PACIFIC COAST JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS


Round Hill Country Club - Alamo, California - July 24-29, 1998

Boys' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Ryan Ariko (2) defeated Matthew Badowski (1), 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Matthew Badowski (1) defeated Benjamin Woodhouse, 6-4,6-2; Ryan Ariko (2) defeated Erich Chen, 7-6(8),4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Matthew Badowski/Monterey, CA (1) defeated Andy Sweatt/Reno, N, 6-2,6-2; Benjamin Woodhouse/Danville, CA defeated Brian Teal/Santa Rosa, CA, 7-6(4),6-2; Erich Chen/San Jose, CA defeated Jake Cram/Littleton, CO (4), 6-2,6-2; Ryan Ariko/Saratoga, CA (2) defeated Mat Young/Colorado Springs, CO (6), 7-5,3-6,6-4
Consolation Finals-Bea Berglond defeated Jake Cram, 7-5,2-6,6-4
DOUBLES
Finals-Matthew Badowski/Matt Chatham (3) defeated Jake Cram/Mat Young, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Jake Cram/Mat Young defeated John Hall/Patrick Roth, 6-4,6-2; Matthew Badowski/Matt Chatham defeated Ryan Ariko/Curtis Reed (2), 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals-Jake Cram/Mat Young defeated Derek Inn/Scott Onder (1), 6-4,6-2; John Hall/Patrick Roth defeated Bjorn Kricsen/Brian Teal, 6-2,6-3; Mathew Badowski/Matt Chatham (3) defeated Toby Ernst/Joey Proiett, 6-2,6-0; Ryan Ariko/Curtis Reed (2) defeated Erich Chen/Andy Sweatt, 6-1,6-1

Girls' 18
SINGLES
Finals-Natalie Mikolich (7) defeated Maria Aybar, 7-6(1),6-0
Semifinals-Maria Aybar defeated Amy Tranckino, 6-4,6-1; Natalie Mikolich (7) defeated Shania Rutherford, 6-1,6-4
Quarterfinals-Maria Aybar/Menlo Park, CA defeated Caroline Pollocik/Park City, UT (8), 6-3,6-2; Amy Tranckino/Laguna Niguel, CA defeated Molly McINtosh/Mercer Island, WA (3), 6-0,6-7(5),7-5; Shania Rutherford/Grass Valley, CA (4) defeated Olivia McKean-Garcia/Pacific Palisades, CA, 6-4,6-2; Natalie Mikolich/San Diego, CA (7) defeated Lauren Maita/Carmichael, CA, 6-3,6-2
Consolation Finals-Loani Bascara defeated Farah Karipineni, 6-1,6-1
DOUBLES
Finals-Caroline Pollock/Annie Rapp defeated Jacqueline Hagen/Jennifer Mitchell, 6-3,6-3
Semifinals-Jacqueline Hagen/Jennifer Mitchell defeated Lauren Maita/Emily Warburg (1), 6-1,6-1; Caroline Pollock/Annie Rapp defeated Kate Romm/Amy Tranckino, 7-6(2),2-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Lauren Maita/Emily Warburg (1) received a bye; Jacqueline Hagen/Jennifer Mitchell defeated Jeanne McIntosh/Molly McIntosh, 6-2,6-2; Kate Romm/Amy Tranckino over Natalie Mikolich/Heather Shelley, withdrew/injured; Caroline Pollock/Annie Rapp defeated Jennifer Meyer/Jessica Peause, 6-0,6-4

Boys' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Michael Nguyen (9) defeated Stephen Amritraj (2), 6-1,6-3
Semifinals-Michael Nguyen (9) defeated James W. Pade (8), 7-5,6-3; Stephen Amritraj (2) defeated Brad Lum-Tucker (3), 6-1,6-2
Quarterfinals-Michael Nguyen/Mission Viejo, CA (9) defeated Jason Mednick, 6-7(4),7-6(3),7-6; James W. Pade/Woodside, CA (8) defeated Ryan Fujii/Cupertino, CA, 7-5,6-3; Brad Lum-Tucker/Kapaa, HI (3) defeated Patrick Mackay/Menlo Park, CA (4), 6-4,6-0; Stephen Amritraj/Calabasas, CA (1) defeated Jeremy Ricks/Orinda, CA, 6-3,6-3
Consolation Finals-Jason Mednick defeated Jeremy Ricks, 6-1,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Stephen Amritraj/James W. Pade (2) defeated Ryan Browne/Jonathan Toy (1), 6-7(4),6-4,7-5
Semifinals-Ryan Browne/Jonathan Toy (1) defeated Michael Heule/Matthew Stuart, 6-1,6-1; Stephen Amritraj/James W. Pade (2) defeated Jason Mednick/Brian Morton (3), 1-6,6-4,6-4
Quarterfinals-Ryan Browne/Jonathan Toy (1) defeated Michael Nguyen/Scott Spencer, 7-6(3),6-4; Michael Heule/Matthew Stuart defeated Brandon Kelsey/Conor Nolen (4), 7-6(5),7-6(3); Jason Mednick/Brian Morton (3) defeated Pramod Dabie/Chris Mueller, 6-4,6-0; Stephen Amritraj/James W. Pade (2) defeated Ncon Huynh/Brad Lum-Tucker, 7-6(3),6-2

Girls' 16
SINGLES
Finals-Catherine Lynch defeated Rio Del Rosario, 6-3,6-0
Semifinals-Catherine Lynch defeated Jafra Depontes, 6-2,6-1; Rio Del Rosario over Megan Tierney by default
Quarterfinals-Jafra Depontes/Kailua-Kona, HI defeated Moe Moe Myinttun/Los Angteles, CA, 6-2,6-2; Catherine Lynch/El Cerrito, CA defeated Luna Tieu/San Francisco, CA, 6-3,6-2; Rio Del Rosario/Fremont, CA defeated Jacqueline Hagen/Kawaike, HI (4), 6-0,6-4; Megan Tierney/Burlinghame, CA defeated Kristina Jansen/Davis, CA, 7-5,4-6,6-2
Consolation Finals-Amberly Tantee defeated Erin Miller, 6-4 6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Audra Adams/Lindsey Adams defeated Jafra Depontes/Moe Moe Myinttun (1), 6-2,6-1
Semifinals-Jafra Depontes/Moe Moe Myinttun (1) defeated Michelle Appleton/Farah Karipinen, 7-5,4-6,6-4; Audra Adams/Lindsey Adams defeated Lena Sherbakov/Megan Tierney, 7-6(3),6-3
Quarterfinals-Jafra Depontes/Moe Moe Myinttun (1) received a bye; Michelle Appleton/Farah Karipineni defeated Ashley Sammis/Cristin Sammis, 6-3,6-2; Lena Sherbakov/Megan Tierney defeated Alanna Glendinning/Kendyll Whitting, 6-1,6-1; Audra Adams/Lindsey Adams defeated Alexis Ann Banden/Lia Clover Gilles, 6-1,6-2

Boys' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Dejan Cvetkovic (2) defeated Dan Nguyen, 6-3,6-2
Semifinals-Dan Nguyen defeated Ashuin Soin (3), 6-2,6-1; Dejan Cvetkovic (2) defeated Andrew Diefenbach (4), 6-3,6-2
Quarterfinals-Ashuin Soin/Saratoga, CA (3) over Pramod Dabir/Saratoga, CA (1), withdrew/injured; Dan Nguyen/West Hills, CA defeated Nicolas Previte/Santa Clara, CA, 6-3,6-1; Andrew Diefenbach/Danville, CA defeated Nicohlas Brunner/Sacramento, CA (8), 6-1,6-3; Dejan Cvetkovic/New Westminster (2), 6-2,6-3
Consolation Finals-Nicolas Brunner defeated William McAllister, 6-0,6-2
DOUBLES
Finals-Dan Nguyen/Brett Van Linge defeated William McAllister/Daniel Solomon, 6-1,7-5
Semifinals-Dan Nguyen/Brett Van Linge defeated Matt Baca/Andrew Diefenbach (1), 6-1,6-4; William McAllister/Daniel Solomon defeated Nicholas Brunner/Kurtis Lee, 2-6,7-6(3),6-4
Quarterfinals-Matt Baca/Andrew Diefenbach (1) received a bye; Dan Nguyen/Brett Van Linge defeated William O'Shea/Michael Ricks, 6-2,6-0; Nicholas Brunner/Kurtis Lee defeated Tyler Browne/Brandon Gabel (3), 6-4,6-4; William McAllister/Daniel Soloman defeated Slavy elenkov/Adam Pauyre (2), 7-6(6),1-6,7-5

Girls' 14
SINGLES
Finals-Erica Sauer (1) defeated Alexandra MacLennan (2), 3-6,6-4,6-1
Semifinals-Erica Sauer (1) defeated Michelle Appleton, 6-0,6-1; Alexandra MacLennan (2) defeated Cassy Fabiani (3), 6-3,3-6,6-2
Quarterfinals-Erica Sauer/Somis, CA (1) defeated Erin Everly/Calabasas, CA (5), 6-4,6-2; Michelle Appleton/W Vancouver, CANADA defeated Nicole Beck/Lawrenceville, GA (4), 3-6,6-2,6-2; Cassy Fabiani/Corte Madera, CA (3) defeated Stephanie Vallejos/Benecia, CA (6), 6-4,6-3; Alexandra MacLennan Beverly Hills, CA (2) defeated Risa Zalameda/Los Angeles, CA (7), 6-2,6-1
Consolation Finals-Nicole Beck defeated Riza Zalameda, 6-0,6-3
DOUBLES
Finals-Erica Sauer/Risa Zalameda (2) defeated Alexandra MacLennan/Yu Yu Myinttun (1), 6-1,6-2
Semifinals (First Round)-Alexandra MacLennan/Yu Yu Myinttun (1) received a bye; Erica Sauer/Risa Zalameda defeated Nicole Beck/Sara Samson, 6-1,6-2


Return to:

In Association with Amazon.com
Contact us:
E-Mail: info@collegeandjuniortennis.com