton Khadasevich (D), 8-4
Nahom Serekeberhan/Florian Perche (D) defeated Kazumi Negishi/Alex Whitmore (UCSD), 8-1

Valdosta State 5, Bloomsburg 3
singles scores unavailable
Leos Jelinek/Michael Millner (VS) defeated Dan Gal/Fernando Perez (B), 8-3
Florian Halb/Richard Malobicky (VS) defeated Ryan Chow/Daniel Phillips (B), 8-2
Michael Kuech/Otto Lenhart (VS) defeated Mitch Zenaty/Jeff Neuhfer (B), 8-1

Barry (5) 5, Washburn 1
Patrick Rittenauer (B) vs. Rutger Vliegenberg (W), 5-6 Did Not Finish
Ales Svigelj (B) defeated Ryan Ward (W), 6-2,6-0
Emmanuel Fraitzl (B) defeated Nathan Martin (W), 6-3,6-3
Andrew Sharnov (B) vs. Drew Hanson (W), 6-4,3-2 Did Not Finish
Roman Werschel (B) vs. Andrew Plum (W), 6-3,2-1 Did Not Finish
Jakub Fejfar (B) defeated Nate Hurd (W), 6-3,6-0
Vliegenberg/Plum (W) defeated Rittenauer/Svigelj (B), 9-7
Fraitzl/Fejfar (B) defeated Johnston/Martin (W), 9-8
Sharnov/Werschel (B) defeated Ward/Hanson (W), 9-8

Francis Marion 5, Cameron 4
full match results unavailable

Hawaii Pacific 5, Northwood 0
Hendrik Bode (HP) defeated Peter Kazianschuetz (N), 6-2,6-0
Daniel Luedi (HP) defeated Bertrand Vigouroux (N), 6-3,6-1
Mark Mestan (HP) vs. Olivier Brignoli (N), 3-6,4-1, Did Not Finish
Nikola Petrov (HP) vs. Pierre Martiner Bot (N), 6-0,6-5, Did Not Finish
Anton Samuilau (HP) vs. Alex Minicozzi (N), 6-2, 1-0, Did Not Finish
Jan Hroch (HP) vs. Carlos Canudas (N), 6-2,4-3, Did Not Finish
Anton Samuilau/Mark Mestan (HP) defeated Peter Kazianschuetz/Pierre Martiner Bot (N), 8-2
Daniel Luedi/Nikola Petrov (HP) defeated Olivier Brignoli/Bertrand Vigouroux (N), 8-6
Hendrik Bode/Jan Hroch (HP) defeated Carlos Canudas/Alex Minicozzi (N), 8-6

West Florida (3) 5, Concordia 4
Alex Grubin (C) defeated Eduardo Cavasotti (WF), 6-1,6-4
Nicolas Barrientos (WF) defeated Josep Molet (C), 6-2,6-4
Diego Zorzi (WF) defeated Nik Boerger (C), 6-3,7-6(5)
Luiz Bernardi (WF) defeated Rodrigo Teixeira (C), 7-5,6-1
Patrick Bateman (WF) defeated Henning Ruenz (C), 3-6,7-6(2),6-4
Kirill Azovtsev (C) defeated Jose Ycaza (WF), 6-2,6-4
Alex Grubin/Rodrigo Teixeira (C) defeated Eduardo Cavasotti/Luis Bernardi (WF), 8-5
Nicolas Barrientos/Patrick Bateman (WF) defeated Vlad Malkin/Kirill Azovtsev (C), 8-3
Josep Molet/Henning Ruenz (C) defeated Diego Zorzi/Luis Arboleda (WF), 8-1

Lynn (6) 5, Southwest Baptist 1
full match results unavailable

Armstrong Atlantic (1) 5, Abilene Christian 0
Paul Bishop (AAS) defeated Luke Hawk (AC), 6-1,6-3
Rafael Array (AAS) defeated Brian Joiner (AC), 6-3,6-0
Davor Zink (AAS) defeated Brett Proctor (AC), 6-2,6-1
Rafael Array-Tim Johannsen (AAS) defeated Luke Hawk-Hutton Jones (AC), 9-7
Ryan Hudson-Brian Joiner (AC) defeated Christian Bergh-Robert Jendelund (AAS), 9-8
Paul Bishop-Davor Zink (AAS) defeated Joey Faris-Juan Nunez (ACU), 8-4

 

Back To NCAA II Championship Directory


We search millions of flight and hotel combinations, to get the best deals. Yes! Getaways makes booking your next vacation as easy as it can get - BOOK TODAY at Yesgetaways.com!






Monthly Guides to
College Tennis Planning
Available in Kindle & Print













If You Want To Play College Tennis
CollegeTennisConnect
Join Now for
only $29 a year













TENNIS WEEK













Check Out
LAUREL SPRINGS














Coaching Your Tennis Champion
see review












CHECK OUT OUR
TENNIS BOOKSTORE













Return to:
College And Junior Tennis